Updated January 2012 -Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff - Fabristr 13 - D-89075 Ulm -Tel/Fax+49-731-69717 - email: Fabri.Antiquariat@gmx.de - Mit Bestellung gelten mene AGB's auf www.fabri-antiquariat.de (dort auch Inland u Auslandporto hinterlegt)

Abbe, Elfriede: The Fern Herbal including the Ferns, the Horsetails and the Club Mosses. Corrected 2nd edition. Illustrated by Elfriede Abbe. Mit Titelvignette (golden leaf). HC, no DJ. vg. - 103 S. Comstock - A division of Cornell University Press,Ithaca and London 1985. 22 EURO
ISBN 080141718x

Abeler, Jürgen: ULLSTEIN UHRENBUCH. Eine Kulturgeschichte der Zeitmessung. Mit vielen Abbildungen. 2. neubearbeitete Auflage, mit umfangreichem Index. O-Hardcover, mit SU - im O-Pappschuber - sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 324 S. Ullstein,Berlin 1979. 12 EURO
Aus dem Inhalt: Sonnenuhren in der Antike; Feueruhren; Der Antrieb; Die Hemmung; Die Comtoiser Wanduhren; Friesische und holländische Wanduhren; Schwerkraftuhren, Die Carteluhr; Die Säulenuhr; Der Clementankergang; Die türmchenförmigen Stutzuhren; Die Atmos-Uhr und die Lichtuhr; Die Atomuhr; Sattel-, Kutschen- und Karossenuhren. Mit Meisterverzeichnis, Uhrenmuseen und mehr.

Abmeier, Armin; Käsmayr, Benno: Der Container verändert die Landschaft. 1.-4. Tsd.. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Carl Weissner u.a.. Sauberes Paperback - 231 S. MaroDruck,Augsburg 1985. 8 EURO

Acheson, D. J.: Elementary Fluid Dynamics (Oxford Applied Mathematics & Computing Science Series). Paperback, in clean good condition. - 408 S. Oxford University Press,London 1990. 36 EURO
ISBN 0198596790 - The study of fluid dynamics is a central theme in modern applied mathematics. It is used to model a vast range of physical phenomena and plays a vital role in science and engineering. This textbook provides a clear introduction to both the theory and application of fluid dynamics that is suitable for all undergraduates coming to the subject for the first time. Students need only a basic knowledge of vector calculus, complex analysis, and simple methods of solving differential equations. Numerous exercises (with hints and answers) illustrate the main ideas and serve to organize the reader's understanding. The wide range of topics discussed include inviscid and viscous flows, waves in fluids, boundary layer flow, and instability in flows, along with historical information and many references to important experiments. This is a comprehensive and absorbing introduction to the mathematical study of fluid behavior.

Adam, Cornelia: Die Kürbisküche. Über 100 internationale Koch- und Backrezepte. Mit einer Kürbiskunde und Fotos von Dr. Michael Brancucci, Naturhistorisches Museum, Basel. Originalausgabe. (Heyne Kochbuch 4711). Sauberes TB - 146 S. Heyne,München 1997. 8 EURO
ISBN 3453129962

Adam, Peter: Eilen Gray. Architektin / Designerin. A. d. Engl. von Renate Winner. 3. Auflage. Mit zahlr. s/w Abbildungen. Gr4°. OLn. (Hardcover), mit OU - perfektes frisches Exemplar, ungelesen. - 400 S. Edition Stemmle,Kilchberg/Zürich 1994. 48 EURO
isbn 3905514214

Adams, Richard: LE ROCCE DI KORSAN. Traduzione di Pier Francesco Paolini. Tavole a colori di Pier Francesco Paolini. Disegni in bianco e nero di Jennifer Campbell. Legatura in cartone ed., sovracc. Ottimo. In 8vo (Hardcover, with DJ, in vg/vg clean fine condition). - 142 S. Rizzoli,Milano 1980. 16 EURO

Ader Picard Tajan: Objets d'Art et de Très Bel Ameublement, Orfèvrerie. PRINCIPALEMENT DU XVIIIeme SIECLE. 150 black and white, color plates. Auction catalogue that took place June 14, 1977 in Paris. Brown Cloth, gilt lettering. In vg clean fresh condition. - unpag S. Pavillon Gabriel,Paris 1977. 16 EURO

Adrian, Hans G.: Das Teebuch. Geschichte und Geschichten - Anbau, Herstellung und Rezepte. Mit Bildern. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 176 S. -/Bucher,München,Luzern 1983. 8 EURO
ISBN 3765804215

Aeberli, Jvan u. a.: AAA Antique Airplane Association of Switzerland. 25 Jahre Jubiläum. The 25th Anniversary. Zweisprachige Ausgabe (deutsch, englisch). Mit zahlreichen überwiegend farbigen Abbildungen. Quart. Silbergepr. Orig.-Leinen mit farbig illustr. Orig.-Umschlag. Sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 207 S. Verlag Antique Airplane Association,Eglisau/4 2000. 26 EURO
isbn 3952193100

Aeschimann, David; Heitz, Christian: Index synonymique de la flore de Suisse et territoires limitrophes (ISFS) - Synonymie-Index der Schweizer Flora und der angrenzenden Gebiete (SISF) - Indice sinonimico della flora della Svizzera e territori limitrofi (ISFS). -- Documenta floristica Helvetiae, Red. Raoul Palese; vol 1 - Getitele O-Broschur (Paperback) - sauberes frisches Exemplar. - LII, 318 S. Centre du réseau suisse de floristique,Geneve/-/E/1 1996. 40 EURO
L'objectif visé par l' Index Synonymique de la Flore de Suisse et territoires limitrophes (ISFS) est une harmonisation de la nomenclature des ptéridophytes et phanérogames de la Suisse, tant au niveau du nom latin que des noms communs (français, allemands et italiens). L'ISFS est le fruit d'une collaboration entre le CRSF et les auteurs des flores de poches de Suisse encore régulièrement rééditées, à savoir les Drs. Aeschimann (Genève) et Heitz (Bâle).

Aggrey, James: Der Adler der nicht fliegen wollte. Bilder von Wolf Erlbruch. 2. Auflage. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - unpaginiert S. 2/Peter Hammer,Wuppertal 1990. 16 EURO
ISBN 3872944304

Aich, Thomas: Massenmensch und Massenwahn. Zur Psychologie des Kollektivismus. Papier wie stets zeitbedingt gebräunt, sonst sauber. O-Paperback (Miniknick vorn, matter Namensstempel), insgesamt gutes Exemplar. - 239 S. Verlag Bayerische Union,München/-/6 1947. 10 EURO
Wichtige Nachkriegsgedanken über die Hitler-Diktatur. Aus dem Inhalt: Der Massenmensch als Rohstoff. Im Notbau von Weimar. Geistiger Unterbau. Umwertung der Werte. Propaganda - der Motor des Systems. Suggestion und Phrase. Bauern und Bürger. Der Staat als Beute. Irrlicht Reichsidee. Der Rassenwahn. Außenpolitik nach Doktrinen. Die Kunst dem Volke. Kultbauten für Jahrtausende. Ausbruch der Dämonen. Entmassung? - "Das übel des Nationalsozialismus ist nicht innerlich überwunden, es ist nur verdrängt! Es belastet das Unbewusste und könnte, wenn es nicht rechtzeitig verarbeitet, also sublimiert wird, neue Verwirrung, neues Ressentiment heraufbeschwören" (Aus der Einleitung, Seite 6)

Albers, Gerd: Technik und Gestaltung im Städtebau (Reihe : Deutsches Museum - Abhandlungen und Berichte, Jg. 42, 1974, Heft 3.) - Mit Abb. Gut getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 27 S. R.Oldenbourg Verlag u.VDI-Verlag,Düsseldorf 1974. 5 EURO
isbn 3486349910

Albrecht, Rudolf: Schönheit im Brückenbau. Beitrag zur Gestaltung sowie Anhaltspunkte zur Beurteilung der Brücken in ästhetischer Hinsicht. - 2000 Jahre Brückenbau (Reihe : Deutsches Museum - Abhandlungen und Berichte, Jg. 45, 1977, Heft 3.) - Mit 12 (1 farb.) Abb. Gut getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 56 S. R.Oldenbourg Verlag u.VDI-Verlag,Düsseldorf 1977. 12 EURO
isbn 3486224719

Albrecht, Ulrich: Arbeitsplätze durch Rüstung? Warnung vor falschen Hoffnungen. Mit einem Exkurs der drei Bundestagsabgeordneten, Norbert Gansel, Horst Jungmann, Heide Simonis. (rororo aktuell tb 4266). Vorsatz fehlt, leicht vergilbtes TB - 238 S. Rowohlt Taschenbuch,Reinbek,Hamburg 1978. 5 EURO
ISBN 349914266x

Aldridge, James: The Sea Eagle. 2nd London printing, in the year of first edition. Original black HC cloth, silver printed title on back, no marks, fine clean book (no DJ). - 208 S. Michael Joseph,London 1944. 9 EURO
Novel based on military aviation during WW II.

Alexandroff, P. S.: Einführung in die Mengenlehre und die Theorie der reellen Funktionen (Hochschulbücher für Mathematik - Band 23). Mit 25 Abbildungen. Groß 8°, Original-Leinen, Einband in Klarsichtfolie eingeschlagen, Name Vorsatz, sonst sauberes gutes Exemplar, - 279 S. VEB Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften,Berlin/-/4/s 1967. 8 EURO

Alfvén, Hannes: Atom Man an the Universe. The long chain of complications. OLnbd. mit OSU (berieben u. a.d. Kanten u. Ecken abgestoßen), Stockflecken am Schnitt. - 110 S. W.H.Freeman an Company,San Francisco 1969. 14 EURO

Allen, William F.: Studies on the Spinal Cord and Medulla of Cyclostomes with Special Reference to the Formation and Expansion of the Roof Plate and the Flattening of the Spinal Cord. Mit 16 ganzseit. Tafeln mit 87 s/w Abb. . Reprint. from: The Journal of Comparative Neurology ; 26,1. Separatum, nicely titled. In good condition, no marks. - pp 9-43 S. University od Minnesota 1916. 14 EURO

Allgeier, Kurt: Der Halleysche Komet - Stern von Bethlehem oder Zuchtrute Gottes? Kleinoktav, Paperback. 2. Auflage, Originalausgabe, sauber und perfekt. - 173 S. Heyne,München/s 1985. 5 EURO

Althaus, Christoph: Fassadenbegrünung. Ein Beitrag zu Risiken, Schäden und präventiver Schadensverhütung. 1. Auflage. Mit Bildern. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 184 S. 1/Patzer Verlag,Hannover,Berlin 1987 . 44 EURO
ISBN 3876170702

Amado, Jorge: Kakao. Roman aus dem brasilianischen Urwald. OLnbd. (Hardcover). - 382 S. Amandus,Wien 1951. 5 EURO

Amadou, Robert: Das Zwischenreich. Vom Okkultismus zur Parapsychologie. Würdigung und Kritik der internationalen Forschung. Würdigung und Kritik der internationalen Forschung. Herausgeber der deutschen Ausgabe Prof. Dr. G. F. Hartlaub. Übersetzung von Dr. Vilma Fritsch. EA. Dunkler OLwd. mit feinen Rückentiteln, sauberes Exemplar. - xii, 539 S. Holle,Baden-Baden/12/s/16/-/Paris/14/A 1957. 12 EURO
Robert Amadou (Bois-Colombes, 16 février 1924 - Paris, 14 mars 2006) est un chercheur marginal qui a joué un rôle important dans la diffusion de la parapsychologie en France et surtout dans l'étude de l'ésotérisme (franc-maçonnerie, martinisme, soufisme...).

Amberger-Ochsenbauer, Susanne: Zimmerfarne. So gedeihen sie am besten. Experten-Rat für Kauf, Pflege und Vermehrung. Mit speziellen Pflegetips für beliebte Arten und Sorten. Mit Farbfotos. GU-Pflanzenratgeber. 1. Auflage. Sauberes TB - 63 S. Gräfe und Unzer,München 1992. 5 EURO
ISBN 3774215782

Amborn, Hermann; (Hrsg): Unbequeme Ethik. Überlegungen zu einer verantwortlichen Ethnologie. Einband leicht eingerissen, ansonsten sauberes TB - 141 S. Reimer,Berlin 1993 . 4 EURO
ISBN 3496025239

American Mathematical Society: Bulletin of the American Mathematical Society. General Index Vol. 21-30 (1914-1924). Hardcover over preserved original wrappers, tight (gilt title on spine). Ex library, few library marks, otherwise clean. - 48 S. American Mathematical Society,Lancaster 1925. 14 EURO

American Mathematical Society: Bulletin of the American Mathematical Society. General Index Vol. 11 - 20 (1904-1914). Original wrappers, tight (no spine). Ex library, few library marks, otherwise clean. - 48 S. American Mathematical Society,Lancaster 1914. 14 EURO

Anderson, J. R. L.: History on the Road. A Vintage Car Miscellany from the "Manchester Guardian". First edition. Hardcover 25cm (fine), with DJ (on edges repaired). Minimal staining. Illustrated throughout with b/w fotographs of vintage cars. - 64 S. Hamish Hamilton,London 1958. 16 EURO

Andrews, Frank C.: Equilibrium Statistical Mechanics. First edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Problems at ends of chapters- appendix with hints & answers. Chapters (34) in 3 sections: Basic Theory; Ideal Gases; Special Topics. Illlustrations. Ex Library, with usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., else text clean, binding tight. Fine original HC, no DJ. - ix, 206 S. John Wiley & Sons,New York - London 1963. 12 EURO

Andrews, Lynn: Die Kristallfrau und die Schwestern der Traumzeit. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Karin Hirschmann. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 380 S. Sphinx,Basel 1989. 18 EURO
ISBN 385914426x

Anonym: Physikalisch-Oekonomisches und Chemisch-Technisches Kunst-Kabinet in einer Sammlung von Dreihundert gemeinnüzigen, leichtfaßlichen und erprobten Kunststücken, Mitteln und Vorschriften, auch belustigenden Unterhaltungen. Zum Nutzen und Gebrauch für Künstler, Fabrikanten, Professionisten und Jedermann. kl.8°, Erste Ausgabe! - Einfacher Pappband der Zeit, sauber und gut erhalten, ein schönes Exemplar. Gute Druckqualität auf gutem Papier. 14 Seiten Inhalts-Index. - 236 S. Verlag der Stettinischen Buchhandlung,Ulm 1808. 260 EURO
300 Hinweise vom Aalebändigen bis zum Zuckerläutern.- Enthält u.a.: die magische Totenlampe, Hervorbringung gefüllter Blumensamen, verschiedene Firnisse, Farben und Tinten, Imitation verschiedener Holzarten, aber auch ein "wunderbares Geheimniß, Bücher oder Kupferstiche nachzumachen", mit anderen Worten, ein frühes Kopierverfahren, u.v.m.- Engelmann, Bibl. mech.-tech. S. 134 (6 Bde 1811-23).

Anonym: Sonnen-Wänd (Sonnenwänd) oder kurtzer Unterricht allerhand Sonnen-Uhren zu reissen auf Mauren, Dillen und Metall etc. - Von einem Liebhaber der Mathematischen Künsten zusammen getragen. Nürnberg, In Verlegung von Wolffgang Moritz Endters 1683 - Feiner Facsimile Reprint, 54 Seiten Text sowie im Anhang 14 Tafeln mit ganzseit. Abb. (Konstruktionszeichnungen). Ca. 20 cm x ca. 11 cm. Sehr stabiler OPpbd. - Nicht berieben, nicht bestoßen, keine Einträge, ungelesen. Neuwertig. - Text 54 S. A.M.Wäckers,Krefeld/-/14/x/11 ca 1990. 24 EURO

Anonym: Kostenrechnung in der chemischen Industrie. Sehr schöner OLnbd mit goldgeprägter Titelvignette und OSU - 222 S. Betriebswirtschaftlicher Verlag Th.Gabler,Wiesbaden 1962. 13 EURO

Anonym: Geschützte Pflanzen. kl 8. Mit zahlr.z.t.farb. Abb., Bilder von Hugo Hartmann. Sehr schön. Blauer flexibler O-Einband, sauberes Exemplar. - 67 S. Herrnberger,München/8 o.A. 10 EURO

Anonym: Wolken über Land und Meer. 47 Naturaufnahmen. OBr. mit ill. OSU. - 32 S. Langewiesche-Bücherei,Königstein/Taunus o.J. (ca 1920). 6 EURO

Arbeitskreis Chemische Industrie: Das Waldsterben. Ursachen - Folgen - Gegenmaßnahmen. 1. Auflage. Fotos und Abbildungen. Sauberes Paperback, gering gewellt. - 365 S. VolksBlatt- Verlag,Köln 1983. 5 EURO
isbn 3923243057

Arber, Agnes: Sehen und Denken in der biologischen Forschung. (rororo deutsche enzyklopädie 110). Sauberes TB - 151 S. Rowohlt Taschenbuch,Reinbek,Hamburg 1960. 6 EURO

Armstrong, Edward A.: Bird Display and Behaviour. An Introduction to the Study of Bird Psychology. Mit 32 teils farbigen Tafeln. Red HC cloth, no DJ. Just a little week in the spine, otherwise good. - 432 S. Lindsay Drummond,London 1947. 12 EURO
First published in 1942 as Bird display: an introduction to the study of bird psychology.

Aron, Jean Paul: Der Club der Bäuche. Ein gastronomischer Führer durch das Paris des 19. Jahrhunderts. Aus dem Französischen von Susanne Lüdemann. Mit Bildern. OLnbd mit OSU. OSU leicht eingerissen, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 372 S. 19/Klett-Cotta,Stuttgart/Paris 1993. 10 EURO
ISBN 3608933700

Aschoff, Volker Hrsg.: Hörsaalplanung. Grundlagen und Ergebnisse der Auditoriologie. Empfehlungen für den Bau von Hörsälen. (Staatliche Hochbauten in Nordrhein-Westfalen , Bd. 1). 2. Aufl. Mit zahlr. Abb.- O-Hardcover, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 261 S. Vulkan,Essen/2/s 1976. 36 EURO
isbn 3802731352

Assimov, Moukhamed: Le Tadjikistan. (Republiques Socialistes Sovietiques). Durchgehend illustriert. Sauberes TB - 74 S. Editions de lÁgence de presse Novosti,Moscou 1987. 8 EURO

Athen; Bruhn: Lexikon der Schulmathematik. 4 Bände. Band 1 A-E, Band 2 F-K, Band 3 L-R und Band 4 S-Z. Mit Skizzen und Formeln. Studienausgaben. SaubereTB - 1217 S. 1/2/3/4/Weltbild ,Augsburg 1993. 18 EURO
ISBN 3893501746

Athen, Dr. Hermann; Bruhn, Jörn: Blitzrechnen mit dem Elektronik-Taschenrechner (Bertelsmann Ratgeber), 8°, TB-Broschur. - 93 S. Mosaik,München 1976. 6 EURO
ISBN 3570013685

AUDI AG: Zeitprofile. Audi - Vorsprung durch Technik. Eine Unternehmensdokumentation der AUDI AG. OPpbd., durchgehend s/w illustriert. - 223 S. Ingolstadt 1992. 12 EURO

Audretsch, Jürgen; Mainzer, Klaus: Wieviele Leben hat Schrödingers Katze? Zur Physik und Philosophie der Quantenmechanik. Mit Abbildungen. Sauberes TB
2 - 318 S. 2/Wissenschaftsverlag,Mannheim,Wien,Zürich 1990 . 14 EURO
ISBN 3411142812

Aulich, Kurt; Fritschi, Adolf: Bericht über die Tätigkeit (Jahrbuch) der St.Gallischen Naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft während der Vereinsjahre 1959 und 1960. 77.Band. Gr.8°, mit Tafeln, Zeichn. u. Abb. imText (überwiegend Arbeiten über Farne!). Getitelte Broschur, sauberes Exemplar. - 72 S. Zollikofer & Co,St.Gallen 1961. 22 EURO

Aust, Siegfried; Lemke, Stefan: Abenteuer Zeppelin. Herausgegeben mit Unterstützung der Stadt Friedrichshafen. Zahlreiche Abb. und Skizzen.Orig.-Karton (Hardcover), 4°, gutes sauberes Exemplar. - 62 S. Ravensburger Buchverlag Otto Meier,Ravensburg 1988. 8 EURO
ISBN 3473355968 - ...mit dem Heizluftballon flogen die Menschen zum ersten Mal und als das letzte Zeppelin-Luftschiff außer Dienst gestellt wurde, ging ein spannendes Kapitel der Luftfahrt zu Ende. Dieses Buch erzählt, wie der Traum vom Fliegen verwirklicht wurde und in welches Abenteuer sich der Mensch dadurch begab. Es ist die Geschichte des Grafen Zeppelin und der vielen anderen Pioniere, die mit Erfindergeist und Mut dem Menschen eine neue Dimension eröffneten...

Austeda, Franz: Wörterbuch der Philosphie. (Humboldt TB 43). Mit Textmakierungen, ansonsten sauberes TB - 270 S. Humboldt Taschenbuchverlag o.J. 6 EURO
ISBN 3581660431

Autodromo Nazionale di Monza: Monza 1963. Annuario uffiziale - Official year-book. Bilingual Italian / English. Illustrated throughout with photographs, lots of advertising. Alltogether a very attraktive copy. HC 28,5cm. - 144 S. A/English/SIAS,Milano 1963. 90 EURO

Autodromo Nazionale di Monza: Monza 1962. Annuario uffiziale - Official year-book. Bilingual Italian / English. Illustrated throughout with photographs, lots of advertising. Water staining on lower part of the book, not to bad, but showing. Alltogether still an attraktive copy. HC 28,5cm. - 150 S. English/SIAS,Milano 1962. 90 EURO

Autorekollektiv: Archaeopteryx - Neues Bild eines alten Fossils. Mit zahlreichen Skizzen im Text. O-Karton. Sauberes Exemplar. - 28 S. Ruhrlandmuseum,Essen 1988. 18 EURO
Der erste bekannte Vogel gilt als ein schlechter Flieger. Auf Bäume kletterte er an den Stämmen mit Hilfe seiner bekrallten Finger und Zehen empor. Wenn er sich an Früchten, Würmern und Insekten sattgefressen hatte, flatterte er im Fallschirmflug zu Boden. Ausgedehnte Luftreisen konnte sich dieses Geschöpf nicht erlauben. Denn das Tier hatte noch kein knöchernes Brustbein (Sternum). Für die Flugmuskulatur waren deshalb am Brustkorb nur wenig Ansatzflächen vorhanden. - Der Ur-Vogel mit dem wissenschaftlichen Gattungsnamen Archaeopteryx lebte vor etwa 150 Millionen Jahren gegen Ende der Jurazeit.

Autorekollektiv: FLORA OF LANGTANG AND CROSS SECTION VEGETATION SURVEY ( CENTRAL ZONE ). First Edition. VG hardcover, with DJ. Clean, but Nepalese standards.. - 272 S. Ministry of Forests - Department of Medicinal Plants,Kathmandu 1976. 35 EURO

Autorengruppe: Gesunde Ernährung mit Ballaststoffen (Gesund Kochen). Über 200 Rezepte. 8°. Farb. illustr. OPpbd.- schönes sauberes Exemplar. - 128 S. Pawlak,Herrsching 1987. 14 EURO

Autorengruppe: Schützen und blühen lassen. Die in Bayern geschützten Pflanzen. Herausgegeben vom Bayerischen Staatsministerium für Landesentwicklung und Umweltfragen. Mit farbigen Abbildungen. 2. Auflage. München, Bayerisches Staatsministerium für Landesentwicklung und Umweltfragen. Original-Kartoniert. - 144 S. München 1978. 4 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Bakterien-Viren-Pilze. Eine nomenklatorische und nosologische Übersicht. 125 Seiten mit Tabellen. (U & S Taschenbücher). Namenseintrag vorn. Sauberes TB - 198 S. Urban & Schwarzenberg,Berlin und Wien,München 1973. 12 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Schöner Leben mit Blumen und Pflanzen. Alles über die 177 beliebtesten Arten für Zimmer, Balkon und Terrasse. Durchgehend illustriert. Schöner OPpbd. (Hatdcover). Sauberes Exemplar - 289 S. Pamminger & Partner,Leonberg 1987. 8 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Kexue Tongbao. Chinese Science Bulletin. English version - all text in english! Vol. 25 (1980) - complete in 12 Issues. Bound in 2 vols, fine HC cloth. Gilt printed title on spine. Ex Library, minor usual marks and stamp, otherwise clean and in fine condition. - over 1000 S. Academia Sinica,Beijing 1980. 60 EURO
Chinese Science Bulletin is a comprehensive academic journal cosponsored by the Chinese Academy of Sciences and the National Natural Science Foundation of China. Its primary mission is to encourage communication of the novel and important research results in various fields of natural sciences. The contributions are required to be readable and have immediate and far-reaching implications to a broader audience. There are TWO versions of the Chinese Science Bulletin, one in Chinese called Kexue Tongbao and an English version called Chinese Science Bulletin. Both are published twice a month (24 issues a year). Naturally articles first appear in the Chinese version, then are translated for the English version. But the order in which English articles appear doesn't seem to follow any strict pattern. An article that first appears in Chinese can appear in the English language version from 2 to 6 months after the original publication in Chinese. As a result the contents gathered in a single issue for the Chinese version may not match the contents later published in a single issue in English.

Autorenkollektiv: Kexue Tongbao. Chinese Science Bulletin. English version - all text in english! Vol. 30 (1985) - complete in 12 Issues. Bound in 3 vols, fine HC cloth. Gilt printed title on spine. Ex Library, minor usual marks and stamp, otherwise clean and in fine condition. - over 1700 S. Academia Sinica,Beijing 1985. 60 EURO
Chinese Science Bulletin is a comprehensive academic journal cosponsored by the Chinese Academy of Sciences and the National Natural Science Foundation of China. Its primary mission is to encourage communication of the novel and important research results in various fields of natural sciences. The contributions are required to be readable and have immediate and far-reaching implications to a broader audience. There are TWO versions of the Chinese Science Bulletin, one in Chinese called Kexue Tongbao and an English version called Chinese Science Bulletin. Both are published twice a month (24 issues a year). Naturally articles first appear in the Chinese version, then are translated for the English version. But the order in which English articles appear doesn't seem to follow any strict pattern. An article that first appears in Chinese can appear in the English language version from 2 to 6 months after the original publication in Chinese. As a result the contents gathered in a single issue for the Chinese version may not match the contents later published in a single issue in English.

Autorenkollektiv: Kexue Tongbao. Chinese Science Bulletin. English version - all text in english! Vol. 29 (1984) - complete in 12 Issues. Bound in 3 vols, fine HC cloth. Gilt printed title on spine. Ex Library, minor usual marks and stamp, otherwise clean and in fine condition. - over 1700 S. Academia Sinica,Beijing 1984. 60 EURO
Chinese Science Bulletin is a comprehensive academic journal cosponsored by the Chinese Academy of Sciences and the National Natural Science Foundation of China. Its primary mission is to encourage communication of the novel and important research results in various fields of natural sciences. The contributions are required to be readable and have immediate and far-reaching implications to a broader audience. There are TWO versions of the Chinese Science Bulletin, one in Chinese called Kexue Tongbao and an English version called Chinese Science Bulletin. Both are published twice a month (24 issues a year). Naturally articles first appear in the Chinese version, then are translated for the English version. But the order in which English articles appear doesn't seem to follow any strict pattern. An article that first appears in Chinese can appear in the English language version from 2 to 6 months after the original publication in Chinese. As a result the contents gathered in a single issue for the Chinese version may not match the contents later published in a single issue in English.

Autorenkollektiv: Naturparks in Deutschland. Durchgehend illustriert mit Karte. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 241 S. Mairs Geographischer Verlag,Stuttgart o.J. 5 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Kexue Tongbao. Chinese Science Bulletin. English version - all text in english! Vol. 27 (1982) - complete in 12 Issues. Bound in 3 vols, fine HC cloth. Gilt printed title on spine. Ex Library, minor usual marks and stamp, otherwise clean and in fine condition. - over 1300 S. Academia Sinica,Beijing 1982. 60 EURO
Chinese Science Bulletin is a comprehensive academic journal cosponsored by the Chinese Academy of Sciences and the National Natural Science Foundation of China. Its primary mission is to encourage communication of the novel and important research results in various fields of natural sciences. The contributions are required to be readable and have immediate and far-reaching implications to a broader audience. There are TWO versions of the Chinese Science Bulletin, one in Chinese called Kexue Tongbao and an English version called Chinese Science Bulletin. Both are published twice a month (24 issues a year). Naturally articles first appear in the Chinese version, then are translated for the English version. But the order in which English articles appear doesn't seem to follow any strict pattern. An article that first appears in Chinese can appear in the English language version from 2 to 6 months after the original publication in Chinese. As a result the contents gathered in a single issue for the Chinese version may not match the contents later published in a single issue in English.

Autorenkollektiv: Das Schweizer Dorf. Beiträge zur Erkenntnis seines Wesens. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 422 S. Atlantis Verlag,Berlin,Zürich 1941. 14 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: THE TELSTAR EXPERIMENT. Part 2 (out of three vols). - The Bell System Technical Journal. Volume XLII. July 1963. Number 4, part 2 (Early history of satellite technology). - pp 1136 to 1657. Fully illustrated, with b/w figures and some photographs. Also a fold-out chart. Blue original wrappers, softcover - in perfect clean condition, no marks! - 494 S. American Telephone and Telegraph Company,New York 1963. 48 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Kexue Tongbao. Chinese Science Bulletin. English version - all text in english! Vol. 26 (1981) - complete in 12 Issues. Bound in 2 vols, fine HC cloth. Gilt printed title on spine. Ex Library, minor usual marks and stamp, otherwise clean and in fine condition. - over 1100 S. Academia Sinica,Beijing/English 1981. 60 EURO
Chinese Science Bulletin is a comprehensive academic journal cosponsored by the Chinese Academy of Sciences and the National Natural Science Foundation of China. Its primary mission is to encourage communication of the novel and important research results in various fields of natural sciences. The contributions are required to be readable and have immediate and far-reaching implications to a broader audience. There are TWO versions of the Chinese Science Bulletin, one in Chinese called Kexue Tongbao and an English version called Chinese Science Bulletin. Both are published twice a month (24 issues a year). Naturally articles first appear in the Chinese version, then are translated for the English version. But the order in which English articles appear doesn't seem to follow any strict pattern. An article that first appears in Chinese can appear in the English language version from 2 to 6 months after the original publication in Chinese. As a result the contents gathered in a single issue for the Chinese version may not match the contents later published in a single issue in English.

Autorenkollektiv: Kexue Tongbao. Chinese Science Bulletin. English version - all text in english! Vol. 33 (1988) - complete in 12 Issues. Bound in 3 vols, fine HC cloth. Gilt printed title on spine. Ex Library, minor usual marks and stamp, otherwise clean and in fine condition. - over 2000 S. Academia Sinica,Beijing 1988. 60 EURO
Chinese Science Bulletin is a comprehensive academic journal cosponsored by the Chinese Academy of Sciences and the National Natural Science Foundation of China. Its primary mission is to encourage communication of the novel and important research results in various fields of natural sciences. The contributions are required to be readable and have immediate and far-reaching implications to a broader audience. There are TWO versions of the Chinese Science Bulletin, one in Chinese called Kexue Tongbao and an English version called Chinese Science Bulletin. Both are published twice a month (24 issues a year). Naturally articles first appear in the Chinese version, then are translated for the English version. But the order in which English articles appear doesn't seem to follow any strict pattern. An article that first appears in Chinese can appear in the English language version from 2 to 6 months after the original publication in Chinese. As a result the contents gathered in a single issue for the Chinese version may not match the contents later published in a single issue in English.

Autorenkollektiv: Jahresberichte aus Augst und Kaiseraugst 6. Amt für Museen und Archäologie des Kantons Basel-Landschaft Liestal 1986. Mit 135 Abb. und Skizzen. - 208 S. Römermuseum,Augst/6/-/r 1986. 14 EURO
isbn 3715130067 - Inhaltsverzeichnis u.a.: Stefanie Jacomet , Verkohlte Pflanzenreste aus einem römischen Grabmonument beim Augster Osttor (1966) - Constant Clareboets und Alex R. Furger - Die Sondierungen durch die Orchestra des Augster Theaters 1985 Monika Schwarz -Der Brunnenschacht beim SBB-Umschlagplatz in Kaiseraugst 1980: Befund und Funde - Beate und Dieter Markert - Der Brunnenschacht beim SBB-Umschlagplatz in Kaiseraugst 1980: Die Knochen - Jürg Ewald - Zum Brunnenschacht beim SBB-Umschlagplatz in Kaiseraugst: Nachwort des Redaktors - Beatrice Moor Mollusken aus Augst - Jean Desse - Identification de pièces rachidiennes de poissons du site romain de Augst et Kaiseraugst
Urs Müller - Ausgrabungen in Kaiseraugst im Jahre 1982 - Alfred Mutz - Ein gedrehter Sandsteintisch aus Augst Alfred Mutz - Ein römisches Schraubenfragment aus Augst - Alex R. Furger - Römermuseum Augst - Jahresbericht.

Autorenkollektiv: Das große Buch für die Mikrowelle. Schnell, leicht: & bekömmlich - Kochen mit Mikrowelle (essen & trinken). Durchgehend farbig illustriert. Farb. OPpbd. 4° , sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 208 S. Naumann & Göbel,Köln/s ca 1995. 8 EURO
isbn 3625108933

Autorenkollektiv: Florenliste von Nordrhein-Westfalen. Mit Bildern und zahlreichen Tabellen im Text. (Schriftenreihe der Landesanstalt für Ökologie, Landschaftsentwicklung und Forstplanung Nordrhein-Westfalen - Band 7). Sauberes Paperback - 89 S. 7/Landesanstalt für Ökologie,Landschaftentwicklung und Forstplanung 1982. 128 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Alltagsleben in biblischer Zeit. Ein National-Geographic-Buch bei Ringier. Eine Dokumentation in Wort und Bild. Durchgehend illustriert. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Horst Kube und Robert Schnieper. OKunstldbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 447 S. Ringier,Zofingen 1974. 12 EURO
ISBN 3765802018

Autorenkollektiv: Handbuch der Vögel der Sowjetunion. - Band 1 - Erforschungsgeschichte, Gaviiformes, Podicipediformes, Procellariiformes. Mit 76 Zeichnungen und Karten und 8 Farbtafeln - 1. Aufl. der deutschen Ausgabe. Grüner, goldgeprägter, kasch. Ganzleinenband mit org. Schutzumschlag, Vorsätze mit farbiger Kartenillustration. Sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 350 S. A.Ziemsen,Wittenberg Lutherstadt 1985. 12 EURO
ISBN 3740300272 - Mit dem "Handbuch der Vögel der Sowjetunion" wurde eine wissenschaftlich fundierte Gemeinschaftsarbeit führender sowjetischer Ornithologen vorgelegt. Jedes Artkapitel ist stark untergliedert und enthält neben einer Beschreibung der Feldkennzeichen und der Färbung Angaben über Bau und Maße, über die Mauser, Unterarten und daraus resultierende Fragen zur Systematik. Weiterhin sind Verbreitung, Überwinterung und Wanderungen dargestellt, gefolgt von Beschreibungen des Lebensraumes, der Fortpflanzung und des Verhaltens sowie Angaben über Nahrung, Feinde und negative Einwirkungen, wirtschaftliche Bedeutung und Schutz. Ergänzt werden diese Angaben durch zweifarbige Verbreitungskarten und Zeichnungen, die charakteristische Verhaltensäußerungen vieler Arten verdeutlichen.

Autorenkollektiv: Watt - Lebensraum zwischen Land und Meer. Natur erleben. Durchgehend illustriert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 128 S. Otto Maier,Ravensburg 1989. 12 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Kexue Tongbao. Chinese Science Bulletin. English version - all text in english! Vol. 31 (1986) - complete in 12 Issues. Bound in 3 vols, fine HC cloth. Gilt printed title on spine. Ex Library, minor usual marks and stamp, otherwise clean and in fine condition. - over 1700 S. Academia Sinica,Beijing 1986. 60 EURO
Chinese Science Bulletin is a comprehensive academic journal cosponsored by the Chinese Academy of Sciences and the National Natural Science Foundation of China. Its primary mission is to encourage communication of the novel and important research results in various fields of natural sciences. The contributions are required to be readable and have immediate and far-reaching implications to a broader audience. There are TWO versions of the Chinese Science Bulletin, one in Chinese called Kexue Tongbao and an English version called Chinese Science Bulletin. Both are published twice a month (24 issues a year). Naturally articles first appear in the Chinese version, then are translated for the English version. But the order in which English articles appear doesn't seem to follow any strict pattern. An article that first appears in Chinese can appear in the English language version from 2 to 6 months after the original publication in Chinese. As a result the contents gathered in a single issue for the Chinese version may not match the contents later published in a single issue in English.

Autorenkollektiv: Wissenschaftsgeschichte seit 1900. 75 Jahre Universität Frankfurt. (suhrkamp tb 2150). Sauberes TB - 143 S. Frankfurt/Suhrkamp/Suhrkamp ,Frankfurt/M 1992 . 6 EURO
ISBN 3518386506

Autorenkollektiv: Literaturberichte über Wasser, Abwasser, Luft und Boden. + Literaturberichte über Wasser, Abwasser, Luft und feste Abfallstoffe. Herausgeg. im Auftrage des Vereins für Wasser-, Boden- u. Lufthygiene Berlin-Dahlem, gegr. 1902 in Gemeinschaft mit dem Institut für Wasser-, Boden- und Lufthygiene im Bundesgesundheitsamt und in Verbindung mit Dr.-Ing. e. h. R. Colas, Paris; Prof. Dr. O. Jaag, Zürich; Prof. Dr. J. Kar, Wien; Prof. W. F. J. M. Krul, Den Haag. Schriftleitung: Prof. Dr. A. Heller u. Prof. Dr. E. Nehring. ) 9 Bände (alles gebundene Bibliotheksexemplare), Band 9 (1960) bis Band 17 (1969). Halbleinenbände, übliche Biblioth.-Stempel, ansonsten sauber und frisch, nie gelesen. - ca 3000 S. Gustav Fischer,Stuttgart 1960-1969. 120 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Bericht der Schimmel & Co. (Inhaber Gebr. Fritzsche) in Miltitz bei Leipzig. Fabrik ätherischer Öle, Essenzen und chemischer Präparate. Oktober 1906. Mit zahlr. Tabellen und chem. Formeln. O-Broschur.13x19.5cm. Mit dem Register für den Jahrgang 1906 (April und Oktober, 2 Hefte erschienen). - 147 S. Schimmel,Leipzig 1906. 10 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Das Elektrizitätswerk der Stadt Aarau 1893-1913. Mit zahlreichen Illustrationen, Skizzen und Kartenmaterial. Getitelte O-Broschur, zum Rücken hin lichtrandig, ansonsten sauberes gutes Exemplar, keine Markierungen. - 105 S. H.R.Sauerländer,Aarau 1913. 48 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Bericht der Schimmel & Co. (Inhaber Gebr. Fritzsche) in Miltitz bei Leipzig. Fabrik ätherischer Öle, Essenzen und chemischer Präparate. April 1901. Mit zahlr. Tabellen und chem. Formeln. O-Broschur.13x19.5cm. - 83 S. Schimmel,Leipzig 1901. 10 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Bericht der Schimmel & Co. (Inhaber Gebr. Fritzsche) in Miltitz bei Leipzig. Fabrik ätherischer Öle, Essenzen und chemischer Präparate. Oktober 1904. Mit zahlr. Tabellen und chem. Formeln. O-Broschur.13x19.5cm. Mit dem Register für den Jahrgang 1904 (April und Oktober, 2 Hefte erschienen). - 155 S. Schimmel,Leipzig 1904. 10 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Publications (Journal) of the American Statistical Association Vol. 8 (1902/1903). Facsimile reprint of the W.J. Schofield, Boston edition by the the American Statistical Association (1964). Ex Library in fine HC, minor usual marks and stamp, otherwise clean and in good condition. - 356 S. American Statistical Association,Washington/8/Edition 1903, 1964. 20 EURO
One of the most prominent US journals in this field. A basic statistics journal, from business to mathematics. Covers almost all aspects of statistical methodology, application, and theory.

Autorenkollektiv: Bericht der Schimmel & Co. (Inhaber Gebr. Fritzsche) in Miltitz bei Leipzig. Fabrik ätherischer Öle, Essenzen und chemischer Präparate. Oktober 1912. Mit zahlr. Tabellen und chem. Formeln. O-Broschur.13x19.5cm. Mit dem Register für den Jahrgang 1907 (April und Oktober, 2 Hefte erschienen). - 200 S. Schimmel,Leipzig 1912. 10 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Humangenetik in Heidelberg. Das Institut für Humangenetik und Anthropologie von 1962 bis 1990 im Lichte der Habilitationen. Vorträge der in diesem Zeitraum für Humangenetik Habilitierten bei einem Symposium am 10.3.1990 zum 65. Geburtstag von Professor Dr. Dr. h.c. Friedrich Vogel. O-Paperback, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 296 S. Universitätsbibliothek,Heidelberg 1991. 18 EURO
isbn 3927705101

Autorenkollektiv: Bericht der Schimmel & Co. (Inhaber Gebr. Fritzsche) in Miltitz bei Leipzig. Fabrik ätherischer Öle, Essenzen und chemischer Präparate. April 1910. Mit zahlr. Tabellen und chem. Formeln. O-Broschur.13x19.5cm. Kleine Ecke rückw. Karton fehlt, Knickspuren letzte Seiten. - 190 S. Schimmel,Leipzig 1910. 10 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Bericht der Schimmel & Co. (Inhaber Gebr. Fritzsche) in Miltitz bei Leipzig. Fabrik ätherischer Öle, Essenzen und chemischer Präparate. April 1908. Mit zahlr. Tabellen und chem. Formeln. O-Broschur.13x19.5cm. - 199 S. Schimmel,Leipzig 1908. 10 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Bericht der Schimmel & Co. (Inhaber Gebr. Fritzsche) in Miltitz bei Leipzig. Fabrik ätherischer Öle, Essenzen und chemischer Präparate. Oktober 1910. Mit zahlr. Tabellen und chem. Formeln. O-Broschur.13x19.5cm. Mit dem Register für den Jahrgang 1910 (April und Oktober, 2 Hefte erschienen). - 224 S. Schimmel,Leipzig 1910. 10 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Gleichstrommaschinen. AEG-Telefunken-Handbücher. Band 2. 3. Auflage. Mit Abbildungen. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar
3 - 184 S. 2/3/Elitera-Verlag,Berlin 1972 . 6 EURO
ISBN 3870870400

Autorenkollektiv: Die beliebtesten Rezepte - Antipasti. Jedes Rezept mit Foto! OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 62 S. Orbis,München 1995. 6 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Jungpflanzen. Aussäen, stecke, teilen. Farb. illustr. OPpbd. - 94 S. Moewig,München. 1992. 5 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Gesamtregister für die Berichte der Schimmel & Co. (Inhaber Gebr. Fritzsche) in Miltitz bei Leipzig. Fabrik ätherischer Öle, Essenzen und chemischer Präparate. Jahrgänge 1900 bis 1904. O-Broschur.13x19.5cm. - 46 S. Schimmel,Leipzig 1904. 10 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Wir sind so frei .... Künstler und Publizisten gegen politischen und wirtschaftlichen Druck. Ein Hand- und Ellenbogenbuch. 1. Auflage. 1.- 4. Tausend. S/w Abbildungen. Paperback - 165 S. Steidl,G"ttingen/1/4 1984. 6 EURO

Autorenkollektiv: Publications (Journal) of the American Statistical Association Vols. 1 - 6 (1888/1889, 1890/1891, 1892/1893, 1894/1895, 1896/1897, 1889/1899). 6 vols. complete in this order. Facsimile reprint of the W.J. Schofield, Boston edition by the the American Statistical Association (1964). Ex Library in fine HC, minor usual marks and stamp, otherwise clean and in good condition. - each vol ca 500 S. American Statistical Association,Washington 1888-1899, 1964. 120 EURO
One of the most prominent US journals in this field. A basic statistics journal, from business to mathematics. Covers almost all aspects of statistical methodology, application, and theory.

Autorenkollektiv: Bericht der Schimmel & Co. (Inhaber Gebr. Fritzsche) in Miltitz bei Leipzig. Fabrik ätherischer Öle, Essenzen und chemischer Präparate. Oktober 1911. Mit zahlr. Tabellen und chem. Formeln. O-Broschur.13x19.5cm. Mit dem Register für den Jahrgang 1911 (April und Oktober, 2 Hefte erschienen). - 189 S. Schimmel,Leipzig 1911. 10 EURO

Babbitt, Donald G.; Varadarajan, V. S.: Local moduli for meromorphic differential equations (Asterisque 169-170). Original Softcover, in vg clean fresh condition.. - 217 S. Societe mathematique de France,Paris 1989. 34 EURO

Bach, Hans: Zur Standortökologie heimischer Polytrichum-Arten im mittleren Kärnten. Illustr. - 8° (Kärntner Museumsschriften. 24.) Saubere O-Broschur. - 88 S. Landesmuseum f.Kärnten,Klagenfurt 1962. 12 EURO

Bachmann, R., Gadamer, Hans-Georg und Vogler, Paul: Biologische Anthropologie - Erster Teil + Zweiter Teil (komplett, 2 Bände (Neue Anthropologie, Band 1 und 2., Herausg. von H-G. Gadamer und Paul Vogler). Beiträge von H.-G. Gadamer, P. Novak, K. Steinbuch, P Vogler u. a. 2 Bände (komplett). Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Umfangreiches Sachverzeichnis. 1. Auflage, Kl Namensstempel auf Vorsatz, sonst sauber und frisch! Softcover - 370; 487 S. dtv Wissenschaftliche Reihe,München 1972. 14 EURO
isbn 3423040696

Backhaus, Klaus; Bonus, Holger: Die Beschleunigungsfalle oder Der Triumph der Schildkröte. Mit Abbildungen. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exmeplar - 193 S. Schäffer-Poeschel Verlag,Stuttgart 1994 . 10 EURO
ISBN 3791008773

Badenhorst, Judy, Moody, Glenda und Seymour, Sarah: The Old Cape Cottage Farmstall Cookbook. 2nd printing. Color. Drawings. Index Good and clean condition in hardcover, with dw - like new. - 95 S. The Citadel Press,Lansdowne South Africa 1985. 12 EURO
isbn 0909238839 - A country fresh produce market has ventured into advising customers how to prepare good, wholesome food in the old Cape style - a South Africa cookbook.

Bader, Josefine: Heissgeliebte Hausmannskost. Meine besten Rezepte. Mit zahlr. Farbfotos. Gr.8°. Farb. illustr. OPpbd - schönes sauberes Exemplar. - 80 S. Tosa,Wien 1996. 10 EURO
Hervorragendes attraktives Kochbuch.

Baeschlin, C. F.; Zeller, M.: Lehrbuch der Stereophotogrammetrie mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Geräte der Firma Wild in Heerbrugg. 1. Aufl. - Mit 2 Beiträgen von Heinrich Wild, 309 teils ganzseitigen Textabbildungen und einigen gefalteten Tabellen und graphischen Darstellungen, nebst 1 gefalteten Spezialkarte in rückwärt. Buchtasche. Feiner OLnbd, üppige Goldtitel - gutes festes Exemplar in hervor. Erhaltung. - viii, 515 S. Orell Füssli,Zürich u Leipzig 1934. 80 EURO

Baeumer, Max L.: Toposforschung. Wege der Forschung Band 395. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 364 S. Wissenschaftl.Buchgesellschaft,Darmstadt 1973. 24 EURO
ISBN 3534061896

Bagby, English: The Psychological Effects of Oxygen Deprivation. Reprint. from: The Journal of Comparative Psychology ; 1,1.1921. Dissertation. Original titled broschure, in clean perfect condition. - 97-113 S. Comparitive Psychology 1921. 12 EURO

Bajer, Andrew S.; Molè-Bajer, J.: Spindle Dynamics and Chromosome Movements (International Review of Cytology, Supplement 3). HC cloth, DJ, in fine condition. Tiny prev. owners Name on frontpaper, otherwise in clean perfect condition. - 271 S. Academic Press,New York and London/3 1972. 8 EURO

Baldwin, James: Sonny`s Blues. 1. Auflage. (Klett TB 5765). Sauberes TB - 88 S. 1/Klett,Stuttgart 1985. 5 EURO
ISBN 3125765005

Balkhausen, Dieter: Elektronik-Angst; ...und die Chancen der Dritten Industriellen Revolution. 4. Auflage. OLnbd, mit OSU. - 288 S. 4/Econ,Düsseldorf 1986. 10 EURO

Balkhausen, Dieter: Die elektronische Revolution. (ECON TB 22011). Sauberes TB - 272 S. Econ,Düsseldorf 1985. 5 EURO
ISBN 361222011x

Baltensweiler, Werner: Zur Kenntnis der Parasiten des Grauen Lärchenwicklers (Zeiraphera griseana) im Oberengadin. Ihre Biologie und Bedeutung während der Gradation von 1949 bis 1958 (Separatdruck aus Mitteilungen der Schweiz. Anstalt f d forstliche Versuchswesen, Bd. 34, Heft 6, pp.399-378). Mit Abb. und gefalt. Tabelle. Getitelt. O-Schroschur, gutes Exemplar. - 84 S. Konkordia,Winterthur/s 1958. 12 EURO

Bandelow, Christoph: Einführung in die Wahrscheinlichkeitstheorie. Sauberes TB - 198 S. Brockmeyer,Bochum 1976. 10 EURO
ISBN 3921543592

Bangert, Albrecht: Thonet-Möbel. Die Geschichte einer großen Erfindung. Mit über 120 Abbildungen. Unter Verwendung einer Biographie aus dem Jahre 1896 und Auszügen aus den Originalkatalogen. Originalausgabe. Mit Bildern. (Heyne TB 4634). Sauberes TB - 159 S. Heyne,München 1979 . 12 EURO
ISBN 3453413067

Bantock, Nick: Die Wiederentdeckung der Leidenschaft. Eine magisch-sinnliche Reise in die Renaissance mit einem venezianischen Abenteurer, einem Computer und einem tanzenden Gott. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Eva Dempewolf. Mit Illustrationen. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 131 S. Nymphenburger in der F.A.Herbig 1997 . 12 EURO
ISBN 3485007722

Bareiss, Hermann: Wie isst man das? 77 schwierige Gerichte. Mit Zeichnungen. Sauberes TB
2 - 160 S. 2/Augustus Verlag,Augsburg 1996 . 5 EURO
ISBN 3804330533

Barker, Ronald: Sports Cars in Colour (Great full page colour printings). Introduction by Ronald Barker. EA, First edition. HC 21,5cm (fine), with DJ. - 71 S. Batsford,London 1962. 12 EURO

Barron, James Photographs: Vintage Cars in Colour. Introduction by D. B. Tubbs. EA, First edition. HC 21,5cm (fine), with DJ (repaired and liitle worn). Wunderful color printings on full page. First and last empty page with some staining, but condition of the book is fine (I). - 71 S. Batsford,London 1960. 10 EURO

Bartle, Robert G.: The Elements of Integration. Original green HC cloth, gilt printed title. No DJ. Small prev. owners name, otherwise in fresh clean condition, very fine book. - x, 129 S. John Wiley & Sons,New York - London 1966. 18 EURO

Baum, H. P.: Mathematische Geographie. Schöner OPpbd. Namenseintragung auf Vorsatz - 129 S. Kösel,Kempten 1906. 18 EURO

Beadle, N. C. W.: Students Flora of North Eastern New South Wales. Part 1: Pteridophytes. Illustrated by Lois D. Beadle. Heavely illustrated. In orig. boards, softcover. vg. - 69 S. University of New England,Armidale 1971. 14 EURO

Beardon, A. F.: Complex Analysis: The Argument Principle in Analysis and Topology. O-Paperback, no marks, in clean good condition. - xiii, 254 S. John Wiley & Sons,New York - Toronto et al 1979. 48 EURO
ISBN 0471996726

Bechtel, Helmut: Der Niederreihn in Farbe. Ein Reiseführer für Naturfreunde mit 120 Farbfotos. 1.-15. Tsd.. Sauberes TB - 71 S. Kosmos - Gesellschaft der Naturfreunde Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgart 1976. 5 EURO

Beck, Rainer; (Hrsg): 1492 - Die Welt zur Zeit des Kolumbus. Ein Lesebuch. Mit 25 Abbildungen im Text. (Beck`sche Reihe 460). Sauberes TB - 384 S. -/Beck,München 1992. 5 EURO
ISBN 3406340520

Beck, Ulrich: Die Erfindung des Politischen. Zu einer Theorie reflexiver Modernisierung. (edition suhrkamp 1780). Sauberes TB - 303 S. Edition/edition Suhrkamp/Suhrkamp/Suhrkamp ,Frankfurt/M 1993 . 6 EURO
ISBN 3518117807

Beckenbach, Frank; (Hrsg): Die Ökologische Herausforderung für die ökonomische Theorie. Ökologie und Wirtschaftsforschung Band 2. Mit Abbildungen. Sauberes Paperback
6 - 350 S. 2/6/Metropolis Verlag,Marburg 1992 . 5 EURO
ISBN 3926570296

Beetz, Adolf: Experimentelle Beitraege zur Lehre von der Selbstreinigung der Fluesse. (Hochschulschrift Rostock, Univ., Diss., 1892). - Getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes Exemplar. - 35 S. Adler's Erben,Rostock 1892. 14 EURO

Beheim-Schwarzbach, Martin: Schachbuch. Ein Jahrhundert Schach in Meisterpartien. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 275 S. Bertelsmann,Gütersloh o.J. 8 EURO

Behrends, Rainer; (Hrsg): Künstlerische Schachfiguren aus zehn Jahrhunderten. 45 Bildtafeln. (Insel-Bücherei Nr. 752). OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 67 S. Insel Verlag,Frankfurt 1963. 6 EURO

Behringer, Wolfgang; Ott-Koptschalijski, Constance: Der Traum vom Fliegen. Zwischen Mythos und Technik. EA. Mit 18 farb. Abbildungen auf Tafeln und einigen Textabbildungen. Gr.8°, OLeinen, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 590 S. Fischer,Frankfurt/M 1991. 18 EURO
isbn 3100071069 - Zur anthropologischen Ebene der Flugvorstellung, "Von dem Faren in den Lüften" - Das europäische Mittelalter, Die frühe Neuzeit, Vom Aerostaten zum Zeppelin, etc.

Benary, Wilhelm: Von der Natur. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 171 S. Philosophische Akademie,Erlangen 1925. 14 EURO

Bender, F.: F. Bender Zürich. Beschläge. Eisenwaren. Bau- und Möbelbeschläge. Hauptkatalog 5399, Ausgabe 1954. Durchgehend mit über 1000 Abb.- Umfangreicher Index. Grüner OLnbd, Goldtiteldruck. Sauberes gut erhaltenes Exemplar. - 432 S. Zürich 1954. 60 EURO
Familie von J. A. Bender (1806 - 1873). Zur Firmen- und Familiengeschichte: Johannes Andreas Bender (geboren 18. Februar 1806, gest. 1873) aus Gochsheim, Baden , Einbürgerung in Zürich am 1. August 1840 (Datum der Landrechtsurkunde) . J. A. Bender hat sich 1836 in Zürich niedergelassen und im selben Jahr die Liegenschaft Weite Gasse 6 gekauft. Dort hat er 1838 eine Schlosserwerkstätte eingerichtet. Aus der Schlosserei entwickelte sich eine Eisenwarenhandlung. 1850 Ragion ". Bender, Schlosserei und Eisenwarenhandlung". Von den Söhnen wurde Caspar Friedrich Bender (1844 - 1905) Schlosser, sein Bruder Carl Heinrich (1850 - 1884) Kaufmann. Nach dessen Tod lautete der Firmennamen "F. Bender". 1905 übernahm Fritz Bender-Klee (1879 - 1950) die Firma; 1950 ging sie an seinen Sohn, Fritz Bender-Hunziker (1916 - 1990) über (4. Generation der Gründerfamilie). Spezialität der Handelsfirma waren Baubeschläge, Möbelbeschläge, Werkzeuge und Haushaltartikel, besonders auch Glättereibedarf (Öfen, Eisen), Schlittschuhe und Werkzeugkästen (Laubsägeapparate, Schreinerwerkzeug).

Benedek, Gabor: Die langsamen Brüter. Energiepolitik in der Karikatur. 1. Auflage. Mit Zeichnungen. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 115 S. TWP-Verlag,München 1982. 5 EURO
ISBN 392368200x

Benesch, Hellmuth Hrsg.: dtv-Atlas zur Psychologie. Band 1 und Band 2. - Bd. 1 Tafeln u. Texte, Bd. 2 Tafeln u. Texte (2 Bände, komplett, dtv 3224 und 3225). Graphische Gestaltung der Abbildungen: Hermann und Katharina von Saalfeld. Bd. 1 Tafeln u. Texte, Bd. 2 Tafeln u. Texte. Aus d. Inhalt: Bd. 1: Terminologie (Glossar psychologischer Fachwörter), Theoriegeschichte, Methodik, Statistik, Neuro-, Wahrnehmungs-, Gedächtnis-, Lern-, Aktivations-, Kognitions-, Kommunikations und Emotionspsychologie. Register. Bd. 2: Persönlichkeitspsychologie, Entwicklungs-, Sozial-, Massen-, Umwelt-, Tierpsychologie, Psychodiagnostik, Klinische, Angewandte und Kulturpsychologie. Begriffsverzeichnis. Bibliographie. Register für beide Bände. - 6. Auflage. O-Paperback, minimale Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, sonst sauber und frisch, ungelesen. - VIII, 507 S. dtv,München 1997. 12 EURO
isbn 3423032243

Bennett, M. D., Gropp, A. und Wolf, U. eds.: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.,London 1984. 12 EURO
isbn 0045750238

BENOIT, JEAN RENE; GUILLAUME, CHARLES EDOUARD: Les Nouveaux Appareils pour La mesure rapide des bases geodesiques. With illustrations in the text. (Annexe aux proces-verbaux des Seances du Comite international des Poids et Mesures, Session de 1905). First edition! Original! In simple softcover. - 51 S. Gauthier-Villars,Paris 1905. 24 EURO

BENOIT, JEAN RENE; GUILLAUME, CHARLES EDOUARD: Note sur les Expériences récentes faites a L'Aide des Fils Géodésiques en Invar. Original Brochure vg, clean. - 36 S. Gauthier-Villars,Paris 1911. 12 EURO

Bense, Max: Moderne Naturphilosophie (Berckers kleine Volksbibliothek 503). Erste Ausgabe.- Walther 1.23. - getitelte O-Broschur. - 32 S. Butzon & Bercker,Kevelaer 1950. 6 EURO

Bense, Max: Der Begriff der Naturphilosophie. 1. Auflage NaV. Einband leicht vergilbt, ansonsten sauberes TB - 151 S. 1/Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt,Stuttgart 1953. 8 EURO

Benthlin, Friedrich: Teil 1: Sülzwurst, Teil 2: Kochmettwurst (Die Fleischwaren-Herstellung. Band IV - beide Teile in 1 Band). EA. Mit zahlr. Tabellen. O-Kunstledereinband, Titelprägung. Gutes sauberes Exemplar! - 250 S. Deutsche Fleischer-Zeitung - Verlag Hans Holzmann,Berlin 1942. 28 EURO

Benz, W.: Jahresbericht der Deutschen Mathematiker Vereinigung. 77. Band, Heft 2. Rücken vergilbt, ansonsten saubere Broschur - 105 S. 2/Teubner,Stuttgart 1975. 8 EURO

Berckers, Eberhard, Hägele, Peter C., Hahn, Hans-Joachi und Ortner, Reinhold: Pluralismus und Ethos der Wissenschaft. 1. Symposium des Professorenforums 28./29. März 1998 in Frankfurt/Main. O-Broschur. - 255 S. 1/Professorenforum,Gießen 1999. 6 EURO

Berendt, Joachim Ernst: Ich höre - also bin ich. Hör-Übungen - Hör Gedanken. Mit 7 Kalligraphien. OPPbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 240 S. -/7/Bauer,Freiburg/Br 1989 . 14 EURO
ISBN 3762603715

Berger, K. T.: ZEN oder die Kunst des Autofahrens. Aus dem Amerikanischen übertragen von Hans Jürgen Baron von Koskull. 1. Auflage. Sauberes TB - 173 S. Goldmann,München 1990. 14 EURO
ISBN 3442120659

Berger, Ruth: Warum der Mensch spricht. Eine Naturgeschichte der Sprache. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 303 S. Eichborn,Frankfurt/M 2008 . 16 EURO
ISBN 9783821856872

Bergier, Jean Francois: Une Histoire du Sel. Avec une Annexe technique par Albert Hahling, Conservateur du Musée suisse du Sel, Aigle. Photos et reproductions en noir et en couleurs, figures et cartes; texte sur 2 colonnes. In-4 reliure éditeur (Hardcover), avec sa jaquette illustrée. Tres bon etat. - 249 S. Office du Livre,Fribourg/- 1982. 22 EURO
isbn 2130378218

Bergsma, Daniel: Birth defects: Atlas and compendium. Published for the National Foundation-March of Dimes. Original blue boards with black and gold lettering and design. Double columned text. Illustrated by numer. plates; some in color. Exterior is sturdy. Interior is good, with strong binding and clean, clear pages. No marks. - 1006 S. The Williams & Wilkins Comp.,Baltimore/- 1974. 14 EURO
isbn 0683063669

Berlioz, J.: La Vie des Oiseaux. In-8 Carré. Bibliothèque générale illustrée" - 60 planches en héliogravure. Beautiful HC- binding (original), clean fine book. vg. - texte 95 S. Paris/Rieder,Paris 1931. 14 EURO

Berlitz, Charles: Das Atlantis Rätsel. Mit 15 Fotos und 23 Textabbildungen. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 235 S. 15/Paul Zsolnay,Wien Hamburg 1976. 8 EURO

Berman, Steve: The Northeastern Outdoors. A Field & Trabel Guide. Durchgehend illustriert. Sauberes Paperback - 285 S. Stone Wall Press,Boston,Massachusetts 1977. 5 EURO

Bernabo, Ferruccio, Colombo, Giorgio und Fabbri, Dino: Enciclopedia Dell'Automobile. Storia dell'Automobile Volume VIII. - Second edition. HC 26cm. A clean and perfect copy. - 577-672, Index VIII S. Fabbri,Milano 1968. 18 EURO

Bernabo, Ferruccio: Auto da Corsa (I Documentari 10). Hardcover 29cm. Minimal water damage (staining on lower part of the book, not much showing). Still very good condition. Illustrated with superb photographs, many in colour and full size. Illustr. HC, no DJ. - 80 S. Instituto Geografico de Agostini,Novara 1968. 18 EURO

Bernabo, Ferruccio, Colombo, Giorgio und Fabbri, Dino: Enciclopedia Dell'Automobile. Storia dell'Automobile Volume VI. - Second edition. HC 26cm. A clean and perfect copy. - 481-576, Index VIII S. A/Fabbri,Milano 1968. 18 EURO

Bernardini, Enzo: La preistoria in Liguria. Con 226 illustrazioni e tavole fotografiche in nero ed a colori n.t. Terza edizione. 4° tela editoriale con sovraccopertina illustrata a colori (original Hardcover, with DJ) - in vg/vg clean fresh condition. - 231 S. Sagep,Genua 1982. 48 EURO
isbn 8870580547

Bernstiel, Otto: Die Farnpflanzen der Gewächshäuser. Ihre Anzucht und Kultur. Mit 47 Abbildungen.(Grundlagen und Fortschritte im Garten- und Weinbau). Heft 17. Saubere Broschur - 80 S. Eugen Ulmer,Stuttgart o.J. 10 EURO

Bersin, Theodor Prof. Dr. phil.: Biokatalysatoren. Aus dem Nachlaß herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. P.G. Waser - Mit 27 S/W-Abbildungen. 1. Einleitung 2. Spezielle Bedeutung der Enzyme lür physiologische Funktionen 3. Die molekulare Anatomie der Biokatalysatoren 4. Die molekulare Physiologie der Biokatalysatoren & Literatur, Sachregister. - Größe Gr. 8°. Olnbd (Hardcover) 23,7 x 16 cm,. Der Leineneinband randständig und am Rücken lichtgebleicht, ansonsten sauberes frisches Exemplar, kein Namenseintrag, keine Markierungen. - ix, 91 S. Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft,Frankfurt/M 1968. 6 EURO

BETTEN, R.: Das Mistbeet. Seine praktischste Anlage u. gewinnbringendste Ausnutzung. Mit 170 Abb. (Gartenführer-Bibliothek, Nr. 2). 17.-25. Tsd. Leuchtend roter OLnbd, sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 118 S. Verl.des Erfurter Führer im Obst- u.Gartenbau,Erfurt o.J., ca 1910. 14 EURO

Better, F.: Naturstudium und Christentum. 19.-21. Tsd. Hübsche Widmung in alter Schrift auf Vorsaz. Blauer OLnbd mit goldgeprägter Titelvignette und marmor. Vollschnitt, sehr schönes Exemplar. - 326 S. Velhagen & Klasing ,Bielefeld Berlin Hannover/- 1905. 6 EURO
Dieses Buch ist nach langjährige Beschäftigung mit der Natur und der neuen naturwissenschaftlichen Literatur gewonnenen Überzeugung entsprungen, dass es heute mehr als je nötig ist, den von dem engeblichen Gegensatz zwischen Natur und Offenbarung, Wissenschaft und Glauben erschütterten, unsicher und ängstlich gemachten christlich gesinnten unter den Gebildeten zuzurufen: Eschrecket nicht! - 25 Jahre sind seit dem ersten Erscheinen dieses Buches verflossen (1896). Die welterschütternden Ereignisse des Weltkrieges und seine Folgen hben bestätigt, dass die Menschheit sittlich nicht fortgeschritten ist. Noch immer tobt der Kampf zwischen materialistischer und christlicher Weltanschauung. So mag dieses Werk noch manchem zur Klarheit und Glaubensstärkung dienen... (aus dem Vorwort von Gertrud Bettex).

Beudant, F.-S.: Cours elementaires d'histoire naturelle - Mineralogie - Geologie. - 2 tomes en 1 volume. Plus de 600 figures in-texte. Quinzième edition. Non coupe! New bibliophilic Binding HC - inside uncut fresh and clean. - x, 144; vi, 348 S. G.Masson,Paris/Garnier Frères,Paris 1882. 48 EURO
Contents, Principaux chapitres : etude des cristaux - configurations accidentelles - structure des corps bruts - proprietes optiques et physiques - composition chimique des mineraux - classification - observations - phenomenes actuels (tremblements de terre - phenomenes volcaniques - influence des agents exterieurs) - application aux phenomenes anciens (chaleur centrale - depots attribuables aux sediments - a des soulevements - action volcanique - erosion des eaux) - composition de la croute terrestre - cristallisation - composition geologique de la France - age des catastrophes - etat de l'Europe) - observations.

Beuttner, Paul Hrsg.: Kameraden der Arbeit. Ein Buch der werkgläubigen Kultur. Lex.-8vo. Herausgeber: Paul Beuttner, Eugen Wyler, Paul Hilber und unter Mitwirkung aus Kreisen der Künstlerschaft des Handwerker- und Kaufmannsstandes. Mit zahlr. teils farb. Abb. Üppig goldgetitelter OLnbd, sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 306 S. Buchhandles AG,Zürich 1942. 8 EURO

Beyes, Timon u. a.: Die Stadt als Perspektive. Zur Konstruktion urbaner Räume. Einleitung Timon Beyes, Daniel Libeskind, Holm Keller und Sascha Spoun. Universität St. Gallen. Übers.: Caroline Behlen. Mit vielen Abbildungen. O-Karton als engliche Broschur 30,5x20,5, sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 317 S. Hatje Cantz Verlag,Ostfildern 2006. 14 EURO
ISBN 3775718028 - Inhalt: Ernst Mohr, Die Universität als Perspektive -- Sascha Spoun und Timon Beyes, Die Startwoche und die Stadt der Zukunft -- Daniel Libeskind, Stadt und Sein -- Christel Brüggenbrock, Alte Städte und moderne Stadtbilder. Eine historische Perspektive -- Mark Michaeli, Utopische Stadtentwürfe -- Kees Christiaanse, Urban Design - fünf Situationen -- Pefer Sloterdijk, Foam City -- Saskia Sassen, Die Herstellung urbaner Öffentlichkeiten -- Friedrich von Bornes, "Learning from Niketown": die Stadt als Markenerlebnisraum -- Steven Kelwan, Magie, Management und die Stadt der Zukunft -- Helmut Volkmann, Xeniapolis. Stadt des Wissens und Stätte der Begegnung -- Christoph Schindler und Fabian Scheurer, Komplexität bauen. Die digitale Umsetzung von Libeskinds FuturoPolis -- Sabine Poralla und Holm Keller, Die Dramaturgie der Startwoche 2005 -- Galia Amir, Deborah Marfurt, Marcus Pingel und Florian Regli, FuturoPolis. Der Startwochenprozess aus studentischer Sicht -- Christel Brüggenbrock, Holm Keller und Sascha Spoun, Mühelose Bildung und allgegenwärtige Kultur - ein studentischer Wunschtraum -- Martin Boesch, NaturoPolis - die Stadt unserer Sehnsucht -- Peter Gross, Hans Geiser und Timon Beyes, Privater Eskapismus, gemeinsame Räume: "Identität und Spiritualität" -- Matthias Ritter, Jenseits von Werkshallen und Schornsteinen - die Produktion in FuturoPolis -- Christel Brüggenbrock und Sascha Spoun Auf der Suche nach der "volonte generale" -- Christoph Kulenkampff, Wohnen. Eine kurze Geschichte mit Ausblick -- Reinhold Popp, Der Wert der Freizeit -- Holm Keller im Gespräch mit Daniel Libeskind. Nach FuturoPolis -- Timon Beyes, Die unwahrscheinliche Stadt -- Christoph Michels Technologien des Städtischen -- Konrad Bitterli, Die Stadt der Zukunft im Rückblick. FuturoPolis im Kunstmuseum St.Gallen -- Peter Röllm, Farbenfabriken Stadt -- Jürgen Kluge, Die "brain ware" von FuturoPolis -- Chris Steyaert und Pascal Dey, Spaziergang durch die Stadt: Gedanken zur Management-Lehre im urbanen Kontext.

Bezzola, D.: Über Rechtsverhältnisse an öffentlichen Wasserläufen mit spezieller Bezugnahme auf schweiz. Rechtszustände. Dissertation juristische Fakultät Univ. Zürich. Getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes frisches Exemplar, wie neu! - 96 S. Buchdruckerei Manatschal Ebner & Cie.,Chur 1898. 34 EURO

Béguinot, Augusto ed.: Archivio botanico per la sistematica, fitogeografia e genetica (storica e sperimentale). Vol. 11 (volume Decimoprimo) - complete! In 3 Fasc. - Con 9 tavule, 28 figure e 4 tabelle nel testo. Original wrappers (softcover) - in clean fine condition. No marks. - 338 S. Valbonesi,Forli 1939. 24 EURO

Béguinot, Augusto ed.: Archivio botanico per la sistematica, fitogeografia e genetica (storica e sperimentale). Vol. 6 (volume sesto) - complete! In 3 Fasc. - Con 4 tavule fuori testo e 6 figure nel testo. Original wrappers (softcover) - in clean fine condition. No marks. - 338 S. Valbonesi,Forli 1930. 24 EURO

Béguinot, Augusto ed.: Archivio botanico per la sistematica, fitogeografia e genetica (storica e sperimentale). Vol. 1 and vol. 2 (volume primo e volume secondo) - complete, 2 vols bound in 1! - Con tavule e figure nel testo. No marks except 1 small stamp. HC (library), in fine condition. - 304; 326 S. Valbonesi,Forli 1925 / 1926. 24 EURO

Béguinot, Augusto ed.: Archivio botanico per la sistematica, fitogeografia e genetica (storica e sperimentale). Vol. 9 and vol. 10 (volume nono e volume decimo) - complete, 2 vols bound in 1! - Con tavule e figure nel testo. No marks except 1 small stamp. HC (library), in fine condition. - 333; 391 S. Valbonesi,Forli 1933 / 1934. 24 EURO

Béguinot, Augusto ed.: Archivio botanico per la sistematica, fitogeografia e genetica (storica e sperimentale). Vol. 3 and vol. 4 (volume terzo e volume quarto) - complete, 2 vols bound in 1! - Con 11 tavule e 13 figure nel testo (vol 3), Con 8 tavule e 28 figure nel testo (vol 4). No marks except 1 small stamp. HC(library), in fine condition. - 290; 289 S. Valbonesi,Forli 1927/1928. 24 EURO

Bianco, Oswald Dr; Jung, M. Th: Pilze. 240 überwiegend bunte Abbildungen, davon 120 nach farbigen Naturaufnahmen. Eine Farbtesttafel. 520 Pilzbeschreibungen in 75 synoptischen Bestimmungstabellen. Anweisungen für Pilzverwertung und Erste Hilfe bei Pilzvergiftunge. 1. Auflage, 1.-12. Tsd.. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 240 S. Verlag für Biohygiene,München 1955. 12 EURO

Bieberbach, Ludwig: Analytische Fortsetzung. (Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete, Bd.3). Fotokopertes Exemplar!!! Hardcover, also fein gebunden, in transparente Folie sauber eingeschlagen. Name vorn, sonst sauberes Exemplar -abe reben nicht original, sonsdern als sauberes gebundene Fotokopie. - 167 S. Springer-Verlag,Berlin Heidelberg Göttingen 1954. 6 EURO
Lexikon bedeut.Math., S. 57. Bieberbach, Ludwig (1886-1982) 1913-15 Prof. in Basel, 1915-21 in Frankfurt, 1921-1945 an der Univ. Berlin. Hrsg. der Zeitschrift "Deutsche Mathematik". B.'s Forschungsgebiete betrafen die Analysis, die Funktionentheorie und die Theorie konformer Abbildungen. Neben geometr. Untersuchungen schrieb er eine Reihe von Lehrbüchern zu den Grundlagen der Analysis und zur Geometrie.

Bieberbach, Ludwig: Theorie der Differentialgleichungen. Vorlesungen aus dem Gesamtgebiet der gewöhnlichen und der partiellen Differentialgleichungen (Die Grundlehren der Mathematischen Wissenschaften. Hrsg. von R. Courant. Band VI). Hardcover, in transparente Folie sauber eingeschlagen. Name vorn, sonst sauberes Exemplar. - 396 S. Dover Publications,New York 1944. 6 EURO
Lexikon bedeut.Math., S. 57. Bieberbach, Ludwig (1886-1982) 1913-15 Prof. in Basel, 1915-21 in Frankfurt, 1921-1945 an der Univ. Berlin. Hrsg. der Zeitschrift "Deutsche Mathematik". B.'s Forschungsgebiete betrafen die Analysis, die Funktionentheorie und die Theorie konformer Abbildungen. Neben geometr. Untersuchungen schrieb er eine Reihe von Lehrbüchern zu den Grundlagen der Analysis und zur Geometrie.

Biebersdorf, Karl-Heinz: Frequenzzähler, selbstgebaut (Telekosmos Hobby-Elektronik). Mit 3A-Instant-Print-System für schnelle und fehlerfreie Platinenherstellung. Farb. O-Paperback, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 123 S. Frank'sche Verlagshandlung,Stuttgart 1981. 12 EURO
isbn 3440049531

Biedermann, Ulf: Ein amerikanischer Traum. Coca-Cola: Die unglaubliche Geschichte eines 100jährigen Erfolges. Durchgehend farbig illustriert - frisches ungelesenes sauberes Exemplar (21 x 27,5 cm. tadellos erhalten), mit farb illust O-Paperbackeinband - ebenfalls frisch und sauber.- - 208 S. Rasch u Röhring,Hamburg Zürich/- 1985. 14 EURO
isbn 3891360444

Bielka, Heinz: Die Medizinisch-Biologischen Institute Berlin-Buch. Beiträge zur Geschichte. gr.8°, mit 91 Abbildungen u. zahlreichen Faksimiles. Oppbd., aussen wie innen tadellos, so gut wie neu. - 207 S. Springer-Verlag,Berlin Heidelberg Göttingen 1997. 16 EURO
isbn 3540629653

Bieske, Erich sen; Bieske, Erich jun: Bohrbrunnen. Mit 252 Abbildungen und 18 Tabellen. 6., völlig neu bearbeitete Auflage. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 398 S. 18/6/R.Oldenbourg Verlag,München/Wien 1973. 60 EURO
ISBN 3486340468

Binder, Hans Dr: Probleme der Wirklichkeit. Von der Naturwissenschaft zur Metaphysik. OLdbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar
23 - 382 S. Hans Huber,Bern Stuttgart Wien 1975 . 12 EURO
ISBN 345680024x

Binder, Marion; Wanschura, Werner: Kochen und Backen für Diabetiker. Deftig-Herzhaftes nach dem neuesten Stand der Ernährungswissenschaft. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 272 S. Kremayr & Scheriau,Wien 1991. 8 EURO

Binding, Günther, Mainzer, Udo und Wiedenau, Anita: Kleine Kunstgeschichte des deutschen Fachwerkbaus. Überarbeitete und erweiterte vierte Auflage. Mit s/w Bildern und Zeichnungen. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar
4 - 287 S. 4/Wissenschaftl.Buchgesellschaft,Darmstadt 1989 . 6 EURO
ISBN 3534069005

Binz, August Dr: Schul- und Exkursionsflora der Schweiz. Mit Berücksichtigung der für Basel in Betracht kommenden benachbarten Teile von Baden und Elsab. OHLnbd. Leicht stockfleckig - 401 S. Benno Schwabe,Basel 1920. 12 EURO

Bircher, Alice: Speisezettel und Kochrezepte für diätetische Ernährung. Zusammengestellt von Alice Bircher, Vorsteherin von Dr. Bircher-Brenners Sanatorium "Lebendige Kraft" in Zürich. 5. Auflage. 21x14 cm. O-Leinen (Hardcover), gering randst. berieben, aber insgesamt sehr guter Zustand. Papierbedingte Bräunung,sonst gut und sauber erhalten. - 139 S. Otto Salle,Berlin 8. 1924 EURO

Birkhoff, George David: Collected Mathematical Papers, Volume I. (out of 3 vols).- Text mostly in English with one paper each in French and German.Fine Hardcover cloth, with price clipped DJ - in clean perfect condition, no marks! - lvii, 754 S. Dover Publications,New York 1950. 24 EURO
Lexikon bedeut.Math., S. 58. Birkhoff, George David (1884-1944) Prof. an der Univ. Chicago, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison, bis 1912 an der Princeton Univ. und danach an der Harvard Univ., Cambridge (Mass.).

Birkner, Ferdinand: Der Diluviale Mensch in Europa. 3. vermehrte Auflage. Mit 2 farb. Tafeln u. 278 Textfiguren. 8°, illustr. OHLeinen, Kopffarbschnitt. Papier gering gebräunt, ansonsten sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 148 S. Tyrolia,Innsbruck München 1925. 14 EURO
Ferdinand Birkner (* 28. Dezember 1868 in München; † 29. Dezember 1944 ebenda) war ein deutscher Prähistoriker. Nach dem Abitur am Wilhelmsgymnasium München im Jahre 1888 studierte er in seiner Heimatstadt Theologie, Anthropologie und Prähistorie. Er habilitierte sich 1904 und wurde 1909 außerordentlicher Professor, Direktor der Prähistorischen Staatssammlung (bis 1934) und Professor an der Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München. Während dieser Zeit traf er u.a. mit Hugo Obermaier und Paul Wernert zusammen. In den Jahren 1912 bis 1913 nahm er an den Ausgrabungen in der Klausenhöhle bei Essing teil. Birkner verfasste zahlreiche wissenschaftliche Aufsätze über alt-, mittel- und jungsteinzeitliche Themen. Auf ihn wird der Begriff Pollinger Gruppe und Oberlauterbacher Gruppe zurückgeführt (1936). Wikipedia

Blazejovsky, Maria: Das Königsspiel. Bilderbuch. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - unpaginiert S. Jungbrunnen,Wien 1998 . 12 EURO
ISBN 3702656979

Blekenberg, Kjell; Uhr, Harry: Cattelins Kochbuch. Internationale Meisterrezepte aus Stockholm. Mit einem Vorwort zur deutschen Ausgabe von E. Michael Salzer. Durchg. mit Farbf.- Farb. illustr. OPpbd - schönes sauberes Exemplar. - 109 S. Christian,München 1979. 18 EURO
Hervorragendes attraktives Kochbuch.

Bloch, Bernard; Hastings, Garth W.: Plastics materials in surgery. Second edition (Ex Library, with usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc.), else text clean, binding tight. Fine original HC, no DJ. - ix, 273 S. Charles C.Thomas,Springfield 1972. 8 EURO
isbn 0398024650

Blockhuys, J.; Gervais, A.: Das Kunstgewerbe oder die Kunst in ihren Beziehungen zur Industrie. Volksbuch zur Entwicklung des Kunstgeschmacks der Handwerker. Zahlreiche Abbildungen. Autor. deutsche Übersetzung von Fr. Falk. Deutsche EA! Bibliophile neue Hardcover Bindung, unter Verwendung des Originaltitels - ein attraktives sauberes Exemplar. - 308 S. August Schupp,Neuwied & Breslau/München 1895. 28 EURO
Als Preisschrift gekrönt in dem Preiswettkampf, ausgeschrieben durch den Provinzialrat von Antwerpen ( 1891 ), bestätigt durch das Ministerium für Volks-Unterricht und zur Anschaffung für öffentliche und Schul-Bilbiotheken, sowie zur Preisverteilung bei Gemeinde-, Zeichen- und Abendschulen anempfohlen.

Blotzheim, Urs N. Glutz von: Handbuch der Vögel Mitteleuropas. Bearbeitet von Urs N. Glutz von Blotzheim und Kurt M. Bauer. Band 3: Anseriformes (2. Teil). Mit 78 Abbildungen und 1 Fartafel. Dunkelgrüner O-Leineneinband mit goldgeprägtem Rückenschild und Deckelsignet, OUmschlag. Gutes sauberes Exemplar. - 503 S. Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft,Frankfurt/M. 1969. 34 EURO

Blotzheim, Urs N. Glutz von: Handbuch der Vögel Mitteleuropas Band 6: Charadriiformes (1.Teil). Hrsg. von Urs. N. Glutz v. Blotzheim. Bearbeitet von Urs. N. Glutz v. Blotzheim, Kurt M. Bauer u. Einhard Bezzel u. - Mit 109 Abb. im Text u. 7 Farbtafeln. Dunkelgrüner O-Leineneinband mit goldgeprägtem Rückenschild und Deckelsignet, OUmschlag. Gutes sauberes Exemplar. - 839 S. Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft,Wiesbaden 1975. 44 EURO
isbn 3400001872

Blotzheim, Urs N. Glutz von: Handbuch der Vögel Mitteleuropas. Band 5: Galliformes und Gruiformes. Bearbeitet von Urs N. Glutz von Blotzheim, Kurt M. Bauer und Einhard Bezzel. Mit 100 Abbildungen, 20 Tabellen, 5 Tafeln in Farbe, einem Index der wissenschaftlichen Vogelnamen und einem Index der deutschen Vogelnamen. Dunkelgrüner O-Leineneinband mit goldgeprägtem Rückenschild und Deckelsignet, OUmschlag. Gutes sauberes Exemplar. - 670 S. Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft,Frankfurt/M. 1973. 44 EURO
isbn 3400000701

Blum, Adam: ActiveX. Internet-Programmierung ohne Vorwissen - Konkrete Praxislösungen - Auf der CD-Rom: Beispielprogramme und Links. (internet.profi.praxis 2018). 1. Auflage. Übersetzer, Georg Weiherer. Farb. illustr. OPpbd., gutes sauberes Exemplar. - 426 S. Sybex,Düsseldorf 1997. 8 EURO

Blumstein-Judina, Beila: Die Pneumatisation des Markes der Vogelknochen. Mit 5 Figuren auf 3 Tafeln. Medizin. Dissertation Univ. Bern. Getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes, noch unaufgeschnittenes Exemplar. - 52 S. J.F.Bergmann,Wiesbaden/5/3 1905. 14 EURO

Bock, Bruno und Klaus: Die roten Handelsflotten. Die Handelsschiffe der COMECON- Länder. 1. Auflage. Mit ca. 40 Abb., ca. 200 Seitenansichten, Daten und Tabellen, Schiffsnamenverzeichnis. 4°, OLeinen, farb. ill. OSU (letzterer kl Einrisse) - sonst sauber und frisches Exemplar. - 248 S. Koehler,Herford 1977. 14 EURO
isbn 3782201434

Bock, Irmgard: Kommunikation und Erziehung. Grundzüge ihrer Beziehungen. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 509 S. Wissenschaftl.Buchgesellschaft,Darmstadt 1978 . 6 EURO
ISBN 3534078861

Boehme, Heinrich Guido: Exterioristische Betrachtungen über die Formationes parorales et paranaricae der Wiederkäuer, Suiden und Carnivoren des Hausstandes in Bezug auf die Möglichkeit einer Benutzung zur Individualcharakteristik und Kennzeichnung der Tiere. Mit 1 Tafel mit 42 Abb. - Medizin. Dissertation Univ. Bern. Getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes frisches Exemplar (Broschur randst. gebräunt). - 24 S. M.Neumeyer,Landsberg 1910. 12 EURO

Boland, Maureen & Bridget: Was die Kräuterhexen sagen. Ein magisches Gartenbuch. Deutsch von Gabriele Neesen. 2. Auflage, 16.-25. Tsd.. (dtv tb 10108). Tb leicht fleckig, ansonsten sauber - 127 S. dtv,München 1983. 6 EURO
ISBN 3423101083

Bolton, Brett L.: Die magische Welt der Pflanzen. O-Titel: The secret powers of plants. Berecht. Übers. von Alexandra Auer u. Elisabeth Stein. Deutsche Erstauflage. OLnbd. mit OSU - sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 262 S. Paul Zsolnay,Hamburg 1978. 8 EURO

Bolton, Lloyd L.: Basophile Cells in the Alimentary Canal of Salmonoid Fishes. Thesis PhD. Offprint from Journal of Morphology, 54,3 (1933), pp 549-59. Illustrated. Original wrappers.vg. - 42 S. Cornell University/s 1933. 12 EURO

Bona, Enzo: Felci ed altre pteridofite del Bacino Superiore del fiume Oglio. Paperback. vg! - 68 S. edit.t.e.,Nadro di Ceto (Bs) 1994. 14 EURO
Questo volume, oltre a costituire un contributo di indubbio valore floristico sulla conoscenza e diffusione delle Pteridofite in Valle Camonica, rende anche un importante contributo alla divulgazione naturalistica e alla ricerca. Il linguaggio utilizzato è scientifico, ma un aiuto alla sua comprensione viene affidato ad una sorta di glossario figurato che rende intuitivo il significato non solo dei singoli termini, ma anche dei principali concetti espressi; a tale scopo di grande aiuto sono anche le chiavi dicotomiche che consentono il riconoscimento delle specie reperibili nel territorio indagato. - L'opera è arricchita da un atlante iconografico, che riunisce una serie di disegni originali realizzati su esemplari conservati nell'erbario dell'Autore, che illustrano tutte le specie trattate e presenti nel territorio camuno.

Bondt, Rene: Schild aus Stein und Erde. Eine illustrierte Geschichte des Wehr- und Schutzbaus, mit einem Vorwort von Dr. Ernst Basler. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 239 S. Th.Gut & Co.,Stäfa (Zürich) 1978. 10 EURO

Bonnier, Gaston: Flore complète illustrée en couleurs de France, Suisse et Belgique (comprenant la plupart des plantes d'Europe). Tome Second. Texte 134 pp. Ce volume comprend les planches en couleurs Pl. 61 - 120. 1 volume in-4 (260 x 320 mm), reliure pleine toile verte, auteur et titre dorés. Reliure solide et en bon état. - text 134 S. Delachaux et Niestlé,Neuchatel/Lebègue et Cie,Bruxelles/Orlhac,Paris sans date, ca 1920. 60 EURO

Bono, Remo; Grezet, Jean-Jacques: Dampflokomotiven und Dampfschiffe der Schweiz. Schöner OLnbd mit OSU. - 150 S. Mondo,Lausanne ca. 1984. 17 EURO

Bonomo, Giuliana: Pasteten und Aufläufe. Farb. Opp., sehr gutes Expl., 4° Überetzt von Dorothea Radtke. - 95 S. Mosaik,München 1978. 9 EURO

Bonorand, Conradin: Vadian und Graubünden. Aspekte der Personen- und Kommunikationsgeschichte im Zeitalter des Humanismus und der Reformation. Mit Anhang: Reiseberichte, Briefe, Diarien. (Quellen und Forschungen zur Bündner Geschichte Band 3). Mit Bildern. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 240 S. 3/Staatsarchiv Graubünden,Chur und Terra Grischuna Verlag,Chur 1991 . 34 EURO
ISBN 372981074x

Booth, Andrew Donald: Machine translation of languages. Fourteen essays. Includes bibliographical references. Commissioning organisation: edited by William N. Locke and A. Donald Booth. Ex Library with usual marks, otherwise clean and tight. No DJ. - xii, 243 S. North-Holland Publishing Company,Amsterdam 1967. 12 EURO

Bootz, J.: Lehrbuch der ebenen Geometrie. Zum Gebrauche für Schulen. Mit 2 Kupfertafeln. Gelbe O-Broschur, sauberes (unaufgeschnittenes) Exemplar. - 95 S. Ferdinand Enke,Erlangen 1856. 44 EURO

Bopp, C.: Anwendungen aus der Lehre von der Wärme für Schul- und Selbstbelehrung, zugleich Text zu den fünf Wandtafeln für Wärme. Mit 5 Abbildungen. Einfacher HLnbd. der Zeit (Hardcover), Broschurtitel original vorn sauber aufgeklebt. Auf leerem Vorsatz matter Schulstempel, sonst sauber und gut. - 52 S. Mathematisch-physikalisches Institut,Stuttgart/5 1876 (Vorwort). 14 EURO

Borland; Hrsg: Borland C++ für Windows. Version 4.0. Progammierhandbuch. Paperback. Leicht wasserwellig - 301 S. Borland,Langen 1993. 6 EURO

Born, Max: Einstein's Theory of Relativity. With portrait, and 135 diagramms. First English edition, translated by Henry L. Brose. Few pencil marks. Green originaö cloth, fine spine with gold lettering. Frontcover with some heavy staining, otherwise a fine copy in good condition (some pencil notes on frontpapers). - 293 S. Methuen,London 1924. 60 EURO

Boruvka, Otakar: Lineare Differentialtransformationen - 2. Ordnung. Hochschulbücher für Mathematik Band 67. Namenseintrag vorn. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 218 S. -/2/VEB Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften,Berlin 1967. 18 EURO

Bosch, Karl: Elementare Einführung in die angewandte Statistik. 5., verbesserte Auflage. Mit 41 Abbildungen. Sauberes TB
7 - 210 S. 5/7/Vieweg,Braunschweig,Wiesbaden 1995 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3528472278

Boseck, H.: Einführung in die Theorie der Linearen Vektorräume. Mit 14 Abbildungen. 2., berichtigte Auflage. Namenseintrag vorn. OLnbd in Klarsichtfolie eingeklebt. Rücken löst sich, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 308 S. 14/2/VEB Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften,Berlin 1967. 10 EURO

Boslough, John: Jenseits des Ereignishorizonts. Stephen Hawking's Universum. Deutsch von Hainer Kober. 1. Auflage. Mit Abbildungen. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar
8 - 177 S. 1/8/Rowohlt,Reinbeck bei Hamburg. 1985 . 5 EURO
ISBN 3498004966

Botting, Douglas: Das unbekannte Europa. Die Wildnisse der Welt/Time-Life Bücher. Durchgehend illustriert. OHLbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 184 S. Time-Life International,Niederlande 1976. 5 EURO

Botton, Alain de: Status Angst. Aus dem Englischen von Chris Hirte. Mit Illustrationen. OPPbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 332 S. Fischer,Frankfurt/M 2004 . 6 EURO
ISBN 310046320x

Bourgeois, Edmond: Kropfstudien bei der Katze. Mit Illustr. - (Hochschulschrift: Bern, Univ., Diss., 1934). - Getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 60 S. Kaunus,Bern 1933. 16 EURO

Bousek, Edmund Dr: Organisation und Geschäftsführung der Sparkassen Österreichs. (Sparkassenrecht und Sparkassenpolitik). Vorträge, gehalten im Fachkurse für Sparkassenbeamte im Oktober 1928. Saubere Broschur - 202 S. Im Selbstverlag des Verfassers 1928. 22 EURO

Bowman, Hank Wieand: Famous Racing Cars. An Album of Automobile Classics. Hardcover 22cm, with DJ (repaired on edges). Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. - 96 S. Arco,New York 1957. 10 EURO

Boyd, Maxwell: Automobilismo (text in Italian). Farb. OPpbd 24cm (HC). Illusr. with Fotos, partly in colour. Illustr. HC, no DJ. - 108 S. Sepel,Milano 1963. 8 EURO

Boys, Richard Charles: Some problems of Dryden's Miscellany and A finding-list of English poetical miscellanies, 1700-48, in selected American libraries. A portion of thesis (Ph. D.)-- Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore. Reprinted from ELH, A J of English Literary History, vol. 7 (1940), pp. 130-162. Original, fine titled softcover, in clean good condition, no marks. - 32 S. 7/A/Baltimore/English/John Hopkins,Baltimore 1939. 14 EURO

Bödecker, Ehrhardt: Preußen und die Marktwirtschaft. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 135 S. Olzog Verlag,München 2006. 8 EURO

Böhm, Walter: Die Metaphysischen Grundlagen der Naturwissenschaft und Mathematik. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 194 S. Herder,Freiburg,Basel,Wien 1966. 18 EURO

Böker, Hans: Tiere in Brasilien. Eine biologisch-anatomische Forschungsreise nach Nordbrasilien und an den Amazonas. Mit 100 Bildern auf Tafeln und im Text und 9 Kartenskizzen. Maisgelber OLnbd (Hardcover), roter Kopffarbschnitt. Inneteil gering gewellt (leichter Feuchtigkeitsschaden), aber sauber, alles perfekt, keine Verfärbungen. Farbkopfschnitt auf erstem Buchdrittel minimal ausgelaufen. Insgesamt noch gutes, wegen der beschriebenen - aber keinesweg gravierenden - Mängel deutlich preisreduziertes Exemplar. - ix, 309 S. Strecker & Schröder,Stuttgart 1932. 26 EURO

Bömer, A.; Scholl, A.: Generalregister zur Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genußmittel und Gebrauchsgegenstände, Band 17-50 und Beilage-Band 1-17 (Jahrgänge 1909-1925). O-Halbleinenband, Rückentitel in Gold auf Lederschildchen, marmorierte Deckenbezüge. Bis auf 2 kl Bib-Stempel sauberes frisches Exemplar. Attraktiv!! Keien Markierungen, keine Flecken. - 449, 39 S. Julius Springer,Berlin 1929. 80 EURO

Bömer, A., Juckenack, A. und Tillmanns, J.: Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Lebensmittel. Organ des Vereins Deutscher Nahrungsmittelchemiker. Hrsg. v. A. Bömer, A. Juckenack u. J. König. Jahrgang 1934 komplett! Band 67 und 68 (Januar bis Juni , sowie Juli bis Dezember 1934), in 1 Band - Mit der Beilage: Gesetze u. Verordnungen betreffend Lebensmittel. - Durch Autoren- u. Schlagw.-Register erschl.- Schöner Bibliothekseinband (Halbleinen), Rückentitel in Gold, aussen ohne Bibl.-Markierung. Innen 2 kl Bib-stempel, sonst sauber und gut. - xix, 686; xvi, 684 S. Julius Springer,Berlin 1934. 26 EURO

Börsch, A.; Krüger, L.: Lotabweichungen. Heft II: Geodätische Linien südlich der europäischen Längengradmessung in 52° Breite. - Mit 3 lithographierten Tafeln (gefaltet, im Anhang). (Veröffentlichung des Königl.Preuss. Geodätischen Institutes, Neue Folge Nr. 10).- Bibliophile Neubindungm unter Verwendung der Originaltitel - sauberes feines Exempla (alter Namenseintrag vorn). - 134 S. P.Stankiewicz,Berlin 1916. 26 EURO

Bradford, Michael: Spirituelles Handauflegen. Leitfaden zur Entwicklung und Anwendung spiritueller Heilkraft. Aus dem Englischen von Dr. J. Thommes-Spitzer. Sauberes Paperback - 267 S. Ennsthaler,Steyr 1997 . 16 EURO
ISBN 3850684989

Braeß, Martin: Tiere unsrer Heimat. 2. Auflage. Mit zahlreichen Bildern nach der Natur in Zeichnungen und Photographien. Herausgegeben vom Dürerbunde. Zahlreiche Textabbildungen und Bildtafeln. Illustr. O-Broschur, sauberes gutes Exemplar. - vi, 198 S. Georg Callwey,München/2 1913. 10 EURO

Brandes, Volkhard: Wie der Stein ins Rollen kam. Vom Aufbruch in die Revolte der sechziger Jahre. Mit Bildern. Sauberes TB - 197 S. Brandes & Apsel,Frankfurt/M. 1988. 10 EURO
ISBN 3925798900

Brandt, A. von: Werkzeug des Historikers. Eine Einführung in die historischen Hilfswissenschaften. 2. Auflage. Mit Bildern. (Die wissenschaftliche Taschenbuchreihe 33). Sauberes TB - 195 S. 2/Kohlhammer,Stuttgart 1958 . 5 EURO

Braun, Artur: Methodik der Homöotherapie. Leitfaden für die Ärztekurse in homöophatischer Medizin. 1. Auflage. Biologische Taschenbuchreihe, Band 4. OLnbd. Sauberes TB
9 - 188 S. 1/4/9/Verlagsbuchhandlung Johannes Sonntag,Regensburg 1975 . 5 EURO
ISBN 3877580238

Brauner, L.: Die Pflanze. Eine moderne Botanik. Mit Zeichnungen des Verfassers. OPpbd mit grünem Leder-Rücken. - 290 S. Deutscher Buchgemeinschaft,Berlin. 1930. 10 EURO

Bray, Warwick; Trump, David: Lexikon der Archäologie - 2 Bände, komplett. Dt. Bearb. Joachim Rehork. Zeichn. Judith Newcomer. Aus d. Engl. übertr. von Joachim Rehork. Ungekürzte Ausgabe: Band 1: Abbevillien - Kyros der Große, Band 2:Labyrinth- Zweitbestattung. 1.-20. Tsd. (rororo handbuch, TB 6187 + 6188). Illustr. TB-Broschuren, saubere gute Exemplare. - 444 S. Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag,Hamburg/-/2/s/18 1975. 10 EURO
isbn 3499161877

Bredow, Wilfried von; Zurek, Rolf: Film und Gesellschaft in Deutschland. Dokumente und Materialien. 1.-5. Tsd.. Sauberes Paperback - 391 S. Hoffmann und Campe,Hamburg 1975 . 12 EURO
ISBN 3455091482

Brennecke, Wolfgang, Folkerts, Heiko, Haferland, Friedrich und Hart, Franz: Dachatlas. Geneigte Dächer. Sonderausgabe des Informationsdienstes für neuzeitliches Bauen. 2., überarbeitete Auflage. Mit sehr zahlreichen Abbildungen. Original Leinwand. 4°, sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 308 S. Institut f.internationle Architektur-Dokumentation,München 1979. 16 EURO

Brenner, Harro, Poske und Bavik: Lehrbuch der Physik für höhere Schulen. Band II: Oberstufe - Grosse Ausgabe. 12. neubearbeite Auflage. Mit 422 Abbildungen, 13 Bildtafeln und einer Aufgabensammlung. Durchgehend illustriert. OHLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 497 S. 12/13/Friedr.Vieweg & Sohn,Braunschweig,Berlin,Stuttgart 1956. 6 EURO

Breschke, Joachim: Tausendschön & grüne Bohnen. 999 praktische & ungewöhnlicheGarten- und Zimmerpflanzentips für sie und ihn. Mit Zeichnungen von Josef Blaumeiser. Farb Illustr. OPpbd - sehr gut. - 158 S. Bertelsmann,Gütersloh 1982. 7 EURO

Bresinsky, Andreas: Die Vegetationsverhältnisse der weiteren Umgebung Augsburgs. Mit Index. Mit Kartenskizzen u. Tab.- (Bericht der Naturforsch. Ges. Augsburg, 11). Illustr. O-Broschur (Ex Bibliotheksexsmplar, bis auf übl. Stempel sauber und frisch). - 216 S. Naturforschende Gesellschaft,Augsburg 1959. 10 EURO

Breuer, Antje: 1000 Cocktails aus aller Welt. Zutaten, Zubereitung, Dekoration. Mit über 200 alkoholfreien Cocktails. Überarbeitet und ergänzt durch Ulrich Höschen. Farbig illustrierter, gefütterter Original-Pappband; 4°; durchgehend farbig bebildert. Sauber und frisch, ungelesen. Sehr gutes Exemplar. - 334 S. Naumann & Göbel,Köln 2008. 24 EURO
isbn 3625103095

Brezinka, Wolfgang: Erziehung und Kulturrevolution. Die Pädagogik der Neuen Linken. Sauberes TB - 267 S. Ernst Reinhardt,München,Basel 1974. 8 EURO
ISBN 3497007404

Briegleb, Hansen & Co. Gotha: Was muß der Besitzer einer Wasserkraft vom Turbinenbau wissen? Druckschrift Nr. 4. Zahlreiche ganzseitige Diagramme, sowie fotografische s/w Abb.- Getitelte O-Broschur (einezelne Seiten mit Bleistiftmarkierungen, Broschur am Rücken oben und unten lädiert). Keinerlei Text oder Abb.-Verlust. - 46 S. Briegleb,Hansen & Co.,Gotha 1911. 28 EURO

Bristow, Alec: Wie die Pflanzen lieben. Ein Blick in die Seele der Natur. Mit acht Farbtafeln. (Fischer TB11573). Sauberes TB - 280 S. Fischer Taschenbuch,Frankfurt/M 1994. 8 EURO
ISBN 3596115736

Brock, D J H; Mayo, Oliver eds.: The Biochemical Genetics of Man. Numerous figs., bibliog., 2 indexes. Gilt-stamped brown cloth (no DJ). Small prev. owners nname, otherwise a clean fine book. - xii, 725 S. Academic Press,London et al./2 1972. 8 EURO
ISBN 0121347508

Broekhuizen, S.: Mossen en Varens. b/w illustrs. Illustr. Br. - text 94 S. Arbeiderspers,Amsterdam 1935. 14 EURO

Brohmer, Paul: Gebirge. Deutschlands Pflanzen- und Tierwelt. Führer durch die heimischen Lebensräume. Mit 178 Abbildungen. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 168 S. Quelle & Meyer,Heidelberg 1951. 8 EURO

Brommy, Rudolf; Littrow, Heinrich von: Die Marine. Eine gemeinfassliche Darstellung des gesammten Seewesens für die Gebildeten aller Stände. Faksimile Reprint der 3., erweiterten Auflage von 1878 (A. Hartleben, Wien). Mit 12 Schiffszeichnungen auf Tafeln, 4 lithographierten Takelungstafeln (mehrfach gefaltet) und 156 Textillustrationen sowie Tabellen. Fest gebunden in illustr. Orig. Karton. Übersicht über die wichtigsten Kriegs- und Handelsflaggen in mehrfarbigem Druck jeweils auf den Vorsätzen. Format: 14,5 x 21,5 cm, absolut sauberes, verlagsfrisches Exemplar. - xvi, 623 S. Reprint Verlag,Leipzig/Wien/12/1/3/4/s/A o.J., ca 1990. 24 EURO
isbn 3826202147

Bronsart, Dr: Die heimische Pflanzenwelt. Mit vielen Textbildern und 32 Kunsttafeln. WaV. Kopffarbschnitt. OHLnbd., gering fingerfl./berieben, aber noch gutes Exemplar, innen sauber und frisch. - 309 S. Ullstein,Berlin 1924. 8 EURO

Brooks, Charles Edward: Orthic curves or algebraic curves which satisfy Laplace's equation in two dimensions. Reprinted from Proceedings American philosophical society, vol. LXIII, no. 177. Thesis (PH.D.)--John Hopkins university. In original wrappers - a perfect clean masterpeace. - 294-331 S. English 1904. 10 EURO

Broun, Maurice: Index to North American Ferns. Constituting a Catalogue of Ferns and Fern Allies of North America North of mexico, Including All Known forms, Varieties, and Hybrids. Xeroxcopied book only!! Foreword by Charles A. Weatherby. In simple boards. Even only a fotocopied verion, good for reading and studying. - 217 S. Broun,Orleans/A/Edition 1938. 8 EURO
From the forward by Charles Weatherby, Gray Herbarium: "The greatest of plant indices, Index Kewensis, was financed b y Charles Darwin. There could be no greater testimony to the usefulness of such a work. But where an index convers a world-wide field, its usefulness is limited.Various attempts have been made to acc omplish some or all of these things for the ferns of America north of Mexico."

Brown, Donald F. M.: A Monographic Study of the Fern Genus Woodsia. Illustr. on 40 plates. Xeroxcopied book only. Only for reading and studying. Simple Broschure. - 154 S. Cramer,Weinheim 1964. 6 EURO

Brown, Glenn H. ed.: Advances in Liquid Crystals, Volume 2. Ex library with only 1 little stamp, otherwise the texts of this volume is wholly unmarked. Original red cloth bindings with gilt lettering, bright and fresh in appearance (tiny library tag on lower spine), no DJ (as issued?). - xi, 308 S. Academic Press,New York - San Francisco - London 1976. 14 EURO
isbn 0120250020

Brown, Glenn H. ed.: Advances in Liquid Crystals, Volume 4. Ex library with only 1 little stamp, otherwise the texts of this volume is wholly unmarked. Original red cloth bindings with gilt lettering, bright and fresh in appearance (tiny library tag on lower spine removed), no DJ (as issued?). - vi, 210 S. Academic Press,New York - San Francisco - London 1979. 14 EURO
isbn 0120250047

Brown, Glenn H. ed.: Advances in Liquid Crystals, Volume 3. Ex library with only 1 little stamp, otherwise the texts of this volume is wholly unmarked. Original red cloth bindings with gilt lettering, bright and fresh in appearance (tiny library tag on lower spine), no DJ (as issued?). - xiii, 278 S. Academic Press,New York - San Francisco - London 1978. 14 EURO
isbn 0120250039

Brownlie, G.: The Pteridophyte Flora of Fiji. With 44 plates by Helene Muldet. (Heft 55). Beihefte zur Nova Hedwigia. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 397 S. Gantner,Vaduz 1977. 140 EURO
ISBN 3768254550

Brödner, Erika: Die römischen Thermen und Das antike Badewesen. Eine Kulturhistorische Betrachtung. Mit Bilder. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 306 S. Wissenschaftl.Buchgesellschaft,Darmstadt 1983 . 8 EURO

Bruce, Erroll: Deep Sea Sailing. First Paperback edition. Paperback, illustrated. Index.Owners inscription on front page, otherwise vg. - 246 S. David McKay,New York 1978. 6 EURO

Bruch, Hilde: Der goldene Käfig. Das Rätsel der Magersucht. Mit einem Vorwort von Helm Stierlin. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Willi Köhler. 68.-70. Tsd.. (Fischer TB 6744). Sauberes TB - 177 S. Fischer Taschenbuch,Frankfurt/M 1997 . 6 EURO
ISBN 3596267447

Bruchmann, Hellmuth: Untersuchungen über Selaginella spinulosa A. Br.. Mit 3 lithographierten Tafeln (gefaltet im Anhang). Fotokopiertes Exemplar!! Fotocopied book only!! Saubere Broschur. - 64 S. Friedrich Andreas Perthes,Gotha 1897. 12 EURO

Bruder, Klaus Jürgen: Subjektivität und Postmoderne. Der Diskurs der Psychologie. 1. Auflage. (suhrkamp tb wissenschaft 1077). Sauberes TB - 272 S. 1/Suhrkamp/Suhrkamp ,Frankfurt/M 1993. 8 EURO
ISBN 3518286773

Bruer, John T.: Der Mythos der ersten drei Jahren. Warum wir lebenslang lernen. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Andreas Nohl. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 291 S. Beltz & Gelberg,Weinheim und Basel 2000 . 12 EURO
ISBN 340785790x

Brunies, S.: Bilder aus dem schweizerischen Natinoalpark. Mit 68 Abbildungen auf 64 Tafeln. OHLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 29 S. Verlag Benno Schwabe,Basel 1919 . 16 EURO

Brunner, Christoph H.: Dis muss waker geschwungen sein. Alte Rezepte aus dem Glarnerland für gute, gewöhnliche und böse Tage. O-Klappenbroschur. Vorn mit Widmung 1/600, wohl vom Autor (?). Sonst sauber und frisch, ungelesen. - 50 S. Buchdruckerei,Schwanden 1989. 14 EURO
isbn 3855460418

Brunner, Josef: Tracks and Tracking. Fully illustrated. 4th edition of the 1909 first edition. Illustr. Hardcover cloth, very attractiv cover layout. In perfect vg clean and tight condition. - xii, 217 S. The Macmillan Comp.,New York 1937. 9 EURO

Brupbacher-Bircher, Berta: Das Wendepunkt-Kochbuch. 580 fleischlose Rezepte und 420 Speisezettel. 7. Auflage. (Wendepunktbücher, Nr. 6). Mit einem Geleitwort von Dr. M. Bircher-Benner. Umfangreiches Register. Farb. OLnbd (Hardcover) 21,5 x 14,5 cm. altersgemäss sehr gut erhalten, sauberes frisches Exemplar.. - 210 S. Wendepunkt Verlag,Basel Leipzig Wien/7/Zürich/Wien/s/x/6/- 1930. 10 EURO

Brütsch/Rüegger: Werkzeug-Katalog Ausgabe 1971/76. Durchgehend illustriert. OKunstldbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 569 S. Brütsch/Rüegger + Co,Zürich ca 1973 . 28 EURO

Buchka, Dr. K. v., König, Dr. J., Bönner, Dr. A. und Juckenack, Prof. Dr. A: Gesetze und Verordnungen sowie Gerichtsentscheidungen betreffend Nahrungs- und Genußmittel und Gebrauchsgegenstände. Sechster Jahrgang 1914 (Beilage zur Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genußmittel sowie der Gebrauchsgegenstände). Feiner O-Halblederband, Rückentitel in Gold auf Lederschildchen, marmorierte Deckenbezüge. Bis auf 2 kl Bib-Stempel sauberes frisches Exemplar. Attraktiv!! Keien Markierungen, keine Flecken. - v, 435 S. Julius Springer,Berlin 1914. 44 EURO

Buchka, K. von, Hilger, A. und König, J. Hrsg.: Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel (Genußmittel) sowie der Gebrauchsgegenstände. Zugleich Organ der Freien Vereinigung deutscher Nahrungsmittelchemiker. Jahrgang 1910 bis 1912 (1910 - 1911 - 1912) komplett (19. bis 24 Band). 6 komplette Halbjahrgangsbände, jeweils attraktive O-Halblederbde, Rückentitel in Gold, schöne saubere Exemplare, minimal berieben an den Kanten (Ex Bibliothek, jeweils 2 kleine Stempel, sonst bestens und ohne Markierungen. Jeweils mit umfangreichem Sachregister. - je Halbband ca 800 S. Julius Springer,Berlin 1910-1912. 90 EURO
Vom ersten Jahrgangs erschienen im Jahr 1886 drei Hefte und das 4. im Januar 1887. Der Titel lautete: "Vierteljahresschrift über die Fortschritte der Chemie der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, der Gebrauchsgegenstände sowie der hierher gehörenden Gewerbe". Neben Hilger und König trat, von Buchka in das Herausgebergremium ein. Das Editorial der Zeitschrift umreißt die Ziele und ist heute noch weitgehend gültig. Es erschien im Januarheft 1898, dem ersten Heft des Jahrgangs, der mit neuer Bandzählung begann. Der Rest der Geschichte der Zeitschrift ist rasch erzählt. Sie war sehr erfolgreich und musste ab 1904 mit zwei Bänden pro Jahr erscheinen. Zu ihren Herausgebern zählten Bömer (1905-1935), Juckenack (1919-1939), Tillmans (1931-1935), Nottbohm (1935), Grossfeld (1936-1943), Souci (1948-1969) und Kiermeier.

Buchka, K. von, Hilger, A. und König, J. Hrsg.: Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel (Genußmittel) sowie der Gebrauchsgegenstände. Zugleich Organ der der Freien Vereinigung deutscher Nahrungsmittelchemiker. Fünfter Jahrgang (komplett, Januar bis Dezember). Attraktiver O-Halblederband, Rückentitel in Gold, schönes festes sauberes Exemplar, minimal berieben an den Kanten (Ex Bibliothek, 2 kleine Stempel, sonst bestens und ohne Markierungen. Umfangreiches Saschregister. - xxvii, 1251 S. Julius Springer,Berlin 1902. 28 EURO
Vom ersten Jahrgangs erschienen im Jahr 1886 drei Hefte und das 4. im Januar 1887. Der Titel lautete: "Vierteljahresschrift über die Fortschritte der Chemie der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, der Gebrauchsgegenstände sowie der hierher gehörenden Gewerbe". Neben Hilger und König trat, von Buchka in das Herausgebergremium ein. Das Editorial der Zeitschrift umreißt die Ziele und ist heute noch weitgehend gültig. Es erschien im Januarheft 1898, dem ersten Heft des Jahrgangs, der mit neuer Bandzählung begann. Der Rest der Geschichte der Zeitschrift ist rasch erzählt. Sie war sehr erfolgreich und musste ab 1904 mit zwei Bänden pro Jahr erscheinen. Zu ihren Herausgebern zählten Bömer (1905-1935), Juckenack (1919-1939), Tillmans (1931-1935), Nottbohm (1935), Grossfeld (1936-1943), Souci (1948-1969) und Kiermeier.

Buchka, K. von, Hilger, A. und König, J. Hrsg.: Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel (Genußmittel) sowie der Gebrauchsgegenstände. Zugleich Organ der der Freien Vereinigung deutscher Nahrungsmittelchemiker. Zweiter Jahrgang (komplett, Januar bis Dezember 1899). Attraktiver O-Halblederband, Rückentitel in Gold, schönes festes sauberes Exemplar, minimal berieben an den Kanten (Ex Bibliothek, 2 kleine Stempel, sonst bestens und ohne Markierungen. Umfangreiches Saschregister. - xx, 992 S. Julius Springer,Berlin 1899. 28 EURO
Vom ersten Jahrgangs erschienen im Jahr 1886 drei Hefte und das 4. im Januar 1887. Der Titel lautete: "Vierteljahresschrift über die Fortschritte der Chemie der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, der Gebrauchsgegenstände sowie der hierher gehörenden Gewerbe". Neben Hilger und König trat, von Buchka in das Herausgebergremium ein. Das Editorial der Zeitschrift umreißt die Ziele und ist heute noch weitgehend gültig. Es erschien im Januarheft 1898, dem ersten Heft des Jahrgangs, der mit neuer Bandzählung begann. Der Rest der Geschichte der Zeitschrift ist rasch erzählt. Sie war sehr erfolgreich und musste ab 1904 mit zwei Bänden pro Jahr erscheinen. Zu ihren Herausgebern zählten Bömer (1905-1935), Juckenack (1919-1939), Tillmans (1931-1935), Nottbohm (1935), Grossfeld (1936-1943), Souci (1948-1969) und Kiermeier.

Buchka, K. von, Hilger, A. und König, J. Hrsg.: Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel (Genußmittel) sowie der Gebrauchsgegenstände. Zugleich Organ des Vereins deutscher Nahrungsmittelchemiker. Jahrgang 1914 bis 1917 (1914 - 1915 - 1916 - 1917) komplett (27. bis 34. Band). 8 komplette Halbjahrgangsbände, jeweils attraktive O-Halblederbde, Rückentitel in Gold, schöne saubere Exemplare, minimal berieben an den Kanten (Ex Bibliothek, jeweils 2 kleine Stempel, sonst bestens und ohne Markierungen. Jeweils mit umfangreichem Sachregister. - je Halbband ca 650 S. Julius Springer,Berlin 1914-1917. 120 EURO
Vom ersten Jahrgangs erschienen im Jahr 1886 drei Hefte und das 4. im Januar 1887. Der Titel lautete: "Vierteljahresschrift über die Fortschritte der Chemie der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, der Gebrauchsgegenstände sowie der hierher gehörenden Gewerbe". Neben Hilger und König trat, von Buchka in das Herausgebergremium ein. Das Editorial der Zeitschrift umreißt die Ziele und ist heute noch weitgehend gültig. Es erschien im Januarheft 1898, dem ersten Heft des Jahrgangs, der mit neuer Bandzählung begann. Der Rest der Geschichte der Zeitschrift ist rasch erzählt. Sie war sehr erfolgreich und musste ab 1904 mit zwei Bänden pro Jahr erscheinen. Zu ihren Herausgebern zählten Bömer (1905-1935), Juckenack (1919-1939), Tillmans (1931-1935), Nottbohm (1935), Grossfeld (1936-1943), Souci (1948-1969) und Kiermeier.

Buchka, K. von, Hilger, A. und König, J. Hrsg.: Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel (Genußmittel) sowie der Gebrauchsgegenstände. Zugleich Organ der der Freien Vereinigung deutscher Nahrungsmittelchemiker. Siebter Band (komplett, Januar bis Dezember 1904). Attraktiver O-Halblederband, Rückentitel in Gold, schönes festes sauberes Exemplar, minimal berieben an den Kanten (Ex Bibliothek, 2 kleine Stempel, sonst bestens und ohne Markierungen. Umfangreiches Saschregister. - xxv, 805 S. Julius Springer,Berlin 1904. 28 EURO
Vom ersten Jahrgangs erschienen im Jahr 1886 drei Hefte und das 4. im Januar 1887. Der Titel lautete: "Vierteljahresschrift über die Fortschritte der Chemie der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, der Gebrauchsgegenstände sowie der hierher gehörenden Gewerbe". Neben Hilger und König trat, von Buchka in das Herausgebergremium ein. Das Editorial der Zeitschrift umreißt die Ziele und ist heute noch weitgehend gültig. Es erschien im Januarheft 1898, dem ersten Heft des Jahrgangs, der mit neuer Bandzählung begann. Der Rest der Geschichte der Zeitschrift ist rasch erzählt. Sie war sehr erfolgreich und musste ab 1904 mit zwei Bänden pro Jahr erscheinen. Zu ihren Herausgebern zählten Bömer (1905-1935), Juckenack (1919-1939), Tillmans (1931-1935), Nottbohm (1935), Grossfeld (1936-1943), Souci (1948-1969) und Kiermeier.

Buchka, K. von, Hilger, A. und König, J. Hrsg.: Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel (Genußmittel) sowie der Gebrauchsgegenstände. Zugleich Organ der der freien Vereinigung bayerischer Vertreter der angewandten Chemie. Erster Jahrgang (komplett). Attraktiver O-Halblederband, Rückentitel in Gold, schönes festes sauberes Exemplar, minimal berieben an den Kanten (Ex Bibliothek, 2 kleine Stempel, sonst bestens und ohne Markierungen. Umfangreiches Saschregister. - xxvii, 892 S. Julius Springer,Berlin 1898. 38 EURO
Vom ersten Jahrgangs erschienen im Jahr 1886 drei Hefte und das 4. im Januar 1887. Der Titel lautete: "Vierteljahresschrift über die Fortschritte der Chemie der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, der Gebrauchsgegenstände sowie der hierher gehörenden Gewerbe". Neben Hilger und König trat, von Buchka in das Herausgebergremium ein. Das Editorial der Zeitschrift umreißt die Ziele und ist heute noch weitgehend gültig. Es erschien im Januarheft 1898, dem ersten Heft des Jahrgangs, der mit neuer Bandzählung begann. Der Rest der Geschichte der Zeitschrift ist rasch erzählt. Sie war sehr erfolgreich und musste ab 1904 mit zwei Bänden pro Jahr erscheinen. Zu ihren Herausgebern zählten Bömer (1905-1935), Juckenack (1919-1939), Tillmans (1931-1935), Nottbohm (1935), Grossfeld (1936-1943), Souci (1948-1969) und Kiermeier.

Buchmeier, M.: Set von 3 Kochbüchern in Kassette, Reprint-Ausgabe. - 1. Neues Fastenkochbuch. Reprint der Ausgabe von 1919. Geb. 285 S. -- 2. Neues Pilzkochbuch. 218 Originalrezepte für Pilzsuppe, Pilzklöße, Saucen, Pürees, Eier-, Fleisch- und Fisch-Speisen, Gemüse usw. Mit einer Beschreibung der essbaren und giftigen Schwämme. Reprint der Ausgabe von 1921. Geb. 141 S. -- 3. Neues Kartoffelkochbuch. 169 Originalrezepte. Geb. 105 S. - Die drei Bände einheitlich als farb. OPpbde, im farb. illustr. Pappschuber. Nahezu verlagsfrisch, ungelesen. - 285, 141, 105 S. Bechtermünz,Augsburg 1997. 16 EURO
ISBN 386047703x

Buck, John Bonner: Studies on the firefly. A portion of thesis (Ph. D.)--Johns Hopkins university, Baltimore. Reprinted from Physiological Zoology Volo. X, pp. 45-58 and 412-419 (1937). Thesis (Ph. D.)--Johns Hopkins University, 1936. Original, fine titled softcover, in clean good condition, no marks. - 21 S. A/Baltimore/John Hopkins,Baltimore/x 1936. 14 EURO

Buckley, J. R.: Classic Cars in Colour. EA, First edition. HC 21,5cm (fine), with DJ. Wunderful color printings on full page, very fine condition of book (worn DJ also). - 71 S. Batsford,London 1964. 8 EURO

Bullerdiek, J; Bartnitzke, S.: Chromosome 12 Aberrations in Human Solid Tumors: Cytogenetics and Molecular Genetics. Illustrated. Editors HC (no DJ), prev. owners name, otherwise in fine clean condition. - 194 S. Springer-Verlag,Berlin Heidelberg New York 1994. 24 EURO
isbn 3540557598

Bundesverband Deutscher Galerien: Cool Club Cultures . Art Cologne. Internationaler Kunstmarkt 10. - 17. November 1996. Durchgehend farbig illustriert. (Kunstforum International Band 135, Oktober 96 bis Januar 1997). Sauberer Katalog, Paperback. - 532 S. Erzbischöfliches Diözesanmuseum,Köln 1996. 12 EURO

Burda, Franz Dr: Der Flug zum Mond. Bildband. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 127 S. Neue Schweizer Bibliothek o.J. 8 EURO

Burger, Ewald: Einführung in die Theorie der Spiele. Mit Anwendungsbeispielen, insbesondere aus Wirtschaftslehre und Soziologie. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 169 S. Walter de Gruyter & Co,Berlin 1959. 12 EURO

Burke, Edmund: Über die Aussöhnung mit den Kolonien. Parlamentsrede. (Sammlung Klosterberg Europäische Reihe). OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 128 S. Benno Schwabe,Basel 1944. 10 EURO

Burlak, J: Russian-English Mathematical Vocabulary. With a short grammatical Sketch by K Brooke. (University Mathematical Texts). First edition. Blue HC cloth, perfectly clean with lucid Mylar coated. Prev. owners small name on frontpaper. Besides the coating a clean solid book, no marks. - 305 S. Oliver & Boyd,Edinburgh & London 1963. 16 EURO

Burn, Harold: Drogen, Medikamente und Wir. Mit 25 Figuren. Olnbd. (Hardcover). Sauberes Exemplar - 251 S. Orell Füssli,Zürich 1963 . 5 EURO

Burnham, Charles R.: DISCUSSIONS IN CYTOGENETICS. 2nd printing. With 58 in text figures and 120 tables. Red cloth hardcover. VG, text clean, no DJ - in perfect condition. - 375 S. Burgess,Minneapolis 1964. 14 EURO

Burton, Jane: Das Zeitalter der Dinosaurier. Ein photographischer Report. Aus dem Englischen von Margaret Auer. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 96 S. Bertelsmann,München 1984. 8 EURO

Busby, A. R.; Paul, A. M. eds.: THE BRITISH PTERIDOLOGICAL SOCIETY BULLETIN. Volume 3, Numbers 1 to 6 (complete volume). 6 seperate Journals, each as softcover publication in Very Good condition, has no names, stamps, etc.. - 192 S. The British Pteridological Society,Kent 1984-1989. 60 EURO
ISSN 03019195

Busch, Fritz B.: Berühmte Automobile (Linda-Band Berühmte Automobile damals und heute - Linda-Sammelbilderalbum, komplett). Mit 44 Bildern - farbig und perfekt. Sauberer OLnbd 29cm, mit attraktivem OSU. - 95 S. Linda Bildverlag,Hamburg o.J., ca 1970. 17 EURO

Buschan, Georg Dr. v.: Menschenfreunde. Ausgewählte Kapitel aus der Naturgeschichte des Menschen. Schöner OHLnbd. 62.-67. Tausend. - 262 S. Strecker & Schröder,Stuttgart o.J. 10 EURO

Büchli, Roland; Raschle, Paul: Algen und Pilze an Fassaden. Erkennung und Vermeidung. EA. Mit zahlr. Farbabb. 24,5 cm 245 mm x 177 mm x 14 mm Zahlr. meist farb. Abb., Diagr. und Tab. - Bibliographie. - Farb. O-Hardcover, frisches sauberes Exemplar, wie neu, ungelesen. - 109 S. Fraunhofer IRB Verlag,Stuttgart/x/14/- 2004. 24 EURO
isbn 3816764266 - An wärmegedämmten Fassaden tritt häufig starkes Pilz- und Algenwachstum auf, Bauherren und Planer aber auch Ausführende von Außenwandbeschichtungen stehen dieser Situation oft ratlos gegenüber. Meist sind vielfältige Ursachen hierfür verantwortlich. Der Band zeigt auf, unter welchen Bedingungen mit Algen- oder Pilzbefall zu rechnen ist. Anhand von ausgewählten Beispielen werden die Ursachen aufgezeigt, insbesondere die biologischen und bauphysikalischen Gründe und Maßnahmen bei bestehendem Bewuchs sowie Strategien und Lösungsansätze der aktuellenForschung beschrieben.

Bülau, Johannes: Zahlenmagie. Handbuch der Numerlogie. Mit Abbildungen. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 240 S. Bassermann,München o.J. 6 EURO
ISBN 3809408298

Bünning, E., Mothes, K. und Wettstein, F.: Die Physiologie des Wachstums und der Bewegungen. Lehrbuch der Pflanzenphysiologie. Etwas gerändertes Paperback mit 233 Abb. - 267 S. Springer,Berlin 1939. 60 EURO

Bürkli-Ziegler, Arnold: Wasserversorgung der Stadt Zürich. Separat-Abdruck aus der "Schweizerischen polytechnischen Zeitschrift". Mit einem farb. mehrfach gefalt. Plan und sechs Figurentafeln. Auf Vordtz mehrfach gestempelt, im Text gelegentl. etwas braunfleckig. OHLnbd der Zeit. - Text 36 S. Schweizerische polytechnische Zeitschrift/Zürich ca 1880. 60 EURO
Arnold Bürkli (1833-1894), 1853-1855 Ingenieur bei der Nordostbahn, 1858 Adjunkt des Oberingenieurs der Vereinigten Schweizerbahnen, 1880-1882 Stadtingenieur von Zürich (Bahnhofbrücke, Wasserversorgung, Kloakennetz). Kantons- und Nationalrat, Präsiedent des zürcherischen und schweizerischen Ingenieur- und Architektenvereins, 1883 Dr. med. h. c. "1882 trat er in den Dienst der die Quais bauenden Gemeinden Zürich, Riesbach und Enge und führte seine Aufgabe, die ihm den Namen Quai-Bürkli und dem zentralen Punkte der Bauten die Bezeichnung Bürkli-Platz eintrugen, bis 1887 durch." (HBLS). - Mit einem Anhang: Gedruckte Quellen; Arbeiten Bürklis; Vorträge in der Technischen Gesellschaft; Vorträge im Zürcher Ingenieur und Architekten-Verein (seit 1871/1872)

Cadisch, Joos; Niggli, E.: Geologie der Schweizer Alpen. 2., erw. Aufl. unter Mitarbeit von E. Niggli. Mit zahlr. Text.- und Tafelabb.- OLnbd, mit SU (Minieinriss), sauberes gutes Exemplar. - xi, 480 S. Wepf,Basel/2/E/s 1953. 36 EURO

Cadisch, Joos: Geologie der Schweizeralpen. Dr. J. Cadisch - Privatdozent der Geologie an der Universität Basel. Mit Zeichnungen. NaV. OLnbd. Mit Bleistiftmakierungen. Blätter leicht wasserwellig, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 383 S. -/Beer & Co,Zürich 1934 . 16 EURO

Caemmerer, Hanns Horst: Techniken des Glasschleifens. Alte Techniken wiederbelebt. Mit Bildern und Zeichnungen. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 100 S. Verlag Callwey,München 1981. 34 EURO
ISBN 3766705830

Cambon, Victor: Fabrication des colles animales. Par Victor Cambon, Ingenieur des arts et manufactures. Ex-fabricant de colles et de gélantines. Many illustr. within the text. First edition. Bibliophil. new HC-binding, a clean fine book. - 216 S. Dunod & Pinat,Paris 1907. 28 EURO
Cambon, Victor (1852-1927)

Cameron, Alice Virginia: The influence of Ariosto's epic and lyric poetry on Ronsard and his Group. Reprinted from The Johns Hopkins studies in Romance literatures and languages vol. XV (1930). A portion of thesis (Ph. D.)--Johns Hopkins university, 1929 Original, fine titled softcover, in clean good condition, no marks. - ix, 94-116, 179-184 S. A/The John Hopkins Press,Baltimore 1929. 14 EURO

Candrian, M: Katalog der Oberengadiner Flora "Gefässpflanzen". Beilage zum Jahresbericht 1927/1928. Einleitung von J.Braun-Blanquet. Vom Autor auf Titel mit kleiner Widmung signiert, datiert 1928. Getitelter O-Karton, sauberes gutes Exemplar. - xx, 174 S. Schuler,Chur 1928. 28 EURO

Caraccioli, Marquis Louis Antoine: Les Caractères de l'amitié. -- Le Tableau de la Mort, par l'auteur de "La Jouissance de soi-même". Two works in 1 book. - Nouvelle édition revue, augmentée et corrigée. Full leather binding of that time, with gold ornamentation and title on spine. Minor wear on lower spine (small split), inside predominantly clean and freh, very minor foxing. Overall in fine clean condition, an attractive book! - viii, 183; xviii, 232 S. J.F.Bassompierre,Liége e Francfort/J.Vanden Berghen,Bruxelles 1761. 80 EURO
Marquis Louis-Antoine Caraccioli (November 6, 1719-1803) was a prolific French writer, poet, historian, and biographer long time considered an "enemy of Philosophy" because of his broad apologetic production. Caraccioli was born and wrote in Paris, though he studied in Mans and travelled in Italy, Germany and Poland. His work was not ranked highly in his time; one of the old French biographical dictionaries, Nouvelle biographie générale, describes him as "un littérateur" rather than "un ecrivain." Though he died poor, Caraccioli survived the French Revolution, despite his close ties to French aristocracy during the reigns of Louis XV and Louis XVI. Caraccioli started his literary career during his travels in Italy. He wrote on a broad range of topics, but he is especially interesting to eighteenth-century scholars of manners, Pope Clement XIV and ultramontanism, among other subjects. Caraccioli is best known among book collectors for his color-printed books -- Le livre de quatre couleurs (1757) and Le livre à la mode (1759) -- as well as La jouissance de soi-même (1759), Liège de Le véritable mentor (1759), Le langage de la raison (1763), De la gaieté (1767), L'agriculture simplifiée (1769), Le Voyage de la Raison en Europe (1772), and Lettres intéressantes du pape Clément XIV (1776), many of which went through numerous editions in Europe and the United States and have been translated into several languages. Lettres intéressantes du pape Clément XIV, which are considered by many to be forgeries, initially misled many Europeans about the life of the recently deceased Pope. One of his most studied/ collected books, Les adieux de la Maréchale de *** à ses enfants (1769) (trans. Advice from a Lady of Quality to her Children, in the Last Stage of a Lingering Illness, In a Series of Evening-Conferences on the Most Interesting Subjects) was written in a series of "conferences" or meetings, which substitute for chapters or the more common use of letters. Unlike most courtesy books, Caraccioli's has the semblance of a plot and reads somewhat like a novel, which ends with the death of the main character. Caraccioli's work evolved a great deal over the half-century in which it was produced, and gradually reflected many modern values. (Wikipedia)

Carlson, Kathie: Nicht wie meine Mutter. Frauen auf der Suche nach sich selbst. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Karin Petersen.MIt Bildern. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exmeplar - 191 S. Kösel,München 1992 . 6 EURO
ISBN 3466342708

Carpe, Adolph: Der Rhytmus. Sein Wesen in der Kunst und seine Bedeutung im musikalischen Vortrage. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 183 S. Gebrüder Reinecke,Leipzig o.J. 24 EURO

Carter, Walter: Ecological studies of the beet leaf hopper (Eutettix tenellus Baker). Text ill. Reprinted from Technical bulletin / United States Department of Agriculture; no.206 (1930). Original titled broschure, in clean perfect condition. - 115 S. University of Minnesota 1928. 12 EURO

Carter, Walter: Ecological studies of the beet leaf hopper (Eutettix tenellus Baker). Text ill. Reprinted from Technical bulletin / United States Department of Agriculture; no.206 (1930). Original titled broschure, in clean perfect condition. - 115 S. University of Minnesota 1928. 12 EURO

Carus, Carl Gustav: Betrachtungen und Gedanken vor auserwählten Bildern der Dresdner Galerie. Dresden. H. Burdach (1867). (Neudruck. und kleines Nachwort besorgt von Prof. Rudolph Zaunick). (Dokumente zur Morphologie. Symbolik und Geschichte) - (Carus: Werke. Abhandlungen) - Nach dem Haupttext ein Aufsatz von Goethe: Ruysdael als Dichter (1816). eine Übersicht der von Carus besprochenen Bilder nebst Konkordanz der Dresdener Kataloge J. Hübners u. K. Woermanns (1862 bzw. 1887). kl.8°. Rotbrauner OLnbd (Hardcover), Titel in Gold, gutes sauberes Exemplar. - 192 S. Hermann Burdach,Dresden/h/- 1938. 5 EURO
Carl Gustav Carus (* 3. Januar 1789 in Leipzig; † 28. Juli 1869 in Dresden; auch Karl Gustav Carus) war ein deutscher Arzt (Gynäkologe, Anatom, Pathologe, Psychologe), Maler und Naturphilosoph. Carus war eine Persönlichkeit zur Zeit Goethes und gehörte zur Generation der Romantiker. Zu seinen Freunden zählten Caspar David Friedrich, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Alexander von Humboldt, Ludwig Tieck und König Johann I. von Sachsen. Carus wird zusammen mit Novalis zu einer philosophischen Gruppe gezählt, die man als „magischen Idealismus" bezeichnet und die zum Gefolge des Deutschen Idealismus gehört (Wikipedia).

Carus, Carl Gustav: Denkwürdigkeiten aus Europa. Zu einem Lebensbild zusammengestellt von Manfred Schlösser ("Agora" - eine humanistische Schriftenreihe. Herausgeber Manfred Schlösser und Hans Rolf Ropertz. Band 17/18). Erste Auflage EA. Dünndruckausgabe, Selbstporträt aus dem Jahre 1822, Goldprägerücken, Lesebändchen, Inhaltsverzeichnis, zur Textredaktion, Anmerkungen, Register, Nachwort. Ohne SU - sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 830 S. Niels Kampmann,Celle/Hamburg/- 1963. 8 EURO
Carl Gustav Carus (* 3. Januar 1789 in Leipzig; † 28. Juli 1869 in Dresden; auch Karl Gustav Carus) war ein deutscher Arzt (Gynäkologe, Anatom, Pathologe, Psychologe), Maler und Naturphilosoph. Carus war eine Persönlichkeit zur Zeit Goethes und gehörte zur Generation der Romantiker. Zu seinen Freunden zählten Caspar David Friedrich, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Alexander von Humboldt, Ludwig Tieck und König Johann I. von Sachsen. Carus wird zusammen mit Novalis zu einer philosophischen Gruppe gezählt, die man als „magischen Idealismus" bezeichnet und die zum Gefolge des Deutschen Idealismus gehört (Wikipedia).

Carvalho, Amorim de: De la connaissance en général à la connaissance esthétique. Tome 1 : L'esthétique de la nature. Préface de Jean Cassou. Broché, bon etat! - 464 S. Kliencksieck,Paris/1 1973. 18 EURO

Cassou, Jean; (Hrsg): Lexikon des Symbolismus. Malerei - Graphik und Skulptur - Lyrik, Prosa und Drama - Musik. Aus dem Französischen von Rainer Rochlitz. Durchgehend illustriert. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 292 S. Somogy,Paris/Wissenschaft und Politik,Köln o.J., ca 1980. 10 EURO
ISBN 3804600360 - Mit einer umfangr. Einführung in die Gestalt des Symbolismus, dem historischen Hintergrund u. Beiträgen zu Künstlern der Malerei, Graphik u. Skulptur. Weitere Beiträge zu Lyrik, Prosa u. Drama sowie Musik.

Castano, Ana et al.: Estudio de arte paleolítico (Monografias N° 15 / Centro de Investigacion y Museo de Altamira). Illustrated. Fine green oversize Paperback, in good condition, no marks. - 270 S. Ministerio de Cultura,Madrid 1986. 48 EURO
isbn 8450550521

Chamberlain, Houston Stewart: Rasse und Persönlichkeit. Aufsätze von Houston Stewart Chamberlain. 2. Auflage. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 155 S. Bruckmann,München o.J. 24 EURO
Houston Stewart Chamberlain (* 9. September 1855 in Portsmouth, England; † 9. Januar 1927 in Bayreuth) war ein Schriftsteller, Verfasser zahlreicher populärwissenschaftlicher Werke, unter anderem zu Richard Wagner, Immanuel Kant und Johann Wolfgang von Goethe mit pangermanischen und antisemitischen Einstellungen. Sein bekanntestes Werk sind die Grundlagen des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts (1899), das zu einem Standardwerk des rassischen und ideologischen Antisemitismus in Deutschland avancierte. (Wikipedia)

Chao, Yuen Ren: Language and Symbolic Systems. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar
3 - 240 S. 3/Cambridge Univ.Press 1968 . 5 EURO

Chardin, Pierre Teilhard de: Der Mensch im Kosmos. Vierte Auflage. Aus dem Französischen von Othon Marbach. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 311 S. C.H.Beck,München 1959. 8 EURO

Chaudhuri, Amal Bhusan: Himalayan Ecology and Environment. Biblio.,, Index, Tables,, Size 23cm (The Himalayas having the loftiest chain of mountains in the world is a single geographical feature that embrace 500,000 sq. km. in its confines and have a wide range of landuse types, varied forests, complex biogeographical history and a vast array of faunal and floral species. This book in its first part gives a critical analysis and an authentic picture of entire Himalayan scenario from interpretation of satellite imagery and aerial photographs). Red HC cloth, DJ vg/vg. - xv, 596 S. APH Pub.,New Delhi 1992. 12 EURO

Chen-Ying Chou, Ruth: Pacific species of Galaxaura. II. Sexual types. Papers of the Michigan Academy of Science, Arts and Letters 31: 3--24, 3 figs., pls. I--XIII. - seperate off-print (also on-printed Dissertation Ph-D. Univ. of Michigan).- Original wrappers, perfect condition. - 24 S. University of Michigan 1945. 14 EURO

Chiarelli, A. B.; Capanna, E.: Cytotaxonomy and vertebrate evolution. First edition. With numerous figures and tables. HC cloth, in perfect clean fine condition. With DJ (worn) - 783 S. Academic Press,London et al. 1973. 28 EURO
ISBN 0121725359

Chickering, Allen L.: Wild Flowers Around Soda Springs. Includes color illustrations. Grenn original HC cloth, gilt title. No dust jacket. Inscribed by the author - in vg clean und perfect condition. - 25 S. Lawton Kennedy,San Francisco 1953. 34 EURO

Chopra, Shiv Raj Kumar: The cranial Suture Closure in monkeys (Diss. phil.--Zürich, 1957). Offprint from Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London, v128 n1 (20090820): 67-112. With 8 illustrations. Original print, titled, no further cover. In perfect clean fresh condition. - 45 S. Anthropologisches Institut,Univ.Zürich 1956. 24 EURO

Christinger, Doris: Auf den Schwingen weiblicher Sexualität. Eine Liebesschule für Frauen. Sauberes TB
8 - 257 S. 8/Pendo,Zürich 2000 . 6 EURO
ISBN 3858423726

Christoffel, Hans: Trieb und Kultur. Zur Sozialpsychologie, Physiologie und Psychohygiene der Harntriebhaftigkeit mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Enuresis. Mit 23 Abbildungen im Text. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 272 S. Benno Schwabe,Basel 1944 . 14 EURO

Christoffer, Jürgen; Ulbricht-Eissing, Monika: Berichte des Deutschen Wetterdienstes 147. Die bodennahen Windverhältnisse in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland. 2., vollständig neu bearbeitete Auflage. Mit 15 Tabellen und 46 Abbildungen im Anhang. Sauberes Broschur - 191 S. 15/2/Selbstverlag des deutschen Wetterdienstes,Offenbach/Main 1989 . 24 EURO
ISBN 3881482482

Ciesielski, Zbigniew: Approximation Theory. (Polish Academy of Sciences - Institute of Mathematics). Banach Center. Publications Volume 4. Namenseintrag vorn. OPpbd mit SU. Sauberes Exemplar - 316 S. 4/PWN-Polish Scientific Publisher,Warszawa 1979. 28 EURO
ISBN 8301014911

Cipolla, Carlo M.: Geld-Abenteuer. Extra vagante Geschichten aus dem europäischen Wirtschaftsleben. Aus dem Italienischen von Friederike Hausmann. Mit Bildern. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar
18 - 92 S. 18/Verlag Klaus Wagenbach,Berlin 1994 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3803111501

Clain-Stefanelli, E. und: Das grosse Buch der Münzen und Medaillen. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Alfred P. Zeller. 2. Auflage. Mit Farbfotos. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 161 S. 2/Battenberg,Augsburg/P 1991 . 6 EURO
ISBN 389441006x

Clancy, Tom: Atom U-Boot. Reise ins Innere eines Nuclear Warship. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Heinz-W. Hermes. 4. Auflage. Mit s/w Fotos. (Heyne Sachbuch 524). Sauberes Paperback - 375 S. 4/Heyne,München 1995 . 8 EURO
ISBN 345312300x

Clapham, A R, Tutin, T G und Warburg, E F: Excursion Flora Of The Birish Isles. 1st edition. Green cloth with silver lettering on spine, no DJ. Clean, vg. - xxxiii+578 S. Cambridge University Press,London/A/g/E/Edition 1959. 12 EURO

Clarke, Charles Baron: A REVIEW OF THE FERNS OF NORTHERN INDIA WITH AN INDEX OF THE SPECIES AND 36 b/w PLATES. Reprint of original 1880 edition. - Xeroxcopied book only!! -Text clean, tight and bright; 36 B&W plates. Bound in green HC cloth - even only a copied book it is very nice for reading and studying. - Pagination runs from 425-613 S. Bishan Singh Mahendra Pal Singh,Dehra Dun/A/Edition 1973. 8 EURO

Clarke, R. M.: Pantera by deTomaso (de Tomaso), 1970-1989 Gold Portfolio. 1st edn, no date - but c.] 184p, illustrations throughout, 7.9"x 10.7", paperback, fine With informative text accompanied by many photographs. Paperback, book is overall bright and clean, like new! - 184 S. Brooklands Books,Surrey 1991. 24 EURO
isbn 187064297X

Clauss, Stephan: Essig. Der Guide für Kenner und Feinschmecker. Mit Fotos von Lutz Hiller. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 214 S. Heyne,München 1996 . 10 EURO
ISBN 3453097564

Clementel, E.; Villi, C. Edited by: Direct Interactions and Nuclear Reaction Mechanisms (Nuclear Physics, Volume 1). Proceedings of the conference held at the Institutue of Physics, University of Padua, September 3-8, 1962 . HC, with DJ - good, clean. - XLIX, 1187 S. Gordon & Breach,London New York 1963. 12 EURO

Coaz, J.: Ueber das Auftreten des grauen Lärchenwicklers (Tortix pinicolana) in Graubünden. Separatdruck Mit. Bernischen Naturfiorsch. gesellscht. 1879. Getitelte O-Broschur (leicht knittrig), letzte Seite mit Einriß mit minimalem Textverlust, sonst sauberes Exemplar. - 16 S. B.F.Haller,Bern 1880. 8 EURO
Der Graue Lärchenwickler gehört zu der Familie der Wickler. Er zählt zu den Forstschädlingen, der auf allen Altersstadien der Fichte vorkommt. Besonders schwere Schäden ruft er jedoch bei der in den Alpen verbreiteten Europäischen Lärche hervor und wechselt in den Arven-Lärchenwald auch auf die Zirbelkiefer über, die er gleichfalls stark schädigt.

Cobabus, Heinrich: Die Erde, die Eiszeit, die Menschheit. Kurzgefaßte Entwicklungsgeschichte der Erde seit Urbeginn. Zahlreiche Abbildungen und Grafiken.O- Paperback-Ausgabe, guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar. - 165 S. Eigenverlag,Düsseldorf 1973. 14 EURO

Cobb, Boughton: A Field Guide to the Ferns. And their related families of Northeastern and Central North America. (The Peterson Field Guide series). Illsutrated by Laura Louise Foster. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 281 S. Houghton Mifflin Company,Boston 1963. 9 EURO

Cohen, David: Die geheime Sprache von Geist, Verstand und Bewubtsein. Aus dem Englischen von Ulrike Müller-Kaspar. Durchgehend illustriert. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar
19 - 192 S. 19/Hugendubel 1996 . 6 EURO
ISBN 3880349592

Cole, F. N., Snyder, H. H., Young, John Wesley und Ziwet, A.: Bulletin of the American Mathematical Society. Continuation of the Bulletin of the New York Mathematical Society. A historical and critical Review of Mathematical Science. Vol. 26 (1920) complete. Original green HC cloth, gilt printed titles on spine. Ex Library Cornell University, usual marks and stamps (minor), otherwise clean and in fine condition. - 488 S. The Macmillan Comp.,Lancester and New York 1920. 16 EURO

Cole, F. N., Ziwet, A., Morley, F. und Lovett, E. O. eds: Bulletin of the American Mathematical Society. Continuation of the Bulletin of the New York Mathematical Society. A historical and critical Review of Mathematical Science. Vol. VI (October 1899 to July 1900) & Vol. VII (1900/1901). 2 vols. complete. With Annual Index. Fine and clean original Half leather binding, from the Cornell University Library (small stamps). Fine gilt title on spine! No other marks, no foxing. Bound-in the back are the original softcovers of each issue. - 495; 471 S. The Macmillan Comp.,Lancester and New York 1900- 1901. 60 EURO

Cole, F. N., Brown, E. W. und Young, J. W. et al eds.: Bulletin of the American Mathematical Society. A historical and critical Review of Mathematical Science. Vols. 10 to 16 (1904, 1905, 1906, 1907, 1908, 1909, 1910). 7 vols. complete. Each vol. with Annual Index. Original Half-Leather, gilt printed titles on spine. Ex Library Cornell University, usual marks and stamps (minor), otherwise clean and in fine condition. - each vol ca 550 S. American Mathematical Society,Lancaster & New York 1904-1910. 120 EURO

Cole, F. N., Snyder, Virgil und Young, J. W. et al eds.: Bulletin of the American Mathematical Society. A historical and critical Review of Mathematical Science. Vols. 17 to 20 (1911, 1912, 1913, 1914). 4 vols. complete. Each vol. with Annual Index. Original Half-Leather, gilt printed titles on spine. Ex Library Cornell University, usual marks and stamps (minor), otherwise clean and in fine condition. - each vol ca 550 S. American Mathematical Society,Lancaster & New York 1911-1914. 72 EURO

Cole, F. N., Snyder, Virgil und Young, J. W. et al eds.: Bulletin of the American Mathematical Society. A historical and critical Review of Mathematical Science. Vols. 21 to 25 (1915, 1916, 1917, 1918, 1919). 5 vols. complete. Original Half-Leather, gilt printed titles on spine. Ex Library Cornell University, usual marks and stamps (minor), otherwise clean and in fine condition. - each vol ca 550 S. American Mathematical Society,Lancaster & New York 1915 - 1919. 160 EURO

Cole, K. C.: Warum Wolken nicht vom Himmel fallen. Von der Allgegenwart der Physik. Aus dem Englischen von Ulrike Seeberger. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar
20 - 256 S. Büchergilde Gutenberg,Frankfurt Wien Zürich 2000 . 5 EURO
ISBN 3763251812

Collectiv: Le Grandi Moto da Competizione. Illustrated throughout. HC 28cm, no DJ. - 142 S. Mandadori,Milano 1969. 12 EURO

Collectiv: Styles meubles, décors, de Moyen Age à nos jours Tome 1: Du Moyen Age au Louis XV. Riche iconographie. Reliure editeur (Hardcover) et jacquette, in-4. Tres bon etat. - 278 S. Larousse,Paris/-/Paris/h/1 1972. 24 EURO
isbn 2030178012

Collectiv: Bulletin du Jardin botanique de l'Etat à Bruxelles. Bulletin van de Rijksplantentuin, Brussel. Volume Jubilare Walter Robyns - XXVII (vol. 27 + supplement). Complete with indices. Many illlustrations. Ex Library, with only minor libr. stamp, else text clean, binding tight. Fine original HC, no DJ. - 779 S. Goemaere,Bruxelles/Ministère de l'Agriculture,Bruxelles 1957. 80 EURO
Includes bibliographies. Walter Robyns, von 1923-1966 assistent, dann Kurator und schließlich Direktor des botanischen Gartens.

Collectiv: Styles meubles, décors, de Moyen Age à nos jours Tome 2: Du Louis XVI a Nos Jours. Riche iconographie. Reliure editeur (Hardcover) et jacquette, in-4. Tres bon etat. - 275 S. Larousse,Paris 1972. 24 EURO
isbn 2030178020

Collectiv: SITES MAGAZINE # 20. First edition. Profusely illustrated from black and white line photographs, floor plans and line drawings. Includes articles on Mazzoni; Adolf Loos; Gaudi's Capricho in Context: Barcelona on the Atlantic; Catalan Architecture, etc.- Tall octavo , paperback copy, fine, in vg clean condition.. - 80 S. Sites Magazine,New York 1988. 10 EURO

Comstock, Charles Worthington: The application of quaternions to the analysis of internal stress. A Dissertation submitted to the Faculty of Cornell University for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy 1898. Original wrappers (softcover), clean, no marks, vg! - 34 S. J.B.Stott,Denver 1901. 24 EURO

Cooley, Clare: The Book of Cranes. Seven beautiful watercolor-prismacolor paintings reproduced in full color, 18 unnumbered pp Accordion folded pages, text on the various species accompanied by Cooley's art. In fine slipcase with feather design in copper. No jacket as issued. Mint. 1st Printing. 8vo. Very good. Beautifully illustrated. Birds. - unpag. 18 S. Promegranate Artbooks,Petaluma CA 1993. 12 EURO
isbn 1566400783

Copeland, Edwin Bingham: GENERA FILICUM THE GENERA OF FERNS. Annales Cryptogamici Et Phytopatholog Volume 5 (Incorporating Annales Bryologici). 10 B&W plates. Xeroxcopied book only! In simple Broschure. Clean copy, no official reprint - for reading ansd study purpuse only. - 247 S. Chronica Botanica Company,Waltham Mass. 1947. 12 EURO

Corbin, Alain: Pesthauch und Blütenduft. Eine Geschichte des Geruchs. Aus dem Französischen von Grete Osterwald. (fischer tb 4402). Sauberes Exemplar - 375 S. Fischer Taschenbuch,Frankfurt/M 1988 . 10 EURO
ISBN 3596244021

Corbin, Alain: Pesthauch und Blütenduft. Eine Geschichte des Geruchs. Aus dem Französischen von Grete Osterwald. O-Paperback. Sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 375 S. Wagenbach,Berlin 1984. 12 EURO
ISBN 3803135176

Correvon, Henry: Floraire. Genèse et développement d'un jardin séculaire. In-8 broché avec color. illustr. Nombreux dessins et photographies noir/blanc. Bon état. - 146 S. Atar,Geneve 1936. 12 EURO

Corsin, Paule: Die Flora. Die Enzyklopädie der Natur. Unter Mitarbeit von Jacques Meunier und Pierre van der Plaetsen, beide Profesor am Lycee Faidherbe, Lille. Deutsche Bearbeitung: Maria Boidol. Reich bebildert. Sauberer OLnbd, schönes frisches Exemplar (auf S 189 3 kl Abb. herausgeschnitten). - 383 S. Löwit,Wiesbaden ca 1990. 6 EURO

Corti, Egon Caesar Conte: Geschichte des Rauchens. "Die trockene Trunkenheit". Ursprung, Kampf und Triumph des Rauchens. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. (insel tb 904). Sauberes TB
15 - 353 S. 15/Insel,Frankfurt /M. 1986 . 6 EURO
ISBN 3458326049

Corti, Ulrich A.: Führer durch die Vogelwelt Graubündens. Herausgegeben im Auftrage der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft Graubündens in Chur. Mit 30 Tafeln mit s/w Abb. Gutes Register. OLnbd (Hardcover) 16x23cm, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 354 S. Bischofberger,Chur 1947. 22 EURO

Cossmann, H.: Deutsche Flora. 4., gänzlich neu beareitete Auflage mit 884 Abb.. In zwei Teilen. 1. Teil: Text - 2. Teil: Abbildungen. OLnbd. Leicht stockfleckig, von Titel fehlt ein Stückchen - 448 S. Ferdinand Hirt,Breslau 1911. 10 EURO

Coulson, Charles A.: Electricity (University Mathematical Texts). With 74 figures. Fifth edition. Blue HC cloth, perfectly clean with lucid Mylar coated. Prev. owners name on frontpaper. Besides the coating a clean solid book, no marks. - xii, 256 S. Oliver & Boyd,Edinburgh & London 1961. 12 EURO
Coulson, Charles Alfred (1910-1974) Prof. für theoret. Chemie in Oxford. "Ab 1932 arbeitete C. gemeinsam mit Lennard-Jones an Untersuchungen der Graphitstruktur. In Dundee begann er, die mathemat. Grundlagen für die Theorie der chem. Bindung zu schaffen, mit denen er wesentliche Beiträge zur Entwicklung der Orbitaltheorie leistete".

Courtine, Robert J.: Das große Käsebuch. Durchgehend illustriert. OLnbd mit OSU. OSU leicht wasserwellig, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 237 S. Mary Hahn Kochbuchverlag,München 1981. 14 EURO
ISBN 387287070x

Cramer, Friedrich: Der Zeitraum. Grundlegung einer allgemeinen Zeittheorie. 1. Auflage. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 283 S. 1/Insel,Frankfurt /M.,Leipzig 1993 . 14 EURO
ISBN 3458165231

Crane, Walter: Linie und Form. 5. Auflage. Durchgehend illustriert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 296 S. 5/Hermann Seemann,Berlin u Leipzig o.J. 36 EURO

Cranz, C. Dr: Aufgabensammlung zur theoretischen Mechanik nebst Auflösungen. 3. Auflage. Ganzfarbschnitt. OLnbd mit Titelvignette. Vorsatz eingerissen ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 220 S. 3/Metzler,Stuttgart 1906. 22 EURO

Cremer, Lothar; Heckl, Manfred: Körperschall - Physikalische Grundlagen und Technische Anwendungen. Berechtigter Reprint der Ausgabe von 1967. - Mit 195 Abb. Roter OLnbd, weiss getitelt (Hardcover), sauberes frisches Exemplar. - xx, 498 S. Springer,Berlin u.a. 1982. 60 EURO
isbn 3540037535

Crescenzo, Luciano de: Oi dialogoi. Von der Kunst, miteinander zu reden. Aus dem Italienischen von Jürgen Bauer. (detebe tb 21758). Sauberes TB - 208 S. Diogenes,Zürich 1989 . 5 EURO
ISBN 3257217587

Crescenzo, Luciano de: Oi dialogoi. Von der Kunst, miteinander zu reden. Aus dem Italienischen von Jürgen Bauer
16 - 208 S. 16/Diogenes,Zürich 1987 . 5 EURO
ISBN 325701743x

Crompton, John: Geliebtes Bienenvolk. Ein Bienenfreund erzählt. Mit 4 Photos und einer Abbildung. Nachwort von Karl Heinrich Gähler. Übersetzung und Bearbeitung gertrud Kienast und Karl Heinrich Gähler. OLnbd mit Titelvignette. Sauberes Exemplar - 235 S. 4/Büchergilde Gutenberg,Zürich 1959. 10 EURO

Crowe, Allan & Angela: Mathematics for Biologists. Ex Library, with usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., else text clean, binding tight. Fine HC, no DJ. - 303 S. Academic Press,London et al./8 1969. 10 EURO
Preface, 8 chapters with figures-exercises, solutions to exercises, appendix, subject index.

Dahl, Erhard: Wie lernt man fremde Sprachen. Eine Einführung in den Fremdsprachenunterricht an Waldorschulen.1. Auflage. Sauberes TB
4 - 91 S. 4/Verlag Freies Geistesleben,Stuttgart 1999 . 6 EURO
ISBN 3772515088

Dahmen, Hans: Lehrbuch der Veterinär-Mikrobiologie. Mit 58 Abbildungen. Namenseintrag vorn. OLnbd. Mit Textmakierungen, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 224 S. Paul Parey,Berlin 1940. 8 EURO

Damasio, Antonio R.: Descartes`Irrtum. Fühlen, Denken und das menschliche Gehirn. Aus dem Englischen von Hainer Kober. 3. Auflage. Mit Abbildungen. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 384 S. 3/List,München,Leipzig 1997 . 14 EURO
ISBN 3471773428

Daniel, Hermann Adalbert: llustriertes kleineres Handbuch der Geographie. Dritte verbesserte Auflage, bearbeitet von Dr. W. Wolkenhauer. Zweiter Band (apart). Mit weit über 100 (Holzstich-) Abbildungen. Format 18 x 25 cm. O-Halblederbände mit Rückenvergoldung, Leder gering beschabt, sonst alles sauber und frisch, sehr dekoratives Exemplar - großartig die Illustrationen!! - xiv, 771 S. O.R.Reisland,Leipzig 1899. 32 EURO
Band 2 beschreibt Europa. Schöne Ansichten und a. von Tiflis, Rio de Janeiro, Boston, New York, Quebec, Segovia, Moskau, der Marienburg, der Schwarzburg und vieles vieles mehr.

Danner, Michael: Horizontal - Vertikal. Durchgehend illustriert. Saubere Broschur - 60 S. Druck + Medien Zipperlen,Dornstadt 2003. 9 EURO
Michael Danner (* 5. August 1951 in Neu-Ulm) ist ein deutscher Maler und Bildhauer. Danner absolvierte von 1972 bis 1977 ein Studium an der Staatlichen Akademie der Bildenden Künste Stuttgart und von 1973 bis 77 der Kunstgeschichte an der Universität Stuttgart Im Jahre 1989 hatte er einen Arbeitsaufenthalt in Kalifornien. 1996 und 2004 ging er als Gastprofessor nach Central China, Normal University, Wuhan, China. Er lebt und arbeitet in Ulm und Werfen (Österreich). Michael Danners Werkbegriff ist ein offenes System, das in einer umfassenden Sicht auf die Welt, auf das universale Ganze, auf den Menschen und seine Sinne eine Art Energiefeld schafft, aus dem heraus geistige Potenziale Form annehmen. Seine Werke sind als Manifestationen in einem fortschreitenden Kontinuum, als Relikte eines prozessualen Vorgangs, als Materie gewordenes Innehalten auf dem Weg der permanenten Veränderung zu sehen. Dieser Vorgangsweise ist eine zutiefst erfühlte Nähe zum menschlichen Körper und den Kreisläufen der Natur eigen. Michael Danner beschäftigt sich mit Räumen, Spannungen, Prozessen. Dazu hat er das „evolutionär-dynamisches Gesamtraumkonzept" entwickelt. Die Beschäftigung mit ostasiatischer Philosophie und die aktive Ausübung eines asiatischen Kampfsportes (Tae Kwon Do, 2.Dan) hat ihn zu einer konzentrierten und auf das Wesentliche reduzierten Darstellung beeinflusst.

Darnton, Robert: Glänzende Geschäfte. Die Verbreitung von Diderots Encyclopedie. Oder: Wie verkauft man Wissen mit Gewinn? Aus dem Englischen und Französischen von Horst Günther. Mit Zeichnungen. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 363 S. Wagenbach,Berlin 1993 . 24 EURO
ISBN 3803135680

Davies, Paul: Die Unsterblichkeit der Zeit. Die moderne Physik zwischen Rationalität und Gott. Aus dem Englischen von Wolfgang Rhiel. 4. Auflage. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar
21 - 349 S. 21/4/Scherz,Bern - München - Wien 1996 . 5 EURO
ISBN 3502131430

Däniker, A. U.: Das Pflanzenkleid des Kantons Zürich. Neujahrsblatt hg. von der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft in Zürich auf das Jahr 1942. 144. Stück. Mit 1 Figur im Text und 23 Figuren auf 7 Tafeln.- Illustr. O-Broschur, sauberes Exemplar (geringe Lagerspuren). - 78 S. Fretz AG.,Zürich 1942. 14 EURO

De Groot, Hendrik: De herkenning en behandeling van tandwortelkysten. (DISS MED UTRECHT 1919/1920). 22 cm. orig softcover. In perfect condition. - 69 S. Bosch & Zoon,Utrecht 1919. 14 EURO

de Maine, Paul; Seawright, Robert: Digital Computer Programs for Physical Chemistry. Volume 1. (Ex Library, with usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., else text clean, binding tight). Fine green oiginal HC, no DJ. - 418 S. The Macmillan Comp.,New York 1963. 18 EURO

DECHENIANA: Naturhistorischer Verein der Rheinlande und Westfalens (ed.): Decheniana. Verhandlungen des Naturhistorischen Vereins der Rheinlande und Westfalens. Band 102 A und B (1943-1954). August Hahne-Festschrift. Papierbedingte Bräunung, kl St aT - sonst sauber und frisch. O-Broschur, Minieinrisse.. - 320 S. Selbstverlag,Bonn 1954. 18 EURO

DECHENIANA: Decheniana. Verhandlungen des Naturhistorischen Vereins der preußischen Rheinlande und Westfalen. Jahrgang 137. Mit zahlr. Abbildungen, Obrosch. sauberes Exemplar. - 268 S. Selbstverlag des Naturhistorischen Vereins,Bonn 1984. 10 EURO

DECHENIANA: Decheniana. Verhandlungen des Naturhistorischen Vereins der preußischen Rheinlande und Westfalen. Jahrgang 141. Mit zahlr. Abbildungen, Obrosch. sauberes Exemplar. - 345 S. Selbstverlag des Naturhistorischen Vereins,Bonn 1988. 10 EURO

Defendi, Vittorio editor: Heterospecific Genome Interaction. A Symposium, October 22-23, 1968 (The Wistar Institute Symposium Monograph, no. 9). Illustr. softcover, in vg clean perfect condition (tiny prev. owners name). - viii, 180 S. Wistar Institute Press,Philadelphia/9/A 1969. 24 EURO

Degenhardt, Rudolph: Naturgemäßer Lehrgang zur schnellen und gründlichen Erlernung der Englischen Sprache. I. (Elementarkursus). 45., Stereotyp-Auflage. Einfacher HLnbd 19cm, schönes Druckbild. - viii, 304 S. Ehlermann,Dresden/i 1884. 6 EURO

Dehlinger, Dr. G.: Viehlose Gründungwirtschaft auf schwerem Boden. 2. Auflage. Fein getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 39 S. Paul Parey,Berlin 1894. 18 EURO
In späteren Auflage: Dehlinger, Gustav Adolf: Viehlose Gründüngerwirtschaft auf schwerem Boden.

Deimel, Claus: Hikuri ba. Peyoteriten der Tarahumara. Ansichten der Ethnologie 1. Mit Fotos. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 79 S. 1/Niedersächsisches Landesmuseum,Hannover 1996 . 14 EURO
ISBN 3929444097

Dekura, Hideo: Japanische Küche. Mit zahlreichen farbigen Abb. und Rezepten. 28x21cm, illustr. Orig.-Pappeinband. Sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 95 S. Könemann,Köln/s 2001. 12 EURO
isbn 3829082584

Deligne, Pierre, Malgrange, Bernard und Ramis, jean-Pierre: Singularites irregulieres. Correspondance et documents (Documents mathematiques, 5). Hardcover, in vg brand new condition, never used, no marks. - 188 S. Societe mathematique de France,Paris 2007. 44 EURO
ISBN 2856292410

Demartres, Pierre: Les terre-neuvas. Avec 32 photographies hors-texte (Collection de mémoires etudes et documents pour servir à l'histoire de notre temps). In-8, broché, bon etat. - 185 S. Payot,Paris 1930. 24 EURO

Denby, David: Grosse Bücher. Meine Abenteuer mit Meisterwerken aus drei Jahrhunderten. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Einar Schlereth. Für die deutsche Ausgabe mit dem Autor überarbeitete Fassung. 1. Auflage. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 508 S. 1/btb by Goldmann München 1996 . 10 EURO
ISBN 3442750318

Denholm-Young, N.: Collected Papers Cultural, Textual and Biographical Essays on Medieval Topics. First edition. 8vo, cloth, dustwrapper, VG/VG, ver yminimal waer to dustwrapper, otherwise untouched fresh book. - vi, 317 S. University of Wales Press,Cardiff 1969. 12 EURO
The articles are: "Richard de Bury (1287-1345) and the Liber Epistolaris"; The Cursus in England; The Mappa Mundi of Richard of Haldingham at Hereford; Feudal Society in the Thirteenth Century: The Knights", The Tournamernt in the Thirteenth Century; The Song of Carlaverock, the Parliamentary Roll of Arms, and the Galloway Roll; The Paper Constitution Attributed to 1244; Documents of the Baron's Wars; Robert Carpenter and the Provisions of Westminster; Who Wrote Fleta?; Matthew Cheker; Eudo Dapifer's Honour of Walbrook; Edward of Windsor and Bermondsey Priory; Walter of Henley; The Winchester-Hyde Chronicle; Thomas de Wykes and his Chronicle; The Authorship of Vita Edwardi Secundi; Merchants of Cahors.

Dethier, Jean: Chateaux Bordeaux. Baukunst und Weinbau. Durchgehend illustriert. Aus dem Französischen von Wolfgang Kissel. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 260 S. Hallwag,Bern u.Stuttgart 1989 . 24 EURO
ISBN 3444103646

Deutsche Heizungs-Ingenieure, Bezirk Berlin: Die Lüftung von Aufenthalts- und Versammlungsräumen. Vorträge und Aussprachen, gehalten im Verein Deutscher Heizungs-Ingenieure Bezirk Berlin e. V. Mit zahlreichen Abb.- Fein getitelter OLnbd, perfektes sauberes frisches Exemplar. Umfangreicher, sehr interessanter Werbe- und Anzeigen-Teil im Anhang. - 163 S. Janetzke Buchdruckerei,Berlin 1933. 80 EURO

Dibner, Bern: The Atlantic Cable (Burndy Library Publications, No. 16). Large quarto volume (8.5" by 11"). Lavishly illustrated (53 detailed drawings, reproductions of engravings, and a foldout color map). First Edition Oversized Paperback - in heavy dark gray and off-white pictorial cardstock wrappers. Near Fine, no marks - just perfect. - 95 S. Burndy Library,Norwalk Conn. 1959. 14 EURO

Dibner, Bern: Luigi Galvani : An Expanded Version of a Biography Prepared for the Forthcoming Edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. With a Supplement Reproducing Three of the Four Original Drawings Illustrating the 1791 Edition of De Viribus Electricitatis. 4to. First ed. Stiff wrps, fine. With supplement reproducing three (folded) of the four orig. drawings illus. the 1791 ed. of De Viribus Elecricitatis (Burndy Library Publications, No. 26). First Edition Oversized Paperback - in heavy yellow pictorial cardstock wrappers. Near Fine, no marks - just perfect. Small dedication & Signed by the author. - 24 S. Burndy Library,Norwalk Conn./A/Edition/- 1971. 14 EURO
A good short account of Galvani" life and work.

Dibner, Bern: Galvani - Volta : A Controversy That Led to the Discovery of Useful Electricity (Burndy Library Publications, No. 7). A near fine copy. Covers show minimal shelf wear. There are no marks of any kind. Beautifully illustrated. All there was to know and the who did it of electrics. First Edition Oversized Paperback. - 51 S. Burndy Library,Norwalk Conn. 1952. 14 EURO

Diczfalusy, E. ed: Protein Synthesis in Reproductive Tissue (Karolinska Symposia on Research Methods in Reproductive Endocrinology, 5th Symposium). Transactions fo the fifth Symposium held in Stockholm. b/w illustrations. Original HC cloth, no DJ - in vg clean perfect condition. - 453 S. Karolinska Institute,Stockholm/- 1972. 12 EURO

Diczfalusy, E. ed: Protein Synthesis in Reproductive Tissue (Karolinska Symposia on Research Methods in Reproductive Endocrinology, 6th Symposium). Transactions fo the sixth Symposium held in Geneva onMay 21-23, 1973. b/w illustrations. Original HC cloth, no DJ - in vg clean perfect condition. - 464 S. Karolinska Institute,Stockholm 1973. 8 EURO
This is a collaboration between the Karolinska Institute and the World Health Organization presenting 19 different papers in research on various aspects of protein synthesis.

Die, Zeit, Handelsblatt und (Hrsg): Sudoko. Das sensationelle Kulträtsel - mit Qualitätsgarantie! 4. Aufalge. (Fischer TB 17180). Sauberes TB - 222 S. -/4/Fischer Taschenbuch,Frankfurt/M 2005. 5 EURO
ISBN 3596171806

Diederich, P.: Hebemaschinen. Uhland's - Handbuch für den praktischen Maschinenkonstrukteur. 2., neubearbeitete Auflage. III. Band. Mit 186 Abbildungen im Texte. OHLnbd. Einband mit Flecken und eine Ecke ist abgestoben, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar
22 - 230 S. -/2/22/Loewenthal,Berlin o.J. 6 EURO

Dieterich, Prof: Turbo Assembler von Prof. Dr. Ernst-Wolfgang Dieterich, Fachhochschule Ulm. 2. verbesserte Auflage. Sauberes Paperback - 419 S. R.Oldenbourg Verlag,M?nchen/Wien/2 1993. 8 EURO

Dilke, Annabel: Present from the Past. First Published. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 240 S. Andre Deutsch,London 1993. 8 EURO
ISBN 0233988009

Dillenburger, Helmut: Das praktische Autobuch ( Praktische Ratgeber). 31. Auflage, nach dem Stand der Technik und Gesetzgebung vom Frühjahr 1962 neu bearbeitet. OLnbd 18,5cm. - 476 S. Bertelsmann,Gütersloh 1962. 8 EURO

Dillon, Gordon et al.: Handbook on Orchid Nomenclature and Registration. First edition. Near Fine in Wrappers Compiled with the authorization of the International Orchid Commission on Classification, Nomenclature and Registration. - 118 S. International Orchid Commission,Cambridge MA 1969. 16 EURO

DiNoto, Andrea; Winter, David: The Pressed Plant. The Art of Botanical Specimen, Nature Prints, and Sun Pictures. Illustrated with b/w photographs and color reproductions (Includes a section on the printed leaf paper money issued for Pennsylvania by Benjamin Franklin in colonial times). HC, with DJ vg/vg.. - 160 S. Stewart,Tabori & Chang,New York 1999. 16 EURO
A beautiful book about the preservation of flowers by pressing, drying, photographing, and other methods. Focuses on eal plants captured in paper garden; examines artwork created with the plant itself. Lavishly illustrated and containing examples that range from the 18th to the 20th century--many never-before published.

Dittami, John: Signale und Kommunikation. Mechanismen des Informationsaustauschs in lebenden Systemen. Mit einer Einführung von John Dittami. (Spektrum der Wissenschaft: Verständliche Forschung). Mit Illustrationen.Name auf Buchschnitt. Sauberes Broschur - 193 S. Spektrum der Wissenschaft,Heidelberg 1993. 10 EURO
ISBN 3860252143

Dix, W. H. K.: Varens voor Kamer Kas En Tuin (Weten en Kunnen 127). b/w illustrs. - Illustr. Br.. b/w illustrs. Illustr. Br. - 63 S. Kosmos,Amsterdam n.d. 8 EURO

Dixon, H. N.; Jameson, H. G.: The Student's Handbook of British Mosses. Reprint of the third edition. Octavo. Annex with 63 black and white plates, with hundreds of illustrations. With large index. Third edition revised and enlarged. Original HC green cloth with gold titles - a clean fine book in vg condition. - 582 S. Wheldon & Wesley,London 1954. 38 EURO

Dobberstein, Johannes Dr: Richtlinien für die Sektion der Haustiere. Für Tierärzte und Studierende der Veterinärmedizin. 2., erweiterte Auflage. Mit 19 Abb. im Text und 4 Tafeln. Einband leicht verschmutzt, ansonsten saubere Broschur - 64 S. 19/2/4/Verlagsbuchhandlung von Richard Schoetz,Berlin 1940. 8 EURO

Dobe, Paul: Wilde Blumen der Deutschen Flora. 100 Naturaufnahmen mit Vorbemerkung. 21.-32. Tsd.. Kopffarbschnitt. Sauberes Paperback - 108 S. Karl Robert Langewiesche,Königstein/T und Leipzig 1930. 8 EURO

Doenecke, Hellmut: Die Kolik des Pferdes. Beiträge zur Aetiologie, Diagnose und Therapie. 2. Auflage. Namenseintrag vorn. Mit Bildern. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 247 S. 2/Verlag Gebr.Bischoff,Wittenberge 1934. 20 EURO

Doernach, Rudolf; Heid, Gerhard: Das Musterhaus. Wege zur Naturstadt. Vorwort von Friedensreich Hundertwasser. MIt Fotos und Zeichnungen durchgehend illustriert. Sauberer Katalog - 91 S. Fischer,Frankfurt/M 1982. 9 EURO
ISBN 3810504203

Donaldson, Stephanie: Leben und genießen wie auf dem Lande. Nostalgische Rezepte - Alte Hausmittel - Jahreszeitliche Dekorationen. Fotos von Michelle Garrett. OPpb. Sauberes Exemplar
17 - 160 S. -/17/Christian Verlag,München 2007 . 8 EURO
ISBN 9783884728819

Donath, Ed.: Was ist Steinkohle? (Sonderabdruck aus der Oesterreichischen Chemiker-Zeitung, Nr. 24). Getitelte Broschur (Einband minimal leicht knittrig), innen sauber und frisch. - 13 S. Ferdinand Brück,Wien 1911. 6 EURO

Dorcus, Roy M.: Color preferences and color associations.Thesis (Ph. D.)--John Hopkins University, 1925.. A portion of thesis (Ph. D.)--Johns Hopkins university, Baltimore. Reprinted from The Pedagogical Seminary and J Genetic Psychology vol. XXXIII, No 3, pp 399-434 (1926).- Thesis (Ph. D.)--Johns Hopkins University, 1925. Original, fine titled softcover, in clean good condition, no marks. - 35 S. 3/A/Baltimore/John Hopkins,Baltimore 1925. 14 EURO

Dossenbach, Hans D.; Ganz, Anton: Die Reptilien der Schweiz. 24x18 cm (Neujahrsblatt der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft Schaffhausen; 30/1978). Zahlreiche, teils farbige Abbildungen. Kartoniert mit Schutzumschlag als engl. Broschur, sauberes gutes Exemplar. - Vor dem Abbildungsteil Text 30 S. Karl Augustin,Thayngen-Schaffhausen 1977. 16 EURO

Dovaz, Michel: Encyclopedie des Crus Bourgeois du Bordelais. Durchgehend illustriert. Buch ist in Französisch. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 237 S. Edition de Fallois 1988 . 14 EURO
ISBN 2877060101

Dörrie, Doris: Happy. Ein Drama. (Diogenes TB 23355). Sauberes TB - 112 S. Diogenes,Zürich 2001. 5 EURO

Dressler, Hauke; Merker, Ingeborg: Ostseeküste - von Wismar bis Usedom. (Bücher`s Reisebegleiter). Durchgehend illustriert. Sauberer Katalog - 56 S. C.J.Bucher,München,Berlin 1991. 6 EURO

Dressler, Helmut: Werden und Wirken der Büchergilde Gutenberg. Durchgehend illsutriert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exmeplar - 218 S. Büchergilde Gutenberg,Zürich 1947 . 14 EURO

Dröscher, Elke: Puppen im Wandel der Zeit. Durchgehend illustriert. (Keysers Sammlerbibliothek). Saubere Broschur - 169 S. Keyser,München 1982 . 10 EURO
ISBN 387405148x

Dryden, Lincoln: Stratigraphy and structure of the Calvert Formation in Southern Maryland. Dissertation Johns Hopkins University. Offprint from American journal of science : 5 ; 30.1935, S. 321 - 342 und Proceedings of the Pennsylvania Academy of Science ; 10.1936, S. 42 - 51.- Original wrappers, perfect condition. - ca 20 S. Baltimore/5/s/- 1930. 18 EURO

Du Bois-Reymond, Emil: Voltaire in seiner Beziehung zur Naturwissenschaft. Festrede in der öffentlichen Sitzung der Königl. Preuss. Akademie der Wissenschaften zur Gedächtnisfeier Friedrich II am 30. Januar 1868. Noch unaufgeschnittenes Verlagsexemplar, O-Papiereinband. - 30 S. Ferd.Dümmler,Berlin 1868. 40 EURO

Du Bois-Reymond, F. H.: Kadmus oder Allgemeine Alphabetik vom physikalischen, physiologischen und graphischen Standpunkt. Mit Textabb. und 2 Tafeln. Lnbd. der Zeit, Rückentitel in Gold (verblasst), hübsche Vorsatzpapiere. Sauberes gutes Exemplar. - xx, 287 S. Ferd.Dümmler,Berlin/- 1862. 64 EURO
Félix Henri du Bois-Reymond (1782 -. 1864) stammte aus dem Dorf St. Sulpice bei Neuchâtel (Neuenburg) in der Schweiz, das damals ein Teil von Preußen war. Er erlernte den Beruf eines Uhrmachers, kam 1804 mittellos nach Berlin, bildete sich durch Selbststudium weiter und wurde zunächst Lehrer am Kadettenhaus in Berlin. Er verfaßte 1832 auch ein linguistisch-ethnologisches Werk Kadmus oder allgemeine Alphabetik. 1837 erschien sein Buch, Staatwesen und Menschenbildung; umfassende Betrachtungen über die in Europa zunehmende National- und Privatarmut, unter dem Namen Bodz-Reymond (Bodz war die alte Form des Familiennamens Bois oder du Bois). Hier: eine der grandiosen Spach- und sprechwissenschaftlichen Werke! - Kadmus, der Gründer des siebenthörigen Theben zu Böotien in Griechenland, war ein Sohn des Königs von Phönizien, Agenor, und ein Bruder der Europa. Aus Phönizien, wird erzählt, soll K. die Buchstabenschrift und andere Künste mit nach Griechenland gebracht haben und die Gründung Thebens wird um das I. 1550 vor Chr. angenommen.

Duhamel; Wagner, Wilhelm: Lehrbuch der reinen Mechanik. Deutsch bearbeitet für Universitäten, polytechnische und Kriegs-Schulen, sowie zum Selbstunterrichte von Wilhelm Wagner. 2 Teile in 1 Band (komplett). Mit zahlreichen in den Text eingedruckten Holzschnitten, und durchgehend mit mathemat. Formeln. Erster und Zweiter Theil sowie Anhang zu Duhamels Lehrbuch in einem Band.- Innenteil durchgehend überwiegend randständig leicht braunfleckig. Schönes Druckbild. OPpbd (Hardcover), rotes R-Schild mit R-Titel in Gold (Einband gering berieben). Innenteil sauber, keinerlei Markierungen, feste Bindung - VIII, 10, 312 SS., VIII, 300 S. Friedrich Vieweg & Sohn,Braunschweig/2/1/- 1853. 80 EURO

Duke-Elder, Stewart Sir; Cook, Charles: System of Ophthalmology. Volume III. Normal and Abnormal Development. Part 1. Embryology. With 372 illustrations and 4 coloured plates. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Ex Library, with usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., else text clean, binding tight. Fine original HC, no DJ. - 313 S. Henry Kimpton,London 1970. 34 EURO

Duppa-Whyte, Vic: The Transformers Pop-Up Book. All five complicated pop-ups in excellent working order. Fabulous! A miracle of paper sculpture!! Splendid & imaginative moveables from a master of modern pop-ups! New, still in editors brand new folie, never opened. First Edition Pictorial Laminated Boards. - unpag. S. Beehive Books/A/Edition 1986. 28 EURO
isbn 1851550216

Duquesne, Maurice Prof.: Materie und Antimaterie. Aus dem Französischen übertragen und fachlich bearbeitet von Diplomphysiker Rolf H. Simen. TB mit Namensstempel auf Bucheinbandinnenseite. - 114 S. Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt,Stuttgart und Leipzig 1974. 6 EURO
ISBN 342102345x

Dürr, Hans Peter: Physik und Transzendenz. Die großen Physiker unseres Jahrhunderts über ihre Begegnung mit dem Wunderbaren. Mit Beiträgen von David Bohm, Niels Bohr u.a.. 4. Auflage. Sauberes Paperback
6 - 349 S. 4/6/Scherz,Bern - München - Wien 1990 . 14 EURO
ISBN 3502191700

Dürrenmatt, Friedrich: Die Physiker. Eine Komödie in zwei Akten. OPpbd mit OSU. - 79 S. Arche,Zürich 1962. 5 EURO
isbn 3716011509

Dyce, J W: THE BRITISH PTERIDOLOGICAL SOCIETY BULLETIN. Volume 1, Number 6 (single issue). Original softcover. Very Good condition, has no names, stamps, etc.. - 225-276 S. The British Pteridological Society,Kent 1978. 8 EURO
ISSN 03019195

Dyce, J W: THE BRITISH PTERIDOLOGICAL SOCIETY BULLETIN. Volume 1, Number 5 (single issue). Original softcover. Very Good condition, has no names, stamps, etc.. - 181-224 S. The British Pteridological Society,Kent 1977. 8 EURO
ISSN 03019195

Dyson, Freeman J: Die Sonne, das Genom und das Internet. Wissenschaftliche Innovation und die Technologien der Zukunft. OLnbd, mit OSU - verlagsfrisch - 221 S. Fischer,Frankfurt/M 2000. 6 EURO

Eberhardt, Isabelle: Vergessenssucher Islamischer Blätter. Aus dem Französischen von Grete Osterwald. (Sandmeere 4). 1. Auflage. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 417 S. März,bei Zweitausendeins,Frankfurt/M 1981. 10 EURO
Isabelle Eberhardt (* 17. Februar 1877 in Genf; † 21. Oktober 1904 in Aïn Sefra, Algerien) war eine russischstämmige schweizerische Weltenbummlerin und Reiseschriftstellerin. Durch Heirat erhielt sie später die französische Staatsbürgerschaft. 1901 heiratete sie Slimène Ehnni, einen Leutnant der algerischen Hilfstruppen des französischen Kolonialregimes. Sie lebte jedoch nie herkömmlich mit ihm zusammen, da es sie immer wieder in die Einsamkeit der Sahara zog. Zudem befand sie sich in ständigem Konflikt vor allem mit den französischen Kolonialbehörden, die sie wegen ihres Lebensstils missbilligten und in ihrer Arbeit behinderten. Sie rauchte Kif, trank unmässig Alkohol und trug dabei die typische Kleidung der männlichen Beduinen, Burnus und Reitstiefel. Während sieben Jahren bereiste sie den Maghreb, also Algerien, Tunesien und Marokko. Über ihre Reisen schrieb sie Romane, Erzählungen und Reiseberichte. Sie starb 27-jährig in der Sahara, als ihre Behausung in einem ausgetrockneten Flussbett nach einem Wolkenbruch von einer Flutwelle fortgerissen wurde.(Wikipedia)

Eberhardt, Isabelle: Tagwerke. Aus dem Französischen von Grete Osterwald. Mit einem Vorwort von Hans Christoph Buch. (Sandmeere 1). 1. Auflage. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar. Einband leicht fleckig - 378 S. März,bei Zweitausendeins,Frankfurt/M/17/21 1981. 6 EURO
Isabelle Eberhardt (* 17. Februar 1877 in Genf; † 21. Oktober 1904 in Aïn Sefra, Algerien) war eine russischstämmige schweizerische Weltenbummlerin und Reiseschriftstellerin. Durch Heirat erhielt sie später die französische Staatsbürgerschaft. 1901 heiratete sie Slimène Ehnni, einen Leutnant der algerischen Hilfstruppen des französischen Kolonialregimes. Sie lebte jedoch nie herkömmlich mit ihm zusammen, da es sie immer wieder in die Einsamkeit der Sahara zog. Zudem befand sie sich in ständigem Konflikt vor allem mit den französischen Kolonialbehörden, die sie wegen ihres Lebensstils missbilligten und in ihrer Arbeit behinderten. Sie rauchte Kif, trank unmässig Alkohol und trug dabei die typische Kleidung der männlichen Beduinen, Burnus und Reitstiefel. Während sieben Jahren bereiste sie den Maghreb, also Algerien, Tunesien und Marokko. Über ihre Reisen schrieb sie Romane, Erzählungen und Reiseberichte. Sie starb 27-jährig in der Sahara, als ihre Behausung in einem ausgetrockneten Flussbett nach einem Wolkenbruch von einer Flutwelle fortgerissen wurde.(Wikipedia)

Eberle, Georg: Pflanzen am Mittelmeer. Mediterrane Pflanzengemeinschaften Italiens und Griechenlands mit Ausblick auf das ganze Mittelmeergebiet. Mit 265 Bildern nach Standortsaufnahmen des Verfassers und 13 Textfiguren. 2., erweiterte Auflage. (Senckenberg-Buch 45). OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 310 S. 13/2/Verlag Waldemar Kramer,Frankfurt a.M. 1975. 18 EURO
ISBN 3782910575

Ebers, Georg: Gesteinflur - Vorbild unserer Steingärten. Aus dem Leben mitteleuropäischer Felsen- und Felsschuttpflanzen. Mit 148 Bildern nach Standortsaufnahmen des Verfassers. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar. Signiert - 152 S. Verlag Waldemar Kramer,Frankfurt a.M. 1963. 10 EURO

Ebers, Georg: Unsere Pflanzenwelt. Mit 150 Bildern nach Standortsaufnahmen des Verfassers. (Senckenbergbuch 20). OHLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 110 S. Verlag Waldemar Kramer,Frankfurt a.M. 1948. 6 EURO

Eccarius-Sieber, A.: Der Klavier-Unterricht (Klavierunterricht) wie er sein soll. Für die Lehrer, Schüler und Freunde des Klavierspielens. 2. Tausend. Grüner O-Ppbd, Goldtitel. Einband gering an Kanten berieben, sonst sauber und gut. - 98 S. Th.Schröter,Leipzig Zürich 1896. 16 EURO
Arthur Eccarius-Sieber (1864-1919)

Eckartshausen, Karl von: Die Folgen der Tugend und des Lasters, oder moralische Grundsätze, anwendbar gemacht aufs Herz durch Erzählungen. Mit 1 Titelkupfer und 1 gestochenen Titelvignette. Zweite Auflage. Bibliophile Neubindung im Stil der Zeit, Rückentitel in Gold. Innenteil sauber und frisch - ein exquisites Exemplar. - 325 S. Joseph Lentner,München 1799. 140 EURO
Diese Folge moralischer Erzählungen für die "Wenigen", die es "der Mühe wert halten, manchmal über ihre Handlungen nachzudenken", wird eingeleitet durch zwei Betrachtungen: 1. Erhebung des Gefühls zum Schöpfer. 2. Von den Hauptlastern, woraus das Unglück der Menschheit entsteht.- Hamberger/Meusel II,148. - Karl von Eckartshausen wurde am 28. Juni 1752 auf Burg Haimhausen in Oberbayern als uneheliches Kind des Burgherrn Karl von Haimhausen und der Tochter seines Burgverwalters, Maria Anna Eckart, geboren. Die Familie von Haimhausen hat das Kind nie anerkannt, und seine Jugend verbrachte von Eckartshausen bei seiner Mutter. - 1770 ging er zum Studium an die unter jesuitischer Leitung stehende Universität von Ingolstadt, wo er Philosophie und bayerisches Bürgerliches Recht studierte. Zu dieser Zeit vollzogen sich tiefgreifende Änderungen auf philosophischem und religiösem Gebiet: Aus Religion wurde Religionswissenschaft, und die Universität wurde zum Podium, auf dem sich Aufklärung und traditionelle Bildung bekämpften, was sich auch in von Eckartshausens intellektueller und spiritueller Entwicklung niederschlug. - 1776 wurde er nach seinem Universitätsabschluss in den Adelsstand erhoben und zum Hofrat ernannt. Er heiratete Gabriele von Wolter, die Tochter des Leibarztes des Kurfürsten. 1777 wurde er Mitglied der Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften und 1784 zum Hausarchivar ernannt. Etwa zur gleichen Zeit hatte von Eckartshausen sich dem Orden der Illuminaten angeschlossen, einer radikal-aufklärerischen Vereinigung deren wissenschaftliche und humanistische Theorien er sehr schätzte. - Die letzten Lebensjahre Karl von Eckartshausens waren die wichtigsten, was seine geistige Entwicklung anbelangt. Nach der Herausgabe seines ersten esoterischen Werkes im Jahr 1788 kam sein Mystizismus immer stärker zum Ausdruck. Er studierte die ältere und neuere esoterische Literatur von der Kabbala bis zur Alchemie und veröffentlichte zahlreiche Briefe und Schriften in Weiterentwicklung des hermetischen Gedankenguts, die bereits zu seiner Zeit und auch später viele Künstler, Gelehrte und esoterische Sucher im In- und Ausland, wie zum Beispiel Goethe und Schiller oder auch russische Mystiker, inspirierten. - In seinen Werken legte er immer wieder die hermetische Auffassung von einer Welt hinter der wahrnehmbaren Welt dar. Auch sein Gottesbegriff umfasste zwei Elemente, ein sichtbares und ein unsichtbares, das Göttliche im Menschen in seiner reinsten Form. Die Wiedervereinigung des Menschen mit Gott war eines seiner vorrangigen Themen. - 1803 starb er in München an den Folgen eines Sturzes.

Eckartshausen, Karl von: Briefe an Lyda über die Liebe edlerer Seelen - von dem Hofrath von Eckartshausen. Mit gestochenem Frontispiz und grosser gestochener Titelvignette. Einfacher Ppbd. der Zeit, aussen und innen sauberes feines Exemplar (glatter Miniausschnitt Vorsatz vorn oben, kl Namenseintrag in alter SchriftTitel verso oben. - 239 S. Christoph Peter Rehm,Wien 1795. 280 EURO
Karl (Carl) von Eckartshausen wurde am 28. Juni 1752 auf Burg Haimhausen in Oberbayern als uneheliches Kind des Burgherrn Karl von Haimhausen und der Tochter seines Burgverwalters, Maria Anna Eckart, geboren. Die Familie von Haimhausen hat das Kind nie anerkannt, und seine Jugend verbrachte von Eckartshausen bei seiner Mutter. - 1770 ging er zum Studium an die unter jesuitischer Leitung stehende Universität von Ingolstadt, wo er Philosophie und bayerisches Bürgerliches Recht studierte. Zu dieser Zeit vollzogen sich tiefgreifende Änderungen auf philosophischem und religiösem Gebiet: Aus Religion wurde Religionswissenschaft, und die Universität wurde zum Podium, auf dem sich Aufklärung und traditionelle Bildung bekämpften, was sich auch in von Eckartshausens intellektueller und spiritueller Entwicklung niederschlug. - 1776 wurde er nach seinem Universitätsabschluss in den Adelsstand erhoben und zum Hofrat ernannt. Er heiratete Gabriele von Wolter, die Tochter des Leibarztes des Kurfürsten. 1777 wurde er Mitglied der Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften und 1784 zum Hausarchivar ernannt. Etwa zur gleichen Zeit hatte von Eckartshausen sich dem Orden der Illuminaten angeschlossen, einer radikal-aufklärerischen Vereinigung deren wissenschaftliche und humanistische Theorien er sehr schätzte. - Die letzten Lebensjahre Karl von Eckartshausens waren die wichtigsten, was seine geistige Entwicklung anbelangt. Nach der Herausgabe seines ersten esoterischen Werkes im Jahr 1788 kam sein Mystizismus immer stärker zum Ausdruck. Er studierte die ältere und neuere esoterische Literatur von der Kabbala bis zur Alchemie und veröffentlichte zahlreiche Briefe und Schriften in Weiterentwicklung des hermetischen Gedankenguts, die bereits zu seiner Zeit und auch später viele Künstler, Gelehrte und esoterische Sucher im In- und Ausland, wie zum Beispiel Goethe und Schiller oder auch russische Mystiker, inspirierten. - In seinen Werken legte er immer wieder die hermetische Auffassung von einer Welt hinter der wahrnehmbaren Welt dar. Auch sein Gottesbegriff umfasste zwei Elemente, ein sichtbares und ein unsichtbares, das Göttliche im Menschen in seiner reinsten Form. Die Wiedervereinigung des Menschen mit Gott war eines seiner vorrangigen Themen. - 1803 starb er in München an den Folgen eines Sturzes.

EDELMAN, C. H.; u.a.: AMSTERDAM NATUURHISTORISCH GEZIEN. Many Fotos, illustr., map. Orig. Broschure, vg. - 314 S. Scheltema & Holkema,Amsterdam 1941. 24 EURO

Edmonds, A. R.: Drehimpulse in der Quantenmechanik. Übersetzung von "Angular Momentum in Quantum Mechanics", Princeton University Press. Mit Skizzen. auf Vorsatz Stempeleintrag.. (B I Hochschultb. 53/53a). TB sauber mit Klarsichtfolie eingeklebt - 167 S. Bibliographisches Institut,Mannheim/i 1964. 22 EURO

Egger, Carl: Michael-Gabriel Paccard und der Montblanc. Mit Bildern. Sauberes Broschur mit OSU - 101 S. Gaiser & Haldimann,Basel 1943. 20 EURO

Egli, Arnold; Kalinganire, Antoine: Les arbres et arbustes agroforestiers au Rwanda (Institut des Sciences Agronomiques du Rwanda - Ruanda, Butare). Illustrated b/w. Softcover cloth structure, gilt title. In vg clean condition, bon etat. - 184 S. Butare,Rwanda 1988. 24 EURO

Ehrlinger, Martin; Gharadjedaghi, Bahram: Die Tongrube - Flora und Fauna einer Abgrabung im Siedlungsbereich. Dokumentation des DBV KV Mettmann. (Heft 2 Oktober 1984). Sauberes Heft - 40 S. DBV KV,Mettmann 1984. 9 EURO

Eichert, Otto: Vollständiges Wörterbuch zu den Geschichtswerken des C. Sallustius Crispus. Von der Verschwörung des Catilina und dem Kriege gegen Jugurtha, wo wie zu den Reden und Briefen aus den Historien. 3. verbesserte Auflage. Ganzfarbschnitt. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 151 S. -/1/3/5/c/Hahnsche Buchhandlung,Hannover 1881 . 16 EURO
C. Sallustius Crispus wurde am 1. Oktober 86 v.Chr. in der kleinen, alten Sabinerstadt Amiternum (am Fuße des Apennin) geboren. Über seine plebejische Eltern ist nichts bekannt und auch das meist aus seinem Leben stammt aus seinen Schriften. In seiner Jugend - so sagt Sallust selbst - habe er sich mit der griechischen und lateinischen Literatur sowie der Geschichte beschäftigt und vom Staatsdienst angezogen gefühlt. Sicher ist: Der ehrgeizige Sallust erkannte seine Chancen in der unruhigen Zeit und war skrupellos genug, sie zu nutzen. Drei Werke schrieb und publizierte Sallust: Die Verschwörung des Catilina, Der Jugurthinische Krieg und eine Römische Geschichte - Historiae - in 5 Büchern, die die Zeit zwischen 78 und 67 (v.Chr.) behandelten. Die ersten beiden Schriften sind erhalten geblieben, aus der 3. nur einzelne Fragmente, die als Musterbeispiele in Rhetorenschulen verwendet wurden.

Eidenbenz, Richard Dr: Dur- und Moll- Problem und Erweiterung der Tonalität. Mit Noten. Sauberes Broschur - 91 S. Orelll Füssli,Zürich,Leipzig 1927. 22 EURO

Einstein, Albert ed.: SCRIPTA UNIVERSITATIS ATQUE BIBLITHECAE HIEROSOLYMITANARUM. MATHEMATICA ET PHYSICA. Volumen I - Text in English, German, Italian with the Hebrew translation of the above. FIRST AND RARE publication of the Hebrew University edited by Albert Einstein with original articles by A.Einstein, E. Landau, H.Bohr, J.Popper-Lynkeus etc. Rebound as HC 4to, by using title of original wraps, including back title on spine - in good clean condition. - unpag. ca 200 S. Hebrew University Library,JERUSALEM 1923. 120 EURO

Eisenstein, Sergei: Über Kunst und Künstler. Über Greco, Gotik, Piranesi, Wagner und Puschkin. Aus dem Russischen von Alexander Kaempfe. (Reihe Passagen). Sauberes TB - 185 S. Rogner & Bernhard ,München 1977 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3807700765

Eisler, Hanns: Hanns Eisler - Musik und Politik. Schriften - 1924-1948. Textkritische Ausgabe von Günter Mayer. 1. Auflage. Einband leicht vergilbt, ansonsten sauberes TB - 535 S. -/1/Rogner & Bernhard ,München 1973 . 14 EURO
ISBN 3807700145

Ellis, Carleton: Printing Inks. Their chemistry and technology. 2nd edition. With B&W Illustrations, Plans. Bibliographical foot-notes. Black original HC cloth. Covers are very clean/minor shelf wear to the spine ends. Text is unmarked/minor internal signs of use. Foredges are soiled. Overal in fine clean condition. - 560 S. Reinhold,New York/Edition 1946. 14 EURO

Elschenbroich, Donata: Weltwissen der Siebenjährigen. Wie Kinder die Welt entdecken können. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 260 S. Kunstmann,München 2001 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3888972655

Enderlin, Hermann: Zwerghuhnzucht in der Schweiz. Wegleitung und offizielle Musterbeschreibungen für Zwerghühner. Mit Zeichnungen. Einband leicht fleckig, ansonsten saubere Broschur - 80 S. Bruno Jeker,Schönenwerd 1946 . 28 EURO

Endres, Franz Carl: Mystik und Magie der Zahlen. 3., überarbeitete und vermehrte Auflage. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 235 S. 3/Rascher,Zürich 1951. 14 EURO

Endriss, Karl E. Dr.: Versteinerungen. Ein Taschenbuch zum sammeln und bestimmen von Versteinerungen und Fossilien und eine Einführung in die Versteinerungslehre. Mit 623 Abbildungen und einem Wörterbuch Geologischer Fachausdrücke. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd. Rücken löst sich leicht, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 444 S. Franck'sche Verlagshandlung,Stuttgart 1927. 18 EURO

Engadiner, Kollegium: Was ist das Heilige ? Hinweise und Fragen nach dem Wesen des Heiligen im und um den heutigen Menschen und praktische Konsequenzen davon für uns Menschen von morgen. Vorträge und Diskussionsbeiträge (Beiträge teilw. dt., teilw. engl.) der 4. Arbeitswoche - St. Moritz 1973. Vorträge und Diskussionsbeiträge der 4. Arbeitswoche - St. Moritz 1973, hrsg. von Balthasar Staehelin, Silvio Jenny und Stephanos Geroulanos. Sauberes Paperback - 277 S. Editio Academica,Zürich 1974. 8 EURO
ISBN 3290113434

Engel, Fritz Martin: Das grosse Buch der Alpenwelt. Menschen und Tier, Pflanzen und Gstein. Durchgehnd illustriert. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 200 S. Südwest,München 1971. 8 EURO
ISBN 3517003220

Engel, Fritz Martin: Die Pflanzenwelt der Alpen. Durchgehend farbig illustriert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 314 S. Süddeutscher Verlag,München 1977. 8 EURO

Engel, Theodor: Die Schwabenalb und ihr geologischer Aufbau. Mit einem urgeschichtlichen Anhang. Mit 60 Abb., 1 geognostischen Karte und 1 Übersichtskarte des Jura. OHLnbd., vorderes Gelenk innen angebrochen, daher wirkt die Bindung etwas gelockert, Frontispiz, Stempel a. Vorsatz. - 231 S. Schäbischer Albverein,Tübingen 3. Aufl. 1922. 38 EURO

Engesser, Burkart: Die Obermiozäne Säugetierfauna von Anwil (Baselland). Dissertation an der Phil.-Naturwiss. Fak. d. Universität Basel). Mit 184 Abb. OKartoniert. (Paperback). Sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 363 S. Lüdin,Liestal 1972. 18 EURO

Engler, A.; Drude, O.: Die Pflanzenwelt Afrikas insbesondere seiner tropischen Gebiete - xeroxkopiertes Exemplar!!!!. Grundzüge der Pflanzenverbreitung in Afrika und die Charakterpflanzen Afrikas. (Die Vegetation der Erde - Sammlung pflanzengeographischer Monographien", Teil IX. Herausgegeben von A. Engler, Berlin und O. Drude, Dresden). II. Band: Die Charakterpflanzen Afrikas (insbesonderes des tropischen). Die Familien der afrikanischen Pflanzenwelt. Mit 16 Vollbildern und 316 Textfiguren. Register - Einfach Broschur, reines Leseexemplar. - ix, 460 S. Engelmann,Leipzig 1908. 12 EURO

Englert, Klaus; Wodarz, Hans-Peter: Spargel. Geschichte - Anbau - Rezepte. 4°, sehr zahlreiche farbige und s/w Abbildungen, Karten. Leinenband mit geprägtem Rückentitel 29 x 21 cm, mit Schutzumschlag (dieser mi minimalen Gebrauchsspuren). Kl Widmung vorn, sonst sauber und gut erhalten - 280 S. W.Ludwig,Pfaffenhofen 1985. 8 EURO
isbn 3778720678

Entwisle, Doris R.: Auto-Primer in Computer Programming for the IBM 1620 in FORTRAN. (Ex Library, with usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., else text clean, binding tight). 4to. A basic programming text which teaches the basics of programming and FORTRAN. Oriented to the IBM 1620. First edition. Fine HC, no DJ. - 345 S. Blaisdell Publ.Comp.,New York/Edition 1963. 18 EURO

Epple, Andreas Redaktion: Der Große ADAC Reiseführer Deutschland. Unterwegs auf den schönsten Straßen unserer Heimat. Farb. OPpd 27cm. Perfekt. - 556 S. Deutscher Bücherbund,Stuttgart 1984. 4 EURO

Erpf, Hans; Hrsg: Das grosse Buch der Feuerwehr. Texte: Peter Sommer und Peter Müller. Fotos: Eduard Rieben und Peter Müller u.a.. Zahlreiche s/w Fotos. Farbig illustr. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 167 S. Verlag Stämpfli & Cie AG,Bern/Motorbuch-Verlag,Stuttgart 1975. 12 EURO

Erziehungsdirektion des, Kantons Zürich: Schweizerische Mädchenturnschule. Anleitung und Übungssammlung für das Mädchenturnen. I.-IV. Stufe. Mit Zeichnungen und ein Heftchen mit Begleitmeoldien. 4. Auflage. OLnbd mit Titelvignette. Sauberes Exemplar - 214 S. 4/Schulthess & Co,Zürich 1955 . 24 EURO

essen & trinken: Kochen mit Kräutern & Gewürzen. Durchgehend illustriert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 192 S. Naumann & Göbel,Köln o.J. 12 EURO
ISBN 3625108909

Esser, Karl Heinz; Schmidt-Glassner, Helga: Höchster Porzellan. Mit Sw- und Farbfotos. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 40 S. Karl Robert Langewiesche Nachfolger Hans Köster,Königstein im Taunus o.J. 8 EURO

Etzold, H. R.: VW Polo ab 9/94 (45 PS bis 75 PS, Diesel 64 PS). EA Erste Auflage. Mit zahlr. Abb. u. zahlr. gefalt. Schaltplänen (So wird's gemacht, pflegen - warten - reparieren Band 97). 1. Auflage. O-Paperback. Sauberes Exemplar. - 280 S. Delius Klasing & Co,Bielefeld 1995. 14 EURO
isbn 3768808971

Etzold, Hans-Rüdiger: BMW 3er Reihe. Limousine ab 9/90, Coupe ab 12/91. Mit zahlr. Abb. u. zahlr. gefalt. Schaltplänen (So wird's gemacht, pflegen - warten - reparieren Band 74). 3. Auflage. O-Paperback. Sauberes Exemplar. - 311 S. Delius Klasing & Co,Bielefeld 1995. 14 EURO
isbn 3768807339

Etzold, Hans-Rüdiger: Ford Fiesta / Courier, Ford KA und Mazda 121 (ab 1/96) Mit Stromlaufplänen. EA Erste Auflage. Mit zahlr. Abb. u. zahlr. gefalt. Schaltplänen (So wird's gemacht, pflegen - warten - reparieren Band 107). 1. Auflage. O-Paperback. Sauberes Exemplar. - 292 S. Delius Klasing & Co,Bielefeld 1997. 14 EURO
isbn 3768810062

Evitt, William R.: Some middle ordovician trilobites of the families cheiruridae, harpidae and lichidae. A portion of thesis (Ph. D.)--Johns Hopkins university, Baltimore. Reprinted from Paleontology vol. 25, No 5 (1951), pp. 587-616, and plates. Thesis (Ph. D.)--Johns Hopkins University, 1950. Original, fine titled softcover, in clean good condition, no marks. - 34 S. 5/A/Baltimore/John Hopkins,Baltimore 1950. 14 EURO

Eyer, John Robert: The Comparative Morphology of the Male Genitalia of the Primitive Lepidoptera. Ill., graph. Darst , Taf. pp. 25-38. Reprinted from Annals of the Entomological Society of America; 17.1924. Original titled broschure, in clesn perfect condition. - 275-328 S. Minneapolis 1924. 12 EURO

Faber, Elmar; Wurm, Carsten: Allein mit Lebensmittelkarten ist es nicht auszuhalten.... Autoren- und Verlegerbriefe 1945 - 1949. Mit eine Nachwort von Elmar Faber. Mit 25 Fotos und Faksimiles. 1. Auflage. (Aufbau TB 1). Sauberes TB - 412 S. -/1/Aufbau,Berlin 1991. 6 EURO
ISBN 3746600014

Fahrbach, Georg.: Natur. Heimat und Wandern. Berse und Sprüche. 2. Auflage. OLnbd mit OSU. - 212 S. Schwäb.Albverein,Stuttgart. o.J. 4 EURO

Fairfax, Ernest: Calling All Arms. The Story of How a Loyal Company of British Men and Women Lived Through Six Historic Years. With numerous b&w photographs on the contribution of the Nuffield manufacturing factories in the Midland to the Second world war. Light brown cloth covers, 9 1/4" tall have red titles on the front and spine.. Cloth Cover. 8vo. Cover and DJ in good condition, clean, no marks. - 159 S. Hutchinson & Co.( Publishers ) Ltd.,London n.d. 8 EURO

Faith, Nicholas: Chateau Margaux. Vorwort, Emile Peynaud. Fotografien, Michel Guillard. Künstl. Leitung, Marc Walter. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 150 S. Kreativ-Verlag,Zürich 1989 . 18 EURO
ISBN 3906622193

Falkenberg, Heinz: Forstunkräuter (Die neue Brehm-Bücherei, Heft 173). Mit 55 Abb. - O-Broschur. - 83 S. Ziemsen,Wittenberg 1956. 12 EURO

Falkus, Hugh: Die Sprache der Tierspuren. Verhaltensweisen aus Fährten und Spuren gelesen. Mit 313 Abbildungen. Aus dem Englischen von Sonja Heyer. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 256 S. Albert Müller,Rüschlikon-Zürich,Stuttgart,Wien 1980 . 12 EURO
ISBN 3275007440

Fallet, Estelle: La mesure du temps en mer et les Horologers Suisses (avec le soutien du Fonds national suisse de la recherche. scientifique). Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen/ heavely illustrated throughout. 28,5 x 19 cm Hardcover (no DJ as issued). 1 small library stamp on frontpaper, otherwise a clean fresh book, unused. - 518 S. Institut L'homme et le temps,La Chaux-de-Fonds/-/x/19/1/A 1995. 80 EURO
isbn 2940088039 - Important reference work! Ouvrage de référence sur la chronométrie suisse et le plus complet dans ce domaine - répertoire des bulletins de marche délivrés en chronométrie de marine à l'Observatoire de Neuchâtel de 1860 à 1985.

Familler, Jg.: Gärten der Unterwelt. Eine Geschichte der Erde. 8°. (Naturwissenschaftliche Jugend- und Volksbibliothek; vol. XXV). Mit 47 Illustr., 1 gefalt. farb. Karte. Hübsch illustr. O-Broschur, am ober. Kap. einger. mit kl. Fehlstelle, sonst gut. - xii, 169 S. Manz,Regensburg 1906. 18 EURO

Fangauf, R. Hrsg: Archiv für Geflügelkunde. Monatsschrift zur Förderung der Zusammenarbeit von Wissenschaft und Praxis auf dem Gebiete der Geflügelzucht. Jg. 18 bis 24 (1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960). 7 Bände in dieser Folge komplett. Gut gebundene Ex-Bibliotheksexemplare mit den üblichen jeweils 1 Stempel/pro Band, kleines Bib.-Rückenschildchen unten. Ansonsten sauber und frisch. - je Band ca 550 bis 600 S. Fritz Pfenningstorff,Stuttgart u Berlin 1954-1960. 48 EURO

Farb, Peter: Die Ökologie. Life - Wunder der Natur. Durchgehend illustriert. Aus dem Englischen von Werner Bollkämper. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 192 S. Time-Life International,Niederlande 1970. 8 EURO

Faulkner, Ewan: Projective Geometry (University Mathematical Texts). Second edition, reprinted. Blue HC cloth, perfectly clean with lucid Mylar coated. Prev. owners small name on frontpaper. Besides the coating a clean solid book, no marks. - viii, 128 S. Oliver & Boyd,Edinburgh & London 1960. 8 EURO

Faust, O: Celluloseverbindungen und ihre besonders wichtigen Verwendungsgebiete dargestellt an Hand der Patent-Weltliteratur. Bearb. von E. Becker... Hrsg. von O. Faust. 2 Bände - komplett. Mit zahlreichen Textabbildungen. Gr.-4°. Bd. 1: Cellulosevorbehandlung... Bd. 2: Alkalicellulose... Unaufgeschnitene saubere Exemplare, in den originalen papiernen Interimseinbänden (diese aner deutlich ramponiert, ohne wesemtlichen Verlust, auch ausreichend sauber). Über 4 kg schwer. Die beiden Bände können unter Verwendung des originalen Papiereinbandes als Hardcover neu gebunden werden. - xv, vii, 3098 S. Springer,Berlin 1935. 120 EURO

Fehlmann, Sonja R.: Geschützte Pflanzen. Farbig illustriert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 124 S. Silvia-Verlag,Zürich 1979. 10 EURO

Fein, Erich: Die Steine reden. Gedenkstätten des österreichischen Freiheitskampfes ; Mahnmale für die Opfer des Faschismus ; Eine Dokumentation. Herausgegeben von der Arbeitsgemeinschaft der KZ-Verbände und Widerstandskämpfer Österreichs. 4°. Mit zahlr. phot. Abb. - Feiner OLnbd, mit OSU (dieser mit ganz geringer Randläsion oben). Buch sauber und frisch, einwandfreies Exemplar. - 399 S. Europa,Wien/s 1975. 18 EURO
isbn 3203504979

Fellmann, Ferdinand: Orientierung Philosophie. Was sie kann, was sie will. (rowohlt enzyklopädie tb 55601). Sauberes TB - 181 S. Rowohlt/Rowohlt Taschenbuch,Reinbek,Hamburg 1998 . 5 EURO
ISBN 3499556014

Ferber, Rafael: Philosophische Grundbegriffe. Eine Einführung. Originalausgabe 5. durchgesehene Auflage. (Beck`sche Reihe 1054). Sauberes TB - 238 S. 5/Beck,München 1998. 6 EURO
ISBN 3406441548

Fernandes, Abilio; Fernandes, Rosette: Iconographia selecta florae Azoricae (2 volumes). A Societate Broteriana elaborata. Sub egide Secretariae regionalis educationis et culturae regionis autonomae Azorensis et etiam Inst. botanici Univ. Conimbrigensis. Red.: A[bilio] Fernandes & Rosette Batarda Fernandes [Reosette Fernandes]. Vol.1 and 2- Conimbriga [Coimbra] [portug.] (Sociedade Broteriana). With 51 full page b/w illustr. - Original wraps. vg. - viii, 280 S. Secretaria regionalis culturae regionis autonomae Azorensis,Coimbra 1980/83. 48 EURO

Fernsehröhre: Telefunken Fachbuch (TelefunkenFachbuch): Die Fernseh-Bildröhre. Einige schwarz-weiß Abb. d. Röhren i. Text, einige techn. Zeichnungen, Diagramme, ausklappb. farbige Tafel d. Fernseh-Bildröhren / Schema d. Fertigungsganges i. Anhang.- Blauer flexibler Kunststoffeinband (Hardcover), sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 82 S. Telefunken GmbH,Ulm 1959. 6 EURO

Fersen, Hans-Heinrich von: Klassische Wagen I. - Deutschland Österreich Schweiz Tschechoslowakei -. OLnbd 23cm. Illustrated with numerous b/w Fotos. Fabulous text. - 218 S. Hallwag,Bern und Stuttgart 1971. 18 EURO

Ferwerda, Sytze Renzes: Die Notwendigkeit der veterinär-polizeilichen Bekämpfung der Schweinepest. Inaugural-Dissertation. (Uni-Bern). Saubere Broschur - 65 S. De Erven J.J.Tijl,Zwolle 1913. 14 EURO

Feucht, Otto: Württembergs Pflanzenwelt. 138 Vegetationsbilder nach der Natur mit einer pflanzengeograph. Einführung. Aufgenommen und verfaßt von Prof. Otto Feucht. 4.to. Mit Register u. 138 Abb. auf 75 Lichtdrucktafn. Aufgenommen und verfaßt im Auftrag der K. W. Forstdirektion von Forstassessor Otto Feucht. Mit dem Erläuterungsheft der Bilder in der Lasche im Rückdeckel. Blauer OLnbd, goldgeprägter Titel - schönes sauberes und festes Exemplar (Mininamensstempel vorn), minimale Alterungsspuren am Einband. Blauer Kopffarbschnitt. - Textteil viii, 79, dann Bildseiten S. Strecker & Schröder,Stuttgart/- 1912. 56 EURO
ASIN: B002HQNHUA - Mit Beiheft (Beschreibung der Bilder). Orig.-Leinen mit Golddruck.

Feucht, Otto: Der Wald als Lebensgemeinschaft Band 3. Mit 166 Lichtbildern auf 80 Kunstdrucktafeln und 32 Bildern im Text. Fortsetzung der Schriften des Deutschen Lehrervereins für Naturkunde, E. V.. (Schriften des Deutschen Naturkundeverein/Neue Folge). OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 160 S. Verlag Hohenlohesche Buchhandlung Ferd.Rau,Oehringen 1936. 8 EURO

Feynman, Richard P.: "Kümmert Sie, was andere Leute denken?" Neue Abenteuer eines neugierigen Physikers. Gesammelt von Ralph Leighton. Aus dem Amerikansichen von Siglinde Summerer und Gerda Kurz. Mit 41 Abbildungen. 4. Auflage. (piper tb 2166). Sauberes TB - 242 S. 4/Piper,München 2001. 6 EURO
ISBN 3492221661

Fichte, Johann Gottlieb: Die Bestimmung des Menschen. Mit einer Einleitung und Anmerkungen von Dr. M. Kronenberg. Kopffarbschnitt. OHLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 172 S. Strecker & Schröder,Stuttgart 1922. 8 EURO

Field, Syd: Das Handbuch zum Drehbuch. Übungen und Anleitungen zu eienm guten Drehbuch. Aus dem Amerikansichen von Brigitte Kramer. 3. Auflage. Mit Textmakierungen, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar
18 - 232 S. 18/3/Zweitausendeins,Frankfurt/M. 1991 . 8 EURO

Fierz-David, H. E.; Merian, E.: Abriss der chemischen Technologie der Textilfasern. Mit 107 Abb., 7 Tafeln mit farb. originalen Textilmustern - sehr attraktiv, die Textilmuster leuchtend farbenfroh und frisch. Umfangr. Sach- u. Namenregister. Sauberer Miniausschnitt Vorsatzpapier, nicht störend. Sonst sauberes frisches, bestens erhaltenes Exemplar. Dunkelblauer OLnbd, Titel und R-Titel in Goldprägung. - xii, 297 S. Birkhäuser,Basel/7/s/- 1948. 22 EURO

Filchy, Patrice: Tele. Die Geschichte der modernen Kommunikation. Aus dem Französischen von Bodo Schulze. Mit Bildern und Skizzen. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 302 S. Campus,Frankfurt - New York 1994 . 16 EURO
ISBN 3593350114

Filipacchi, Amanda: Nackte Männer. Roman. Aus dem Amerikansichen von Ursula-Maria Mössner. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 298 S. Haffmanns,Zürich 1993 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3251002279

Filipiak, Anthony S.: Mathematical Puzzles and other Brain Twisters. Paper bit browned. Blue HC cloth, with DJ - in clean condition. - 322 S. Bell,New York/- 1978. 4 EURO
isbn 0517015447

FINKELBURG, WOLFGANG: Einführung in die Atomphysik. 3. bearb. und erw. Aufl. Mit 266 Abb. -OLnbd, mit OSU - vom Autor mit Widmung und signiert. Perfektes sauberes Exemplar. - 543 S. Springer,Berlin u.a. 1954. 80 EURO

Finkelnburg, Wolfgang: Einführung in die Atomphysik. Dritte umgearbeitete und erweiterte Auflage. Mit 266 Abbildungen. OLeinen. Gr.-8°, mit SU - sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 543 S. Springer-Verlag,Berlin Heidelberg Göttingen/Berlin 1954. 16 EURO

Fischer, Eugen: Die kritischen 39 Tage. Von Sarajewo bis zum Weltbrand. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 277 S. Ullstein,Berlin 1928 . 8 EURO

Fischer, Ferdinand: Das Wasser, seine Verwendung, Reinigung und Beurtheilung mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der gewerblichen Abwässer und der Flussverunreinigung. Dritte umgearbeitete Auflage. Mit zahlr. mit Abbildungen und Tabellen. Dunkler Originalganzleinenband, Goldtiteldruck vorn und Rücken, sauberes feines und gutes Exemplar (Schnittkante partiell etwas gebräunt, kl Namenseintrag vorn). - vi, 482 S. Julius Springer,Berlin 1902. 46 EURO

Fischer, Heinz: Die Tierwelt Schwabens. 1. Teil: Die Wanzen (Bericht der Naturforsch. Ges. Augsburg 13). Illustr. O-Broschur (Ex Bibliotheksexsmplar, bis auf übl. Stempel sauber und frisch). - 32 S. Naturforschende Gesellschaft,Augsburg 1961. 8 EURO

Fischer, Joschka: Die Linke nach dem Sozialismus. 1. Auflage. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 256 S. 1/Hoffmann und Campe,Hamburg 1992. 10 EURO
ISBN 3455084486

Fischer, Karl; Engelmann, Alfred: Sprech- und Datenfunk für Eisenbahn und Nahverkehr. Schönes Paperback mit SU. - 79 S. AEG Telefunken,Ulm o.J. 12 EURO

Fischer, Stefan; Walther, Ulrich: Linux Netzwerke. Aufbau - Administration - Sicherung. 1. Auflage. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar
16 - 297 S. -/1/16/Suse Press,Nürnberg 2000 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3934678203

Fiske, T. S., Ziwet, A., Morley, F. und Cole, F. N.: Bulletin of the American Mathematical Society. Continuation of the Bulletin of the New York Mathematical Society. A historical and critical Review of Mathematical Science. Vols. 3 (1896-97), 4 (1897-98), 5 (1898-99) - 3 vols. complete in this order!. With Annual Index. Fine original Half leather binding (light color fading on spine), from the Cornell University Library (small stamps). Fine gilt title on spine! No other marks, no foxing. Bound-in the back are the original softcovers of each issue. - each vol. near 600 S. The Macmillan Comp.,Lancester and New York 1896-1899. 120 EURO

Fitting, Hans Dr: Lehrbuch der Botanik für Hochschulen. 19., umgearbeitete Auflage. Mit 868 zum Teil farbigen Abbildungen im Text. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 628 S. 19/Gustav Fischer,Jena 1936. 16 EURO

Fitzek, Alfons: Staatsanschauungen im Wandel der Jahrhunderte. Quellen zur Geschichte des Staatsgedankens. 3., ergänzte Auflage. II Von Luther bis zur amerikanischen Unabhängigkeitserklärung. (Schöninghs Geschichtliche Reihe 3631). NaT. Sauberes TB - 119 S. 3/Ferdinand Schöningh,Paderborn 1965. 5 EURO

Flaig, Walther: Lawinen. Abenteuer und Erfahrung, Erlebnis und Lehre. Mit 120 Bildern und Karten sowie einer Lawinentafel. OLnbd 23cm. - 173 S. F.A.Brockhaus ,Leipzig 1935. 32 EURO

FLEISCHMANN, Albert: Einführung in die Tierkunde. Mit.158 Abb.i.T. O-Broschur, unaufgeschnittenes frisches Exemplar (einzelne Lagen lose). - viii, 228 S. Gustav Fischer,Jena 1928. 10 EURO

Flitner, Wilhelm: Europäische Gesittung. Ursprung und Aufbau abendländischer Lebensformen. Erasmus Bibliothek. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 565 S. Artemis Verlag,Zürich und Stuttgart 1961 . 14 EURO

Floericke, Kurt: Taschenbuch zum Vogelbestimmen. Mit 9 farbigen Doppeltafeln und Textbildern. NaT.Kopffarbschnitt. 2. Aufalge. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 260 S. 2/9/Kosmos - Gesellschaft der Naturfreunde Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgart o.J. 10 EURO

Follmann, Gerhard: Flechtenleben.1. Auflage. Inhalt: Flechtenarten, Fortpflanzung, Bestimmung. Mit vielen s/w Abbildungen, 8°. Herausgegeben von Heinrich Kluth (Reihe Orionbücher Band 141). Illustr. Broschur, wie neu. - 83 S. Oldenbourg,München 1960. 5 EURO

Forsteneichner, A: Naturbilder. Für jung und alt. 2. Auflage, umgearb. u. besorgt v. Otto von Schaching. Frontispiz Portrait, figurale Kapitel-Vignetten. Grüner blindgeprgt. OLnbd, Titelgold. Marmor. Buchblock - gutes Exemplar. - 544 S. Manz,Regensburg 1893. 18 EURO
Otto Denk publiziert hier unter seinem Pseudonym Otto von Schaching. Victor Martin Otto Denk 1853 geboren in Schaching, einem Ortsteil von Deggendorf (8./9. Jahrhundert Besiedlung von Schaching; Eingemeindung 1935), und legte sich den Künstlernamen Otto von Schaching zu.

Forster, Kurt W.: Pontormo. Monographie mit Kritischem Katalog (Alte Kunst in neuer Sicht). Mit 31 Abbildungen, davon 9 farbig und montiert, 107 Abbildungen im Tafelanhang. Ganzleinen, sauberes gutes Exemplar. - Text 161 S. F.Bruckmann,München 1966. 14 EURO
Jacopo Pontormo (* 24. Mai 1494 in Pontormo, heute ein Vorort von Empoli in der Provinz Florenz; † 2. Januar 1557 in Florenz; eigentlich Jacopo Carrucci) war ein italienischer Maler und neben Rosso Fiorentino, Agnolo Bronzino und Giorgio Vasari einer der Hauptvertreter des Florentiner Manierismus. Er schuf zahlreiche Fresken, Altarbilder und Porträts. Ein Teil seines Werk entstand im Auftrag der Medici.

Forsyth, A. R.: Theory of Functions of a Complex Variable. Vol. 1 & Vol. 2 (In two vols. complete). A Dover reprint of the third edition (1918) of this important work. Both vols. in original softcover, in addition private clean mylorcoating to the softcover. No marks, in fine good condition. - xx, 454; viii, cont. to 855 S. Dover Publications,New York 1965. 90 EURO
Andrew Russell Forsyth, Born: 18 June 1858 in Glasgow, Scotland - Died: 2 June 1942 in London, England. - Andrew Forsyth's father was John Forsyth and his mother was Christina Glenn. John Forsyth was an engineer working in the Glasgow shipyards and his family came from Paisley. However John Forsyth moved to Liverpool and, taking his family with him, Andrew was soon to show his exceptional mathematical abilities at secondary school in that city. - Forsyth entered Trinity College, University of Cambridge in 1877 and there he studied under Cayley, graduating in 1881. Taking the Mathematical Tripos in that year he was First Wrangler (meaning that he was placed first in the ranked list of first class graduates) and he was appointed to a fellowship at Trinity College. This type of fellowship was competitive and candidates had to submit a thesis; Forsyth's thesis proved deep results on double theta functions. His remarkable talent saw him leave Cambridge in the following year when he was appointed to the chair of mathematics at the University of Liverpool at the remarkably young age of 24. Famous texts which Forsyth published before his 1893 work Theory of Functions of a complex variable , are A treatise on differential equations (1885), and Theory of differential equations published in six volumes between 1890 and 1906. After his 1893 treatise he published many other texts, the most important of which are Lectures on the differential geometry of curves and surfaces (1912), Lectures introductory to the theory of functions of two complex variables (1914), Calculus of variations (1927), Geometry of four dimensions which was in two volumes and published in 1930, and Intrinsic geometry of ideal space also in two volumes, published in 1935.

Foucault, Michel: Der Mensch ist ein Erfahrungstier. Gespräch mit Ducio Trombadori. Mit einem Vorwort von Wilhelm Schmid. Bibliographie v. Andrea Hemminger (suhrkamp Taschenbuch Wissenschaft stW1274). Sauberes TB-Broschur, sauberes Exemplar. - 144 S. Suhrkamp,Frankfurt/M/-/15/Paris 1996. 8 EURO
isbn 3518288741 - Michel Foucault (* 15. Oktober 1926 in Poitiers; † 25. Juni 1984 in Paris), Inhaber des Lehrstuhls für die Geschichte der Denksysteme am Collège de France in Paris, war ein dem Poststrukturalismus zugerechneter französischer Philosoph, Psychologe, Historiker, Soziologe und Begründer der Diskursanalyse. Foucault untersuchte, wie Wissen entsteht und Geltung erlangt, wie Macht ausgeübt wird und wie Subjekte konstituiert und diszipliniert werden. Bekannt ist Foucault auch für die Einführung neuer Begriffe wie „Dispositiv", "Bio-Macht" und "Gouvernementalität" oder die Präzisierung und terminologische Verwendung von Ausdrücken wie „Macht", „Wissen", „Diskurs" oder „Archiv". Seine Analysen richteten sich auf die „Geschichte der Gegenwart", „Ethnologie unserer Kultur" und die geschichtliche Entwicklung von „Wahrheitsspielen". Konkret untersuchte er unter anderem die Geschichte des Begriffs „Wahnsinn" und die damit einhergehenden gesellschaftlichen Praktiken, insbesondere des Ausschlusses; ferner den Begriff der Krankheit und die Entwicklung medizinischer Techniken, die Entstehung der Humanwissenschaften und ihrer Grundbegriffe, die Institutionen des Gefängnisses und der Bestrafungsverfahren und die Anheizung der Rede über Sexualität. (Wikipedia)

Foucault, Michel: Der Gebrauch der Lüste. Sexualität und Wahrheit Band 2. (suhrkamp Taschenbuch Wissenschaft stW 717). 6. Auflage. Sauberes TB-Broschur, sauberes Exemplar. - 326 S. Suhrkamp,Frankfurt/M 2000. 16 EURO
isbn 3518283162 - Michel Foucault (* 15. Oktober 1926 in Poitiers; † 25. Juni 1984 in Paris), Inhaber des Lehrstuhls für die Geschichte der Denksysteme am Collège de France in Paris, war ein dem Poststrukturalismus zugerechneter französischer Philosoph, Psychologe, Historiker, Soziologe und Begründer der Diskursanalyse. Foucault untersuchte, wie Wissen entsteht und Geltung erlangt, wie Macht ausgeübt wird und wie Subjekte konstituiert und diszipliniert werden. Bekannt ist Foucault auch für die Einführung neuer Begriffe wie „Dispositiv", "Bio-Macht" und "Gouvernementalität" oder die Präzisierung und terminologische Verwendung von Ausdrücken wie „Macht", „Wissen", „Diskurs" oder „Archiv". Seine Analysen richteten sich auf die „Geschichte der Gegenwart", „Ethnologie unserer Kultur" und die geschichtliche Entwicklung von „Wahrheitsspielen". Konkret untersuchte er unter anderem die Geschichte des Begriffs „Wahnsinn" und die damit einhergehenden gesellschaftlichen Praktiken, insbesondere des Ausschlusses; ferner den Begriff der Krankheit und die Entwicklung medizinischer Techniken, die Entstehung der Humanwissenschaften und ihrer Grundbegriffe, die Institutionen des Gefängnisses und der Bestrafungsverfahren und die Anheizung der Rede über Sexualität. (Wikipedia)

Föhl, Carl: Kreislaufanalytische Untersuchung der Vermögensbildung in Bundesrepublik und der Beeinflubbarkeit ihrer Verteilung. Gutachten. Institut für angewandte Wirtschaftsforschung Band 2. NaV. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 163 S. 2/Mohr,Tübingen 1964. 8 EURO

Fölsing, Albrecht: Albert Einstein. Eine Biographie. (suhrkamp tb 2490). Sauberes TB - 959 S. Suhrkamp/Suhrkamp ,Frankfurt/M 1993. 12 EURO
ISBN 3518389904

Förster, Hans Albert: Bezwinger der Titanen. Im Kampf um die Berge der Welt. Illustrationen (zahlreiche Fotos, Karten und Skizzen), Karten (davon eine farb, gefalt. im Rückendeckel), Einband und (fehlender) Schutzumschlag vom Verfasser. Langes Querformat, farb. attraktiver OHLnbd. Widmung (Bleistift) sowie Bemerkung (Kuli) auf Vorsatz. - 128 S. Volk und Buch,Leipzig 1949. 20 EURO

Förster, Hans Albert: Bis zum Gipfel der Welt. Vom Montblanc zum Mount Everest. 2. Auflage. Mit ganzseitigen Abb. und Karten. Sauberer OLnbd 21cm. - 271 S. VEB F.A.Brockhaus,Leipzig 1953. 8 EURO

France, R. H.: Die Welt der Pflanzen. Ein "Pflanzen-Brehm" mit 88 zum Teil farbigen Abbildungen und vielen Illustrationen. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 384 S. Südwest,München 1962. 8 EURO

France, R. H.: Die Pflanzenwelt der Subtropen. Mit s/w Bildern. OLnbd mit Titelvignette - 79 S. Kosmos - Gesellschaft der Naturfreunde Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgart 1939. 4 EURO

France, R. H. Raoul Heinrich: Urwald. 19 Abbildungen. StaT. OLnbd. (Hardcover). Sauberes Exemplar - 77 S. Kosmos - Gesellschaft der Naturfreunde Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgart 1928. 5 EURO

Franchis, M. de: Sur la decomposition des Penedeterminants et determinants (Maurice Lecta). pp. 1-81. - Über die Nichtfortsetzbarkeit einiger durch Dirichlet'sche Reihen definierter Funktionen (Edmund Landau, Arnold Walfisz) pp. 82-86 u.v.m. (Rendiconti del circolo matematico di Palermo. Tomo XLIV, Fascicolo I Gennaio-Apriole). Getitelte Broschur (etwas angeschmutzt), innen sauber und frisch, Papier leicht gebräunt. Unbeschnittenes unaufgeschnittenes Exemplar, kann auf Wunsch gerne sauber glatt beschnitten werden. - 136 S. Sede della Societa,Palermo/i/13/5/Berlin/1/2/3/4 1920. 12 EURO
Peter Gustav Lejeune Dirichlet (13. Februar 1805 in Düren, † 5. Mai 1859 in Göttingen) war ein deutscher Mathematiker. Dirichlet lehrte in Berlin und Göttingen und arbeitete hauptsächlich in den Gebieten der Analysis und der Zahlentheorie. Er war seit 1831 verheiratet mit Rebecca geb. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, eine Schwester des Komponisten Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy.

Franck, Sofus: Eranthis fortoeller. Mit zahlr. fotogr. s/w. Abb. - Farb. illustr. OPpbd, sauberes Exemplar. - 23 S. P.Haase Forlag,Kobenhavn 1940. 18 EURO

Franke, G. H.: "Philosophie des Äonischen Lebens". (So funktioniert das Universum). 1. Auflage. Sauberes TB - 114 S. Meister-Druck,Lichtenfes-Weingarten 1993. 12 EURO

Franz, Leonhard: Vorgeschichtliches Leben in den Alpen. 82 Abbildungen auf 23 Tafeln. 8°. Feiner maisgelber OLnbd. (Hardcover), sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 95 S. Anton Schroll,Wien 1929. 8 EURO

Frass, Hermann: Unbekanntes Südtirol. Das Land - abseits der groben Straben. Bildband. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 117 S. Verlagsanstalt Athesia - Bozen 1974. 6 EURO

Frechkop, S.: Animaux proteges au Congo Belge et dans les territoire sous mandat du Ruanda-Urundi, ainsi que les especes dont la protection est assuree en Afrique (y compris Madagascar) par la Convention Internationale de Londres du 8 novembre 1933 ... en collaboration avec G.F. de Witte - J.-P. Harboy - E. Hubert. Version remainiee de l'edition de 1941 ruevue et mise a jours par G. Nuyten avec introduction de V. van Straelen. 4me edition. Mit 157 s/w. Abbildungen im Text, 1 mehrfach gefaltete Karte im Anhang. Illustr. Originalbroschur. 4°. Kleine Einrisse seitlich an den Kapit., insgesamt sauber und gutes Exemplar, Innenteil und auch Einband ohne Schmutz- oder Gebrauchsspuren. - xix, 434 S. Institut des Parcs nationaux du Congo Belge,Bruxelles 1953. 44 EURO

Freiberger, Ernst: Museumskatalog. EFA -Automobil-Museum. Amerang/Chiemgau. Mit 80 farb. Abb., 20,7 x 20,7 cm. 1.Auflage. 8° quer. Orig.kart.Einband mit Deckelillustration. Einband mit unauffälligen Abrieb- und Lagerspuren, innen frischer und sauberer Zustand. Vom Autor signiert (?) - 189 S. Selbstverlag,Amerang/Selbstverlag 1990. 8 EURO
Hübsch aufgemachter Museumskatalog, der zur Museumseröffnung 1990 erstmals erschien.

Frey, Felix: Geologie der östlichen Claridenkette. 19 Textabb., 4 Taf. mit 8 Abb. 4 davon 3 farb. Karten (Vierteljahrsschrift der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft in Zürich", unter Mitwirkung von H. Fischer u. Fr. Stüssi hg. von Eugen A. Thomas; Jg. 110, Heft 1, März 1965). Getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 287 S. Leemann,Zürich 1965. 14 EURO

Freytag, Ludwig: Gesetzmäßigkeiten in der Träger-Theorie. (München, Techn. Hochsch., Diss., 1904). Getitelte O-Broschur, schönes Exemplar. - 46 S. A.W.Schade,Berlin/München 1904. 10 EURO

Frisch, Otto von; Hülsmann, Eva: Der Hamster und die Eidechse. Kleine Märchenbiologie. Mit Illustrationen von Eva Hülsmann. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - unpaginiert S. Atlantis Kinderbücher,Zürich,Freiburg 1973. 16 EURO

Frisch, Otto von; Hülsmann, Eva: Das Wasser und seine Tiere. Bilder von Eva Hülsmann. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 42 S. Atlanis,Zürich 1970. 10 EURO

Frischler, Kurt: Wunderwaffen. Vom Steinbeil zum Laserstrahl. 5000 Jahre Jagd nach der absoluten Macht. Mit 157 Abbildungen, davon 11 vierfarbig. Das Buch und Zeit- Sachbuch. OLnbd mit OSU. OSU leicht eingerissen, ansonsten, sauberes Exemplar - 320 S. 11/Buch und Zeit,Köln o.J. 8 EURO

Frosting, Wilhelm: Blumen Im Licht: Aquarelle Und Zeichnungen. Aus Dem Atelier Berghofen 1983-1992. Folio 29x3cm, durchghend mit ganzseit. Aquarellen farbig sowie Zeichnungen s/w illustriert. Feiner OLnbd mit Blindprg. des Titels, farb. OSU - sauberers gutes Exemplar, Schutzumschlag randst. minimalst mit Gebrauchsspuren. - unpaginiert S. Eulen Verlag,Freiburg/Br/- 1993. 140 EURO
isbn 3891023103

Fröhner-Reinhardt, Eugen: Lehrbuch der Arznei-Verordnungslehre für Tierärzte. 6., umgearbeitete Auflage.Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd. Mit Bleistiftmakierungen, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 122 S. 6/Ferdinand Enke,Stuttgart 1940. 10 EURO

Fröhner, Eugen: Lehrbuch der Gerichtlichen Tierheilkunde. 8. Auflage. Namenseintrag vorn. OHLnbd. Rücken löst sich leicht, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 378 S. 8/Richard Schoetz,Berlin 1942. 12 EURO

Früh, Hans; Schlieper, Hans: Die Biodynamik ein Kerngesetz der lebendigen Natur. Lehrbuch der Periodizitätswissenschaft. Sauberes Paperback - 273 S. Selbstverlag 1965. 16 EURO

Fuchs, Hans Peter: Historische Entwicklung der Nomenklatur und Taxonomie der Gattung Isoetes Linnaeus (später erschienen als Nomenklatur, Taxonomie und Systematik der Gattung Isoëtes Linnaeus in geschichtlicher Betrachtung, Cramer , 1962 - Serie Nova Hedwigia. Beih. , 3). Inauguraldissertation Basel. Einfaches Scheibmaschinenexemplar. - 199 S. Universität,Basel 1956. 12 EURO

Fuchs, Josef: Ueber die Beziehungen von Agaricineen und anderen humusbewohnenden Pilzen zur Mycorhizenbildung der Waldbäume. 4° (Auch m. 4 Taf. als: Bibliotheca botanica. H. 76 erschienen). - München, Phil. Diss. v. 16. Juli 1910, Ref. v. Goebel. Getitelte O-Broschur, gutes Exemplar. - 30 S. E.Schweizerbart,Stuttgart 1910. 18 EURO
Vom August bis Dezember ist die Zeit des Einsammelns besonders für Äste bewohnende Pilze, ferner für Polyporeen, Thelephoreen, Clavarien, Gasteromyceten, iMyxomyceten und namentlich für Agaricineen, also für Pilze, die im Volksmunde als „Schwämme" allgemein bekannt sind. Warme Regen im Herbste befördern in hohem Masse die Entwickelung der Pilze, und wir sehen deshalb auch zu dieser Jahreszeit die Märkte oft förmlich überschwemmt mit essbaren Pilzen, während diese in der heissen und trockenen Jahreszeit sehr spärlich auftreten. - Im Waldesdunkel ist die Heimat der Agaricus-Arten. In allen Farben, in rot, orange,
gelb, grün, braun, weiss, blau, in den verschiedensten Farben-Nüanc^en bieten sie sich dem Auge des Beschauers dar. Doch auch auf Aeckern, Grasrainen, an Wegen, auf bebautem Boden, in Gärten, auf Dunghaufen, auf Wiesen etc. finden wir viele Agaricineen, welche aber weniger durch grelle Farben ausgezeichnet sind. Die als Tintenpilze bekannten Coprinus-Arten suche man an Wegrändern, in Furchen, auf Ackerland , Dunghaufen, am Grunde modernder Baumstümpfe, in hohlen Weidenstämmen etc. Zur Einsammlung dieser oft ephemeren Pilze empfehlen sich die jüngeren Exemplare, da oft die älteren schon auf
dem Heimwege von der Exkursion verderben. Die meist plumpen, gesellig wachsenden, oft eine wunderbare, selbst abenteuerliche Gestalt annehmenden Gasteromyceten suche man in Wäldern, unter Gebüsch in Parkanlagen, in Hecken, Baumgärten, an Wiesenrändern u. s. w. - Phallus impudicus L. macht sich schon von weitem durch seinen höchst widerlichen Aasgeruch bemerkbar. Die Erdsterne, Geaster, fallen durch ihre zierliche Gestalt leicht ins Auge.

Fueter, Eduard: Geschichte der exakten Wissenschaften in der Schweizerischen Aufklärung (1680-1780). Reprint der Ausgabe Aarau und Leipzig, Sauerländer, 1941 (Veröffentlichungen der schweizerischen Gesellschaft für Geschichte der Medizin und der Naturwissenschaften XII). Mit Abb. - Umfangreiche Bibliographie und Index. O-Paperback, gering randgebräunt, sonst sauber und frisch, guter Zustand. - XVI, 336 S. Swets & Zeitlinger,Amsterdam/- 1971. 28 EURO

Fulda, Hans Friedrich; Henrich, Dieter Hrsg.: Materialien zu Hegels "Phänomenologie des Geistes" (suhrkamp Taschenbuch Wissenschaft stW 9). 1. Auflage. Sauberes TB-Broschur, sauberes Exemplar. - 444 S. Suhrkamp,Frankfurt/M 1973. 8 EURO
isbn 3518076094 - Die hier zusammengestellten Arbeiten zu Hegels Phänomenologie des Geistes sollen den Zugang zu einem Werk erleichtern, das zu den schwierigsten innerhalb der Philosophiegeschichte zählt. Die von den Herausgebern getroffene Auswahl von Aufsätzen aus einer Fülle von Literatur zu Hegel orientiert sich an dem Gedanken, für einige Probleme der Phänomenologie Modelle möglicher Interpretation anzubieten.

Fulton, Josephine; Bremner, John: Denksport-Aufgaben für kluge Köpfe. Zahlen-,Bilder- & Wörterrätsel. Mit Illustrationen. Trainieren und testen Sie Ihre geistigen Fähigkeiten. Sauberes Paperback - 208 S. Tosa,Wien 1998. 22 EURO
ISBN 3850017478

Fuß, Konrad; Hensold, Georg: Lehrbuch der Physik für den Schul- und Selbstunterricht. Mit vielen Übungsaufgaben, einer Spektraltafel und 357 in den Text gedruckten Abbildungen. 3., vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. OHalbLederband mit Rücken-Titelgold. Bis auf geringe gelegentl. Braunfleckigkeit sauberes gutes Exemplar. - xix, 480 S. Herder,Freiburg/Br. 1898. 8 EURO

Gadamer, Hans-Georg; Vogler, Paul: Sozialanthropologie. (Neue Anthropologie, hrsg. v. Hans-Georg Gadamer u. Paul Vogler Band 3). Beiträge v. G. Albers, F. Baade, H. Glubrecht u.a. 47 Abb. Umfangreiches Sachverzeichnis. 1. Auflage, Kl Namensstempel auf Vorsatz, sonst sauber und frisch! Softcover - 405 S. dtv Wissenschaftliche Reihe,München/Stuttgart 1972. 6 EURO
isbn 3423040718

Gail, Rolph: In den Welten des Lichtes. Über Lichtwesen und das Wesen des Lichts. 1. Auflage. (Goldmann 21576). Sauberes TB - 224 S. Goldmann ,München 2001. 6 EURO
ISBN 3442215765

Gall, Herbert: Deleatur. Notizen aus einem Betrieb. (suhrkamp tb 639). 1. Auflage. Sauberes TB - 214 S. 1/Suhrkamp/Suhrkamp ,Frankfurt/M 1980 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3518371398

Gardner, Martin: Mathematischer Karneval. Hardcover, mit OSU (minimale Bleistiftmarkierungen im Text), ansonsten sauber und frisches Exemplar. - 269 S. Ullstein,Berlin/- 1986. 8 EURO
isbn 3550076754 - Des autors intellektuelle Spielereien mit Logik, Zufall, Geschicklichkeit begeistern Naturwissenschaftler, Taschenspieler, Lehrer, Hausfrauen, Geschichichtswissenschaftler, Falschspieler und Ingenieure, Erfinder und Zauberer. Der versuch, ein vierdimensionales Objekt zu zeigen, der Trick mit der Milchflasche und dem Ei, Münzspiel für die Theke, Kartenkunststücke, Tricks der Schnellrechner u.v.a

Gardner, Martin: Mathematische Denkspiele. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Peter Ripota. Mit Tabellen und Skizzen. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 280 S. Hugendubel,München 1987. 10 EURO
ISBN 3880343233

Garis, Charles Francis de: Studies on Uniparental Inheritance in Paramecium Caudatum. From The Journal of Experimental Zoölogy ; 49,1.1927 50,1.1928 - A Dissertation. Original wrappers, in perfect clean condition vg! - 133-146, 14 S. Baltimore 1928. 16 EURO

Garms, Helmut: Kleine Kryptogamenflora von Mitteleuropa. Bd. I.: Die Moos- und Farnpflanzen (Archegoniaten). 2. verb. Auflage. Mit 184 Abb. Klein-8vo. OHLnbd, sauberes Exemplar. - 186 S. Gustav Fischer,Jena 1948. 9 EURO

Garnett, Henry: Auf den Spuren alter Völker. Das farbige Buch der Archäologie. Bilder von Gaynor Chapman. Übersetzt und bearbeitet von Ingeborg Hoefelmayr. Mit zahlr. Abbildungen, Skizzen, Karten etc. Roter OLnbd mit kleiner Titelvignette. Sauberes Exemplar - 253 S. Sauerländer,Aarau 1964. 6 EURO

Garnier, Joseph: Eléments de l'économie politique exposé des notions fondamentales de cette science et de l'organisation économique de la société. Troisième édition française refondue et augmentée. Reliure demi-basane. Ornementations et titre dorés (in original half-leather bound with gilt titles)- in fine clean very nice condition. - XVI, 487 S. Garnier Frères,Paris 1856. 24 EURO

Garvin, Paul L.: Natural Language and the Computer (University of California. Engineering and sciences extension series). Ex Library, with usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., else text clean, binding tight. Fine HC, no DJ. - 398 S. McGraw-Hill Book Company,New York 1963. 8 EURO
Collection of seventeen papers by experts in computer science. Surveys the field of language data processing covering all aspects of computer processing of natural language data.

Gazetteer of India: Gazetteer of Bombay State (Revised Series). Volume: General A - Botany Part I: Medicinal Plants. HC, no DJ. - 249, index xxix S. Government Central Press,Bombay 1953. 22 EURO

Gazetteer of India: Gazetteer of Bombay State (Revised Series). Volume: General A - Botany Part II: Timbers. HC, no DJ. - 259, index xviii S. Government Central Press,Bombay 1957. 18 EURO

Gazetteer of India: Maharashtra State Gazetteers, General Series, Vol. A: - Botany. Part III - Miscellaneous Plants (revised edition). Reprint of the 1886 First edition. Blue HC, no DJ, vg. - 602, Index xxxiii S. Government Central Press,Bombay 1961. 34 EURO

Gebr.Märklin: Märklin Gesamtprogramm 1996/97 DI. Einband mit Kleber, ansonsten sauberer Katalog - 448 S. J.Fink,Ostfildern 1996/97. 16 EURO

Gebr.Märklin: Märklin Gesamtprogramm 1995/96 DI. Sauberer Katalog - 432 S. J.Fink,Ostfildern 1995/96. 10 EURO

Gebr.Märklin: Märklin HO 1990/91 D. Sauberer Katalog - 160 S. J.Fink,Ostfildern 1990/91. 10 EURO

Gebr.Märklin: Märklin - Technik erfahren. Gesamtprogramm 1991/92 D. Sauberer Katalog - 336 S. -/J.Fink,Ostfildern 1991/92. 16 EURO

Gebr.Märklin: Märklin HO 1986/87 D. Sauberer Katalog - 158 S. J.Fink,Ostfildern 1986/87. 14 EURO

Gebr.Märklin: Märklin - Technik erfahren. Gesamtprogramm 1992/93 DI. Sauberer Katalog - 368 S. -/J.Fink,Ostfildern 1992/93. 16 EURO

Gebr.Märklin: Märklin HO ... mit Computeranschluß 1985/86 D. Sauberer Katalog - 218 S. J.Fink,Ostfildern 1985/86. 10 EURO

Gehrke, Frank: Das Einsteigerseminar Unix. 1. Auflage. Sauberes Paperback
18 - 468 S. 1/18/bhv-Verlag,Kaarst 2000 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3828710263

Geiersberg, E. von: Polargold. Original-Roman (Roman-Beilage zur "Reichenberger Zeitung". 78. Band). Schwarzer OLnbd 20cm. - 216 S. Stiepel,Reichenberg 1903. 12 EURO

Geiping, Bernhard: Die Leistungen des Städtischen Wasserwerkes zu Rostock. Dissertation Universität Rostock. Getitelte O-Broschur, gutes Exemplar. - 40 S. Adler's Erben,Rostock 1898. 18 EURO

Geiser, Samuel Wood: Sex-Ratios and Spermatogenesis in the Top-Minnow, "Gambusia Holbrooki" Grd. From: Biological Bulletin 47,3.1924. A Dissertation. In original wrappers - a perfect clean expl - vg! - 175-212 S. Johns Hopkins University,Baltimore 1922. 18 EURO

Gellermann, Dieter: Die Reise in die Rätselwelt. Mit vielen Illustrationen von Christian Kämpf. 2. verbesserte Auflage. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 148 S. 2/Union,Stuttgart 1988. 6 EURO

General Catolgue Botanik: Gesamt-Katalog Nr. 4 - Botanik (Biologie). General Catalouge No. 4 - Botany (Biology). 5600 Titel (Nummern) mit kurzen Inhaltsübersichten, Kommentaren, Sach- und Autoren-Register. (Zweisprachig Deutsch - Englisch). OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 717 S. 4/F.Flück-Wirth - Krypto,teufen -Schweiz 1977. 80 EURO

Gerloff, Johannes: Wuchsformen, Vermehrung und Fortpflanzung der niederen Pflanzen (Cryptogamae). Mit Zeichnungen. Sauberes Paperback - 74 S. Botanisches Museum,Berlin 1973. 12 EURO

Germanischer Lloyd: Vorschriften für Klassifikation und Bau von stählernen Seeschiffen 1956. OLnbd 30x21,5 cm. Sauberes gutes Exemplar. - xix, 209 S. Selbstverlag,Hamburg 1956. 24 EURO

Gesellschaft der Freunde des württem.Landesamts für Denkmalpflege: Württemberg. Monatsschrift im Dienste von Volk und Heimat 1929. Mit s/w Fotos. Broschur leicht eingerissen, ansonsten sauber - 60 S. Klett,Stuttgart 1930. 8 EURO

Geßler, Ernst, Hefermehl, Wolfgang, Eckardt, Ulrich und Kropf, Bruno: Aktiengesetz AktG. Kommentar. Band IV (§§ 179 - 240). OLnbd (Hardcover), mit SU - im O-Pappschuber. Neuwertig, sauber und frisch, ungelesen. - multiple, zusammen ca 1000 S. Franz Vahlen,München/- 1994. 60 EURO
isbn 3800606046

Geßler, Ernst, Hefermehl, Wolfgang, Eckardt, Ulrich und Kropf, Bruno: Aktiengesetz AktG. Kommentar. Band VI (§§ 291-410). OLnbd (Hardcover), mit SU - im O-Pappschuber. Neuwertig, sauber und frisch, ungelesen. - multiple, zusammen ca 1000 S. Franz Vahlen,München/- 1994. 60 EURO
isbn 3800611015

Gépi, Fordítás: Algoritmusok orosz nyelvü szövegek elemzésére. (Idöszerü müszaki dokumentációs kérdések 3-4). Softcover, (bit browned), otherwise in clean condition. - 274 S. Budapest 1963. 12 EURO

Ghizzetti, Aldo ed.: Automatic Translation of Languages. Papers presented at NATO Summer School held in Venice July 1962. Ex Library, with usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., else text clean, binding tight. HC, no DJ, fine title on leather. - 236 S. Pergamon/NATO,Oxford et al 1966. 10 EURO

Gibbs-Smith, Charles: Die Erfindungen von Leonardo da Vinci. Erster Lindbergh-Professor für Geschichte der Luftfahrt, Museum für Luft- und Raumfahrttechnik. Aus dem Englischen von Helga Jerratsch. 3. Auflage. Durchgehend illustriert. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 110 S. 3/Belser,Stuttgart,Zürich 1980. 10 EURO
ISBN 3763016805

GIESENHAGEN, K; Hoffmnnn, jul.: Dr. Jul. Hoffmann's Alpen-Flora für Alpenwanderer und Pflanzenfreunde. Mit 283 farbigen Abbildungen auf 43 Tafeln meist nach Aquarellen von Hermann Friese. 2. Auflage, mit neuem Text. Mit 43 Tafeln mit ganzseit. farb. Illustrationen. Farb. iillustrierter OHLnbd., gering gebogener Vorderdeckel, Einband gering berieben, farb. Einbandilluzstr. gut. Im übrigen sonst sauber und frisch. - Text 147 S. Schweizerbart,Stuttgart/2 1914. 48 EURO

Giesenhagen, K arl: Die Farngattung Niphobolus. Mit 20 Abbildungen. Xeroxkopiertes Exemplar, als Broschur gebunden - reiens Studien- und Lese-exemplar. - 223 S. Gustav Fischer,Jena 1901. 14 EURO
GIESENHAGEN, Karl Friedrich Georg (1860-1928) - Geboren in Teterow (Mecklenburg), gestorben in München. Studium in Rostock und Berlin. Promotion 1889 und Habilitation 1890 in Marburg (bei K. v. GOEBEL). Folgte v. GOEBEL 1891 nach München und wurde Kustos am Kryptogamenherbar. Reiste 1899-1900 mit einem "Buitenzorg-Stipendium" nach Java und Sumatra. 1901 ao.Professor, ab 1907 o.Professor für Botanik an der Tierärztlichen Hochschule in München (Nachfolger von C.O. HARZ).

Giger, Romeo: Walter Keller. Huldigung an die Natur. Mit Beiträgen von Herbert Gröger und Albert Echtler. Durchgehend illsutriert. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 151 S. ABC Verlag,Zürich 1981. 20 EURO
ISBN 3855040699

Giglioli, Enrico Hillyer: Ricerche intorno alla distribuzione geografica generale o Corologia degli animali vertebrati. Original HC cloth, fine gilt title on spine - good! - 200 S. Gius.Civelli,Roma 1873. 140 EURO
Giglioli, Enrico Hillyer, Zoologe und Ornithologe (1845-1909). Giglioli war Kurator am Naturgeschichtlichen Museum in Florenz und Professor. Seine Veröffentlichungen betreffen meist die italienische Avifauna.

GILLESPIE, R P.: Integration (University Mathematical Texts). Sixthh edition, reprinted. Blue HC cloth, perfectly clean with lucid Mylar coated. Prev. owners small name on frontpaper. Besides the coating a clean solid book, no marks. - 132 S. Oliver & Boyd,Edinburgh & London 1959. 8 EURO

Gillespie, R. P: Partial Diifferentiation (University Mathematical Texts). Second edition, reprinted. Blue HC cloth, perfectly clean with lucid Mylar coated. Prev. owners small name on frontpaper. Besides the coating a clean solid book, no marks. - viii, 105 S. Oliver & Boyd,Edinburgh & London 1960. 8 EURO

Ginsburg, Jekuthiel: Scripta Mathematica - A Quarterly Journal devoted to the Philosophy, History, and Expository Treatment of Mathematics, Vol. 3 (III) . Red HC cloth, no DJ. Ex Library, few usual biblio marks, otherwise clean and fresh. - 375 S. Yeshiva College,Amsterdam & New York 1935. 38 EURO
These journals are primarily designed to serve as a means of communication between scholars engaged in the study of mathematics as the raw material for a new knowledge. The publication is primarily dedicated to the history and philosophy of mathematics.

Ginsburg, Jekuthiel: Scripta Mathematica - A Quarterly Journal devoted to the Philosophy, History, and Expository Treatment of Mathematics, Vol. 2 (II) 1933-1934. Red HC cloth, no DJ. Ex Library, few usual biblio marks, otherwise clean and fresh. - 392 S. Yeshiva College,Amsterdam & New York 1934. 38 EURO
These journals are primarily designed to serve as a means of communication between scholars engaged in the study of mathematics as the raw material for a new knowledge. The publication is primarily dedicated to the history and philosophy of mathematics.

Ginsburg, Jekuthiel: Scripta Mathematica - A Quarterly Journal devoted to the Philosophy, History, and Expository Treatment of Mathematics, Vol. 4 (VI) . Red HC cloth, no DJ. Ex Library, few usual biblio marks, otherwise clean and fresh. - 340 S. Yeshiva College,Amsterdam & New York 1936. 38 EURO
These journals are primarily designed to serve as a means of communication between scholars engaged in the study of mathematics as the raw material for a new knowledge. The publication is primarily dedicated to the history and philosophy of mathematics.

Girtler, Roland: Kulturanthropologie. Entwicklungslinien, Paradigmata, Methoden. (dtv wissenschaft tb 4311). Sauberes TB - 305 S. dtv/dtv München 1979 . 6 EURO
ISBN 3423043113

Glaser, Otto Charles; Sparrow, C. M.: The physiology of nematocysts. Cover title Includes bibliographical references (p.382). Reprinted from The Journal of Experimental Zoölogy, vol.VI, no.3. Original wrappers, a clean fresh exempl - vg! - 361-382 S. Williams & Wilkings Company,Baltimore 1909. 12 EURO

Glashütte: Glashütte Original. Opus. 2nd edition (in French!). French edition. complete, hardcover, no DJ - as issued. Numer. illustr. and addit. original listings. In fine clean condition. - 141 S. Swatch Group,Paris 2004. 14 EURO

Globo; (Hrsg): Das goldene Buch der Kanarischen Küche. Traditionelle Rezepte der besten Köchinnen der Insel. Ausgezeichnete Nachspeisen, beliebte Kuchen usw.. Mit Zeichnungen. Übersetzt von Elisabeth Blome. Sauberes TB - 189 S. Globo,Tenerife 1994 . 18 EURO
ISBN 8481014001

Glustschenko, I. J.: Die vegetative Hybridisation von Pflanzen. Ins Deutsche übertragen von Werner Höppner. 5. Beiheft zur "Sowjetwissenschaft". Mit S/w- und Farbbildern. OHLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 242 S. 5/Verlag Kultur und Fortschritt,Berlin 1950. 10 EURO

Goltz, Colmar Freiherr von der: Das Volk in Waffen Ein Buch über Heerwesen und Kriegführung unserer Zeit. 6 Aufl. des alten Werkes, zugleich 1 Aufl. der auf grund der Erfahrungen des Weltkrieges durchgeführten Neubearbeitung. Halbfranzband in rotem Halbleder, blaues Leinen mit Titelvignette als Wappen in Gold. Bis auf geringen Abrieb am Leder schönes sauberes Exemplar. - xlvii, 499 S. R.v.Decker's Verlag G.Schenck,Berlin/6/1/12/-/19 1925. 34 EURO
Wilhelm Leopold Colmar Freiherr von der Goltz (* 12. August 1843 in Adlig Bielkenfeld - nach 1916 Adlig Goltzhausen, nach 1938 Goltzhausen - im ostpreußischen Kreis Labiau; † 19. April 1916 in Bagdad) war ein preußischer Generalfeldmarschall, Militärhistoriker und -schriftsteller. Anders als in der Umstrukturierung des osmanischen Heeres, worin die Deutschen nur begrenzte Einflussmöglichkeiten und Erfolge hatten gelang es von der Goltz - genannt Goltz-Pascha - in kurzer Zeit durch seine Tätigkeit als Militärreformer, für Deutschland eine Monopolstellung für die Rüstungsimporte im Osmanischen Reich zu erwirken. Diese Geschäfte waren im Osmanischen Reich durch Schmiergeld leicht beeinflussbar und so nutzte von der Goltz, der gemeinsam mit dem Großwesir und dem Finanzminister in einer Kommission zur Geldbeschaffung für die Rüstung tätig war, die ihm zur Verfügung stehende Summe von 30.000 Mark für das nötige Bakschisch. Er selbst hingegen bereicherte sich bei seiner Tätigkeit nicht. Als der Waffenfabrikant Loewe ihm eine Aktienübertragung anbot, antwortet er: „Sie haben es gut gemeint, aber ein preußischer Offizier nimmt keine Trinkgelder!". Von besonderer Bedeutung wurde sein Wirken, als er den Sultan überzeugen konnte, türkische Offiziere zur Ausbildung nach Preußen zu senden.

Gothan, W.: Das frühere Pflanzenkleid des deutschen Bodens. Mit 103 Textabbildungen. Deutscher Boden Band VIII. OLnbd. Buch ist stockfleckig und wasserwellig - 144 S. Gebrüder Borntraeger,Berlin 1939. 25 EURO

Gould, Edwin S.: Mechanismus und Struktur in der organischen Chemie. Übersetzt von Güntewr Koch. Nachruck der 2. Auflage. OLnbd, bis auf kl Namenseintrag gutes sauberes Exemplar. - xv, 982 S. Verlag Chemie,Weinheim 1969. 6 EURO

Gourmont, Remy de: Die Physik der Liebe. Rücken löst sich leicht vom Rücken, kein glatter Buchschnitt. Saubere Broschur - 266 S. Hyperionverlag,Berlin o.J. 10 EURO

Göldi, Emil August: Die Tierwelt der Schweiz in der Gegenwart und in der Vergangenheit. Band I - Wirbeltiere. Mit 2 Karten und 5 farbige Tafeln. 2x kl Bib.Stemoel vorn, nicht störend, sonst sauberes frisches, wohl ungelesenes Exemplar. Blauer, feinst illustr. OLnbd (Schwarzprägung), dunkler Vollfarbschnitt. Attraktives Exemplar. - 654 S. A.Francke,Bern 1914. 24 EURO

Grabowska, Janina: Polnischer Bernstein. Übersetzung aus dem Polnischen von Siegfried Schmidt. Zahlreiche farbige Aufnahmen auf Farbtafeln von Janina Gardzielewska und Janusz Korpal. Quartformat. OLnbd, mit SU - Umschlag mit leichten Abreibungen und kleinen Einrissen, sonst sauber und frisch. - Text 48 S. Interpress,Warschau/- 1982. 12 EURO
isbn 8322319835

Gradmann, Ulrich; Wolter, Hans: Grundlagen der Atomphysik. Studienbuch für Studierende der Physik, Mathematik und Physikalische Chemie ab 3. Semester. Mit 138 Abbildungen und 15 Tabellen. TB leicht vergilbt, ansonsten sauberes TB - 299 S. 15/3/Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft,Frankfurt/M. 1971 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3400001368

Graebner, Paul: Die Entwicklung der deutschen Flora. Mit 37 in den Text gedruckten Abbildungen und Karten. (Ordentliche Veröffentlichung der "Pädagogischen Literatur-Gesellschaft Neue Bahnen"). OHLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 148 S. R.Voigtländers Verlag,Leipzig 1912. 16 EURO

Graebner, Paul: Taschenbuch zum Pflanzenbestimmen. Ein Handbuch zum Erkennen der wichtigeren Pflanzenarten Deutschlands nach ihrem Vorkommen in bestimmten Pflanzenvereinen, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der nutzbaren Gewächse. Mit 17 Tafeln und 392 Textabbildungen. 47.-49. Tsd.. OLnbd. Schönes Exemplar - 187 S. 17/Kosmos - Gesellschaft der Naturfreunde Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgart o.J. 12 EURO

Graebner, Paul: Taschenbuch zum Pflanzenbestimmen. Ein Handbuch zum Erkennen der wichtigsten Pflanzenarten Deutschlands nach ihrem Vorkommen in bestimmten Pflanzenvereinen, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der nutzbaren Gewächse. Mit 17 Tafeln, 392 Textabbildungen. 17. Auflage. NaT. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 187 S. Kosmos - Gesellschaft der Naturfreunde Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgart o.J. 6 EURO

Graemiger, Alphons: Entwicklung und Betriebsumstellung der Stickereiindustrie im Alttoggenburg. Diss. Univ. Bern 1942. Als Monographie erschienen. Mit einer gefalt. Karte. Umfangreicher Index. Gut getitelter OLnbd (Hardcover), mit feiner Widmung und signiert vom Autor, datiertApril 1943. Sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 155 S. H.Tschudy,St.Gallen 1943. 38 EURO
Grämiger, Johann Jakob, geboren 26.12.1825 Bazenheid,gestorben 30.6.1907 Bazenheid, kath., von Bazenheid. Sohn des Franz Josef, Landwirts. ? Anna Maria Schönenberger. Initiativer Landwirt und Kleingewerbetreibender, der 1879 mit zwei Handstickmaschinen eine eigene Firma gründete und damit in die aufblühende Stickereiindustrie einstieg. 1894 übertrug er den Kleinbetrieb seinen vier Söhnen und fünf Töchtern. Als Kollektivgesellschaft (Gebr. Grämiger, Stickerei-Fabrikations- und Exportgeschäft) entwickelte sich die Firma zu einem der führenden Stickereiunternehmen der Ostschweiz (mit 73 Maschinen 1910). Nach einer weiteren Blütezeit 1924-29 erfolgte 1934 infolge der Stickereikrise die Neuausrichtung auf die Herstellung von Kunsthorn und dessen Verarbeitung zu Knöpfen.

Graeser, Kurt: Der Zug der Vögel - Eine biologische Skizze. Mit zahlreichen Zeichnungen von Max Bernuth.. 3. vermehrte Aufl. 8°. Sehr schöner O-Halblederband, leuchtend marmor. Decken, R-Titel in Gold. Marmor. Vollschnitt, sauberes schönes Exemplar. - 92 S. Theod.Thomas,Leipzig/-/3 um 1906. 10 EURO

Graetz, Herbert: Die Knospenlage der Laubblätter bei Oleaceen, Caprifoliaceen, Leguminosen und Liliaceen. Mit 121 Abb. auf 12 Tafeln. Dissertation Philosph. Fakultät der Schlesischen Friedrich-Wilhelm-Universität zu Breslau. Getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes feines Exemplar. - 34 S. D.Guttmann,Breslau 1926. 12 EURO
Die Universität Breslau (pl. Uniwersytet Wroclawski, lat. Universitas Vratislaviensis) ist eine traditionsreiche, 1702 gegründete Universität in Breslau. Am 3. August 1811 wurde die Universität unter Einbeziehung der alten Leopoldina und der Universität Viadrina in Frankfurt an der Oder durch königliche Kabinettsorder im Zuge der Neuformierung des preussischen Staates nach den Niederlagen gegen Napoleon vereinigt und als Schlesische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität zu Breslau mit fünf Fakultäten (katholische Theologie, evangelische Theologie, Recht, Medizin und Philosophie) neugegründet. Sie war damit die erste deutsche Universität mit einer katholischen und einer protestantischen Fakultät.

Grahl, Wolfgang de: Der Graupapagei. Pflege, Zucht und Zähmung. Eine Chronik aus 100 Jahren. 11 Farbfotos, 14 Schwarzweibfotos und 1 Verbreitungskarte. 5., verbesserte Auflage. OPpbd. Sauberes Exmeplar - 196 S. 1/11/14/5/Eugen Ulmer Stuttgart 1982 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3800170868

Grandjean, Bredo L.: Flora Danica stellet. 35 plancher i s/h og farver. Parallel text in Danish and English. The history of the famous Flora Danica service, designed by the royal Danish porcelain manufacturers in the 1780s - and still in production. Tryckt i en upplaga av 2000 numrerade exemplar, varav detta är 1229. Orig. halvlaeder i orig. kassette. 4to. OHLdr in Schuber. (Schuber ger. beschabt und seitlich an Kanten lose). Buch sauber und frisch, ungelesen, perfekt. - 80 S. Hassing,Köbenhavn 1950. 28 EURO

Grauert, Hans; Lieb, Ingo: Differential- Und Integralrechnung, I, II und III (3 Bände, komplett). Band 1: Funktionen einer reellen Veränderlichen. - Band 2: Differentialrechnung in mehreren Veränderlichen, Differentialgleichungen. - Band 3: Integrationstheorie. Kurven- und Flächenintegrale. (Heidelberger Taschenbücher 26; 36; 43). O-Broschuren, softcover Paperback, mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, aber sauber , keine Markierungen. - 200,216,177 S. Springer,Berlin Göttingen Heidelberg,New York 1967/1968. 8 EURO

Graves, Michael; Nichols, Karen Vogel Editor: Michael Graves. Buildings and Projects 1982-1989. First edition. Essays by Christian Norberg-Schulz and Robert Maxwell. Colour and b&w illustrations. Red HC cloth, in vg clean DJ - a vg/vg perfect book. - 351 S. Architecture Design and Technology Press,London 1990. 24 EURO
isbn 1854545531 - Paul Goldberger Calls Michael Graves "the most truly original voice that Am erican architecture has produced in some time." Graves's monograph, Buildings and Projects, documents more than 100 works, including the Clos Pegase Winery, Whitney Museum, Newark Museum, Humana Building, Dolphin and Swan Hotels, and Hotel New?York, Euro Disney, as well as furniture, textile, and fabric designs.Essays by Christian Norberg-Schulz and Robert Maxwell critically review the work of this internationally known architect.

Gräff, H.: Die schweizerischen Ziegenrassen. Hrsg. von der Kommission schweizerischer Ziegenverbände. The Swiss Goat-Breeds. Published by the Comittee of Swiss Goat-Breeding-Associations. Zweisprachig deutsch und englisch. 8°. Mit 27 Abb. Gut getitelte Orig.-Broschur, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband. Innenteil sauber und frich. - 15 S. Dr.Gustav Grunau,Bern/15/s/- 1921. 24 EURO
Über die Ziege und die Ziegen in der Schweiz.

Greim, Dr. Gg.: Die Mineralien des Großherzogthums Hessen (Schrifttum zur Geschichte der Geowissenschaften in Hessen und angrenzender Gebiete, Band 1). Facsimile reprint der Ausgabe Gießen, Emil Roth, l894. Getitelter Hardcoverband, sauberes Exemplar (Minigebrauchsspuren am Einband). - 60 S. Dieter W.Berger,Bad Vilbel 1994. 14 EURO
isbn 3926854049

Grettler, Hermann: Ultimatum des Weltalls. Roman um Sein oder Nichtsein der Menschheit. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd mit Titelvignette. Buchschnitt leicht fleckig, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 213 S. Drei Eichen Verlag,München 1955. 5 EURO

Greub, W. H.: Linear Algebra. Text is english (Die Grundlehren der mathematischen Wissenschaften in Einzeldarstellungen mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Anwendungsgebiete; Bd. 97). Original HC cloth, with DJ. Except small prev. owners name a freh clean copy, no further marks. In good condition. - xiv, 434 S. Springer-Verlag,Berlin Heidelberg Göttingen 1967. 14 EURO

Greub, W. H.: Multilinear Algebra. Text is english. First edition (Die Grundlehren der mathematischen Wissenschaften in Einzeldarstellungen mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Anwendungsgebiete; Bd. 136). Original HC cloth, with DJ. Except small prev. owners name a freh clean copy, no further marks. In good condition. - x, 224 S. Springer-Verlag,Berlin Heidelberg Göttingen 1967. 24 EURO

Grey, Stephen: Das Schattenreich der CIA. Amerikas schmutziger Krieg gegen den Terror. Aus dem Englischen übersetzt von Hans Freundl, Enrico Heinemann u.a.. 1. Auflage. Sauberes Paperback - 431 S. 1/DVA,München 2006. 14 EURO
ISBN 3421042268

Gribbin, John: Auf der Suche nach Schrödingers Katze. Quantenphysik und Wirklichkeit. Aus dem Englischen von Friedrich Griese. Mit 60 Abbildungen. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar
27 - 325 S. Piper,München 1987 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3492030297

Gribbin, John: Schrödingers Kätzchen und die Suche nach der Wirklichkeit. Aus dem Englischen von Christiana Goldmann. (Fischer TB 14151). 3. Auflage. Sauberes TB
28 - 367 S. 28/3/Fischer Taschenbuch,Frankfurt/M/Goldmann 1999 . 5 EURO
ISBN 3596141516

Grober, Juliu: Ueber die Athmungsinnervation der Vögel. Jena, Med. Diss. v. (17. Juni) 1899. Dissertation Universität Jena. Getitelte O-Broschur, gutes Exemplar. - 44 S. 17/Emil Strauss,Bonn 1899. 16 EURO

Groothoff, Arnold: Rationeele exploitatie van kina-plantsoenen. in verband met de factoren, welke invloed hebben op de Kwantiteit en het Gehalte der Basten. 22 cm. orig softcover. In perfect condition. - viii, 88 S. Tjeenk Willink & Zoon,Haarlem 1919. 14 EURO

Groothoff, Christiaan Theodoor: De primaire tinertsafzettingen van Billiton (Dissertatie TUD). 6 fotos. Original wrappsers (softcover) - clean and fresh vg! - 103 S. 's Gravenhage,Mouton/-/6 1916. 10 EURO

Grosche, G., Ziegler, V. und Ziegler, D.: Ergänzende Kapitel zu I.N. Bronstein / K.A. Semendjajew - Taschenbuch der Mathematik. 6. Auflage. Rotbrauner OLnbd (Hardcover). Kleiner Namenseintrag vorn, sonst sauber und frisch, auch Einband und Bindung perfekt. - v, 234 S. G.B.Teubner,Leipzig/-/6 1990. 5 EURO

Grosjean, René Klaus: Wie lese ich eine Bilanz? Ein Crashkurs für Nicht-Fachleute. Umfangreicher Index. 2. Auflage. OPpbd, mit OSU - sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 254 S. Econ,Düsseldorf Wien New York/- 1994. 8 EURO
isbn3430135354 - Ob Aktiva oder Passiva, Bilanzgliederung, Bilanzvorschriften und Bilanzprüfung oder Konsolidierung von Bilanzen im Rahmen eines Konzernabschlusses - mit diesem Crashkurs können alle Wissenslücken geschlossen werden. Die vorliegende erweiterte und überarbeitete Ausgabe berücksichtigt insbesondere die wachsende Bedeutung US-amerikanischer Standards bei der Bilanzierung grenzüberschreitend operierender Konzerne.

Groß, Hermann: Zur Bildung der ozeanischen Salzablagerungen. (Erlangen, Diss.v. 1912). -Getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes Exemplar. - 46 S. E.Th.Jacob,Erlangen 1914. 12 EURO

Gröber, Paul: Ueber die Faunen des untercarbonischen Transgressionsmeeres des zentralen Tian-schan, die in der Umgebung des Sart-dschol-Passes gefunden worden sind. Separatdruck aus Neues Jahrbuch f. Mineralogie usw. Beil.-Bd 26). - Straßburg, Math.-naturwiss. Fak., Ref. Holzapfel, Diss. v. 22. Juli 1907. Getitelte O-Broschur, gutes Exemplar. - pp. 213-243 S. -/22/E.Schweizerbart,Stuttgart 1908. 24 EURO

Gröndahl, Lyyli: Über die sogenannte Pantoffelklaue des Rindes. Mit 17 Abbildungen (Hochschulschrift: Leipzig, Univ., Diss., 1911). Getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes Exemplar. - 57 S. Thomas & Hubert,Weida 1911. 22 EURO

Gruber, Bettina; Vedder, Maria: DuMont`s Handbuch der Video Praxis. Technik, Theorie und Tips. Mit 82 einfarbigen Abbildungen. Deutsche Erstveröffentlichung. (dumont TB 130). Sauberes TB - 270 S. DuMont Buchverlag,Köln 1982. 8 EURO

Gruen, Arno: Der Verlust des Mitgefühls. Über die Politik der Gleichgültigkeit. (dtv tb 35140). Sauberes TB
29 - 296 S. dtv/dtv München 1997 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3423351403

Grundel, Werner: Brieftauben. 13 Farbfotos, 26 Schwarzweißfotos und Zeichnungen. 3. Auflage. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 151 S. 13/3/Verlag Ulmer,Stuttgart 1980 . 14 EURO
ISBN 3800170566

Grunsky, Karl: Technik Des Klavierauszugs Entwickelt am Dritten Akt Von Wagners Tristan. 1. Aufl. - Fein getitelter OLnbd (Hardcover), frisches bestens erhaltenes Exemplar. - 271 S. Breitkopf & Härtel,Leipzig 1911. 22 EURO

Grupe, Heinrich: Naturkundliches Wanderbuch. Kleine Ausgabe. Sechste, unveränderte Ausgabe. Mit ganzseit. farb. Abb.- Illustr. grüner OLnbd (kl braun. Spritzflecken), sonst gut, innen sauber (N in alter Schr. auf Titel oben). - 364 S. Diesterweg,Frankfurt/M. 1932. 12 EURO

Guggenheimer, Walter Maria: Alles Theater - Ausgewählte Kritiken 1947-1965. (suhrkamp 150). 1.-8. Tsd.. Sauberes TB - 175 S. Suhrkamp ,Frankfurt/M 1966. 6 EURO

Gugler, Bernhard: Lehrbuch der descriptiven Geometrie. Mit 12 Kupfertafeln in Mappe (fehlen!!), und 23 in den text gedruckten Holzschnitten. OHLnbd (Rücken gering fleckig, Titel berieben), gelegentlich einige Untestreichungen, sonst gut. - 492 S. Metzler,Stuttgart 1880. 12 EURO

Guillaumin, Andre: Les fleurs de jardins. 4 vols. (I-IV) complete. ENCYCLOPEDIE PRATIQUE DU NATURALISTE XV-XXIV. Each vol. with 64 planches coloriees. Frontpapers with minor wear, paper browned, otherwise good. Clean and fine, no marks. Illustr. HC cloth, no DJ. Paul Lechevalier,Paris 1930. 120 EURO

Gurtner, Othmar Text: Everest. Ein Bildbericht der Schweizerischen Stiftung für alpine Forschungen. Mit durchgehend großformatigen, oft farbigen Abb. Alle Abb. beschrieben und Name des Photographen vermerkt. OLnbd 27,4cm. - 152 S. Zürich 1953. 10 EURO
Nebst einem Überblick über die unternommenen Besteigungsversuche des Mount Everest enthält das Buch ausführliche Erläuterungen über die technische Ausrüstung einer Everest-Expedition. - Hervorragendes Bildmaterial !

Gutekunst, Horst, Pfammatter, Lukas und Pfammatter, Katharina: Bergeller Edelkastanien. Durchgehend mit Fotos. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 72 S. Eigenverlag "Bergeller Edelkastanien",St.Moritz o.J. 14 EURO

Guttenberg, Hermann von: Lehrbuch der allgemeinen Botanik. Zweite Auflage. Gr.- 8°.Mit 630 Abbildungen im Text und 7 Bildtafeln. Grüner OLnbd. Bis auf 2 Namensstempel sauberes Exemplar, geringe Gebrauchsspuren. Versand als Päckchen 4,50, als Büchersendung 1,50 zu schwer. - 641 S. Akademie,Berlin/7/2 1952. 10 EURO

Guyer, Walter: Wie wir lernen. Versuch einer Grundlegung. Kopffarbschnitt. WaV. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 438 S. Eugen Rentsch,Erlenbach/Zürich 1952. 8 EURO

Güldenstein, Gustav: Gehörbildung für Musiker. Lehrbuch. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 282 S. Schwabe & Co.,Basel Stuttgart 1971 . 16 EURO
ISBN 3796501044

Günter, N. M.; Kusmin, R. O.: Aufgabensammlung zur höheren Mathematik. Band 1. Mir 162 Abbildungen. (Hochschulbücher für Mathematik Band 32). OLnbd in Folie eingeklebt. Sauberes Exemplar - 492 S. 1/32/Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften,Berlin 1957. 14 EURO

Günther, Dieter; Baumann, Hans D.: Caddy & Co. US-Autos der 50er und 60er Jahre. Lex.8°, mit reichh. Fotomaterial. Farb. O-Hardcover, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 126 S. Serag,Pfäffikon/1 1988. 14 EURO
isbn 3908007380

Günthert, Thomas: Die Einbildung der Dytisciden. Inaugural-Dissertation. (Uni-Rostock). Mit Abbildungen. Einband leicht eingerissen, ansonsten saubere Broschur - 72 S. Lippert & Co,Naumburg a.S. 1910. 18 EURO

Gürster, Eugen: Macht und Geheimnis der Dummheit. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 309 S. Artemis,Zürich 1967. 8 EURO

Haas, Hans; Gossner, Gabriele: Pilze Mitteleuropas. Speise- und Giftpilze. Mit 80 farbigen Aquarellen von Gabriele Gossner. 10. Auflage, 63.-73. Tsd.. (Kosmos Naturführer). auf Vorsatz Stempeleintrag.. Sauberes Paperback. Titelseite lose - 299 S. Kosmos - Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgart 1971. 9 EURO

Haas, Rudolf: Die Entwicklung des Bankenwesens im deutschen Oberrheingebiet. Zur 100. Wiederkehr des Gründungstags der Rheinischen Creditbank Mannheim am 15. Juni 1970. Mit Illustrationen. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 150 S. 15/Verlag Dr.Haas KG Mannheim 1970. 6 EURO

Haase, E.: Tiere der Vorzeit. 8°. Mit 88 Abb. und einer Farbtafel (Naturwissenschaftliche Bibliothek für Jugend und Volk. Hrsgg von Konrad Höller und Georg Ulmer). OLnwd. mit aufmontiertem farb. Bild, feiner Titelprägung. Einband und Innenteil sauber und frisch, schönes Exemplar.. - 168 S. Quelle & Meyer,Leipzig o.J., 1914. 10 EURO

Habe, Tadashige: Shells of the Western Pacific in Color, Vol. II. With 1457 full color photographs on 66 colour plates. English translation by Dr Abbott. Original Hardcover turquoise cloth with gilt text to spine and upper, illustrated end papers, fine DJ. Interior clean, no marks, pages near bright, binding tight. - 233 S. Hoikusha,Osaka 1971. 16 EURO

Haeckel, Ingeborg; Troll, Wilhelm: Botanische Ergebnisse der deutschen Hindukusch-Expedition 1935 (Serie Repertorium specierum novarum regni vegetabilis. Beihefte 108, 1). - 1. Lieferung. Mit 24 Tafeln mit Abb. im Anhang. O-Broschur, gutes Exemplar. - Text 72 S. Selbstverlag des herausgebers,Berlin-Dahlem/1/- 1938. 18 EURO
Darin u.a.: Riehmer, E., 1938: Lichenes.

Haenitsch-Weiß, Sibylle; Weiß, Axel: Geldgeschenke, Gutscheine, Geschenkanhänger originell gestalten und verpacken. Zahlreiche originale s/w (farbige) Abbildungen/Fotos im Text. Farb. illustr O-Karton, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 79 S. Falken,Niedernhausen 1991. 6 EURO
isbn 3806811156

Hahn-Woernle, Birgit: Pop-Art. Mit Bildern. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 160 S. Schuler,München 1974 . 6 EURO
ISBN 377965122x

Halbauer, Siegfried: Russisch für Naturwissenschaftler und Ingenieure. Deutsch - Russisch. 1. Auflage. Sauberes Paperback in Klarsichtfolie geklebt - 240 S. 1/Max Hueber,München 1969. 14 EURO

Hall, Charles A: Pond Life ( Peeps at Nature, VIII). Containing 50 illustr, 8 in full colour. Fine HC, slightly loose. - 87 S. A.& C.Black,London 1920. 18 EURO

Hall, Peter; Pfeiffer, Ulrich: Urban 21. Der Expertenbericht zur Zukunft der Städte. Aus dem Englischen von Ingrid Fischer-Schreiber. OPpbd. Rücken leicht ausgebleicht, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 453 S. 21/DVA,Stuttgart,München 2000 . 34 EURO
ISBN 3421054223

Hamilton, Don David Franciscus: Prodromus florae Nepalensis, sive enumeratio vegetabilium, quae in itinere per Nepaliam proprie dictam et regiones conterminas, ann. 1802 - 1803. Detexit atque legit D. D. Franciscus Hamilton, (olim Buchanan) ... accedunt plantae à D. Wallich nuperius missae. Secundum methodi naturalis normam disposuit atque / descripsit David Don. Facsimile Reprint of London 1825 edition. - Black cloth HC, gilt title on spine, no DJ - clean and good. - xii, 256 S. Periodical Experts,Delhi 1976. 48 EURO

Hanish, O. Z. A.: Atem- und Gesundheitspflege. 23. Tsd.. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd mit Titelvignette. Sauberes Exemplar. Einband leicht stockfleckig - 276 S. Humata Verlag Harolds Blume,Bern und Freiburg/Br. o.J. 16 EURO
Otoman Zar Adusht Hanish, den Begründer der Mazdaznan-Lehre.

Hanstein, R. von: Biologie der Tiere. Bearbeitet von Friedrich Hempelmann. 2. bearb. und ergänzte Auflage. Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer (1929). Mit 18 (4 farb.) Tafeln und 219 Textabb. 4°. Rotbrauner OLnbd, gepr. Titel und feiner gepr. Rückentitel in schwarz. Einband etwas fleckig, vorn unten aufgehellt, eine Ecke bestoßen, aber fest, keine Risse. Rückentitel und Gelenke sehr gut, innen perfekt (II). - ix, 433 S. Quelle & Meyer,Leipzig 1929. 10 EURO

Hantke, René: Die fossilen Eichen und Ahorne aus der Molasse der Schweiz und von Oehningen (Süd-Baden). Eine Revision der von Oswald Heer diesen Gattungen zugeordnetem Reste (Neujahrsblatt hg. von der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft in Zürich auf das Jahr 1965, 167. Stück). Mit Abb. auf 17 Tafeln. Illustr O-Broschur, schönes sauberes Exemplar. - 140 S. Leemann,Zürich/Zürich/17 1965. 16 EURO

Hantken, Maximilian von: Die geologischen Verhältnisse des Graner Braunkohlengebietes. Gr.-8°. Mit 1 farb., gef., geolog. Karte. Innneteil gelegentlich leicht braunfleckig, sonst sauber. Die schöne farbige Karte mit zusätzl. handschrftl. Eintragungen, alles intakt und frische farben. Lose beiligend eine weitere mehrf. gefalt. Karte. O-Broschur, angeschmutzt und gebräunt. - unpag. 10, dann 147 S. Khör & Wein,Pest/- 1872. 38 EURO
Hantken, Maximilian (Míksa) Ritter von Prudnik Prof. - born 26th September 1821, Jablúnka in Silesia, died 26th June 1883, Budapest. Hungarian geologist and paleontologist. In the years 1861 -1867 he taught at commercial college in Budapest and in 1866 - 1869 he was custodian of the collections of the Hungarian National Museum. He belonged among the founders of the Royal Hungarian Geological Society in Budapest. Since 1868, he was head of the Hungarian Royal Geological Institute in Budapest. In 1868, he was appointed professor of paleontology at the University of Pest. His most important published papers include: 'Geologie des Graner Braunkohlengebietes' (1872), 'Fauna der Clavicula - Szabói - Schichten, Foraminiferen' (1881), 'Erdbeben von Agram' (1884), and others.

Hara, Hiroshi: The Flora of Eastern Himalaya [Pteridophyta]. - RESULTS OF THE BOTANICAL EXPEDITION TO EASTERN HIMALAYA in 1967 AND 1969 ORGANIZED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO. Privatly xeroxcopied vol. only!! In simple green folder. For studying and reading only, but clean and complete. - viii, 207 S. University of Tokyo Press,Tokyo 1971. 12 EURO

Hardtwig, Wolfgang: Über das Studium der Geschichte. (dtv tb 4546). Sauberes Exemplar - 467 S. dtv/dtv München 1990 . 22 EURO
ISBN 3423045469

Hartmann, Andreas, Künsting, Sabine und (Hrsg): Grenzgeschichten. Berichte aus dem deutschen Niemandsland. 2. Auflage, 7.-9. Tsd.. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 382 S. Fischer,Frankfurt/M 1990. 12 EURO
ISBN 310029906x

Hartmann, Hans: Der Totenkult in Irland. Ein Beitrag zur Religion der Indogermanen (Indogermanische Bibliothek). O-Broschur, sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 211 S. Carl Winter Universitätsverlag,Heidelberg 1952. 38 EURO
ASIN: B0000BJ3S9

Hartwig, Julius: Gewächshäuser und Mistbeete. Mit 52 in den Text gedruckten Holzschnitten. Facsimile Reprint Nachdruck der Ausgabe Berlin, 1876. O-goldgeprgt. Hardcover. Verlagsfrisches sauberes Exemplar. - iv, 167 S. R.Müller,Köln/s/-/Berlin 1986. 10 EURO
isbn 3481260016

Haskell, Francis: Die Geschichte und ihre Bilder. Die Kunst und die Deutung der Vergangenheit. Aus dem Englischen von Michael Bischoff. Mit 272 Abbildungen, davon 19 in Farbe. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 588 S. 19/Beck,München 1995 . 18 EURO
ISBN 3406391877

Hasler, Ludwig: Die Erotik der Tapete. Verführung zum Denken. OPpbd mit OSU. Mit wenigen Textmakierungen, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar
12 - 203 S. 12/Huber Frauenfeld,Stuttgart,Wien 2005 . 14 EURO
ISBN 3719313840

Hass, Hans: Wie Menschen. Das Geheimnis unseres Verhaltens. Zeichnungen von Friedrich Siegel. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 320 S. Fritz Molden,Wien,Frankfurt,Zürich 1968. 14 EURO

Hatvany, J. ed.: Computer languages for numerical control: Proceedings of the second IFIP/IFAC International Conference on Programming Languages for Machine Tools, PROLAMAT '73, Budapest, April 10-13, 1973. Ex Library, with usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., else text clean, binding tight. Fine HC, no DJ. - xxi, 758 S. North-Holland Publishing Company,Amsterdam 1973. 48 EURO
isbn 0720420881

Hauser, G.: Geometrie und Philosophie - Eine Einführung in die Grundlagen der Geometrie für gebildete Laien. 2., verbesserte Auflage. Mit einigen sw-Skizzen. OLnbd (Hardcover), gut erhaltenes sauberes Exemplar. Mit handschriftlicher Widmung in schöner alter Schrift vom Verfasser dediziert. - 172 S. Räber & Cie,Luzern/-/2/5/3 1946. 14 EURO
Inhalt: Was ist Geometrie?; Die geometrischen Grundbegriffe; Deckelillustration geometrischen Grundsätze; Neuere Ergebnisse der Grundlagenforschung; Das 'skandalöse' Parallelenaxiom; Was ist eine Nichteuklidische Geometrie?; Geometrie und Wirklichkeit.

Hauser, O. Dr: Der Mensch vor 100 000 Jahren. Mit Abbildungen und 3 Karten. Kopffarbschnitt. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 143 S. 3/Brockhaus,Leipzig 1917. 14 EURO

Hautala, Jouko: Suomen kansan vanhojen runojen julkaisutyön vaiheita : (liite "Suomen kansan vanhojen runojen" 14 osaan). pp. 473-518. Original wrappers (softcover) of this official reprint. In clean perfect condition. - 45 S. Helsinki 1950. 22 EURO

Hayek, Nicolas G.: Swatch Fascination. Five Years/Fifty Million. The complete Swatch collection from 1988 through to 1992. Including the special edition Swatch watches, POP Swatch, Stop-, Automatic- Pager, Twinphone TwinTam, Swatch Eyes and Maxi Swatch. Dreisprachiger Text deutsch, italienisch, Französisch. O--Paperback (OriginalBroschur) 4°, durchgehend mit farbigen Abb., Zustand: sehr gut, sauberes Exemplar. - 376 S. Swatch Company,Schweiz/Edition 1992. 34 EURO

Haynes, Colin: The Computer Virus Protection Handbook. 1. Ausgabe. Paperback - 192 S. BPB Publications,New Delhi/1 1990. 8 EURO

Häsler, Alfred A.; Flück, Martin Peter: Martin Peter Flück. Spiegelungen der Schöpfung. Mit vielen farbigen Abbildungen. 1 von 2850 Exemplaren der Normalausgabe. Originalleinwand mit Schutzumschlag 28,7x25 cm, verlagsfrisches sauberes Exemplar. - 152 S. Fischer,Münsingen-Bern/-/s/1 1992. 24 EURO
isbn 3856812903

Häusermann, Hans: Hans Häusermann und der Häusermann`sche Privatchor. Mit Bildern. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 138 S. Gebrüder Hug & Co.,Zürich 1929 . 12 EURO

Häusler, W.: Technisches Handbuch des Hausbrandes. Hrsg. Vereinigung Kantonal-Schweizerischer Feuerversicherungsanstalten. Mit zahlr. Textillustr. und Tabellen. Schwarzer OLnbd., Goldtitelprägung. Einband mit kleinen weißen Schabspuren, sonst sauber und frisch. Vom Autor signiert! - xvi, 416 S. Stämpfli,Bern/s 1950. 26 EURO

Häusler, W.; Kaminwerk, Allschwil: Allschwiler Kaminhandbuch. Leitfaden für den Bau, Betrieb und Unterhalt der Kaminanlagen. Mit 31 Abbildungen, Tabellen, Diagrammen und Tafeln sowie Ausführungsbeispielen. Schwarzer OLnbd 15x21,5 cm, Titel in Golddruck. Sauberes Exemplar. - 84 S. Orell Füssli,Zürich 1942. 18 EURO

Hedrick, Earle Raymond, Dresden, Arnold und Longley, William Raymond: Bulletin of the American Mathematical Society. A historical and critical Review of Mathematical Science. Volume 33 (complete). Original HC cloth, inner hinge bit broken, otherwise tight. Gilt printed title on spine. Ex Library, usual marks and stamps, otherwise clean and in fine condition. - 832 S. American Mathematical Society,Menasha 1927. 60 EURO

Hedrick, Earle Raymond, Hurwitz, Wallie Abraham und Young, John Wesley: Bulletin of the American Mathematical Society. Continuation of the Bulletin of the New York Mathematical Society. A historical and critical Review of Mathematical Science. Vols. 27-37 ( 1920/21, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931). 10 vols. complete, in this order. Original green HC cloth, gilt printed titles on spine. Ex Library Cornell University, usual marks and stamps (minor), otherwise clean and in fine condition. - each vol ca 500 S. The Macmillan Comp.,Lancester and New York 1920-1931. 160 EURO

Heeb, Friedrich: Der Deutsche Gewerkschaftsbund 1880/1930. Denkschrift zum fünfzigjährigen Jubiläum. Mit Bildern. OHLnbd. Sauberes Exmeplar - 572 S. Verlag des schweizerischen Gewerkschaftsbundes,Bern 1930. 18 EURO

Heeroma, Klaas: Der Mensch in seiner Sprache. Aus dem Niederländischen von Dr. Arnold Rakers und Helene Ripper. OLnbd mit OSU. OSU ist eingerissen, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar- - 262 S. Luther Verlag,Witten 1963 . 14 EURO

Heger, Hans: DIE REGENERATION DES SCHWANZES BEI JUNGEN FORELLEN. (NATURWISS. DISS. V. 23. NOV. 1939). Mit zahlreichen Abb. - Separatdruck aus: WILHELM ROUX' ARCHIV F. ENTWICKLUNGSMECHANIK D. ORGANISMEN. BD 139, H. 3. Erscheinungsjahr 1939. Getitelte O-Broschur. Sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 44 S. GENOSSENSCHAFTS-BUCHDruckerei,Breslau 1939. 16 EURO

Hegi, Gustav Dr: Alpenflora. Die verbreitetsten Alpenpflanzen von Bayern, Österreich und der Schweiz. Mit 221 farbigen Abbildungen auf 30 Tafeln und 43 schwarzen Bildern.5., erweiterte Auflage. Ganzfarbschnitt. OHLnbd mit Titelvignette. Sehr schönes Exemplar - 79 S. Lehmanns,München 1922. 18 EURO

Hegi, Gustav Dr: Alpenflora. Die verbreitetsten Alpenpflanzen von Bayern, Österreich und der Schweiz. Mit 272 farbigen Abbildungen und 34 Lichtbildern auf 42 Tafeln. 13., erweiterte Auflage. Kopffarbschnitt. OHLnbd mit SU. Sauberes Exemplar - 96 S. 13/Hanser,München 1956. 8 EURO

Heim, Ludwig: Lehrbuch der Bakteriologie. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Untersuchungsmethoden, Diagnostik und Immunitätslehre. Sechste und siebente, neu bearbeitete und erweiterte Auflage. Mit 240 Abb. Im Text und 106 Lichtbildern auf 16 Tafeln. OLnbd kl Namenseintrag vorn, sonst sauber, keine Markierungen. Grüner Vollfarbschnitt. In der Bindung leicht weich, insgesamt durchaius gutes Exemplar. - xii, 726 S. Ferdinand Enke,Stuttgart 1922. 16 EURO

Heimans, E., HAINSIUS, H. W. und THIJSSE, JAC. P: Geillustreerde Flora van Nederland, handleiding voor het bepalen van de naam der in Nederland in het wild groeiende en verbouwde gewassen en van een groot aantal sierplanten. Numerous line drawings. Oblong 12mo, red HC cloth, no DJ. Title page little wrinkles, otherwise very good and clean condition, no marks, no foxing. - 1175 S. Versluys,Amsterdam 1936. 26 EURO

Heinemeyer, Fritz: Sucht im Spiegel der Philatelie. Alkoholismus - ein weltweites Problem. Drogenmissbrauch - Flucht ins Nirgendwo. (Gabriel-Bildhefte. Christliche Motive auf Briefmarken). Mit über 700 philatelistischen Abbildungen. (Heft 18 Vierfachband). OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 256 S. Hans G.Schönen/Edition St.Briktius,Rommerskirchen 1977. 18 EURO

Heinrich, Hanna: Kochen nach dem Mond. Durchgehend illustriert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 123 S. Bassermann/Random House,Niedernhausen/Ts 2001. 8 EURO
ISBN 3809411485

Heisenberg, Werner: Wandlungen in den Grundlagen der Naturwissenschaft. Zwei Vorträge. Fein getitelter O-Karton - sauberes gutes Exemplar, nicht gebräunt, keinerlei markierungen. - 45 S. S.Hirzel Verlag,Leipzig/s 1935. 12 EURO

Heisenberg, Werner.: Physik und Philosophie. Weltperspektiven Band 2. Ullstein TB nr. 249. - 196 S. 2/Ullstein,Berlin - Frankfurt/M 1959. 5 EURO

Helbig, Gerhard: Zur Bedeutung der Wörter. Ein illustriertes Lexikon. Mit zweihundertfünfundzwanzig Zeichnungen von Hans-Eberhard Ernst. OPpbd mit OSU. Neuwertiges Exemplar - 253 S. Verlag Faber & Faber Leipzig 2004. 24 EURO

Hellpach, Willy: Prägung. Zwölf Abhandlungen aus Lehre und Leben der Erziehung. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 253 S. Quelle & Meyer,Leipzig 1928 . 14 EURO

Helmholtz, Hermann von: Populäre wissenschaftliche Vorträge. Heft 1, 2, 3 (alles Erschienene) in 1 Band. Mit 68 zum Teil farbigen Holzstichen. Zweite, neu durchgesehene Auflage. Bibliophiler Einband (Hardcover, neu) mit handgeschöpftem attraktivem Asienpapier überzogen. Innenteil sauber und frisch, keine Markierungen, keine Flecken. Rückentitel Gold auf schwarzem Schild. - vi, 134; vii, 211; vii, 139 S. Friedr.Vieweg & Sohn Verlagsges.,Braunschweig/1/2/3 1876. 80 EURO
Heft 1: Ueber das Verhältniss der Naturwissenschaften zur Gesammtheit der Wissenschaft. Ueber Goethe's naturwissenschaftliche Arbeiten. Ueber die physilogischen Ursachen der musikalischen Harmonie. Eis und Gletscher. / Heft 2: Die neueren Fortschritte in der Theorie des Sehens (3 Teile). Ueber die Wechselwirkung der Naturkräfte und die darauf bezüglichen neueren Ermittelungen der Physik. Ueber die Erhaltung der Kraft. Ueber das Ziel und die Fortschritte der Naturwissenschaft. / Heft 3: Zum Gedächtnis an Gustav Magnus. Ueber den Ursprung und die Bedeutung der geometrischen Axiome. Optisches über Malerei (4 Teile). Ueber die Entstehung des Planetensystems.

Henderson, Richard: East to the Azores. A Guide to Offshore Passage-Making. With Illustrations by the Autor. S/w Fotos. OLnbd mit SU. SU klebt leicht am Einband - 180 S. Internat.Marine Publishing Company,Camden/A 1978. 12 EURO

Hendricks, William O.: Essays on Semiolinguistics and Verbal Art (Approaches to Semiotics, vol. 37). Bibliography: pp. 196-205. Original red HC cloth, in perfect clean fresh condition. With DJ (little usage). - 210 S. Mouton & Co.,The Hague - Paris/- 1973. 18 EURO
Contents: On the Notion "Beyond the Sentence"; Current Trends in Discourse Analysis; Linguistics and Folkloristics; Folklore & the Structural Aspect of Literary Texts; Linguistic Models & the Study of Narration; The Structural Study of Narration: Sample Analyses; Methodology of Narrative Structural Analysis.

Henne, Carl: Pharmakologische Studien über die Einwirkung des parakresotinsauren Natriums auf den Kalt- und Warmblüter. Dissertation, Univ Bern). Mit 2 mehrfach gefalt. Kurventabellen. Getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 71 S. A.Zehnder,Wyl/2 1890. 16 EURO

Hennicke, Carl R.: Vogelschutzbuch. 15.-19.Tsd.- Mit 8 Tafeln und 60 Textabb. ("Naturwissenschaftliche Wegweiser", Serie A, Bd. 27). Illustr. OLnbd, schönes auberes Exemplar. - 126 S. Strecker & Schröder,Stuttgart 1911. 6 EURO

Hennig, Edwin Prof: Gewesene Welten. Auf Saurierjagd im ostafrikanichen Busch. Mit 16 Kunstdrucktafeln, zwei Kartenskizzen und einer Zeittafel der geologischen Perioden. OLnbd mit OSU. Wenige Textmakierungen, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 143 S. 16/Albert Müller Verlag,AG.,Rüschlikon-Zürich 1955. 14 EURO

Henrici, Marguerite: Chlorophyllgehalt und Kohlensäureassimilation bei Alpen- und Ebenenpflanzen. Separatdruck aus Verh. der Naturforsch. gesellschaft Basel, Band XXX, pp. 43-136). Mit zahlr., teils gefalt. Tabellen. Zugl. Basel, Univ., Diss., 1917 - Getitelte O-Broschur, feines sauberes Exemplar. - 93 S. Emil Birkhäuser,Basel/- 1918. 14 EURO

Henrici, Peter: Elemente der numerischen Analysis. 2 Bände - komplett. Deutsche Übersetzung: G. Alefeld. (B.I. Hochschultaschenbücher, Bände 551 u. 562). Getitelte O-Broschuren (Paperback), gutes Exemplare. - 227; ix, 198 (durchgehend bis 425 paginierte S. .Bibliographisches Institut,Mannheim 1972. 10 EURO

Henriques, Fernando: Sittengeschichte der Liebe. In Alter und Neuer Zeit. Aus dem Englischen von Dr. H. Alexander. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 461 S. Albert Müller,Rüschlikon-Zürich,Stuttgart,Wien/h 1961. 8 EURO

Herm, Walter: Repetitorium der Chemie fuer Techniker. Kurzgefasstes Lehrbuch enthaltend eine Einleitung in die Chemie und eine Abhandlung der wichtigsten Elemente und ihrer Verbindungen unter besonderer Beruecksichtigung der technisch angewandten Körper, ihrer Eigenschaften und Darstellungsmethoden. Mit eingedruckten Abbildungen. Guter Index. Brauner OLnbd, marmor. Schnitt, sauberes Exemplar. - xiii, 217 S. Friedr.Vieweg & Sohn,Braunschweig 1900. 18 EURO

Hermann, Heinz; Reichenbach, Klinke: Bestimmungsschlüssel zur Diagnose von Fischkrankheiten. Mit Zeichnungen. Namenseintrag vorn. Saubere Broschur - 65 S. Gustav Fischer,Stuttgart 1969. 8 EURO

Herrhausen, Alfred Gesellschaft: Das Ende der Toleranz? Identität und Pluralismus in der modernen Gesellschaft. Sauberes Paperback
34 - 323 S. Piper,M³nchen,Zürich 2002 . 5 EURO
ISBN 3492044336

Herrmann, Gustav: Die graphische Theorie der Turbinen und Kreiselpumpen. 2. Auflage. Gr.-8°. Mit 58 Textholzschnitten und 7 gefalt. lithogr. Tafeln. Grüner OLnbd (Hardcover), mit schwarzem Titelprägedruck. Marmor. Vollschnitt. Sauberes feste Exemplar, sehr schön erhalten. - vi, 213 S. Leonhard Simion,Berlin/2/7 1900. 44 EURO
Herrmann, Gustav Friedrich (1836-1907) Doz. für Maschinenbau in Berlin, seit 1870 Lehrer für mechan. Technologie und Fabrikanlagen an der TH Aachen, dort ab 1872 als Prof. Sein Hauptwerk ist die Neubearbeitung und Erweiterung des "Lehrbuch der Ingenieur- und Maschinenmechanik" von Weisbach.

Hesse-Wartegg, Ernst von; Wohlbold, Hans: Die Wunder der Welt. Hervorragende Naturschöpfungen und staunenswerte Menschenwerke aller zeiten und Länder in Wort und Bild. Zum größten Teil nach eigener Anschauung geschildert. Kleine Ausgabe. Ausgewählt und neu bearbeitet von Dr.Hans Wohlbold.Mit 232 Abb.im Text und vier mehrfarbigen Kunstbeilagen. Illustr. OLn (Hardcover), schönes frisches Exemplar, Farbkopfschnitt. - 282 S. Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft,Stuttgart Berlin Leipzig o.J. ca 1930. 12 EURO
Ernst von Hesse-Wartegg (* 21. Februar 1851 in Wien; † 1918) war ein österreichischer Diplomat, Geheimer Hofrat und Generalkonsul, 1891-1918 Konsul von Venezuela für die Schweiz. Bekannt wurde von Hesse-Wartegg vor allem als Reiseschriftsteller.

Hetmann, Frederik: Die Reise in die Anderswelt. Feengeschichten und Feenglaube in Irland. Mit Illustrationen von Tilman Michalski. 2. Auflage, 13.-16. Tsd.. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 347 S. 2/Diederich,Köln 1983 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3424007196

Heukels, H.: Schoolflora voor Nederland, 1904 Achttiende, verbeterde en vermeerderde druk. Cloth HC, very good - 789 S. P.Noordhoff,Groningen 1933. 16 EURO

Heussen, Benno: Time Management für Anwälte. Organizer - Zettelsystem - Checklisten und anderenützliche Arbeitstechniken. 2., überarbeitete und ergänzte Auflage. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 269 S. -/2/Beck,München- 2004 . 14 EURO
ISBN 340651958x

Hewitt, Edwin; Stromberg, Karl: Real and Abstract Analysis: A Modern Treatment of the Theory of Functions of a Real Variable. Second printing corrected. Yellow Hardcover cloth, with DJ. In fine condition. Except small prev. owners a fine frsh clean book! - viii, 276 S. Springer-Verlag,Berlin Heidelberg Göttingen 1969. 18 EURO

Heyerdahl, Thor: Die Kunst der Osterinsel. Geheimnisse und Rätsel. Aus dem Originalmanuskript übersetzt von Theodor A. und Jutta Knust. Mit Zeichnungen und Farbtafeln. OLnbd mit Titelvignette. Sauberes Exemplar - 399 S. A/Bertelsmann,München,Gütersloh,Wien 1975 . 44 EURO
ISBN 3570000389

Heyerdahl, Thor: Das grosse Heyerdahl Buch. Kon-Tiki - Ein Flob treibt über den Pazifik. Aku-Aku - Das Geheimnis der Osterinsel. Mit 29 einfarbigen und 22 vierfarbigen Abbildungen auf 32 Tafelseiten und 2 Karten. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 397 S. -/2/22/32/Ullstein Taschenbuch,Frankfurt/M u.a. 1980 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3550060815

Heyn, E.: Die Umwandlung des Kleingefüges bei Eisen und Kupfer durch Formänderung im kalten Zustande und darauf folgendes Ausglühen. Sonderabdruck (auch getrennt paginiert) aus Zeitschrift des Vereins Deutscher Ingenieure. Berlin 1900:14. Mit zahlreichen Abb. im Text und auf 2 zusätzlichen gefalt. Tafeln im Anhang. Getitelte O-Broschur (großes Zeitschriftenformat), mittig einmal gefaltet. Auf den ersten Seiten Waserfleck, unbedeutend. Sonst innen sauber, keine Markierungen. - 15 S. Julius Springer,Berlin 1900. 18 EURO

Heyne, Moritz: Kurze Laut- und Flexionslehre der altgermanischen Dialecte. 3. verbesserte Auflage. Ganzfarbschnitt. OHLnbd. Rücken berieben - 354 S. Ferdinand Schöningh,Paderborn 1874. 30 EURO

Hiebsch, Josef: Chorübungen für Männerstimmen. Zunächst für den Unterrichtsgebrauch an Lehrerbildungsanstalten. 1. Teil. StaT. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 115, 157, 114 S. 1/Pichler,Wien 1895. 22 EURO

Hill, David: J.M.W. Turners Vogelstudien. Vogelstudien aus Farnley Hall. 1. Auflage. Übersetzung aus dem Englischen durch Bernd Müller. Durchgehend illustriert. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 64 S. 1/Phaidon,Oxford 1988. 10 EURO
ISBN 0714890049

Hirsch, Francis: Etude stratigraphique du Trias Moyen de la region de l'Arlberg (Alpes du Lechtal, Autriche). These presentee a la Faculte des Sciences de l'Universite de Zurcih pour l'obtention du grade de docteur es sciences. Many illustr. and fold-out maps - Mit signierter Widmung des Autors auf Titelblatt. Broché (minimal usage to cover, otherwise in very good condition).. - 88 S. Offset-Express,Geneve/A/s/- 1966. 12 EURO
Contents, Chapitres : lithologie, paleontologie, et microfacies - relations tectoniques des Alpes du Lechtal de la region de l'Arlberg - conclusions paleogeographiques - bibliographie tampon de l'ancien proprietaire sur le plat superieur.

Hissenhoven, Paul van: Le mouvement des grains dans le monde. 2 cartes, 9 formulaires encartés et 47 pl. hors-texte. Brown HC cloth (no DJ) 16 x 24 cm. Previous owners small name on empty front page, otherwise clean, in fine condition. Good! - 858 S. Ed.Ceres-Libr.Du Recueil Sirey.Bruxelles-Paris/2/9/3 1938. 22 EURO
'Cet ouvrage contenant 2 cartes, 9 formulaires encartés et 47 planches hors texte, continue la 3 éditions, entièrement refondue, complétée et mise à jour, des deux livres du même auteur: Les grains et le marche d Anvers - Le commerce international des grains'.

Hodges, Andrew: Alan Turning, Enigma. Computerkultur Band I. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 662 S. i/Kammerer & Unverzagt,Berlin 1989 . 60 EURO
ISBN 3980105059

Hoffmann-Harnisch, Wolfgang: Terror und Ochrane. 1.-10. Tsd.. Das Gesicht der Zeit. Eine Bücherfolge für Alle. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 234 S. E.Prager Verlag,Leipzig-Wien 1931. 14 EURO

Hoffmann, J: Verhalten des Goldschmidt'schen Ferro- und Manganbors beim Erhitzen im Schwefelwasserstoff- und Chlorstrome und über den mutmaßlichen chemischen Charakter der Boride. Seiner getreuen Gefährten Ly. Sonderabdruck aus Zeitschr. für anorg. Chemie, Band 66. Getitelte O-Broschur, mit handschrft. Widmung des Verfassers auf dem Einband. Sauberes frisches Exemplar. - pp. 361-399 S. Metzger & Wittig,Leipzig 1910. 12 EURO

Hoffmann, Wilhelmus Gerardus Johannes: Incontinentia urinae relativa (stress incontinence) en electrotherapie. Inaugural-Dissertation - Medizinische Fakultät, Univ. Leiden. Getitelte O-Broschur (Paperback), sauberes Exemplar. - 182 S. -/Le Noble & Bronder,Rotterdam/Leiden 1953. 14 EURO

Hofmann, Johann: Über die chemischen Bestandteile einiger Pilze. Mit einer mehrfach gefalt. Tabelle im Anhang (Zürich, Phil. Diss. 1901) - O-Broschur, sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 845 S. Hepting,Andelfingen 1901. 14 EURO

Hohler, Emil: Beiträge zur Kenntnis der elektrolytischen Abscheidung des Magnesiums und Darstellung einer geeigneten Schmelze. Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung der philosphischen Doktorwürde. Mit Skizzen. Saubere Broschur - 44 S. Hauser,Frankfurt/M 1904. 16 EURO

Holbein, Hans: .Die Bilder zum Gebetbuch. Hortulus Animae. Beschrieben von Hans Koegler. Textteil. Mit Bildern. OLnbd mit OSU. OSU eingerissen und Buchschnitt leicht stockfleckig, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 268+115 S. Benno Schwabe,Basel 1943 . 10 EURO

Hollingsworth, Brian: Illustrierte Enzyklopädie Dampflokomotiven. Ein technisches Handbuch der bedeutendsten internationalen Personenzuglokomotiven von 1820 bis heute. Aus dem Englischen übersetzt von Manfred Sandtner. 1. Auflage. mit zahlr. Farb- u. Schwarzweißillustrationen. Feiner OLnbd, mit OSU . Sehr gutes sauberes Exemplar. - 208 S. Birkhäuser,Basel u.a. 1983. 18 EURO

Holzmüller, Karl: Die Gruppe des Bacillus mycoides Flügge. Ein Beitrag zur Morphologie und Physiologie der Spaltpilze. Mit 14 Fig. u. 9 Photographien im Text. (Naturwiss.-math.Diss. Heidelberg 1908).- Getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes Exemplar - 52 S. Gustav Fischer,Jena 1909. 14 EURO

Honegger, Walter: Fahrtechnik für Könner. Zeichnungen von René Schöni. OPpbd 22cm (Innenteil im Rücken lose, Klebebindung, kann leicht repariert werden). - 135 S. Hallwag,Bern und Stuttgart 1971. 10 EURO

Hoop, J. H.: Bewusstseinstypen und ihre Beziehung zur Psychologie. EA. Roter Kopffarbschnitt. Sauberer OLnbd. (Hardcover). Sauberes frisches Exemplar - 375 S. Hans Huber,Bern o.J. ca 1930. 14 EURO
Der Verfasser war Dozent für Psychiatrie in Amsterdam. Er begab sich schon 1913 für ein halbes Jahr in Analyse bei C.G. Jung und hatte auch Kontakt zu S. Freud und vielen Schülern.

Hope, Simon: New Food for a Vegetarian Family. Fotographs by Sara Taylor (photographs). SubTitle: Easy, imaginative and nutritious recipes for every vegetarian in the houshold. Fine HC, DJ - like new! - 159 S. Mitchell Beazley,London/A/- 1995. 12 EURO
isbn 185732501x - A collection of imaginative vegetarian recipes for babies, toddlers, children and family and special occasions. The book includes information on basic dietary requirements and suggestions for the vegetarian larder.

Hopf, Angela: Fabelwesen. Mit 184 Abbildungen. Sauberes TB im Leineneinband - 141 S. Heyne,München 1980. 8 EURO
ISBN 3453420691880

Hopkins, Hoyt Stilson: The conditions for conjugation in diverse races of paramecium. Thesis (PH. D.)--Johns Hopkins university, 1920. Reprinted from J Exerim. Zoology 34 (1921), pp. 339-384. Titled original broschure (Softcover), in clean fine condition. - 45 S. Johns Hopkins University,Baltimore 1921. 14 EURO

Horak, Franz: Die Dissoziation des Kohlenoxychlorids. Dissertationsschrift, Philos. Fakultät Berlin. O-Broschur, vom Verfasser signiert. - 47 S. Berlin 1909. 9 EURO

Horbach, Michael: Nächstes Jahr in Jerusalem. Der Kampf um das Gelobte Land. Roman einer Heimkehr. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 445 S. Kurt Desch,Müchen. 1973. 10 EURO

Hornby, Nick: How to be Good. Roman. Aus dem Englischen von Clara Drechsler und Harald Hellmann. (Knaur TB 61535). Sauberes TB - 641 S. Knaur Nachf.,München 2003. 5 EURO
ISBN 3426615355

Hosoe, Eikoh: Eikoh Hosoe (Series: Aperture Masters of Photography). Mit zahlreichen einfarbigen fotografischen Abbildungen / with many photographic black and white pictures. 8°, Schwarze Original-Leinewand mit Front- und Rückenversilberung und fotografisch gestalteten Schutzumschlag. Sauberes frisches Exemplar. Text dreisprachig. - 95 S. Könemann,Köln/English 1999. 12 EURO
isbn 382902889x - Eikoh Hosoe (born 18 March 1933 in Yonezawa, Yamagata) is a Japanese photographer and filmmaker who emerged in the experimental arts movement of post-World War II Japan. He is known for his psychologically charged images, often exploring subjects such as death, erotic obsession, and irrationality. Through his friendships and artistic collaborations he is linked with the writer Yukio Mishima and 1960s avant-garde artists such the dancer Tatsumi Hijikata. Hosoe has been the director of the Kiyosato Museum of Photographic Arts (Kiyosato, Yamanashi) since its opening in 1995.

Hotel Richemond, Geneva: An Important Collection of Early Meissen and Related Wares, the property the Head of a European Royal House, the greater part having descended from the Saxon Royal Collection. 166 lots, 1 color and 36 b/w plates. PRICE LIST INSERTED. A brief foreword explains that this collection "escaped" becoming part of the Japanese Palace collection through a Royal marriage. It includes choice and rare early wares including Kakiemon and other Chinoiserie styles, and also rare or unique Meissen-related wares. Softcover, in vg claen perfect condition.. - 71 S. Christies,Geneva/A/1 1968. 24 EURO
Auktionskatalog Christies mit 166 frühen Meissener Porzellanen.

Hotz, Günter; Walter, Hermann: Automatentheorie und formale Sprachen. I. Turingmaschinen und rekursive Funktionen. (B I Hochschultaschenbücher 821/821a). Namenseintrag vorn. Sauberes TB in Klarsichtfolie eingeklebt - 174 S. Bibliographies Institut,Mannheim/Zürich/i 1968. 18 EURO

Hough, Richard; Frostick, Michael: A History of the World's Racing Cars. Profusely illustrated in colour and in black & white with numerous photographs, full colour plates and technical drawings, diagrams and maps.First edition. Blue cloth lettered in silver 25cm (fine), with DJ. Frontispiz in colour. - 190 S. George Allen & Unwin,London 1965. 12 EURO

Höhne, Ernst: Pflanzen unserer Berge. Blumen - Gehölze - Flechten - Pilze. Durchgehend farbig illustriert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 110 S. Carl Gerber,München 1975. 6 EURO
ISBN 387249029x

Höping, Joh. Abraham Jacob: Chiromanticae. Kurtze Unterweisung wie man aus denen Linien/Bergen/und Nägeln derer Hände/ und denn aus der Proposition des Gesichts mit denen Händen abnehmen/ auch das Jahr/Monat/Wochen und Tage/ in welchen einem was Glück- oder Unglückliches bevorstehet/muthmaßlich judiciren kan/Sampt einer ganz neuen und ausführlichen Harmonia, oder Übereinstimmung aller Linien/auch ausführlichen Abmessung der Saturninae, des Berges Lunae und anderer Berge/ mit Fleiß nverfertigt durch...". Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen der Hände und des Kopfes und einem Nachwort zur Handlesekunst im allgemeinen. Facsimile-Reprint des Originals von 1689. Illustr. OPpbs, sehr sauberes Exemplar. - 170 S. Antiqua,Lindau 1979. 30 EURO
Reprint des Orginales von 1689.

Hörmander, Lars: An Introduction to Complex Analysis in Several Variables. Index. Bibliography (The University Series in Higher Mathematics). Hardcover blue cloth. Gilt lettering on spine. In transparent clean Mylar, smal prev. owners name, otherwise no marks. In clean good condition. - vi, 208 S. D.Van Nostrand Company,Princeton 1967. 24 EURO

Hörmann, Günther Hrsg.: Anschauung und Begriff: Die Arbeiten des Instituts für Filmgestaltung Ulm 1962-1995. Austellungdkatalog in Zusammenarbeit der Stadt Ulm ,dem Deutschen Filmmuseum Frankfurt und dem Haus des Dokumentarfilms Stuttgart. Mit Beiträgen von von Klaus Eder (Herausgeber), Günther Hörmann (Herausgeber), Alexander Kluge (Herausgeber), Daniela Sannwald (Herausgeber), Detlef Saurien (Autor). Durchgehend mit zahlreichen s/w Abb. - Englische Broschur, verlagsfrisches sauberes Exemplar, neuwertig. - 152 S. Stroemfeld/Roter Stern,Basel 1995. 12 EURO
isbn 3878775598

Höting, Hans: Lebenssaft Urin. Die heilende Kraft. Mit Illustrationen von Andrea Boekhoff. Sauberes TB
14 - 239 S. 14/Mosaik,München 1994 . 5 EURO
ISBN 3442161053

Huebner, F. M.: Umgang mit Götterbildern. Warnung vor dem Ideenrausch. auf Vorsatz Stempeleintrag.. OLnbd mit OSU. Buchschnitt stockfleckig, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 220 S. Holle,Frankfurt/M. o.J. 10 EURO

Hugi, Elisabeth und Marianna: Amuse-Gueules. Das Buch der Streicheleinheiten für den Gaumen. 1. Auflage. Durchgehend illustriert. Saubere Broschur - 63 S. 1/Stäpfli + Cie AG,Bern 1993. 18 EURO
ISBN 3909230393

Hukuhara, Masuo: Selected Papers (Takesi Yamanak, Editor in Chief). A collection of 25 papers, 21 of which are in French, 3 in Japanese, and one in an unrecognized language. Frontispiz b/w Foto of Masuo Hukuhara. Dark blue fine HC cloth (no DJ as issued). No marks, in perfect clean fresh condition. - 572 S. Kyoritsu Shuppan Co.,Tokyo 1997. 80 EURO

Hukuhara, Masuo: Selected Papers (Takesi Yamanak, Editor in Chief). A collection of 25 papers, 21 of which are in French, 3 in Japanese, and one in an unrecognized language. Frontispiz b/w Foto of Masuo Hukuhara. Dark blue fine HC cloth (no DJ as issued). Prev. owners name on title page, otherwise no marks, in perfect clean fresh condition. - 572 S. Kyoritsu Shuppan Co.,Tokyo 1997. 60 EURO

Hull, Ellen S. ed.: Handbook on Ferns. How to Grow and Use Ferns - in the Garden - Indoors. 43 Useful Ferns (Special Edition of Plants & Gardens Vol. 25 No. 1). With many plates, some color. - Illustr. Softcover, in vg clean condition. - 76 S. Brooklyn Botanic Garden,Brooklyn 1974. 8 EURO
A Very Good Guide To Using Ferns. G. H. M. Lawrence Provides An Article "On The Literature For Fern Growers", with Insite Into Past Literature.

Hume, Fergus Wright: Das Geheimnis des Fiakers. Kriminalroman.Mit einem Nachwort von Hainer Plaul. 2. Auflage.OPpbd. Saubers Exemplar - 181 S. 2/Das Neues Berlin 1984. 7 EURO

Huxley, Aldous: Wissenschaft, Freiheit und Frieden. WaV. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 119 S. Steinberg,Zürich 1947. 10 EURO

Hyde, H. A.: Welsh Ferns. Clubmosses, Quillworts and Horsetails. A Descriptive Handbook. 5. Auflage. Mit s/w Abbildungen. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 178 S. National Museum of Wales,Cardiff 1969. 16 EURO

Hyslop, James M.: Real Variable (University Mathematical Texts). First edition. Blue HC cloth, perfectly clean with lucid Mylar coated. Prev. owners small name on frontpaper. Besides the coating a clean solid book, no marks. - viii, 136 S. Oliver & Boyd,Edinburgh & London/Edition/A 1960. 8 EURO

Hyslop, James M.: Infinite Series (University Mathematical Texts). Fifth edition, reprinted. Blue HC cloth, perfectly clean with lucid Mylar coated. Prev. owners small name on frontpaper. Besides the coating a clean solid book, no marks. - xi, 121 S. Oliver & Boyd,Edinburgh & London 1959. 8 EURO

Ihering, Albrecht von: Leitfaden der mechanischen Technologie. 2., völlig umgearb. u. verm. Auflage. Kl.-8°, mit 349 in den Text gedruckten Abbildungen (Webers Illustrierte Katechismen, Band 122). OLnbd (Hardcover), roter Vollfarbschnitt, gutes Exemplar. - viii, 290 S. J.J.Weber,Leipzig 1904. 6 EURO

Ilyashenko, Yulij; Yakovenko, Sergei: Lectures on Analytic Differential Equations (Graduate Studies in Mathematics, vol. 86). Hardcover, brand new! Never used, no marks. - xi, 625 S. American Mathematical Society, 2008. 68 EURO
isbn 9780821836675 - The book combines the features of a graduate-level textbook with those of a research monograph and survey of the recent results on analysis and geometry of differential equations in the real and complex domain. As a graduate textbook, it includes self-contained, sometimes considerably simplified demonstrations of several fundamental results, which previously appeared only in journal publications (desingularization of planar analytic vector fields, existence of analytic separatrices, positive and negative results on the Riemann-Hilbert problem, Ecalle-Voronin and Martinet-Ramis moduli, solution of the Poincaré problem on the degree of an algebraic separatrix, etc.). As a research monograph, it explores in a systematic way the algebraic decidability of local classification problems, rigidity of holomorphic foliations, etc. Each section ends with a collection of problems, partly intended to help the reader to gain understanding and experience with the material, partly drafting demonstrations of the more recent results surveyed in the text.The exposition of the book is mostly geometric, though the algebraic side of the constructions is also prominently featured. On several occasions the reader is introduced to adjacent areas, such as intersection theory for divisors on the projective plane or geometric theory of holomorphic vector bundles with meromorphic connections. The book provides the reader with the principal tools of the modern theory of analytic differential equations and intends to serve as a standard source for references in this area.

Imfeld, Kurt: Rezept und Bilderbuch. Durchgehend illustriert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 69 S. Landenberg,Sarnen 1994 . 16 EURO
ISBN 3952014311

Ince, L. E.: Integration of Ordinary Differential Equations. (University Mathematical Texts). Seventh edition, revised & reprinted. Blue HC cloth, perfectly clean with lucid Mylar coated. Prev. owners small name on frontpaper. Besides the coating a clean solid book, no marks. - viii, 146 S. Oliver & Boyd,Edinburgh & London 1959. 8 EURO
University level text concentrating on those equations that arise from geometry and applied mathematics.

Ineichen, Stefan: Die wilden Tiere in der Stadt. Zur Naturgeschichte der Stadt. Die Entwicklung städtischer Lebensräume in Mitteleuropa, verfolgt am Beispiel von Zürich. Mit Bildern. Sauberes Paperback - 278 S. Waldgut,Frauenfeld/Zürich 1997. 24 EURO
ISBN 3729402501

Irigaray, Luce: Ethik der sexuellen Differenz. Aus dem Französischen von Xenia Rajewski. kl.8° (es / edition suhrkamp 1362). Deutsche Erstausgabe. TB-Broschur, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 253 S. Suhrkamp,Frankfurt/M/Suhrkamp/Edition/edition Suhrkamp 1991. 24 EURO
ISBN 3518113623

Italiaander, Rolf: Hugo Eckener. Ein moderner Columbus. Die Weltgeltung der Zeppelin-Luftschiffahrt in Bildern und Dokumenten.Ausstattung Andreas Brylka. 1. Auflage. 4°. Zahlreiche Abbildungen und Tafeln. Register. O-Hardcover, mit Schutzumschlag. Sauberes frisches Exemplar - 191 S. Friedrich Stadler,Konstanz 1979. 10 EURO

Jacobs, Werner; Renner, Maximilian: Taschenlexikon zur Biologie der Insekten, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung mitteleuropäischer Arten. Mit einem Geleitwort von Prof. Dr. Karl von Frisch. 1145 Abbildungen. Rücken leicht wellig, ansonsten sauberes TB - 635 S. Gustav Fischer,Stuttgart 1974. 14 EURO
ISBN 3437301705

Jaggar, Dian: Kochen für Gäste. 100 Rezepte - 100 farbige Abbildungen. Farb. illustr OPPbd, perfekter Zustand! - 63 S. Pawlak,Herrsching 1977. 12 EURO

Janßen, Jakob: Kostbarkeiten unserer Pflanzenwelt. Ein Streifzug durch die schönsten und merkwürdigsten Pflanzen in Wald, Moor und Wiese. 1 Aufl. Mit Titelbild u. zahlr. Fototafeln von Jakob Janßen. 8° OHLwdbd. - 235 S. Fagus,Wachtendonk/1 1969. 8 EURO

Jantzen, Friedrich: Amors Pflanzenkunde. Pflanzen im Liebesbrauchtum. Pflanzen im Liebesbrauchtum. Mit 60 Farbfotos v. Friedrich Jantzen Farbig illustriert. (Kosmos Bibliothek 308). Illustr. OPpbd, sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 70 S. Kosmos - Gesellschaft der Naturfreunde Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgar 1980. 5 EURO
isbn 3440003086

Jäger, Fritz: Das menchliche Gebiß, seine Erkrankung und Pflege (Aus Natur und Geisteswelt). Mit 24 Abb. Ornam. geschm. OLnbd. Minirückenschild aus Bibl. - 94 S. Teubner,Leipzig 1908. 12 EURO

Jägersberg, Otto: Der Herr der Regeln. Roman.OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 208 S. Diogenes,Zürich 1983. 8 EURO
ISBN 3257016352

Jegge, Jürg: Dummheit ist lernbar. Erfahrungen mit "Schulversagern". Vorwort von Hans Jochen Gamm, Prof. für Pädagogik. Mit Bildern - 290 S. Ex Libris,Zürich 1979 . 9 EURO

Jehmlich, Horst; Manke, Manfred: Farne. 2. Auflage. Farbfotos und Zeichnungen. Pflanzen für das Heim. Sauberes TB - 120 S. Verlag für die Frau,Leipzig 1988. 5 EURO
ISBN 3730401386

Jenik, J.: Das große Bilderlexikon des Waldes. Mit zahlreichen Fotos, farbig und schwarz-weiß. Mit Federzeichnungen von V. Smejkal nach Vorlagen von I. Jenikova. Deutsche EA. OLnbd, mit OSU - frisches sauberes Exemplar. - 495 S. Prisma,Gütersloh 1979. 8 EURO

Jenny-Lips, Heinrich Dr: Vegetation der Schweizer Alpen. Mit s/w Fotos. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 240 S. Büchergilde Gutenberg,Zürich 1948. 14 EURO

Jermy, A C, Crabbe, J. A. und Thomas, B. A.: The Phylogeny and Classification of the Ferns. Supplement No. 1 to the Botanical Journal fo the Linnean Society, Vol. 67, 1973. Based on the symposium held jointly by the British Pteridological Society and the Linnean Society; many major papers on fern classification. Reprint of Academic Press, London 1973 edition. HC, vg. - 284 S. Koeltz Scientific Books,Koenigstein/Taunus 1984. 46 EURO

JERMY, A. C. et al.: Atlas of Ferns of the British Isles. 95 distribution maps. 4to, Softcover, vg. - 101 S. Botanical Society of the British Isles,London 1978. 8 EURO

Jeschke, Wolfgang Hrsg: Eine Lokomotive für den Zaren. Science Fiction-Erzählungen. Deutsche Erstveröffentlichung. Aus dem Amerikanischen. TB Heyne-Buch Nr: 3725 - 316 S. Wilhelm Heyne,München 1980. 5 EURO
ISBN 3453306295

Jodidio, Philip: Santiago Calatrava 1951. Architekt, Ingenieur, Künstler. Mit zahlr. Farbabb. Engl. Klappenbroschur (Paperback), sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 96 S. Taschen,Köln 2007. 8 EURO
ISBN 3822848727

Johns, R. J.: Index filicum : Supplementum sextum, pro annis 1976-1990 / prepared by R.J. Johns ; with the collaboration of P.J. Edwards and R.E.G. Pichi Sermolli ; general editor, Ruth Linklater ( Ferns - Nomenclature - Indexes - Pteridophyta - Nomenclature - Indexes). - "Catalogus litteraturae": pp. 339-407. Paperback, vg. - vii, 414 S. Royal Botanic Gardens,Kew 1996. 38 EURO

Johnson, Harry Miles: Audition and habit formation in the dog (Behavior monographs 2,3 (1913). Original titled broschure, in clean perfect condition. - 78 S. Henry Holt,Cambridge - Boston 1913. 12 EURO

Johnson, Hugh: Der grosse Johnson. Die neue Enzyklopädie der Weine, Weinbaugebiete und Weinerzeuger der Welt. Deutsch von Wolfgang Kissel. Mit Zeichnungen.OHLederbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 560 S. Hallwag,Bern u.Stuttgart 1984. 12 EURO
ISBN 3444103050

Johnson, James McIntosh: Studies in catalysis. With many tables. (Biographical Thesis (Ph. D.)--Johns Hopkins University Baltimore). Orig. wrappers (softcover) - in clean perfect condition. - 102 S. English/Eschenbach,Easton 1907. 14 EURO

Johonnott, Edwin Sheldon: Thickness of the black spot on liquid films. Dissertation Department of Physics, The University of Chicago. (Off-print Philosophical magazine, June 1899, pp. 502-522). Original wrappers, vg! - 20 S. University of Chicago 1899. 12 EURO

Jones, Harry Clary: Determination of the atomic weight of cadmium and the preparation of certain of its sub-compounds. A dissertation presented to John Hopkins university for the degree of Doctor of philosophy. Original wrappers - in perfect clean condition vg! - 37 S. The Friedenwald Print,Baltimore 1892. 6 EURO

Jordan, Camille: Journal de mathematiques pures et appliquees. Serie 8 - Huitième Serié : Tome 2, 3, 4 (3 consecutive vols 1919, 1920, 1921). Text in French. 4°. Kraus Reprint New York 1958, from the original Gauthier-Villars, Paris edition. Each vol. 1 minor stamp verso frontpage and small label on spine, otherwise no marks, no foxing. Modern Library binding, tight and fresh, uniformly bound. - 341; 299; 386 S. Gauthier-Villars,Paris/Kraus Reprint,Nendeln/Liechtenstein 1919-1921, 1958. 26 EURO
for contents (all articles listed) see: http://gallica.bnf.fr/Catalogue/noticesInd/FRBNF34348784.htm

Jordan, Camille: Journal de mathematiques pures et appliquees. Septième Serié - Tome 3 (1917). Text in French. 4°. Kraus Reprint, New York 1974, of the original Gauthier-Villars, Paris edition 1917. Minor stamp verso frontpage and small label on spine, otherwise no marks, no foxing. Modern Library binding, tight and fresh. - 374 S. Kraus Reprint,Nendeln/Liechtenstein 1974. 12 EURO
for contents (all articles listed) see: http://gallica.bnf.fr/Catalogue/noticesInd/FRBNF34348784.htm

Jordan, Camille: Journal de mathematiques pures et appliquees, ou Recueil Mensuel de mémoires sur les diverses parties des Mathématiques. Sixieme Serié - vols 1905 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1913 - 1914). 7 volumes. Text in French. 4°. Each vol. 1 minor stamp verso frontpage, otherwise no marks, no foxing. - Facsimile Kraus Reprint of the Gauthier-Villars, Paris edition. Modern Library binding, tight and fresh, uniformly bound, except different size for the original and the reprints. - each vol, ca 450 S. Gauthier-Villars,Paris/Kraus Reprint,Nendeln/Liechtenstein/-/7/1/Paris/Edition 1974. 68 EURO
for contents (all articles listed) see: http://gallica.bnf.fr/Catalogue/noticesInd/FRBNF34348784.htm

Jost, Hans Rudolf: Das Vitalizer Projekt. Inforno, Chaos, Angst. Ansätze zur Bewältigung in Führung und Markt-Management. Gebundene Ausgabe (Hardcover), mit Umschlag. Sauberes frisches Exemplar, ungelesen. - 249 S. Edition Yahoo,Zürich 1993. 22 EURO
isbn 3952042706

Joubriot, Marguerite: La Comtesse de Fontenoy. Bibliophil. new HC-binding, a clean fine book. - ii, 300 S. Dentu,Paris 1878. 28 EURO

Jud, Peter: Elisée Reclus und Charles Perron, Schöpfer der "Nouvelle Géographie Universelle". Ein Beitrag zur Wissenschaftshistorie des 19. Jahrhunderts. Diss. Univ. Zürich 1987. - xx, 276 S. Stadler,Konstanz/19/g/A/15/4 1987. 24 EURO
Élisée Reclus (* 15. März 1830 in Sainte-Foy-la-Grande, Gironde; † 4. Juli 1905 in Thourout bei Bruges) war ein französischer Geograph. Extreme Genauigkeit und überzeugende Darstellung sind die wichtigsten Eigenschaften aller Werke Reclus', denen ein anhaltender wissenschaftlicher und literarischer Wert zukommt. 1882 initiierte Reclus eine "Anti-Ehe-Bewegung". Folgerichtig erlaubte er seinen beiden Töchtern, sich ohne jede zivil- oder kirchenrechtliche Bestätigung zu verheiraten. Dies war sogar für seine Unterstützer schwer zu ertragen und führte zu Verfolgungen von Anarchisten durch die französische Regierung, insbesondere durch ein hohes Gericht in Lyon. Neben Reclus wurde dabei Peter Kropotkin als anarchister Anführer angesehen. Kropotkin wurde infolgedessen zu fünf Jahren Haft verurteilt, während Reclus sich aufgrund seines Schweizer Wohnsitzes einer Bestrafung entziehen konnte. Ab 1892 hatte Reclus einen Lehrstuhl für Vergleichende Geographie an der Universität in Brüssel inne. Kurz vor seinem Tod schloss Reclus L'Homme et la terre ab, das als Krönung seiner früheren Arbeiten zur Stellung des Menschen in seiner Umwelt angesehen werden kann. -- Charles Eugène Perron, 1893-1900, from Geneva was a graphic artist, engraver, enamel artisan, and cartographer. His main work as relief builder was the terrain model of Switzerland in 1:100,000, without exaggeration. This model is a three-dimensional implementation of the "Siegfriedkarte" and the latest maps available of the surrounding countries at this time.

Juhr, Norbert-Christian: Ein gnotobiotisches Bestiarium. Gewinnung und Haltung von Tieren unter keimfreien Bedingungen an Beispielen aus dem Tierreich. Mit Abb. - Einfache, jedoch hübsch getitelte und illustr. O-Broschur. Sauberes Exemplar. - 68 S. Zentrale Tierlaboratorien der Freien Universitat,Berlin/- 1981. 12 EURO
ISBN 9783923341078

Jung, Aribert: Sauerland und Siegerland in Farbe. Ein Reiseführer für Naturfreunde mit 120 Farbfotos. Sauberes TB - 71 S. Kosmos - Gesellschaft der Naturfreunde Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgart 1976. 5 EURO

Junge, Friedrich: Der Dorfteich als Lebensgemeinschaft nebst einer Abhandlung über Ziel und Verfahren des naturgeschichtlichen Unterrichts. Mit 1 Titelbild, einem Porträt und 91 Abbildungen im Text. Hrsg. v. Adolf und Otto Junge. 3. verb. u. verm. Aufl. (11.-16. Tsd.). Gr.-8°. Getitelte O-Broschur, an den Ecke etwas eselsorig, am Rücken oben kleine Fehlstelle der Broschur, sonst gut - sauberes Exemplar. - XXIV, 291 S. Lipsius & Tischer,Leipzig/1/3 1907. 24 EURO

Junge, Paul: DIE PTERIDOPHYTEN SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEINS, EINSCHLIESSLICH DES GEBIETS DER FREIEN UND HANSESTäDTE HAMBURG (NöRDLICH DER ELBE) UND LüBECK UND DES FüRSTENTUMS LüBECK (JAHRBUCH D. HAMBURGISCHEN WISSENSCHAFTLICHEN ANSTALTEN, XXVII. 1909, 3. BEIHEFT : ARBEITEN der BOTANISCHEN STAATSINSTITUTE). Mit Zeichnungen im Text. Einfacher HLnbd, Rückentitel saubere Computerschrift, aufgeklebt. - paginiert 49-245 S. Lucas Gräfe & Sillem,Hamburg/Hamburg/3 1910. 64 EURO

Jurasky, Karl A.: Deutschlands Braunkohlen und ihre Entstehung. Mit 1 Titelbild und 67 Textabbildungen. Deutscher Boden Band II. OLnbd. Einband leicht stockfleckig - 165 S. 1/Gebrüder Borntraeger,Berlin 1936. 16 EURO

Jünger, Ernst: Die Schere. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 186 S. Klett-Cotta,Stuttgart 1990 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3608957146

Jüptner, Hanns von: Lehrbuch der Chemischen Technologie der Energien. Bd.1: Die chemische Technologie der Wärme und der Brennmaterialien 1.Teil: Wärmemessung, Verbrennung und Brennmaterialien. Mit 118 Abbildungen. - O-Broschur (gering angestaubt), innen alles sauber und frisch. - 340 S. Franz Deuticke,Leipzig Wien 1905. 24 EURO

Kagel, Mauricio: Worte über Musik. Gespräche, Aufsätze, Reden, Hörspiele (Serie Musik, TB SP 8320). Illustr. TB-Broschur, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 284 S. Piper,München 1991. 12 EURO
isbn 3492183204

Kahno, Sadako: Home Style Japanese Cooking in Pictures. Text in English, color photos throughout of easy-to-prepare Japanese dishes. 7th printing. HC, fine DJ vg/g. - 95 S. Shufunotomo,Tokyo/English 1983. 9 EURO

Kaiser Hrsg.: Kampfflugzeuge von heute. Typen - Entwicklungen. Überaus zahlreiche farbie und s/w Abbildungen, 31 x 24 cm, Leinen mit Schutzumschlag - sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 239 S. Neuer Kaiser,Klagenfurt o.J. (1993). 6 EURO
isbn 3704360287 - Aus dem Inhalt: Die Phantom-Story; Die Geschichte der V-Bomber; Die MiG-21-Familie; NATO-Kampfflugzeuge; Sowjetische Bomberentwicklung; Lockheeds schwarze Schwestern; MiG-29; Das schwarze Geschoß. Ein faszinierendes Kapitel des technischen Fortschritts in unserem Jahrhundert ist die Entwicklung immer schnellerer und kampfkräftigerer Flugzeuge. Wirtschaftliche und militärpolitische Gründe spielten hierbei eine ebenso entscheidende rolle wie erfindergeist und Forscherdrang.Dieses Buch stellt, mit zahlreichen farbigen Bildern illustriert, die Flugzeuge vor, die in diesem Wettlauf um technischen Vorsprung am Himmel als Sieger hervorgingen und zu Schrittmachern in der Flugzeugentwicklung wurden..Aus dem Inhalt: Aus dem Inhalt ,Die Phantom Story , Die Geschichte der V-Bomber, Die MiG 21 Familie , NATO-Kampfflugzeuge, Sowjetische Bomberentwicklung , Lockheeds schwarze Schwestern , MiG 29 , Das schwarze Geschoss.

Kaiser, Wilhelm: Die geometrischen Vorstellungen in der Astronomie. Versuch einer Charakteristik des Wahrheitsgehaltes astronomisch-mathematischer Aussagen. (2 Bände). Erstes Buch: Text, Tabellen, sowie mit 30 blattgroßen Figurentafeln. Zweites Buch: Textbd mit Tabellen und Formeln. - 4° Leinen, Band 1 mit feinem Goldtitel. Saubere Exemplare. - vii, 148; S. Rudolf Geering,Basel 1928. 80 EURO

Kaiser, Wilhelm: Atlas zur mathematischen Astronomie. Ergänzungen zum grossen Atlas mit Tafeln zu dem Werke "Die geometrischenVorstellungen in der Astronomie". Getitelte O-Halbleinenmappe - Sauberes Exemplar. - 12 ganzseit. Tafeln, sowieText 10; S. Rudolf Geering,Basel ca 1928. 24 EURO

Kaiser, Wolf Dieter Dr; Vetter, Rainer R.: Narrzissus und die Tulpian. Über alte und neue Blumenzwiebeln mit 163 Farbfotos. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 170 S. -/Eugen Ulmer Stuttgart 1986 . 12 EURO
ISBN 3800161885 - Über Narzissen, Tulpen und mehr.

Kalckreuth, F. L. D.: Von Tausend Dingen. Von der Welt im Großen und im Kleinen vom Leben, vom Tun der Menschen und von den Dingen auf Erden von Anbeginn bis heute. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 400 S. Georg Dollheimer,Leipzig 1937. 10 EURO

Kalischer, S.: Goethe's Verhältniß zur Naturwissenschaft und seine Bedeutung in derselben. Nebst einigen bisher ungedruckten Fragmenten von Goethe. Fein getitelter O-Papiereinband, noch unaufgeschnittenes Verlagsexemplar. - CLXXXIV S. Gustav Hempel,Berlin 1878. 40 EURO

Kalischer, S.: Goethe als Naturforscher und Herr Du Bois-Reymond als sein Kritiker. Eine Antikritik. Fein getitelter O-Papiereinband, noch unaufgeschnittenes Verlagsexemplar. - 90 S. Gustav Hempel,Berlin 1883. 40 EURO

Kamohara, Toshiji: Fishes of Japan in Color. First edn. With 64 coloured plates with descriptive text to species, double page map, double page guide to external features. Text in English. Original HC cloth, DJ vg/vg. - xi, 135 S. Hoikusha,Osaka/English 1967. 28 EURO

Karl, Ernst, Schneider, Franz und Breitmeier, Otto: Süddeutschland (Geographische Weltkunde - Lehr- und Arbeitsbuch für deutsche Schulen). 8. Auflage. Mit zahlreichen ABB. -OHLnbd, vorn kleiner Wasserfleck, sonst gut. - 374 S. Badenia,Karlsruhe 1957128. 9 EURO
Mit gutem Zahlenmaterial zum damaligen Zeit.

Karsch, Prof: Flora der Provinz Westfalen und der angrenzenden Gebiete. Ein Taschenbuch zu botanischen Exkursionen für Schulen und zum Selbst-Bestimmen. 8., vielfach vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. OLnbd. Schönes Exemplar - 391 S. 8/Universität- Buchhandlung Franz Coppenrath,Münster 1911. 24 EURO

Karweina, Günter: Der sechste Sinn der Tiere. 1. Auflage. Durchgehend illustriert. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 312 S. 1/Gruner & Jahr,Hamburg 1982. 14 EURO
ISBN 3570025152

Kashin, B. S.; Saakyan, A. A.: Orthogonal Series. (Translations of Mathematical Monographs, vol. 75). Fine clean original Hardcover, small prev. owners name on empty front page, otherwise in clean unmarked condition. Book has never been used. - x, 451 S. American Mathematical Society,Lancaster 1989. 80 EURO
isbn 0821845276 - Focusing on the fundamental methods of the theory of orthogonal series, this book presents a study of general orthonormal systems as well as specific systems such as the Haar and Franklin systems, covering both classical and recent results. The authors prove a number of results that have appeared in the literature but have not been gathered together in a monograph, so this book will be of interest to specialists in the field. However, the book is primarily oriented toward beginners in this area, and many of the fundamental theorems are given full proofs. The required background includes a familiarity with functional analysis and with the basic theory of functions of a complex variable; some background material on the theory of functions and functional analysis is presented in the appendices.

Kashyap Shiv Ram: LAHORE DISTRICT FLORA. Revised and completed by Amar Chand Joshi, M.Sc. foreword by Haraprasa Chaudhuri. Minor week pencil notes, otherwise a fine copy. Dark green HC, no DJ. Good. - 284 S. University of the Panjab,Lahore 1936. 24 EURO

Kassner, Rudolf: Physiognomik. Mit Fotos. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 175 S. Delphin,München 1932 . 12 EURO

Kassner, Rudolf: Physiognomik. Mit Bilderanhang. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd mit OSU. OSU eingerissen, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 175 S. Delphin,München 1932 . 8 EURO

Kast, Bas: Die Liebe und wie sich Leidenschaft erklärt. 3. Auflage. OPpbd mit OSU. Neuwertiges Exemplar, sauber und frisch. - 224 S. Fischer,Frankfurt/M 2004. 14 EURO
ISBN 310038301x

Katalog: Die Legende ist wieder Uhr geworden. Mit Beilage Lange Konzessionäre, sowie Preisliste Schweiz 2004/2005. Vision 2001 mit Preisen. Durchgehend mit farbigen Abb. und Beschreibungen der Uhren. Feine Klappenbroschur (Softcover) 32 cm Buchrückenhöhe, Karton. Gutes frisches Exemplar (Jahreszahl 2004 vorn handschriftlich zusätzlich eingetragen). - 139 S. A.Lange & Söhne Uhren GmbH,Glashütte/32 2004. 8 EURO

Katayama, M: Über Amalgamkonzentrationsketten (Amalgam), chemische Ketten und Daniellketten mit festen Elektrolyten. Mit 9 Figuren im Text. Sonderabdruck aus "Zeitschrift für physikalische Chemie" LXI,, 5., S 566-587. Getitelte Broschur. - 21 S. Wilhelm Engelmann,Leipzig 1908. 9 EURO

Kayser, H.; Schaum, K.: Zeitschrift für wissenschaftliche Photographie, Photophysik und Photochemie. Band 5 (komplett, Heft 1 bis 12). Mit fünf Tafeln und zahlreichen Abb. und Graphiken, Fototafeln, Abb., Zeichnungen und Formeln im Text. 240x170mm. Herausgegeben von K. Schaum unter Mitwirkung befreundeter Fachgenossen, insbesondere von H. Kayser. O-Halblederband, marmor. Vollschnitt. Rückenleder auf 4 falschen Bünden, geprägter Goldtitel und Goldornamentik. Bis auf gelöschten Biblioth.-Stempel schönes sauberes Exemplar, Einband fest, gering berieben, sonst alles bestens erhalten. Sauber, keine Verfärbungen. - viii, 440 S. Johann Ambrosius Barth,Leipzig 1907. 14 EURO
Äußerst seltene und interessante Zeitschrift die bis 1970 erschien.

Kayser, H., Schaum, K. und Englisch, E.: Zeitschrift für wissenschaftliche Photographie, Photophysik und Photochemie. Band 1 (komplett, Heft 1 bis 12). Mit zahlreichen Abb. und Graphiken, Fototafeln, Abb., Zeichnungen und Formeln im Text. 240x170mm. Herausgegeben von E. Englisch und K. Schaum unter Mitwirkung befreundeter Fachgenossen, insbesondere von H. Kayser. O-Halblederband, marmor. Vollschnitt. Rückenleder auf 4 falschen Bünden, geprägter Goldtitel und Goldornamentik. Bis auf vorn mehrere gelöschte Biblioth.-Stempel schönes sauberes Exemplar, Einband fest, gering berieben, sonst alles bestens erhalten. Sauber, keine Verfärbungen. - viii, 424 S. Johann Ambrosius Barth,Leipzig 1903. 30 EURO
Hier der 1. Jahrgang (Band 1 !!). Äußerst seltene und interessante Zeitschrift die bis 1970 erschien.

Kayser, H.; Schaum, K.: Zeitschrift für wissenschaftliche Photographie, Photophysik und Photochemie. Band 3 (komplett, Heft 1 bis 12). Mit 1 Tafel und mit zahlreichen Abb. und Graphiken, Fototafeln, Abb., Zeichnungen und Formeln im Text. 240x170mm. Herausgegeben von K. Schaum unter Mitwirkung befreundeter Fachgenossen, insbesondere von H. Kayser. O-Halblederband, marmor. Vollschnitt. Rückenleder auf 4 falschen Bünden, geprägter Goldtitel und Goldornamentik. Bis auf vorn mehrere gelöschte Biblioth.-Stempel schönes sauberes Exemplar, Einband fest, gering berieben, sonst gut erhalten, Sauber, keine Verfärbungen. - viii, 474 S. Johann Ambrosius Barth,Leipzig 1905. 14 EURO
Äußerst seltene und interessante Zeitschrift die bis 1970 erschien.

Kayser, H.; Schaum, K.: Zeitschrift für wissenschaftliche Photographie, Photophysik und Photochemie. Band 4 (komplett, Heft 1 bis 12). Mit 1 Tafel und mit zahlreichen Abb. und Graphiken, Fototafeln, Abb., Zeichnungen und Formeln im Text. 240x170mm. Herausgegeben von K. Schaum unter Mitwirkung befreundeter Fachgenossen, insbesondere von H. Kayser. O-Halblederband, marmor. Vollschnitt. Rückenleder auf 4 falschen Bünden, geprägter Goldtitel und Goldornamentik. Bis auf vorn mehrere gelöschte Biblioth.-Stempel schönes sauberes Exemplar, Einband fest, gering berieben, sonst gut erhalten, einige Seiten vorn und hinten leicht wasserwellig. Sauber, keine Verfärbungen. - vii, 438 S. Johann Ambrosius Barth,Leipzig 1906. 12 EURO
Äußerst seltene und interessante Zeitschrift die bis 1970 erschien.

Kayser, H., Schaum, K. und Englisch, E.: Zeitschrift für wissenschaftliche Photographie, Photophysik und Photochemie. Band 2 (komplett, Heft 1 bis 12). Mit 4 Tafeln und mit zahlreichen Abb. und Graphiken, Fototafeln, Abb., Zeichnungen und Formeln im Text. 240x170mm. Herausgegeben von E. Englisch und K. Schaum unter Mitwirkung befreundeter Fachgenossen, insbesondere von H. Kayser. O-Halblederband, marmor. Vollschnitt. Rückenleder auf 4 falschen Bünden, geprägter Goldtitel und Goldornamentik. Bis auf vorn mehrere gelöschte Biblioth.-Stempel schönes sauberes Exemplar, Einband fest, gering berieben, sonst alles bestens erhalten. Sauber, keine Verfärbungen. - viii, 442 S. Johann Ambrosius Barth,Leipzig 1904. 16 EURO
Äußerst seltene und interessante Zeitschrift die bis 1970 erschien.

Kayser, Wilhelm: Naturparke in Nord- und Süddeutschland. Mit Abbildungen auf Tafeln, Gr. 8°. OLnbd, mit OSU. - 414 S. Christian Wolff,Flensburg o.J., ca 1980. 8 EURO

Kazmierczak, Helmut: Erfassung und maschinelle Verarbeitung von Bilddaten: Grundlagen und Anwendungen. Mit 236 Abb. OLnbd (Ex-Bibliotheksexemplar mit den üblichen Stempeln), ansonsten sauber und frisch. - x, 399 S. Springer,Wien u.a. 1980. 22 EURO
isbn 3211815554

Keller, Franz: Rosensteins Urgeschichte. Faksimile der Ausgabe Heubach 1933. Faksimiledruck der Ausgabe Heubach 1933. Mit 33 Abb. und einer topographisch-archäologischen Karte. Mit neuem Vorwort zu dieser Auflage von Claus Oeftiger. O-Broschur, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 76 S. Hans-Joachim Kopp,Heidenheim 1982. 6 EURO

Kellerhals, Peter: Geologie der nordöstlichen Engadinerdolomiten zwischen Piz San Jon, S-charl und Piz Sesvenna. Mit graph., teils farb Darst. (Beiträge zur geologischen Karte der Schweiz. Neue Folge 126). Zugl.: Bern, Univ., Diss., 1964. O-Karton, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - xii, 55 S. Stämpfli,Bern 1966. 36 EURO

Kelly, John: FERNS IN YOUR GARDEN. Large format, index, glossary, appendix, brief bibliography. Illustrl. with color photos; an attractive and useful new work by an Irishman covering ferns for outdoor culture in both tropical and temperate climates. HC cloth, fine copy in d.j. - 176 S. Souvenir Press,London 1991. 10 EURO

Kelsey, Kenneth: Magische Zahlenspiele. (dtv tb 10199). Leicht stockfleckig, ansonsten sauberes TB - 115 S. dtv/dtv,München 1983. 6 EURO
ISBN 3423101997

Kemal, Yasar: Gelbe Hitze. Erzählungen. Deutsch von Margarete I. Ersen-Rasch und Wanda Schmidt. 3. Auflage. (dtv tb 10933). Sauberes TB - 180 S. dtv/dtv München 1988. 6 EURO
ISBN 3423109335

Kent, Allen: Textbook on Mechanized Information Retrieval (second edition). One of Library Science and Documentation Series. Green Hardcover cloth, no DJ. Ex. Lib., usual marks, otherwise fresh, clean, good. - x, 371 S. Interscience Reserve Univ.Press,New York - London/Edition 1966. 8 EURO
Covers Physical tools (e.g., punched cards), principles of analysis and searching, codes and notations and Systems Design criteria.

Kesser, Caroline: Bilder vom Hören - Bilder zum Hören. Katalog anlässlich der Ausstellung des Stadthauses Olten, 30. Sept. bis 22. Okt. 1995. Sauberer Katalog - 64 S. -/22/Bund Schweizerischer Schwerhörigen-Vereine 1995. 16 EURO

Kettridge, J O: French English and English French Dictionary of Technical terms and Phrases Used in Civil, Mechanical, Electrical and Mining Engineering and Allied Sciences And Industries, including ... With Supplement by Max Denis. 2 volumes - complete. Volume 1: French-English; Volume 2: English-French. HC black cloth covered boards. vg, clean except small little stamp of previous owner, with original transparence DJ (?). - 1151, xxiii; S. Routledge & Kegan Paul,London 1963. 22 EURO

Kick, Friedrich Prof: Über den Einfluss der Schmiermittel auf die Formänderung bei Druckversuchen und auf den Reibungs-Koeffizienten. Sonderabdruck aus den "Technischen Blättern". (XXXIV. Jahrgang II. und III. Heft). Mit Zeichnungen. W auf Einband. Saubere Broschur - 13 S. Verlag des dt.polytechnischen Vereins in Böhmen,Prag/W 1903. 8 EURO

Kiegeland, Burkhardt: Eisenbahn-Modelle. Die schönsten Kleinserien- und Messingmodelle aus aller Welt. Die berühmten grossen Vorbilder. Die Entwicklung des Kleinserien-Modellbaus. Modell-Börse international. Lizenz des Mosaik Verlag, München. Mit zahlr. farb. und s/w Fotos sowie Zeichnungen. Gr.8°. Kst.-Einbd. mit OSU. Frisches sauberes Exemplar. - 144 S. Neue Schweizer Bibliothek,Zürich 1978. 12 EURO

Kierkegaard, Sören: Entweder- oder. Ästhetisch-Philosophisches. Deutsch von Heinrich Fauteck. 2. Auflage. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar
42 - 1038 S. 2/Jakob Hegner,Köln & Olten 1960 . 14 EURO

Kimball, Richard Fuller: The Inheritance of Mating Type at Endomixis and During Vegetative Reproduction in Paramecium Aurelia. Original Reprint from: Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, Vol 23, No. 9, pp. 469 - 474, Sept. 1937, Genetics 24, 49 - 58, 1939; The Journal of Experimental Zoology, Vol. 81, No. 2, July 1939 - in original wrappers, clean and fresh -vg! - 469 - 474, 49 - 58, 165 - 179 S. Johns Hopkins University,Baltimore 1938. 14 EURO

Kimber, Richard T.: Automation in Libraries (International series of monographs in library and information science, vol. 10). First edition. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, otherwise clean and tight, in good all-round condition. - viii, 140 S. Pergamon Press,Oxford et al/10/Edition 1968. 12 EURO

Kinkel, Tanja: Venus Wurf. Roman. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 494 S. Knaur Nachf.,München 2006. 8 EURO
ISBN 3426662108

Kinzer, H.; Fiedler, O.: Technologie der Handweberei. Ein Lehr- und Lehrnbehelf für Webeschulen, gewerbliche und höhere technische Schulen, sowie zum Selbstunterrichte für Webereibeflissene. I. Theil., Die Schaftweberei. Mit 200 in den Text gedruckten Original-Figuren. HLnbd der Zeit, O-Titel vorn aussen sauber aufgeklebt. Sauberes gutes Exemplar. - iv, 104 S. Karl Graeser,Wien/i 1893. 46 EURO

Kirchhoff, Markus: Häuser des Buches. Bilder jüdischer Bibliotheken. Hrsg. von Simon-Dubnos-Institut für jüdische Geschichte und Kultur an der Uni Leipzig. 1. Auflage. 57 Abbildungen. OPpbd mit OSU. Neuwertiges Exemplar - 191 S. 1/Reclam,Leipzig 2002. 18 EURO
ISBN 3379007862

Kirsch, Th.: Die Vorherbestimmung des Wetters. Wissenschaftlich sowie auf praktische Erfahrung begründet und allgemein verständlich dargestellt. Getitelte O-Brosch., schönes sauberes Exemplar. - iv, 36 S. Maruschke & Berendt,Breslau/1/2/s 1889. 22 EURO

Kitschen, Friedericke Hrsg: Souvenir Utopie - Architektur in der zeitgenössischen französischen Kunst. 19. September - 28. November 1999 Stadthaus Ulm. Katalog zur Ausstellung. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Feiner OPp (Hardcover), Quart. Sauberes frisches Exemplar, ungelesen. - 88 S. Cantz,Ostfildern-Ruit 1999. 16 EURO
isbn 3928738240

Klapp, Ernst: Taschenbuch der Gräser. Ihre Erkennung und Bestimmung, Bewertung und Verwendung. Mit 240 Abbildungen auf Tafeln und im Text. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 199 S. Paul Parey,Berlin 1937. 10 EURO

Klatzkin, Jakob: Der Erkenntnistrieb als Lebens- und Todesprinzip. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 330 S. Rascher,Zürich u.a. 1935 . 14 EURO

Kleber, Will: Einführung in die Kristallographie. 11. durchgesehene Auflage mit 361 Bildern, 49 Tafeln und 1 Beilage. OPpbd. Sauberes Exmeplar - 408 S. 1/11/Verlag Technik,Berlin 1970 . 12 EURO

Klein, Ludwig: Unsere Wiesenpflanzen. Mit 96 farbigen Tafeln und 32 s/w Abbildungen. (Sammlung naturwissenschaftlicher Taschenbücher VI.). NaT. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 193 S. 32/Carl Winter`s Universitätsbuchhandlung,Heidelberg o.J. 10 EURO

Klein, Ludwig: Unsere Waldblumen und Farngewächse. Mit 100 farbigen Tafeln nach den von Frl. Margarete Schrödter nach der Natur gemalten Aquarellen und 16 schwarzen Abb. ( Sammlung naturwissenschaftlicher Taschenbücher). OHLnbd 16cm. - 207 S. Carl Winter,Heidelberg (ca 1920). 18 EURO

Klein, Ludwig: Unsere Waldblumen und Farngewächse. Mit 96 farbigen Tafeln und 25 s/w Abbildungen. (Sammlung naturwissenschaftlicher Taschenbücher V.). Zweite Auflage. Namenseintrag vorn. OLnbd. Einband leicht eingeriessen - 179 S. Carl Winter`s Universitätsbuchhandlung,Heidelberg o.J. 10 EURO

Klepser, Hans Helmut; Lelke, Siegfried: Geschützte Pflanzen im Alb-Donau-Kreis. 1. Auflage. Durchgehend illustriert. StaV. Sauberes TB
25 - 272 S. 1/Biberacher Verlagsdruckerei 1989 . 18 EURO
ISBN 3924489475

Klinger-Raatz, Ursula: Engel und Edelsteine. Die geheimnisvollen Kräfte von geschliffenen Steinen und Kristallen. 2., verbesserte Auflage. Sauberes TB - 218 S. Windpferd,Durach 1988. 8 EURO
ISBN 3893850236

Klink, Vincent: Cotta's kulinarischer Almanach 200/2001. Mit Cartoons von Greser & Lenz. Mit Zeichnungnen. OHLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar
54 - 232 S. Klett-Cotta,Stuttgart 1999 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3608941878

Klink, Vincent Hrsg.; Opitz, Stephan: Cotta's Kulinarischer Almanach 1996/1997. Farb. OHLnbd (Hardcover) - sauberes frisches Exemplar, ungelesen. - 303 S. J.G.Cotta'sche Buchhandlung Nachfolger,Stuttgart/- 1995. 6 EURO
isbn 3608917292

Klink, Vincent Hrsg.; Opitz, Stephan: Cotta's Kulinarischer Almanach 1997/1998. Farb. OHLnbd (Hardcover) - sauberes frisches Exemplar, ungelesen. - 294 S. J.G.Cotta'sche Buchhandlung Nachfolger,Stuttgart/- 1996. 6 EURO
isbn 3608918140

Klink, Vincent Hrsg.: Cotta's Kulinarischer Almanach 1999/ 2000. Mit Cartoons von Hans Traxler. Farb. OHLnbd (Hardcover), mit SU - sauberes frisches Exemplar, ungelesen. - 298 S. J.G.Cotta'sche Buchhandlung Nachfolger,Stuttgart 1998. 6 EURO
isbn 360891854x

Klink, Vincent Hrsg.; Opitz, Stephan: Cotta's Kulinarischer Almanach 1998/1999. Farb. OHLnbd (Hardcover), mit SU - sauberes frisches Exemplar, ungelesen. - 287 S. J.G.Cotta'sche Buchhandlung Nachfolger,Stuttgart/- 1997. 6 EURO
isbn 360891854x

Klotz, Hans: Das Buch der Orgel, über Wesen und Aufbau des Orgelwerkes, Orgelpflege und Orgelspiel. Mit 12 Bildtafeln und zahlreichen Abbildungen im Text. 7., neu bearbeitete Auflage. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 183 S. 12/7/Bärenreiter,Kassel,Basel,Paris,London New York 1965 . 8 EURO

Knäusel, Hans G.: Zeppelin and the United States of America. An Important Episode in German-American Relations. With Photos. 2nd revised and enlarged edition. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 256 S. Edition/Zeppelin Druckerei,Friedrichshafen 1981 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3980055205

Knäusel, Hans Georg: LZ1 Das erste Luftschiff des Grafen Zeppelin. Eine Dokumentation. Mit zahlr. teils farb. Abb. und Dokumenten. OPpbd Leinenstruktur, mit OSU 22 X 31 cm. Schönes sauberes Exemplar. - 112 S. Zeppelin-Metallwerke,Friedrichshafen 1975. 24 EURO

Kneissler, Michael: Das Anima Prinzip. Wie wir uns aus unseren biologischen und gesellschaftlichen Irrtümern befreien können. Konzepte für den neuen Menschen. Sauberes Paperback
19 - 197 S. 19/Schönberger Verlag,München 1984 . 5 EURO
ISBN 3891140045

Knippers, Rolf: Molekular Genetik. 135 Abbildungen und 11 Tabellen. Einführung zur Molekularbiologie Band 2. NaV. Sauberes TB - 286 S. 11/2/Georg Thieme,Stuttgart 1971 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3134770016

Knippers, Rolf, Philippsen, Peter, Schäfer, Klaus P. und Fanning, Ellen: Molekulare Gentik. 5., neubearbeitete und erweiterte Auflage. 600 Abbildunegn, 106 Tabellen. O-Paperback, gutes Exemplar. - XVI, 612 S. Georg Thieme,Stuttgart - New York/5 1990. 16 EURO
isbn 3134770059

Knopp, Konrad: Funktionentheorie 1 und 2 (2 Bände, komplett). Band 1: Grundlagen der allgemeinen Theorie der analytischen Funktionen, mit 8 Figuren. Band 2: Anwendungen und Weiterführung der allgemeinen Theorie. (Sammlung Gaschen 2125 und 2126). 13. Auflage. Kleiner Namenseintrag, ansonsten ungelesen. Saubere Exemplare, flexible Broschuren (Paperback). - 144; 128 S. Walter de Gruyter & Co,Berlin 1976, 1981. 8 EURO

Knorr AG (Hg): Das Knorr Kochbuch der deutschen Hausfrau. Broschur, Einband fehlt, Innenteil komplett mit Titelei. - 64 S. Knorr AG (Hg) ca. 1930. 7 EURO

Knorr, Fredy: Düsenflugzeuge. Sammelalbum. Mit zahlreichen farb.Einklebebildern, vollständig (60 farbige eingeklebte Sammelbilder, einige s/w-Ill. im Text). Illustrationen von Fredy Knorr. Roter OLnbd (Hardcover) mit silbergeprgt. Titelvignette, sauberes frisches Exemplar, perfekter Zustand. - 64 S. Chocolat Tobler,Bern 1956. 26 EURO

Knutzen, Gisela: Mikrowellen-Kochbuch/Dr. Oetker. 2. Auflage. Duchgehend illustriert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 160 S. 2/Ceres,Rudolf-August Oetker,Bielefeld 1986. 8 EURO
ISBN 3767002353

Koblet, H. Dr: Physikalische Begriffe in der klinischen Biochemie. Mit einem Vorwort von Prof. Dr. med. G. Riva. 9 Abbildungen. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 274 S. Georg Thieme,Stuttgart 1964. 10 EURO

Kocapinar, Erdem: Ausgewählte Türkische Teppiche. (Bazaar 54 Collection). Durchgehen illustriert. Saubere Broschur - 115 S. Net Holding,Istanbul 1988. 10 EURO

Koch, Elly: Schweizer Kreuzstichmuster aus dem Bergell, Engadin, Safiental und anderen Graubündener Tälern. Durchgehend illustriert. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 127 S. Rosenheimer Raritäten,Rosenheim 1982 . 16 EURO
ISBN 347552371x

Koch, Otto Dr: Naturschutz und Landschaftspflege in Nordrhein-Westfalen. (Fredeburger Schriftenreihe). Paperback. Buch vergilbt und Seiten teilweise eingerissen - 168 S. Aloys Henn,Ratingen 1951. 12 EURO

Koelsch, Adolf: Die Blütenpflanzen der Erde. Band II,. Mit etwa 200 Textabb., 11 farb.und 12 schwarzen Tafeln. Grüner OLnbd. mit blindgeprgt. Titelvignette. Rücken deutlich ausgebleicht, aber Goldtitel noch lesbar. Innen sauber. - viii, 604 S. Kosmos - Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgart 1912. 48 EURO

Koenig, Paul: Studien über die stimulierenden und toxischen Wirkungen der verschiedenwertigen Chromverbindungen auf die Pflanzen, insbesondere auf landwirtschaftliche Nutzpflanzen. Inaugural-Dissertation. (Uni-Rostock). Saubere Broschur - 144 S. Friedrich Stollberg,Merseburg 1910. 14 EURO

Koestler, Arthur: Sonnenfinsternis. Roman. (Ullstein TB 20029). Sauberes TB
26 - 255 S. Ullstein Taschenbuch,Frankfurt/M,Berlin,Wien 1979 . 16 EURO
ISBN 354820029x

Kohler, Georg Hrsg.: Die schöne Kunst der Verschwendung. Fest und Feuerwerk in der europäischen Geschichte. Hrsg. von Georg Kohler unter Mitarbeit von Alice Villon-Lechner. Mit zahlreichen s/w und farbigen Abbildungen. Orangeroter OLnbd (Hardcover) - mit Schutzumschlag. Auf Vorsatz Ex Libris Stempel, sonst sauber und frisch. - 222 S. Buchclub ex libris,Zürich/19 1990. 18 EURO
Aufsätze versch. Autoren entwickeln am Thema, wie d. bürgerliche 19. Jh. d. alte Feuerwerksfaszination technisch steigert, mit anderen Mitteln fortsetzt und neu rechtfertigt. Das Buch bietet ein geschichtl. Panorama der Feuerwerkerei und ihrer Einbettung in d. Kultur öffentl. Selbstdarstellung.

Kohler, Georg Hrsg.: Die schöne Kunst der Verschwendung. Fest und Feuerwerk in der europäischen Geschichte. Hrsg. von Georg Kohler unter Mitarbeit von Alice Villon-Lechner. Mit zahlreichen s/w und farbigen Abbildungen. Orangeroter OLnbd (Hardcover) - mit Schutzumschlag. EA, sauber und frisch. - 222 S. Artemis Verlag,Zürich und München 1988. 38 EURO
isbn 3760807321 - Aufsätze versch. Autoren entwickeln am Thema, wie d. bürgerliche 19. Jh. d. alte Feuerwerksfaszination technisch steigert, mit anderen Mitteln fortsetzt und neu rechtfertigt. Das Buch bietet ein geschichtl. Panorama der Feuerwerkerei und ihrer Einbettung in d. Kultur öffentl. Selbstdarstellung.

Kohler, J. M.: Der Weinstock und der Wein. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des Schweizerischen Weinbaus. Im Auftrage des Schweizerischen landwirtschaftlichen Vereins. Mit 46 Holzst.-Illustrationen im Text.Bibliophile Neubindung unter vVerwendung der originalen Broschurtitels. Gesamtes Werk mit dem originalen Broschureinband dabei eingebunden. Sehr schönes sauberes Exemplar (Mini verblasster Stempel vorn). - x, 297 S. J.J.Christen,Aarau 1869. 80 EURO

Kolbe, Wolfgang: Wuppertaler Naturführer mit 24 Wanderungen von Wilhelm und Waltraud Wolf. Durchgehend illustriert. Sauberes TB - 320 S. Fuhlrott-Museum - Naturwissenschaftl.Verein,Wuppertal 1992. 16 EURO

Kolbe, Wolfgang; (Hrsg): Pflanzenkundliche Betrachtungen - Heil- und Giftpflanzen, Wildkräuter und Gehölze. Band IV. (Natur beobachten und kennenlernen Bergisches Land). Beiträge von Chrisoph Buchen u.a.. Mit Bildern. Sauberes TB - 136 S. Born-Verlag,Wuppertal 1988. 18 EURO

Koller, Hermann: Musik und Dichtung im alten Griechenland. Mit 20 Kunstdrucktafeln. Gr.8° - Erstausgabe EA. Gutes Literaturverzeichnis. Karminroter O-Lnbd., sauberes frisches Exemplar, mit dem attraktiven SU. - 212 S. A.Francke,Bern/- 1963. 14 EURO

Kollex, O. Hrsg.: Die Diva und die Notbremse. Eisenbahn-Abenteuer von Maupassant bis Tucholsky. OLnbd. mit OSU (berieben, Rücken gebräunt). - 283 S. Nymphenburger,München 1969. 9 EURO
Erzählungen von Tucholsky, Rosegger, Maupassant, Brod, Wolfe, Lardner, Thoma, Ebner-Eschenbach, O'Connor, Somerville and Ross, Schirmbeck, Cope, Twain, Davies, Christie, Werfel, Döblin, Calvino, T. Mann, Bacchelli, Merz/Qualtinger, Brandys, Tschechow, Schmitz.

Koop, Ing. H.: Elektrotechnik am Kraftwagen. 5. neubearbeitete Aufl. Mit 15 Taf. (Kraftfahrzeugkunde 3). Getitelte O-Broschur (minimal Gebrauchsspr., Namensst.), sonst sauber und frisch. - 64 S. Richard Carl Schmidt & Co,Braunschweig 1949. 12 EURO

Koop, Ing. H.: Der Fahrzeugdieselmotor. 4. neubearbeitete Aufl. Mit 16 Taf. (Kraftfahrzeugkunde 5). Getitelte O-Broschur (minimal knittrig), sonst sauber und frisch. - 64 S. Richard Carl Schmidt & Co,Braunschweig/4/16/s/A/5 1950. 12 EURO
Beschreibung d. Wirkungsweise d. Kraftwagen-Dieselmotors u. seiner Einzelteile, sowie deren richtige Einstellung nebst kurzer Behandlung d. Glühkopfmotors.

Koopowitz, Harold; Kaye, Hilary: Helft den Pflanzen bevor es zu spät ist. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Margaret Auer. Mit Farbfotos. Sauberes Paperback - 287 S. Bertelsmann,München 1983. 8 EURO

Kornhuber, Hans Helmut: Freiheit - Forschung - Gehirn - Religion. Wege durch dichtes Gelände. Philosophische Plädoyers Bd. 12. WaV. Saubere Broschur - 72 S. -/12/Lit,Münster 2009 . 14 EURO
ISBN 9783643101853

Kosch - Stehli - Götz: Was find ich in den Alpen? Tiere, Pflanzen, Insekten (Kosmos Naturführer). Mit 439 Abbildungen im Text, 10 Farbtafeln und 2 Schwarztafeln. - 24.-31. Tsd. Feiner OLnbd, Ppaier etwas gebräunt, sauberes Exemplar. OSU gerändert liegt lose bei. - 153 S. Kosmos - Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgart 1952. 6 EURO

Kosch, Alois Dr: Was blüht den da?. Tabellen zum Bestimmen der häufigsten Blütenpflanzen Mitteleuropas. Mit 830 neuen Textillustrationen und 12 Farbtafeln. 201.-215. Tsd.. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 275 S. 12/Kosmos - Gesellschaft der Naturfreunde Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgart 1955. 8 EURO

Kotonski, Wlodzimierz: Schlaginstrumente im modernen Orchester. Edition 5522. Gr 4° - Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen und Notenbsp. Originalbroschur, sauberes Exemplar. - 90 S. Schott's Söhne,Mainz/Edition/1 1968. 14 EURO

Kourtellarides, Louis: Breeding Birds of Cyprus. With Check List of The Birds of Cyprus. Illustrated with ca 300 birds in colour, 1 map. Originally written in Greek and translated into English by M A. Charalambides. Large HC, no DJ. Except dedication on empty frontleaf a clean perfect book. - 298, 14 S. Bank of Cyprus Ltd.,Nicosia/English/A/1/-/15 1998. 28 EURO
isbn 9963420680 - A book produced at the behest of the Cyprus Ornithological Society, scientifically precise but easily understood. It contains detailed descriptions of 114 breeding species, with superb coloured photographs, plus a relevant list of all 363 species recorded in Cyprus. The book ends with 15 pages (illustrated) on 'Birds in Ancient and Mediaeval Cypriot Art'. The plumage, habitat, food and breeding of each species are described in a generalmanner, with a final section specific to Cyprus. The Cyprus data include some valuable and previously unpublished records, e.g. the first breeding of Pied Kingfisher and Blackbird. The many photos show adults and sometimes also nests, eggs and young; most were taken in the wild, though a fair minority were taken in captivity. The content of the book and its appearance (large format, large print, large photos and lots of white space), suggest it is intended to appeal to the general reader as well as to birders.

Könnecker, Marie-Luise; Fischer-Homberger, Esther: Götterspeisen Teufelsküchen. Texte und Bilder vom Essen und Verdauen, vom Fressen und Fasten, Schlecken und Schlemmen, von Fett und Fleich, Brot und Tod. Mit zahlr. Illustrationen. EA. Hardcover, SU - sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 414 S. Luchterhand,Frankfurt/M/- 1990. 14 EURO
isbn 3630867324

Körber, Klaus Dieter: Das Altmühltal in Farbe. Ein Reiseführer für Naturfreunde mit 120 Farbfotos. 1. Auflage. Sauberes TB - 71 S. 1/Kosmos - Gesellschaft der Naturfreunde Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgart 1977. 5 EURO

Kössel, Hans: Molekulare Biologie. Mit einem Geleitwort von Adolf Butenandt. 2. überarbeitete Auflage. Mit Illustrationen. (Klett Studienbücher). OHLnd. Sauberes Exemplar - 126 S. 2/Klett,Stuttgart 1970 . 8 EURO

Kraepelin, Karl: Naturstudien. Ein Buch für die Jugend. Billige Volksausgabe. Mit Zeichnungen von O. Schwindrazheim. 3. Auflage. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 110 S. Teubner,Leipzig u Berlin o.J. 8 EURO

Kraepelin, Karl: Naturstudien im Hause. Blaudereien in der Dämmerstunde. Ein Buch für die Jugend. Mit Zeichnungen von O. Schwindrazheim. 5. Auflage. OPpbd. Rücken leicht eingerissen, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 181 S. Teubner,Leipzig u Berlin 1921. 8 EURO

Krallmann, Hermann: Heuristische Optimierung von Simulationsmodellen mit dem Razor Search-Algorithmus ( Interdisciplinary Systems Research / Interdisziplinäre Systemforschung. 27). 1. Auflage. Ex Bibliotheksexemplar, gelöschter Bibl.-Stempel, sonst sauber und frisch. Bibliotheks-Halbleinband (Hardcover), über die O-Broschureinband (sauber erhalten) gebunden. Rückentitel in Goldprägung. - 357 S. Birkhäuser,Basel/1/s/3 1976. 18 EURO
isbn 3764308796

Krampf, Andrea: Gedichte und Abrisse. OPpbd mit Pappschuber. Sauberes Exemplar - 131 S. Verena Franke,München 1991. 12 EURO

Krauch, Helmut; Kunz, Werner: Namenreaktionen der organischen Chemie: Ein Beitrag zur Terminologie der organischen Chemie, Biochemie und theoretischen organischen Chemie (Hardcover-Ausgabe). 2. verbesserte Auflage. Blauer OLnbd (Hardcover), Namenseintrag vorn, sonst sauber und frisch. - 591 S. Dr.Alfred Hüthig Verlag Gmbh,Heidelberg/2 1962. 10 EURO

Kraus, Franz: Der Webmeister für mechanische Weberei. II. Teil. Die schmalen Wechselstühle. Mit 48 Abbildungen. Illustr. OHLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar. - 76 S. Franz Deuticke,Leipzig Wien/Wien 1926. 18 EURO

Krauss, Rolf H.: Photographie als Medium.10 Thesen zur konventionellen und konzeptionellen Photographie. (edition 003). Mit Bilder. Sauberes TB - 196 S. Edition/Verlag A.Nagel,Berlin 1979 . 12 EURO
ISBN 3980005747

Krättli, Anton: Die Farben in der Lyrik der Goethezeit. (Klopstock, Goethe, Brentano, Eichendorff). Abhandlung zur Doktorwürde der Philosphischen Fakultät I der Universität Zürich. Einband leicht vergilbt, ansonsten saubere Broschur - 111 S. Druckereigenossenschaft,Aarau/i/Zürich 1949 . 24 EURO

Kreckel-Renner, Leonie.: Wildpflanzen im heiligen Land. Farb. Illustr. Taschenbuch. - 115 S. Gödecke,Berlin. 1975. 19 EURO

Kreimeier, Klaus: Kino und Filmindustrie in der BRD. Ideologieproduktion und Klassenwirklichkeit nach 1945. 29 Abbildungen. (TB S11). Sauberes TB - 311 S. Scriptor,Kronberg/Taunus 1973. 6 EURO
ISBN 3589000201

Krein, Selim G.: Linear Differential Equations in Banach Space. (Translations of Mathematical Monographs, 29).- Incl. bibliography.- Original Hasrdcover (no DJ as issued). In pefect clean new condition, no marks. - v, 390 S. American Mathematical Society,Lancaster 1972. 12 EURO

Kreishandwerkerschaft, Ulm: Kreishandwerkerschaft Ulm/Alb-Donau-Kreis 1934 bis 1994. Duchgehend illsutriert. OLnbd mit SU. Sauberes Exemplar - 96 S. Armin Vaas Verlag,Langenau-Ulm 1995. 32 EURO

Krienke, Rainer: Unix - Shell-Programmierung. (Unix easy). Sauberes TB
27 - 241 S. -/Hanser,München - Wien 1997 . 14 EURO
ISBN 3446187251

Krienke, Rainer: Kommunikation unter Linux. 1. Auflage. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar
28 - 443 S. 1/28/Suse Press,Nürnberg 2000 . 12 EURO
ISBN 3934678238

Kries, Friedrich: Lehrbuch der reinen Mathematik. EA Erste Auflage. Mit 160 Textholzschnitten. kl.8o, Halbleder-Band der Zeit, deutlich berieben, Ecken und Kanten aufgefranzt. Rückentitel auf Lederschild (unleserlich). Innenteil sauber und frisch, Name in alter Schrift auf Titel, nicht schief, nicht stockfleckig,. Bindung intakt, roter Vollfarbschnitt. - xiv, 588 S. Friedrich Frommann/s 1810. 220 EURO
Friedrich Christian Kries (1768-1849) Lehrer und Prof. der Math. und Physik am Gymnas. zu Gotha. Er übersetzte u.a. "Euler's Briefe an eine deutsche Prinzessin ..." und gab zusammen mit L. C. Lichtenberg "Lichtenberg, G.C., Vermischte Schriften" heraus.

Krippner, Stanley; Rubin, Daniel: Lichtbilder der Seele. Psi sichtbar gemacht. Alles über Kirlians Aurafotografie. Aus dem Amerikanischenn von Charlotte Franke-Winheller. (Goldmann Grenzwissenschaften 11709). 1. Auflage. Mit Farbfotos und Zeichnungen. Sauberes TB - 256 S. 1/Scherz,Bern - München 1975. 8 EURO
ISBN 3442117097

Kronacher, C: Züchtungslehre. Eine Einführung für Züchter und Studierende. EA. 4° Mit 140 teils farbigen Abbildungen. Dunkelbl. OLnbd, geprgt. Titelgold. Festes sauberes Exemplar (Mininamensstempel). Gutes Exemplar. - xvi, 365 S. Paul Parey,Berlin 1929. 14 EURO
Carl Kronacher
8.3.1871 - 9.4.1938 - Kronacher wurde am 8. März 1871 in Landshut/Niederbayern geboren. Er in Dresden und München Veterinärmedizin und Landwirtschaft. Da ihm seine Kenntnisse auf einigen naturwissenschaftlichen Gebieten nicht ausreichten, folgte nach der Approbation als Tierarzt 1895/96 ein entsprechendes zusätzliches Studium an der Universität Erlangen. Ende des Jahres 1907 bot ihm die bayerische Landwirtschaftliche Hochschule in Weihenstephan die Professur für Tierzucht an. Seine Laufbahn wurde an der Berliner Landwirtschaftlichen Hochschule beschlossen. Der bei seiner Berufung schon Achtundfünfzigjährige erreichte hier seinen wissenschaftlichen Höhepunkt. Binnen weniger Jahre gestaltete er das nunmehrige "Institut für Tierzüchtung und Haustiergenetik" - noch heute führt der entsprechende Nachfolgebereich an der Berliner Humboldt-Universität diesen verpflichtenden Namen - in eine der modernsten Lehr- und Forschungsstätten der Welt um. Carl Kronachers wissenschaftliches Interesse galt stets vorrangig der Züchtungs- und Vererbungsbiologie, d. h. er wollte vor allem das neue genetische Wissen für die Züchtungslehre und damit für die praktische Tierzüchtung verfügbar machen.

Kropf, Robert: Die schweizerische Zigarettenindustrie (Züricher Dissertation). Getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes gutes Exemplar. Mit handschriftl. Widmung des Autors, signiert. - xv, 200 S. J.Weiss,Affoltern 1938. 24 EURO

Kruse, Hanne: Christmas cooking. Rezepte und Geschichten aus aller Welt. Durchgehend illustriert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar
12 - 165 S. 12/Fona Verlag,Lenzburg (CH) 2003 . 6 EURO
ISBN 3037801565

Krüger, L.: Lotabweichungen. Heft V: Ausgleichung des Astronomisch-Geodätischen Netzes I. Ordnung nördlich der europäischen Längengradmessungen in 52° Breite. - Mit 7 Figuren im Text. (Veröffentlichung des Königl.Preusz. Geodätischen Institutes, Neue Folge Nr. 68).- Originalborschur, sauberes gutes Exemplar, Einband gering angeschmutzt. - 134 S. P.Stankiewicz,Berlin/2/3/7 1916. 34 EURO

Kuckuck, Paul Dr: Der Strandwanderer. Die wichtigsten Strandpflanzen, Meeresalgen und Seetiere der Nord- und Ostsee. Mit 24 farbigen Tafeln und 8 schwarze Tafeln. 5., völlig durchgesehene und ergänzte Auflage. Ganzfarbschnitt. OLnbd mit SU. Einband stockfleckig und SU eingerissen - 105 S. 5/8/Lehmanns,München 1933. 18 EURO

Kuckuck, Paul Dr: Der Strandwanderer. Die wichtigsten Strandpflanzen, Meeresalgen und Seetiere der Nord- und Ostsee. 10. Auflage. Durchgehend mit Fotos illustriert. Sauberes TB - 148 S. Lehmanns,München 1957. 9 EURO

Kuczora, Urban: Ueber Coccygodynie und ihre Behandlungsweise. Inaugural-Dissertation - Medizinische Fakultät, Univ. Würzburg.- Getitelte O-Broschur (minimal angeschmutzt), sauberes Exemplar. - 30 S. -/Bonitas-Bauer,Würzburg 1888. 14 EURO

Kudler, Joseph; Stubenrauch, Moritz von: Zeitschrift für österreichische Rechtsgelehrsamkeit und politische Gesetzkunde - Jahrgang 1845, 3. Band. - Notizenblatt vom Januar bis Dezember. Umfangreiches alphabetisches Register. OPpbd., gelber Farbschnitt. Rücken etwas gebräunt, sonst sauberes und frisches Exemplar. - 591 S. J.P.Sollinger,Wien 1845. 26 EURO

Kudler, Joseph; Stubenrauch, Moritz von: Zeitschrift für österreichische Rechtsgelehrsamkeit und politische Gesetzkunde - Jahrgang 1842, 3. Band. - Notizenblatt vom Januar bis Dezember. Umfangreiches alphabetisches Register. OPpbd., gelber Farbschnitt. Rücken etwas gebräunt, sonst sauberes und frisches Exemplar. - 610 S. J.P.Sollinger,Wien 1842. 26 EURO

Kuhn-Schnyder, Emil: Die Triasfauna der Tessiner Kalkalpen. Mit 85 Abb. (Neujahrsblatt d. Naturforsch. Ges. Zürich 176). Mit handschr. Widmung und signiert vom Autor. Illustr. O-Broschur, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 119 S. Leemann,Zürich/s/A/Zürich 1974. 18 EURO

Kukuck, Horst A. Hrsg.: Karikaturenwettbewerb Mensch und Energie / Cartoon Competition Humankind and Energy Expo 2000. Herausgegeben vom Goethe Institut München. Mit 241 Karikaturen aus aller Welt. Gebundene Ausgabe Hardcover-quer 20,2 x 21,2 cm. Sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 252 S. Goethe Institut,München 2000. 6 EURO

Kullak, Adolph; Niemann, Walter: Die Ästhetik des Klavierspiels. Vierte, umgearbeitete und reich vermehrte Auflage hrsg. von Walter Niemann. Mit zahlr. Notenbeispielen. 8°, fein getitelter OLnbd (Hardcover), Kopffarbschnitt. Sauberes gutes Exemplar. - xvi, 380 S. C.F.Kahnt,Leipzig 1916. 16 EURO

Kummer, Paul: Der Führer in die Flechtenkunde. Anleitung zum leichten und sicheren Bestimmen der deutschen Flechten. Kopiertes Exemplar!!. Mit 46 Figuren auf drei Tafeln. Zweite verbesserte und sehr vermehrte Auflage. Die Kopien in Klemmhefter sauber als Lese- und Studienexemplar eingefügt. - 187 S. Julius Springer,Berlin/14/22/Berlin/2/4/s/1/3/7 1883. 10 EURO

Kunde, Wolfgang; Wawrzyn, Lienhard: Eingreifendes Fotografieren. Geschichte, Theorie, Projekte. (Schriften des Instituts für Kultur und Ästhetik (IKAe 2). Durchgehend illustriert. Sauberes TB - 240 S. 2/Verlag Ästhetik und Kommunikation,Berlin 1979 . 6 EURO

Kuntze, Peter: Cora Cora oder Streik der Tiere. Illustrator K. K. Seufert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 95 S. Bayrische Verlagsanstalt,Bamberg 1979. 6 EURO

Kupffer, H.: Einführung in Theorie und Praxis der Heimerziehung. 2., durchgesehene Auflage. (Uni-Tb 657). Sauberes TB - 163 S. 2/Quelle & Meyer,Heidelberg 1978. 8 EURO
ISBN 349402071x

Kurth, Otto: Erzählungen und Briefe. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 174 S. Verena Franke,München 1990. 16 EURO

Kurth, Rudolf: Von den Grenzen des Wissens. Einband leicht vergilbt, ansonsten saubere Broschur
47 - 84 S. Ernst Reinhardt,München - Basel 1953 . 6 EURO

Kusch, Bernd Udo: Chartres und das 20. Jahrhundert. Mit s/w Fotos. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 72 S. Novalis,Schaffhausen 1981. 12 EURO

Kühn, Alfred: Grundriss der Vererbungslehre. 3., verbesserte und erweiterte Auflage. 203 Abbildungen. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 276 S. Quelle & Meyer,Heidelberg 1961. 8 EURO

Kühn, Ludwig: Das Milchstraßen-System (Milchstraßensystem). Bauplan und Entwicklung unseres Sternsystems. Mit 102 Abb. und 6 Tab. (Bücher der Zeitschrift Naturwissenschaftliche Rundschau).- Illustr. OPpbd - Wie neu, frisch und ungelesen. - vii, 151 S. Wissenschaftl.Verlagsgesellschaft,Stuttgart 1978. 14 EURO
isbn 3804705588

Künzi, Hans Paul; Krelle, Wilhelm: Einführung in die Mathematische Optimierung. (Schriftreihe des Betriebswissenschaftlichen Instituts der ETH, Zürich. Band 2. Durchgehend mit Skizzen und Tabellen. Namenseintrag vorn. Sauberes Paperback - 190 S. 2/Verlag Industrielle Organisation,Zürich/Zürich 1969. 8 EURO

Küppersbusch: Küppersbusch Kochbuch (Deckeltitel). Kochbuch für die moderne Gasküche. Eine Anleitung zum praktischen Gebrauch des Gases in der Küche unter Benutzung von "Küppersbusch" Gaskochern u. Gasherden. 8. Aufl. Mit Buchschmuck. Farb. illustr. Or.-Kart. mit 3 Personen im Profil (Diener, Dienstmädchen, Hausfrau?) servieren Speisen). Etwas fleckig u. angestaubt der Einband, Innenteil sauber und gut.. - 79 S. Küppersbusch,Gelsenkirchen o.J., ca 1930. 14 EURO

Kybalova, Ludmila: Das große Bilderlexikon der Mode. Vom Altertum zur Gegenwart. Deutsche Bearbeitung Joachim Wachtel. Vorwort Dr. Gertrud Oheim. Durchgehend illustriert. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 608 S. Artia,Prag 1966. 12 EURO

La Torre, Michele: Nozioni di Diritto Costituzionale dopo le riforme dell' anno XVII. Original Broschure, clean, in perfect condition. - x, 282 S. Stamperia Reale,Roma 1939. 34 EURO

Lackowitz, W.: Flora von Nord- und Mittel-Deutschland. Anleitung die in Nord- und Mittel-Deutschland wild wachsenden und häufiger cultivirten Pflanzen auf eine leichte und sichere Weise durch eigene Untersuchung zu bestimmen. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 359 S. Verlag von Friedberg & Mode,Berlin oJ. 24 EURO

Lafer, Johann; Ellmer, Achim: Frische Küche. Geniessen auf gut Deutsch. Das Buch zur Erfolgsserie "essen & trinken". Kochen mit Johann Lafer. Durchgehend illustriert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 159 S. Naumann & Göbel,Köln o.J. 12 EURO
ISBN 3625108658

Laitko, Hubert u. a.: Wissenschaft in Berlin. Von den Anfängen bis zum Neubeginn nach 1945. Mit 415 Abbildungen. Gr.-8°. Mit Titelprägung auf dem Buchrücken. Heller Original-Leinenband mit titelbedrucktem und illustriertem Original-Umschlag. Sauberes gutes Exemplar, auch OSU praktisch wie neu. - 837 S. Dietz,Berlin 1987. 16 EURO
ISBN 3320008218 - Inhalt: "Anfänge der neuzeitlichen Berliner Wissenschaft 1650 - 1790" (Conrad Grau), "Die lange Geburt einer Wissenschaftsmetropole 1789 - 1870" (Eginhard Fabian), "Zwischen Reichsgründung und Jahrhundertwende 1870 - 1900" (Wolfgang Girnus), "Berliner Wissenschaft im Abgesang des Wilhelminischen Reiches 1900 - 1917" (Annette Vogt), "Hauptstädtische Wissenschaft in der 'Republik auf Zeit' 1918 - 1933" (Horst Kant und Wolfgang Schlicker), "Wissenschaft unter dem braunen Stiefel 1933 - 1945" (Dieter Hoffmann und Wolfgang Schlicker) und "Befreiung - Besinnung - Neubeginn 1945 - 1949" (Hubert Laitko).

Lakela, Olga; Long, Robert W.: Ferns of Florida. An Illustrated Manual and Identification Guide. 117 text-figures and a map. 8vo. 2nd printing. Fine HC green cloth, DJ vg/vg condition! - 178 S. Banyan Books,Florida 1977. 34 EURO
ISBN 0916224082

Lamb, Emily O.: Racial Differences in Bi-Manual Dexterity of Latin and American Children (A Dissertation Ph.D. 1928 Johns Hopkins University). -Reprinted from Child Development: September, 1930 (Volume 1, Number 3, pp. 204-231), University of Chicago Press. Seperate off-print - Original wrappers, in fine condition. - 24 S. The Williams & Wilkins Comp.,Baltimore 1930. 12 EURO

Lamprecht, Erich: Lineare Algebra I und II (UTB TB 1021 und 1224). 2 Bände (komplett). Mit vielen graphischen Darstellungen. Rote TB-Leinestruktureinbände. Saubere frische Exemplare. - ix, 231; ix, 336 S. Birkhäuser,Basel 1980/1983. 26 EURO
isbn 3764314826 und 3764311754

Lancaster, Walter B.: Refraction and motility. Refraction correlated with optics and physiological optics and motility limited to heterophoria. Ex Library, with ususal marks, otherwise clean and fresh, tight. HC cloth, no DJ. - xiv, 311 S. Charles C Thomas,Springfield 1952. 18 EURO

Landesanstalt, für Ökologie: Rote Liste der in Nordrhein-Westfalen gefährdeten Pflanzen und Tiere. Mit 53 Bildern und zahlreichen Tabellen im Text. (Schriftenreihe der Landesanstalt für Ökologie, Landschaftsentwicklung und Forstplanung Nordrhein-Westfalen - Band 4). Sauberes Paperback - 109 S. 4/Landesanstalt für Ökologie,Landschaftentwicklung und Forstplanung 1979. 8 EURO

Landesfremdenverkehrsverband Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart: Barock in Baden-Württemberg. Mit Farbbildern. Saubere Broschur - 44 S. J.Fink,Ostfildern o.J. 6 EURO

Landeshauptstadt, Düsseldorf: Grünes Düsseldorf. Parks und Gärten einer Großstadt. Ein Bildband über die grünen Seiten Düsseldorfs. Saubere Broschur - unpaginiert S. Rheindruck Düsseldorf o.J. 8 EURO

Landwehr, J.: Wilde orchideeën van Europa. I en II (complete). 2 vols. Hardcover (linnen, goudkleurige belettering op de rug) met stofomslagen (geringe gebruikssporen), 30,5 x 24 cm. Rijk geïllustreerd (pagina-groot, in kleur), verklarende woordenlijst, determineertabellen. Illustr. Bibliogr. Register. Goede set (compleet). Hardcover, with DJ, no marks! - 575 S. Vereniging tot behoud van natuurmonumenten in Nederland,s-Graveland 1977. 36 EURO
isbn 9070099098

Langer, Hans: Zur Waldgeschichte von Bayerisch-Schwaben (Bericht der Naturforsch. Ges. Augsburg, 9). Illustr. O-Broschur (Ex Bibliotheksexsmplar, bis auf übl. Stempel sauber und frisch). - 38 S. Naturforschende Gesellschaft,Augsburg 1958. 6 EURO

Langer, Hans: Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Waldgeschichte u. Waldgesellschaften Süddeutschlands. M. einigen Abb. (Bericht der Naturforsch. Ges. Augsburg, 14). Illustr. O-Broschur (Ex Bibliotheksexsmplar, bis auf übl. Stempel sauber und frisch). - 120 S. Naturforschende Gesellschaft,Augsburg 1962. 10 EURO

Langworth, Richard M.: Encyclopedia of American Cars 1940 - 1970. OKunstleder mit OSU. 4° - Schutzumschlag leicht wellig - ansonsten sauber und frisch.. - 316 S. Beekman House,New York/-/s 1980. 12 EURO
isbn 0517294648 - Eine Enzyklopädie aller in Amerika produzierten Fahrzeuge 1940-1970. Mit englischem Text und jeweils Foto und den technischen Daten mit Produktionsziffern.

LANKESTER, Mrs.: British Ferns. Their Classification, Structure, and Functions; together with the Best Methods for their Cultivation, with coloured Figures of all the Species. New & Enlarged Edition. With 16 color lithographed plates, including frontis. Orig. green pictorial decorated cloth (18,6x12,5cm) with gilt ferns, spine vignette, gilt lettering on spine, slightly rubbed at edges and fading on spine-gilt, inside clean throughout except inscr. on frontpaper (dated 1889), and Ex Libris. - 127 S. David Bogue,London n.d., ca 1889. 46 EURO
Mrs. Lankester was the author of several works on British wild flowers, and was the wife of Edwin Lankester, a noted botanist and Professor of Natural History.

Lantermann, Werner: Groß-Papageien. Wesen, Verhalten, Bedürfnisse. Redationelle Mitarbeit Annette Schuster. Durchgehend illustriert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 156 S. Franckh-Kosmos,Stuttgart 1990 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3440059545

Lashley, Karl Spencer: Inheritance in the Asexual Reproduction of Hydra. Ill., graph. Darst. Reprint. from: The Journal of Experimental Zoology ; 19,2. 1915. Dissertation. Original titled broschure, in clean perfect condition. - 157-210 S. Experimental Zoology 1915. 12 EURO

Laugwitz, Detlef: Ingenieuremathematik IV. (B I Hochschultaschenbücher 62/62a). StaT. Sauberes TB in Klarsichtfolie eingeklebt - 196 S. Bibliographies Institut,Mannheim/i 1967. 8 EURO

Laugwitz, Detlef: Ingenieurmathematik III. Gewöhnliche Differentialgleichungen. (B I Hochschultaschenbücher 61). StaT. Sauberes TB in Klarsichtfolie eingeklebt - 138 S. Bibliographies Institut,Mannheim/i 1964. 8 EURO

Laupsien, Hermann; (Hrsg): Wo wohnen - wie bauen? Überlegungen zu unserer zukünftigen Lebensgestaltung. Jubiläumsausgabe zum 50jährigen Bestehen der Heimstatt Bauspar-Aktien-Gesellschaft, München. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 288 S. -/Econ,Düsseldorf,Wien/München 1978. 999 EURO

Lauterbach, Iris: Der französischen Garten am Ende des Ancien Regime. "Schöne Ordnung" und "geschmackvolles Ebenmab". Mit Bildern. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 327 S. Wernersche Verlagsgesellschaft,Worms 1987 . 80 EURO
ISBN 3884620479

Lawrence, George H M: 20th Century Botanical Art & Illustration. Cop b/w Illus. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, minor rubbing, contents tight, fine/vg, - 168 S. The Hunt Botanical Library,Pittsburgh 1969. 8 EURO

Lay, Rupert: Ketzer-Dogmen-Denkverbote. Christ sein heute. Hrsg von Ulrike Preubiger-Meiser. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar
13 - 285 S. 13/Econ,Düsseldorf 1996 . 5 EURO
ISBN 3430159407

Lämmel, Rudolf: Die moderne Naturwissenschaft und der Kosmos. Mit Tab. u. Sachreg. - Durch Pers.- u. Schlagwort.-Reg. erschl. EA! Kl Namenseintrag vorn. OHLederbd, schönes Exempl. - 269 S. Wegweiser (Volksverband der Bücherfreunde),Berlin 1929. 9 EURO

Lämmer, Manfred Hrsg.: Die jüdische Turn- und Sportbewegung in Deutschland 1898-1938. Beiträge zu einer Tagung an der Führungs- und Verwaltungsakademie Berlin des Deutschen Sportbundes, 7.-10. November 1988 1. Aufl. (Sonderdruck aus "Stadion. Internat. Zeitschrift für Sportgeschichte", Bd. XV (1989) - Umfangreiche Bibliographie im Anhang. Getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 89 S. Academia Verlag Richarz,Sankt Augustin/Berlin/1/s/- 1989. 12 EURO

Le Dentu, José: Le Bridge - Souvenirs et Secrets. Illustrations de CAZA (Collection Pierre Albarran). Broche originales, état correct. - 224 S. Le Triboulet,Monaco 1947. 18 EURO

Lebe, Reinhard: War Karl der Kahle wirklich kahl? Über historische Beinamen - und was dahintersteckt. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 211 S. -/VMA-Verlag,Wiesbaden 1981 . 6 EURO

Leddick, David: The Male Nude. Durchgehend illustriert. In 3 Sprachen, Englisch, Deutsch und Französisch. Sauberes TB - 768 S. 3/Taschen,Köln 1998 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3822881570

Lederer, Helga: Kochen mit Knoblauch. Über 100 würzige und aromatische Rezeptideen. Gesund essen. Durchgehend illsutriert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 94 S. Manfred Pawlak Verlagsgesellschaft,Herrsching 1991. 8 EURO
ISBN 3881998896

Ledoux, L. G. H.: Informative Molecules in Biological Systems (Proceedings of the International Symposium on Uptake of Informative Molecules by Living Cells Held at Mol, Belgium, 31 August-2 September, 1970, and Sponsored by NATO Scientific Affairs Division). Original softcover paperback, in vg clean condition, no marks! - x,466 S. North-Holland Publishing Company,Amsterdam 1971. 10 EURO
ISBN 0444100865

Lee, Asher: The German Air Force. Foreword by General Carl Spaatz. OLnbd mit Titelvignette. Sauberes Exemplar - 310 S. Harper & Brothers,New York London 1946. 16 EURO

Legacy: Subaru Legacy. 1990 Betriebsanleitung (2 Bücher). Gilt für 4-türige Limousine, für Kombiwagen. I Heft veröffentlicht 1989 (ca 160 Seiten). 1 heft veröffentlicht 1995 (ca 250 Seiten). Paperback. - zusammen ca 400 S. 1/2/i/Subaru,Deutschland 1990. 14 EURO

Legman, G.: Intime Küsse. Oralgenitale Praktiken. 8. veränderte Auflage. OKunstldbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 360 S. 8/Carl Stephenson Verlag,Flensburg 1988 . 8 EURO

Lehmann, Prof: Erlebte Pflanzenwelt. Mit 45 Abbildungen. (Orionbücher - Eine naturwissenschaftliche Schriftenreihe Band 20). Sauberes TB - 85 S. Verlag Sebastian Lux,Murnau,München 1950. 4 EURO

Lehmann, Ulrich: Paläontologisches Wörterbuch. Mit 102 Abbildungen und 3 Tafeln. OLnbd. Sauberes Exmeplar - 335 S. 3/Ferdinand Enke,Stuttgart 1964 . 10 EURO

Lehrer-Rosenbaum, Miriam: Die Loaklisation eines Raumpunktes bei der optischen Nahorientierung der Honigbiene (Apis mellifera) an der Futterstelle. Diss. Univ Zürich. Mit 2 Mikrofiches im Anhang (Lasche). Getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 192 S. Copy Corner,Zürich/Zürich/s/2 1980. 18 EURO

Leiner, Wolfgang: Geschichte der Elektrizitätswirtschaft in Württemberg. Band 1. Grundlagen und Anfänge (bis 1895). Mit Bildern. OLnbd. Sauberes Exmeplar - 355 S. 1/Reprostelle und Hausdruckerei EVS,Stuttgart 1982 . 18 EURO

Leithäuser, Thomas: Formen des Alltagsbewußtseins. 1. Auflage. (Campus: Paperbacks: Kritische Sozialwissenschaft, Psychoanalyse). Sauberes Paperback - 200 S. 1/Campus,Frankfurt - New York 1976. 8 EURO
ISBN 3593321491

Leitner, Alfred: Urlaub in Tirol. Ein Reiseführer durch Nord-, Ost- und Südtirol. Durchgehend illustriert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 191 S. Bertelsmmann-Reiseführer 1967. 5 EURO

Lemcke, Alfred; Melinat, Gustav: Pflanzenkunde in populär-wissenschaftlicher Darstellung, insbesondere für die Zwecke der Lehrerbildung. Zweite Abteilung: Natürliches System. Mit 216 Textfiguren (Aufgebaut bis zur XX. Reihe der Dicotyledonen - abschließend mit der 67. Familie: Halorrhagiidaceae). Umfangreiches Register.Grüner OLnbd, geprgt. Titel mit Titelvignette. - viii, 277-881, xxv S. Mendelssohn,Leipzig 1901. 80 EURO

Lengemann, Paul: Ueber die Schicksale verlagerter und embolisierter Gewebsteile im tierischen Körper. Inaugural-Dissertation. (Uni-Rostock). Mit 43 Abbildungen auf vier Tafeln. Seite nicht alle aufgeschnitten. Saubere Broschur - 72 S. J.F.Bergmann,Wiesbaden 1897. 12 EURO

Lennis, Johannes: Analytischer Leitfaden für den ersten,wisenschaftlichen Unterricht in der Naturgeschichte. Zweites Heft: Botanik. Mit 865 Abbildungen auf 415 Holzstöcken. - Sechste. verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage, 8° . Einfacher Papppand, etwas gewellt, innen durchgehend gebräunt. Die ersten xii Seiten am unteren Buchblock mittig auf ca 1cm abgenagt (Zustand sehr im Preis berücksichtigt). - xii, 211 S. Hahn,Hannover 1870. 10 EURO

Leontowitsch, M. A.: Einführung in die Thermodynamik. Hochschulbücher für Physik Band 6. STaV und NaV. OLnbd. Einband leicht verschmutzt, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 160 S. 6/Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften,Berlin 1953. 8 EURO

Leunis, Johannes: Synopsis der Pflanzenkunde - Band 2 (von 3 Bänden). Ein Handbuch für höhere Lehranstalten und für Alle, welche sich wissenschaftlich mit der Naturgeschichte, der Pflanzen beschäftigen wollen - Band 2: Specielle Botanik. Phanerogamen. Mit 641 Holzschnitten - 3., gänzlich umgearbeitete Auflage von Dr. A.B. Frank - (Reihe: Synopsis der drei Naturreiche. Zweiter Theil: Botanik - Reihentitelblatt nicht vorhanden). - Einfacher HLederbd. der Zeit mit deutlichen Gebrauchsspuren, aber fest. N und kl St auf Titel. Nicht unschön, aber kein besonders gutes Exemplar vom Einband. - xxiii, 1002 S. Gustav Fischer,Jena,Stuttgart,Ulm,Lübeck 1885. 36 EURO

Leuthard, Josef: Der Massivmöbelbau im Schweizer Handwerksschaffen. Entstanden in Form und Konstruktion aus den Bedingungen und Erfahrungen der Neuzeit. 4°. Mit 92 Werkzeichnungen und über 100 Abbildungen. Orig.-Leinen. Gutes Exemplar. - 216 S. A.N.Ferrari,Adliswil /Zürich 1948. 16 EURO

Levett, R.; Davison, C.: The Elements of Plane Trigonometry. Vol. I. Chapters I.-X. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 509 S. MacMillian,New York - London 1898. 18 EURO

Lewin, Louis: Die Pfeilgifte. Eine allgemeinverständliche Untersuchung historischer und ethnologischer Quellen. Reprographischer Nachdruck der Ausgabe Leipzig 1923. mit zahlr. Abb. u. Register. 2. Auflage. Mit 50 Illustrationen. Gr.-8°. O-Hardcover, mit SU - sauberes gutes Exemplar. - xi, 317 S. Gerstenberg,Hildesheim 1984. 22 EURO
isbn 3806720215 - Umfangreiche Monographie über verwendete Pfeilgifte, ihre Gewinnung, Wirkung und Art der Anwendung. Behandelt alle Erdteile und Kulturbereiche (Vergiftete Waffen der Römer, Kelten und Gallier, Pfeilgifte afrikanischer Stämme, indochinesischer Bergstämme, südamerikanischer und nordamerikanischer Indianer, Pfeilgifte der australischen Inselwelt uvm.

Lewinthal, Moritz: Über das Gummigutti. Bern, Univ., Diss., 1900. Getitelte O-Broschur. - 65 S. Stämpfli,Bern/s 1900. 14 EURO

Lewycka, Marina: Kurze Geschichte des Traktors auf Ukrainisch. Roman. Aus dem Englischen von Elfi Hartenstein. (dtv tb 24557). 2. Auflage. Sauberes TB - 358 S. dtv München 2006. 10 EURO
ISBN 3423245573

Licart, Chef d'escadrons: Equitation raisonnée. 81 figures dans le texte en noir et blanc, la dernière figure étant double-page (mouvements du cavalier). 1ere édition. Non coupe. Broché, sous couverture illustrée d'un dessin de l'auteur. In-8 1 vol. Intérieur tres propre, papier à peine jauni. - 120 S. Delmas,Bordeaux 1943. 12 EURO
Construction de la machine animale - Mouvement, équilibre - Conduite du cheval - Des allures

Licht, Hans: Lebenskultur im alten Griechenland. Mit 86 Abbildungen auf Tafeln in Kupfertiefdruck. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 257 S. Paul Aretz Verlag,Wien,Berlin 1925 . 8 EURO

Liebig, Justus von, Poggendorff, J. C., Wöhler, Fr. und Kolbe, Hermann: Handwörterbuch der reinen und angewandten Chemie - sechster (6.) Band: P bis R. (einzeln, von 10 Bänden, d.h. 8 Bände und 2 Supplementbände). Hrsg. von J. Liebig, J.C. Poggendorff und Fr. Wöhler. Redigirt von Dr. Hermann Kolbe. Mit Kupfern und in den Text eingedruckten Holzschnitten. Gr. 8° HLedebd. mit goldgepr. Rücken. Gutes Exemplar, roter Farbvollschnitt. - 979 S. Friedrich Vieweg & Sohn,Braunschweig 1854. 36 EURO
Eine alphabetische Enzyklopädie der Chemie.

Liedl, Anton: Quotienten-Tabellen für die metrische Berechnung der Teilfüllungen in liegenden und stehenden Fässern. O-Broschr, unaufgeschnittenes frisches und sauberes Exemplar. - 59 S. Moritz Perles,Wien 1913. 4 EURO

Lilje, Hanns: Das technische Zeitalter. Versuch einer biblischen Deutung.Zweite, unveränderte Auflage. Gelber OLnbd (Hardcover), mit rooter geprgt. Titelschrift. Dunkler Farbkopfschnitt. Sauberes frisches Exemplar, einwandfrei. - 175 S. Furche,Berlin o.J. 10 EURO

Lindhorst, Friedrich: Über die geburtshilfliche Entwicklung von Kälbern, die im Verhältnis zum Raum der Geburtswege zu groß sind, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Embryotomie. Getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 64 S. Richard Schoetz,Berlin 1906. 14 EURO

Ling, Jingjing: Palmen & Farne. Pflegetips für die empfindlichsten Zimmerpflanzen. Originalausgabe. (Heyne Ratgeber 9112). Durchgehend illustriert. Sauberes TB - 157 S. Heyne,München 1987. 12 EURO
ISBN 3453417526

Liniger, Hans Dr: Vom Bau der Alpen. Gemeinverständliche historische Geologie von Mitteleuropa. Mit 60 Abbildungen im Text und 10 Tafeln. NaT. OLnbd mit Titelvignette. Sauberes Exemplar - 236 S. Ott Verlag,Thun und München 1958. 8 EURO

Lionnais, Francois le: Die Zeit. Übersetzt von Dr.Theodora Haack. Quer-8°. Sammlung "Das Wesentliche". Mit zahlreichen photographischen und zeichnerisch., teils farb. Abbildungen im Text. Farb. illustr. OPpbd - sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 106 S. DuMont Schauberg,Köln 1960. 8 EURO

Lips, Ferdinand; Trachsler, Jacques: Geld, Gold und die Wahrheit. Anlagestrategien von der Antike bis zur Neuzeit. Wie Vermögen erworben, erhalten, vermehrt und verloren worden sind. 2. Auflage. Mit Tabellen. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exmeplar - 315 S. 2/Fortuna Finanz-Verlag,Zürich 1994 . 20 EURO
ISBN 3856840702

Lipschütz, Alexander Dr: Warum wir sterben. Mit 36 Abbildungen im Text. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 88 S. Kosmos - Gesellschaft der Naturfreunde - Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgart 1914 . 6 EURO

Loebner, M.: Der Zwergobstbaum und seine Pflege. Eine Einleitung für Gartenfreunde und Obstzüchter. Mit 43 Textabbildungen. NaV. Buch leicht stockfleckig, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 128 S. Paul Parey,Berlin 1899 . 18 EURO

Loesche, Martin: Grundbegriffe in Goethes Naturwissenschaft (und ihr Niederschlag im Faust). (kleine Bücherei zur Geistesgeschichte Band 12). StaT. Sauberes TB - 131 S. 12/E.A.Seemann Verlag,Leipzig 1944. 16 EURO

Loofft, Marcus: Nieder-Sächsisches Koch-Buch, Oder sieben hundert und zehn Anweisungs-Regeln wornach alle und jede, soviel kostbare, als ordinaire Speisen vräpariret, auch einige Garten/Früchte getrocknet und eingemachet werden können, nebst 52 Regeln von den nöthigsten Confituren. Für die Liebhaber mit aller Aufrichtigkeit verfertigt durch Marcus Loofft, Stadt.Koch in Itzehö. Fotomechanischer Nachdruck der in Altona und Lübeck erschienen Ausgabe von 1758 (Eppendorfer Kochbuch Nachdrucke, nummerierte Auflage, hier nummeriertes Exemplar 134). Getitelter OPpbd, schönes sauberes Exemplar. - 550 S. Kurt Heymann,Hamburg ca 1976. 16 EURO

LOPEZ PIÑERO, Jose Maria, NAVARRO Brotons, Victor und PORTELA, Eugenio: LA REVOLUCION CIENTIFICA. Historia 16. Softcover, clean, vg. - 219 S. TEMI,Madrid/E 1989. 8 EURO
isbn 8476791291

Lowry, Alison: Natural Rhythm. Softcover, in vg condition. - 394 S. Heinemann,London 1993. 10 EURO
ISBN 0434407542

Lowry, T. Martin: Optical Rotary Power. 483 pgs. Illustrated with 187 figures and 47 tables. Minor shelfwear. No spine cracks. First Dover Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - xiii, 483 S. Dover Publications,New York 1964. 24 EURO
Classic unabridged republication of Lowry's highly acclaimed original 1935 publication, presents a detailed treatment of the classical work carried out prior to the introduction of the photoelectric spectropolarimeter, giving a full account of every major school of research through Max Born. Includes topics covering the preliminary work by Huygens, Malus, Arago and others leading to Biot's experiments; pioneering work of Pasteur, Pope, Werner, le Bel; magnetic rotary power; polarimetry; Biot's law; Drude's formula; theory and applications of polarimetric methods to various mineral and biochemical studies; etc.

Lubas, Francois: La Maladie de Küssmaul et Maier periarterite noueuse (documents et analyse cliniques). Thèse, Université de Paris. Original, fine titled softcover, in clean good condition, no marks. - 107 S. Marcel Vigne,Paris 1932. 14 EURO

Lubinska, L: Contribution à l'étude des reflexes non-itératifs (Le reflexe linguo-maxillaire). Thèse, Université de Paris. Original, fine titled softcover, in clean good condition, no marks. - 98 S. Gaston Doin,Paris/Paris 1933. 14 EURO

Lucas, Fr.: Christ-Lucas Gartenbuch. Eine gemeinfaßliche Anleitung zur Anlage und Behandlung des Hausgartens und zur Kultur der Blumen, Gemüse, Obstbäume und Reben einschließlich der Blumenzucht im Zimmer. Mit 300 Abb., 3 farb.Doppeltaf. - 14. besrbeitete Auflage. Matte Bleistiftrandmarkierungen (unbedeutend). Vorderes leeres Vorsatzblatt fehlt). Farb. illustr. geprgt. O-Lnbd (Hardcover), gutes Bindung, marmor. Vollschgnitt. Attraktive Illustrationen. Insgesamt schönes Exemplar. - 483 S. Eugen Ulmer,Stuttgart/Stuttgart/s/3/1/-/14 1906. 14 EURO

LUDWIGS, Marie: Kochbuch für den Selbstkocher. 2. Aufl. 8° Getitelter OLnbd, dikeret im Buchblock gebogen. Innenteil minimal schwach part. fleckig. !! Es fehlen Titel und Vortitel/Vorsatz !! Beginnt mit Vorwort und Inhaltsverzeichnis. Daher der deutl. reduzierte Preis. - 140 S. 2/Carl Habel,Berlin 1906. 6 EURO

Lueger, Otto: Lexikon der gesamten Technik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften. 2., vollständ. neu bearb. Aufl. auf holzfreiem Papier. 4. Band (Einzelband): Feuerungsanlagen bis Haustelegraphen. Mit zahlr. Abb. und Skizzen. Feiner O-Halblederband (Hardcover), roter Vollschnitt. Lederrücken seitlich sowie die Ecken minimal berieben, insgesamt sauberes und frisches, gute erhaltenes Exemplar (Innenteil), mit mäßigen Gebrauchs/Lagerspuren am Einband (Rücken obenund unten stäreker berieben,sonst guter Zustand) . - 804 S. Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt,Stuttgart und Leipzig ca 1910. 14 EURO

Lueger, Otto: Lexikon der gesamten Technik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften. 2., vollständ. neu bearb. Aufl. auf holzfreiem Papier. 2. Band (Einzelband).:Biegungsachse bis Dollieren. Mit zahlr. Abb. und Skizzen. Feienr O-Halblederband (Hardcover), roter Vollschnitt. Lederrücken seitlich minimal berieben, insgesamt sauberes und frisches, gute erhaltenes Exemplar mit nur minimalen Gebrauchs/Lagerspuren am Einband. - 800 S. Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt,Stuttgart und Leipzig ca 1910. 14 EURO

Lueger, Otto: Lexikon der gesamten Technik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften. 2., vollständ. neu bearb. Aufl. auf holzfreiem Papier. 1. Band (Einzelband): A bis Biegung. Mit zahlr. Abb. und Skizzen. Feiner O-Halblederband (Hardcover), roter Vollschnitt. Lederrücken seitlich sowie die Ecken minimal berieben, insgesamt sauberes und frisches, gute erhaltenes Exemplar mit nur geringen Gebrauchs/Lagerspuren am Einband . - 800 S. Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt,Stuttgart und Leipzig ca 1910. 14 EURO

Lueger, Otto: Lexikon der gesamten Technik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften. 2., vollständ. neu bearb. Aufl. auf holzfreiem Papier. 3. Band (Einzelband).: Dolomit bis Feuerturm. Mit zahlr. Abb. und Skizzen. Feienr O-Halblederband (Hardcover), roter Vollschnitt. Lederrücken seitlich minimal berieben, insgesamt sauberes und frisches, gute erhaltenes Exemplar mit nur minimalen Gebrauchs/Lagerspuren am Einband. - 796 S. Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt,Stuttgart und Leipzig/2/3/s ca 1910. 14 EURO

Luerssen, Christian: Die Farnpflanzen oder Gefässbündelkryptogamen. Mit 225 oft farb. ganzseitigen Abbildungen (Dr. L. RABENHORST's Kryptogamen-Flora von Deutschland, Oesterreich und der Schweiz. 2. Aufl., vollständig neu bearbeitet v. A. Grunow, F. Hauck u.a., Dritter Band: Die Farnpflanzen Deutschlands, Oesterreichs und der Schweiz). - O-Halblederband, Rückentitel in geprgt. Gold. Kl W in alter Schrift auf Vorsatz, ansonsten sauberes feines Exemplar. Erste Lage gelockert, im übrigen ungelesen, fest. - xii, 905 S. Eduard Kummer,Leipzig 1889. 240 EURO

Lund, Elmer J.: The Relations of Bursaria to Food. 1. Selection in feeding and in extrusion. A dissertation Ph.D. ...Johns Hopkins University. 4o. From the Zoological Laboratory of. the Johns Hopkins University. Original Off-print from The JOURNAL OF EXPERIMENTAL ZOOLOGY (Zoölogy), Vol. 16, Nr. 1. - In original wrappers, fresh and clean, uncut. - 52 S. Johns Hopkins University,Baltimore 1914. 14 EURO

Lundgren, Risto: Tutkimuksia suomalaisesta saunasta. 2 taululiitettä (Dissertation: Väitösk). In original wrappers (softcover with some shelf wear, inside perfectly clean), in fine condition. - 96 S. Kouvola,Tekijä 1933. 28 EURO

Lutz, Albert: Die Zürcher Jagd. Eine Geschichte des Jagdwesens im Kanton Zürich. Mit Abbildungen. OLnbd mit Titelvignette. Einband leicht ausgebleicht, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar
58 - 294 S. Verlag Berichthaus,Zürich/Zürich 1963 . 14 EURO

Lux, Hans: Das Naturschutzgebiet Lüneburger Heide. Erlebenswerte Natur - Sehenswerte Geschichte. Mit Farbfotos. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 94 S. Verlag des Vereins Naturschutzpark e.V.,Stuttgart und Hamburg 1983. 6 EURO

Lübke, Klaus, Schröder, Eberhard und Kloss, Gerhard: Chemie und Biochemie der Aminosäuren, Peptide und Proteine. Band I. u. II. in 2 Bänden (komplett). - Mit 38 Tabellen u.374 Schemas bzw. 11 Tabellen u.195 Schemas. Kl.8°.(Thieme Taschenlehrbuch).Saubere Exemplare. - 330; 262 S. Georg Thieme,Stuttgart 1975. 14 EURO

Lüthy, Hans-Jürg: Geologie der gotthardmassivischen Sedimentbedeckung und der penninischen Bündnerschiefer im Blinnental, Rappental und Binntal (Oberwallis). Bibliograph. Referenzen (p. 88-93). Inauguraldissertation Univ. Bern. Mit 45 Illustr. und mehrf. gefalt. gr. Karten (in Lasche hinten). Getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 95 S. Offsetdruck Bern AG,Ber-Bümpliz 1965. 68 EURO

Lydaki, Mérope: La Fièvre boutonneuse en Grèce. Thèse, Université de Paris. Original, fine titled softcover, in clean good condition, no marks. - 54 S. Librairie Lipschutz,Paris/Paris 1935. 14 EURO

Lydekker, Richard: Guide to the specimens illustrating the races of mankind (Anthropology) exhibited in the Department of zoology, British museum (Natural history), including illustrations in the text plus 10 plates from photographs, b/w illustrated. 4th Edition,sm8vo, softcover, in good clean condition. - 35 S. Trustees of the British Museum,London 1921. 10 EURO

Lyon, Mary F.; Saerle, Antony G.: Genetic Variants and Strains of the Laboratory Mouse: for the International Committee on Standardized Genetic Nomenclature for Mice. 2nd edition. Hardcover (no DJ), in clean perfect condition, no marks. - 876 S. Gustav Fischer,Stuttgart/Oxford University Press,London 1989. 26 EURO
isbn 0198542046 - This is the first comprehensive reference work for information on genes and other genetic variants of the mouse. It provides descriptions of, and references for, all gene loci and chromosome anomalies. DNA polymorphisms, repeated DNA families, and variants found in wild mice Lesen Sie weiter...
are also listed. A compendium of genetic maps is provided, including overall recombination maps and cytogenetic maps, and more detailed maps of cancer-related genes, the mouse t-complex, translocations and other chromosomal breakpoints, chromosomal inversions, and a map of regions homologous between man and mouse. Information on inbred, congenic, and recombinant inbred strains is provided.

Maak, Wilhelm: Differential- und Integralrechnung. Mit 14 Abbildungen. 2., neubearbeitete Auflage. StaT. Namenseintrag vorn.(Mathematische Lehrbücher Band VIII). OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 376 S. 14/2/Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht,Göttingen 1960. 12 EURO

MacKay, Donald MacCrimmon; Fisher, Michael Ellis: Analogue computing at ultra-high speed. An experimental and theoretical study. First Edition. Ex Library, with usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., else text clean, binding tight. Fine HC, no DJ. - xv, 395 S. Chapman & Hall,London 1962. 68 EURO

Mackrott, Heinrich: Rassetauben. Zucht, Haltung und Flugsport. Mit 99 Farbfotos, 16 Schwarzweibfotos, 31 Zeichnungen. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 177 S. 16/Verlag Ulmer,Stuttgart 1985 . 10 EURO
ISBN 3800170914

Maegraith, Michael: Mondlandung. Dokumentation der Weltraumfahrt USA und UdSSR. 2. Auflage, 71.-100. Tsd.. Aus dem Englischen von J. K. Thiel. Durchgehend illustriert. Mit Schallpaltte. Sauberes Paperback - 203 S. 2/Belser,Stuttgart 1969. 10 EURO

Mager, Hans: Beiträge zur Anatomie der physiologischen Scheiden der Pteridophyten. 4° Dissertation Univ. Würzburg. Getitelte O-Broschur, gutes Exemplar. - 58 S. Chr.Belser,Stuttgart 1907. 14 EURO
Die Pteridophyten oder Farnartigen Pflanzen bilden zusammen mit den Samenpflanzen (Spermatophyta) die beiden Überabteilungen der Gefäßpflanzen.

Magistrat Stadt Halle: Die Entwässerung der Stadt Halle. Mit zahlr. Abb., Skizzen und Plänen. Im Anhang 33 Seiten Anzeigen. 4°. Blauer OLnbd (Hardcover), Goldtitel, sauberes Exemplar - 78 S. Lindner,Düsseldorf 1930. 80 EURO

Mahjoub, Jamal: Die Stunde der Zeichen. Weltlese. Aus dem Englischen von Thomas Brückner. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 367 S. Büchergilde Gutenberg,Frankfurt/M u.a. 2008 . 14 EURO
ISBN 9783763259656

Maier, Albert: Mensch und Technik der frühen Antike. Der Mensch formt seine Welt. Lichtbildervortrag anläßlich der ZF-Führungskräftetagung in München am 19./20. November 1964. Neben dem umfabgreichen Text auch mit gefalteter Tabelle u. 249 fotograf. Abb. - O-Karton, sauberes frisches Exemplar. Mit signierten Brief und signierter Visitenkarte des Verfassers. - 178 S. Selbstverlag,München 1964. 14 EURO

Makino, Sajiro: Human chromosomes. 158 figures. Photographs, illustrations, tables, bibliography, index. Foreword by Hitoshi Kihara, A. Lima-De-Faria & Avery A. Sandberg. First edition. Tall thick oversized beige cloth hardback, with DJ (little sun bleached towards spine, prize clipped). No marks, fresh like new! - xxi, 600 S. Igaku Shoin Ltd,Tokyo/North-Holland Publishing Co,Amsterdam - Oxford 1975. 16 EURO

Malla, S. B.; et.al.: Supplement to The Flora of Phulchoki and Godawari. (Bulletin of the Department of Medicinal Plants, nr. 5). Published 1000 copies. His Majesty's Government of Nepal, Ministry of Forests, Department of Medicinal Plants). - HC, with DJ vg/good. - a-e, 53, xvi S. H.M.G.Press,Kathmandu 1974. 68 EURO

Manassero, Aristide: I codici penali militari. 2 vols (complete). Volume primo: Parte generale - Procedura. Volume secondo: I singoli delitti. Procedura e ordinamento giudiziario. Secondo Edizione. In-8, br. Prvious owners name, paperback brochure with traces of usage, otherwise inside clean, no marks, overall in good condition. - XVIII, 631; XVII, 634 S. A.Giuffré.Milano/A/i/-/E/Milano/3/2 1951. 28 EURO
L'Autore Professore Pareggiato nell'Università di Roma.

Mandach, Andre von: Der Trajan- und Herkinbald-Teppich. Die Entdeckung einer internationalen Portraitgalerie des 15. Jahrhunderts. Mit zahlreich Bildern.OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 111 S. 15/Benteli Verlag,Bern 1987. 12 EURO
ISBN 3716505226

Maneval, Willis Edgar: The Development of Magnolia and Liriodendron, Including a Discussion of the Primitiveness of the Magnoliaceae. Dissert. Ph.D. Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore. Reprint from Botanical Gazette, Vol. 57, No. 1 (Jan., 1914) , pp. 1-31. - With 3 plates. Original softcover, clean and no marks. vg! - 31 S. Johns Hopkins Press,Baltimore 1912. 12 EURO

Manger, George Edward: Some Pleistocene Mollusks of San Quintin Bay and Other Localities from Lower California (Abstract). Dissertation John Hopkins university 1929. Abstr. (Journal pp. 273-303). 1 plate. in original wrappers, softcover, uncut, clean and fresh. - 30 S. Proc.Cal.Acad.Sci.Ser.4,Vol.19 1929. 8 EURO

Mani, M. S.: Ecology and phytography of high-altitude plants of Northwest Himalaya. Xeroxcopied book only!! (Famous standardwork on high-altitude plants). Index. Bibliography.- Professional binding HC blue cloth, nice binding, printed title gilt on spine. But only a copied book, yet still nice and goodlooking! - 205 S. Chapman & Hall,London 1978. 10 EURO

Mann, Rose und Christoph: Das Kochbuch der Frau Rose. Mit Bildern von Christoph Mann. OLnbd (Hardcover) 30 cm, mit SchU. Sauberes Exemplar, Buchzustand: Sehr gut - 266 S. Hugendubel,München/München 1991. 60 EURO
isbn 3880345368 - " Was wir bei uns zu Hause gerne essen " - dies ist die höchst subjektive Einladung einer Hausfrau mit 40jähriger Kocherfahrung und -leidenschaft, die von den Märkten Mallorcas und des Mittelmeeres ebenso viele Anregungen mitgebracht hat wie aus Kalifornien und der Karibik. Der maler und Künstler Christoph Mann hat den Kompositionen farbige Aquarellbilder mit Witz und Pfeffer hinzugefügt.

Mannin, Ethel: Land of the Crested Lion. A Journey Through Modern Burma. With 23 Photographs. auf Vorsatz Stempeleintrag. und StaT. OPpbd mit SU. Sauberes Exemplar - 256 S. A/Jarrolds Publisher,London 1955. 22 EURO

Marangoni, Matteo: Die Kunst des Schauens. Wie betrachtet man Bilder und Plastiken? Mit 144 Abbildungen. 2. Auflage. Blauer Ganzleinenband mit geprgt. Goldtitel, Rücken mit minimaler Lichtbleiche. Sauberes feines Exemplar. - 276 S. Fretz und Wasmuth,Zürich/2 1944. 8 EURO
ASIN: B0000BLB7P

Marchi, Luige de: L'Idrografia dei colli Euganei nei suoi rapporti colla geologia e la morfologia della regione ([Memorie del Reale Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti. vol. 27. no. 5.). - 4° - Uncut, not opened. Original wrappers softcover in rather bad condition, but nothing missing from front wrappers (heavy shelf wear and browned, backside loose, spine torn, but inside clean). - 76 S. Carlo Ferrari,Venezia 1905. 8 EURO
Marchi, Luigi de, Professor of Physical Geography in the University of Padua

Mariaux, Pierre-Alain: La Majolique. Die Italienische Fayence und ihr Dekor in Schweizer Sammlungen, 15.-18. Jahrhundert - La Faience Italienne et son Decor dans les Collections Suisses XVe-XVIIIe Siecles. Historisches Museum Luzern. Mit 174 farb. und 86 sw Fotos. Querformat 28x22cm. Zweisprachige Ausgabe, Text in deutscher und Französischer Sprache. Qu.-4°. Hardcover, mit SU - sauberes frisches Exemplar, perfekt! - 191 S. Albert Skira,Lausanne/- 1995. 32 EURO
ISBN 2605002829 - Inhalt: Mittelalterliche Keramik und ceramica graffita - Blütenblätter - Ornamente - Apothekergefäße - Derauta: vasai nella citta - Volkstümliche Verehrung - Bianchi von Faenza - Grotesken - Blau und weiss - Souvenir der "Grand Tour" - Historismus.

Maritz, J. S.: EMPIRICAL BAYES METHODS ([Methuen's Monographs on Applied Probability & Statistics). Ex Library, with usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., else text clean, binding tight. Fine original HC, no DJ. - viii, 159 S. Methuen,London 1970. 14 EURO

Markmann, Erika: Der Zimmergarten. Gestaltung - Pflanzen - Pflege. Durchgehend mit farb. Abb. - Illustr. OPpbd (Hardcover) (Format: 20,5 x 28,5 cm). Sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 158 S. Hörnemann,Bielefeld 1991. 8 EURO

Maron, Monika: Pawels Briefe. Eine Familiengeschichte. (Fischer TB 14940). Mit s/w Fotos. Sauberes TB - 205 S. Fischer Taschenbuch,Frankfurt/M 2001. 8 EURO
ISBN 3596149401

Marquardt, Hans: Natürliche und künstliche Erbänderungen. Probleme der Mutationsforschung. Mit Skizzen. (rororo dt. enzyklopädie 44). Sauberes TB - 177 S. Rowohlt,Hamburg 1957. 6 EURO

Marsch, Wolf Dieter: Philosophie im Schatten Gottes. (Gütersloher TB 77). Wenige Seiten lösen sich vom Rücken, ansonsten sauberes TB - 128 S. Gütersloher Verlagshaus Mohn 1973 . 6 EURO
ISBN 357903877x

Marschall, Wolfgang: Transpazifische Kulturbeziehungen. Studien zu ihrer Geschichte. Vom Autor signiert. Mit s/w Fotos. OLnbd mit OSU und Titelvignette. Sauberes Exemplar - 292 S. Klaus Renner Verlag,München 1972. 16 EURO

Martensen, Erich: Analysis I. Für Mathematiker, Physiker, Elektrotechniker. (B I Hochschultaschenbücher 832). auf Vorsatz Stempeleintrag.. Sauberes TB in Klarsichtfolie eingeklebt - 200 S. Bibliographies Institut,Mannheim/Zürich/Wien 1969. 8 EURO
ISBN 3411008326

Martensen, Hans Oluf; Probst, Wilfried: Farn- und Samenpflanzen in Europa. Mit Bestimmungsschlüsseln bis zu den Gattungen. 51 Abb., 21 Übersichten und 233 illustrierte Bestimmungstabellen mit über 2500 Einzeldarstellungen. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 525 S. 21/Gustav Fischer,Stuttgart,New York 1990. 36 EURO

Martin, Marcel: Le cinéma soviétique de Khrouchtchev à Gorbatchev (1955-1992). Edition Histoire et théorie du cinéma. Introduction : Les mésaventures de la liberté d'expression ; Ce cinéma revient de loin ; Le "réalisme socialiste" vu d'ici ; La fin de parcours des Vétérans. Le dégel : Les "anciens combattants" (1955-1962) ; Les aléas de la déstalinisation ; Les Vétérans ne sont pas en reste ; La Nouvelle Vague (1962-1968) ; Tarkovski entre en scène ; Un père de vingt ans ; Errance au présent, retours en arrière ; Révélations en Kirghizie ; Le phénomène Paradjanov ; La litanie des interdictions ; Loin de Moscou ; La fin d'une époque. La stagnation : Le second calvaire de Roublev ; Choukchine, un gars comme ça ! ; Mouratova l'inconnue ; Un merle chanteur géorgien ; Refuges littéraires ; Le fantôme de Staline ; De guerre lasse ; Psychologie et intimisme ; La troisième vague ; Les jeunes maîtres du nouveau cinéma ; L'apogée de Tarkovski ; Le second souffle des autres Grands ; Tchoukhraï et quelques autres ; Abdrachitov ou le civisme ; Films de production ; Des dessinateurs très animés ; L'école de Léningrad ; Aux frontières de l'Empire ; La fin du règne. La perestroïka : Une tempête sous les crânes ; Les rescapés du silence ; Les Anciens s'éclatent ; Il est interdit d'interdire ; Staline superstar ? ; Jeunesse inquiète ; Lenfilm à l'avant-garde ; Explosion au Kazakhstan ; Partout, des débuts prometteurs ; Du "Comment vivre ?" au "Que faire ?" ; L'"âme russe" et le cinéma. Conclusion. Notes. Bibliographie essentielle. Prix obtenus par les films dans les festivals internationaux. Prix de la critique internationale (FIPRESCI). Index des films. Index des noms. Broche, tres bon etat. - 222 S. L'Age d'Homme,Lausanne/Edition 1993. 18 EURO
isbn 2825104418

Martinez-Mora, Joan: Textbook Intersexual states: Disorders of sex differentiation. First edition. Illustrated, index. Hardcover (no DJ), like new, no marks! - xi, 452 S. Doyma,Barcelona/Edition 1994. 120 EURO
isbn 8475925731

Mason, Francis P.: Zur Constitution des Gentisins (Gentianin, Gentininsäure). Inaugural-Dissertation, Univ. Bern. Fein getitelte O-Broschur. Sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 30 S. C.Naumann,Frankfurt/M 1896. 14 EURO
Gentisinsäure ist eine chemische Verbindung, die zur Gruppe der Dihydroxybenzoesäuren gehört und in einigen Pflanzen wie Kümmel und Lavendel sowie Enzian (wiss. Name Gentiana) vorkommt.

Matthaei, Karl: Vom Orgelspiel. Eine kurzgefaßte Würdigung der künstlerisch orgelgemäßen Interpretationsweise und ihrer klanglichen Ausdrucksmittel. Mit 8 Tafeln und zahlreichen Notenbeispielen (Handbücher der Musiklehre XV ). EA Erste Auflage. OLnbd (Hardcover), mit Goldprägetiteldruck. Sauberes Exemplar. - 274 S. Breitkopf und Härtel,Leipzig 1936. 18 EURO

Matthes, Dieter: Die Felsenküste der Adria. Ein Reiseführer für Naturfreunde. Band 292. Durchgehend illustriert. Sauberes TB - 69 S. Kosmos - Gesellschaft der Naturfreunde Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgart 1976. 5 EURO

Matthews, L. Harrison: Der See-Elefant. Wie er lebt, wie man ihn jagt. Mit 30 Aufnahmen auf 16 Tafelseiten u. 28 Zeichnungen vom Verf. sowie 1 Karte. Guter OLnbd. mit Titelvignette, mit dem OSU - sauberes Exemplar. - 179 S. Orell Füssli,Zürich 1953. 12 EURO
Auf Fahrten an Bord eines Robbenfängers unternahm der Direktor des Londoner Zoos L. H. Matthews mehre Fahrten in die eisbedeckten Fjorde Südgeorgiens, um das Tierleben des Antarktis zu studieren.

Matthiesen, Peter: Die Könige der Lüfte. Reisen mit Kranichen. Aus dem Englischen von Birgit Brandau und Hartmut Schickert. Mit Bildern. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 368 S. Hanser,München 2001 . 14 EURO
ISBN 9783446207288

Mauclair, Camille: Religion De La Musique (Essais Sur L'emotion Musical; I). 10th Edition. Signature d"ancien possesseur. Half leather 13 x 19 cm. Spine gilt stamped (very decorative !) and on top. Preliminary pages and cover marbeled. Preface. In very fine condition. - ix, 282 S. Fischbacher,Paris 1919. 12 EURO

Maugham, R. C. F.: Les Bêtes Sauvages De La Zambézie (Collection bibliothèque géographique). Traduit de l"anglais par J. C. Vinede. Une carte de la Zambézie. Broché. In-8 br. couverture illustree, exemplaire en état satisfaisant. - 259 S. Payot,Paris/- 1939. 26 EURO
ASIN: B0017X8MW2 - La Zambézie, sa situation et son aspect. Identification des animaux. Armes, munitions, équipement, renseignements divers. Les oiseaux et la chasse aux oiseaux. Les réserves de gibier.

May, Leopold: Spectroscopic Tricks. Volume 1. 2nd printing. Small octavo. Illustrated. Articles by working spectroscopists, reprinted from "Applied Spectroscopy" from 1959 through 1965. Ex Library, with usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., else text clean, binding tight. Fine original HC, no DJ. - xiv, 333 S. Plenum Press,New York/1/2 1967. 10 EURO

Mayer, Anton: Das Reiterbuch. Eine Geschichte der Reitkunst und Reitkultur. Mit Fotos. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 299 S. Rheinische Verlags-Anstalt,Wiesbaden o.J. 12 EURO

Mayer, Ernest: Catalogus Florae Jugoslaviae Vol.1 pt. 1: Pteridophyta. In original boards, fine, clean. - 34 S. Consilium Academiarum Scientiarum Rei Publicae Socialisticae Foederativae Jugoslaviae,Ljubljana 1964. 12 EURO

Mayer, Johannes Gottfried; Goehl, Konrad: Höhepunkt der Klostermedizin. Der "Macer floridus" und das Herbarium des Vitus Auslasser. Hrsg. mit einer Einleitung und deutschen Übersetzung von Johannes Gottfried Mayer und Konrad Goehl. OPpbd. Schönes Exemplar. Neuwertig - 178 S. Reprint Verlag,Leipzig o.J. 32 EURO

Mazzola, Guerino: Geometrie der Töne. Elemente der mathematischen Musiktheorie. Mit einem Beitrag von Georg Rainer Hofmann. Mit Abbildungen. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar
61 - 364 S. Birkhäuser,Basel Boston Berlin 1990 . 68 EURO
ISBN 3764323531

Märker, Friedrich: Symbolik der Gesichtsformen. Physiognomische und mimische Beobachtungen. Mit 70 Abbildungen. NaV. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd. Leicht stockfleckig, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 134 S. Eugen Rentsch Verlag,Erlenbach-Zürich,Leipzig 1933 . 14 EURO

Mc Kerrow, R B: Geenes Newes both from Heaven and Hell 1593, and Greenes Funeralls 1594. Reprinted from the orig. editions with notes by .. First title by B.R, 1593 , second title by R.B. 1594. Green boards, grey cloth spine, label on spine. Good. - xii, 96 S. Sidgwick & Jackson,London 1911. 24 EURO

McCahill, Tom: The Modern Sports Car. First edition. HC 22,5cm, little repairs an top and end of spine.. - 228 S. Prentice-Hall,New York 1954. 12 EURO

McCutcheon, Marc: Descriptionary. Second Edition. A thematic Dictionary. The book for when you what it is, but not what itÇs called. (Facts on File - Writers Library). Clean Paperback
30 - 560 S. -/A/Checkmark Books,New York/Edition 2000 . 5 EURO
ISBN 0965087530

McKusick, Victor A.: Mendelian Inheritance in Man. Catalogs of autosomal dominant, autosomal recessive, and x-linked phenotypes. Seventh edition. In fine HC (no DJ). Small prev. owners name on empty frontpaper, otherwise in clean fresh perfect condition. Glossy hardbacks, no djs, as issued.. - 1741 S. Johns Hopkins Press,Baltimore/Edition 1986. 8 EURO
isbn 0801833965

McKusick, Victor A.: Mendelian Inheritance in Man. Catalogs of autosomal dominant, autosomal recessive, and x-linked phenotypes. Tenth edition. 2 vols. (complete). In fine HC (no DJ). Small prev. owners name on empty frontpaper, otherwise in clean fresh perfect condition . Glossy hardbacks, no djs, as issued.. - 2320 S. Edition/Johns Hopkins Press,Baltimore 1992. 18 EURO
isbn 0801844118

McKusick, Victor A.: Mendelian Inheritance in Man. Catalogs of autosomal dominant, autosomal recessive, and x-linked phenotypes. Sixth edition. In fine HC (no DJ). Small prev. owners name on empty frontpaper, otherwise in clean fresh perfect condition . Glossy hardbacks, no djs, as issued.. - 918 S. Johns Hopkins Press,Baltimore 1978. 5 EURO
isbn 0801820871

McKusick, Victor A.: Mendelian Inheritance in Man: A Catalog of Human Genes and GeneticDisorders, Volumes I & II. Eleventh edition. 2 vols, in fine HC (no DJ). Small prev. owners name on empty frontpaper, otherwise in clean fresh perfect condition. - 3009 S. Johns Hopkins Press,Baltimore 1994. 18 EURO
isbn 0801849330

McKusick, Victor A.: Mendelian Inheritance in Man. Catalogs of autosomal dominant, autosomal recessive, and x-linked phenotypes. Eighth edition. In fine HC (no DJ). Small prev. owners name on empty frontpaper, otherwise in clean fresh perfect condition. Glossy hardbacks, no djs, as issued.. - 1626 S. Johns Hopkins Press,Baltimore/Edition 1988. 8 EURO
isbn 0801836913

McKusick, Victor A.: Mendelian Inheritance in Man. Catalogs of autosomal dominant, autosomal recessive, and x-linked phenotypes. Sixth edition. In fine HC (no DJ). Small prev. owners name on empty frontpaper, otherwise in clean fresh perfect condition . Glossy hardbacks, no djs, as issued.. - 1378 S. Johns Hopkins Press,Baltimore 1983. 8 EURO
isbn 0801827442

McLaughlin Diaz, Kaplan; Rapaport, Richard: Kaplan McLauaghlin Diaz - Placemaking: Innovation and Individuality. Heavely illustrated. Light green Hardcover, spine with white text. The fine DJ greenish silver spine with red text; only minimal shelf wear - otherwise claen and fresh! - 208 S. Rockport Publ.,Gloucester/- 1998. 10 EURO
isbn 1564962369 - This up to date monograph shows the newest work of the San Francisco architectural firm of Kaplan McLaughlin Diaz. More than thirty projects from the United States and around the world, color illustrations, drawings, and plans vividly show the work of this world renowned firm and its visionary placemaking. Lucid, well written essays in each section put the firm"s work in proper architectural and historical context. Urban housing, medical facilities, educational buildings, and retail developments. Beautiful color photography.

Medicus, Fritz: Vom Überzeitlichen in der Zeit. Beiträge zu Humanistischer Besinnung. OLnbd mit OSU und Titelvignette. Sauberes Exemplar - 276 S. Artemis,Zürich 1954 . 12 EURO

Meer, Ron van der, Svensson, Borje und McGowan, Alan: SEGELSCHIFFE - Modelle aus alter Zeit zum Aufklappen. Farbig illustr. OPpd. Format: 29 X 28 cm. 1. Auflage. Grossartige Ausgabe, einzigartiges Buch, ganz besonders durch die grossen, aufklappbaren Schiffe mit informativen Sachtexten, Diagrammen. Doppeseite für jedes Schiff mit zahlreichen Zeichnungen zum Text. Im Neuwertzustand. - 15 S. Mondo,Vevey 1987. 36 EURO
isbn 3551452032 - Man schlägt es auf und ist eingefangen von einem grossen Abenteuer: Raumerlebnis verbindet sich mit prägnanter Information und zeigt: so manchten Seefahrer sich den Wind dienstbar.

Meier, Pirmin: Die Einsamkeit des Staatsgefangenen Micheli du Crest. Eine Geschichte von Freiheit, Physik und Demokratie. Mit wenigen Bildern. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 498 S. Pendo,Zürich,München 1999. 8 EURO
ISBN 3858423572

Meier, Richard: Richard Meier. Bauten und Projekte 1979 - 1989. Mit Beiträgen von Kenneth Frampton und Charles Jencks. Mit 226 Abb. davon 116 in Farbe. 4°., Original-Pappband (Hardcover), mit Original-Schutzumschlag. Sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 228 S. Deutsche Verlagsanstalt,Stuttgart/-/Stuttgart/s/12 1990. 24 EURO
isbn 3421029857 - ichard Meier (* 12. Oktober 1934 in Newark, New Jersey, mit vollem Namen Peter Richard Alan Meier) ist ein US-amerikanischer Architekt und Pritzker-Preis-Träger. Er erhielt Aufträge für Einfamilienhäuser/Villen, elegante weiße Gebäude, die nicht Bezug nehmen zum sogenannten „Bauhausstil", sondern zur Wohnhausarchitektur von Le Corbusier, wie Meier wiederholt betont hat. An diesen Stil schließen sich auch fast alle anderen der von ihm entworfenen Gebäude an. Sie sind in weißer Farbe und strengen geometrischen Formen gehalten und zeichnen sich durch lichtdurchflutete Innenräume aus. (Wikipedia)

Meierhofer, Hans: Einführung in die Biologie der Blütenpflanzen. Im Anschluß an Sturms Flora von Deutschland. Mit 113 Abb. im Text. 8°. (Schriften d. dt. Lehrervereins für Naturkunde XX. Bd. Naturwissenschaften). Fein ornamental gestalt. OLnbd.Sauberes Exemplar. - 256 S. Lutz,Stuttgart 1907. 14 EURO

Meisel, Ferdinand: Wandlungen des Weltbildes und des Wissens von der Erde (Das Weltbild der Gegenwart. I. Band.). 1. Grundbegriffe der Astronomie; 2. Das Weltall und seine Erforschung (Die geschichtliche Entwicklung der Himmelskunde; Das Weltbild der Gegenwart); 3. Unser Wissen von der Erde (Das Erdinnere; Entwicklung der Geologie; Die Gestalt der Erde; Beschaffenheit der Erdoberfläche). Mit 98 Abb. - OLnbd mit Goldornamentik, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 395 S. Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt,Stuttgart und Berlin/Stuttgart/1/s 1913. 14 EURO

Meisenheimer, Johannes: Entwicklungsgeschichte von Dreissensia polymorpha Pall. (Dreissenia (Dreissensia) polymorpha Pallas) : 1. Bis zur Ausbildung der jungen Trochophoralarve. Mit Abb. auf gefalt. Tafeln im Anhang. Hochschulschrift Marburg, Univ., Habil.-Schr., 1899. Broschur, gutes Exemplar. - 42 S. Oscar Ehrhardt,Marburg/1/Marburg 1899. 18 EURO
Eine Frischwassermuschel über ganz Deutschland verbreitete Art.

Meisenheimer, Johannes: Geschlecht und Geschlechter im Tierreiche. II. Band:Allgemeine Probleme. Mit 291 Abb. im Text. EA Erstausgabe. Getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - x, 614 S. Gustav Fischer,Jena 1930. 28 EURO
ISBN 3334612635

Mell, Rudolf: Bergwaldtiere am Tropenrand.1. Auflage. Mit Abbildungen (Kosmos Bibliothek 227). 8° gut erhalten - Sauberer OLnbd. - 85 S. Kosmos - Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgar 1960. 4 EURO

Melsheimer, Olaf: Über dynamische Gruppen in der Quantenmechanik. 4° Dissertation Univ. Marburg. Getitelte O-Broschur, gutes Exemplar. - 88 S. Marburg 1966. 14 EURO

MERRYWEATHER, James ed.: Pteridologist. Complete vol. 2, part 1-6. 6 Issues. With beautiful illustrations. In perfect and clean condition. - total 300 S. The Bristish Pteridological Society 1990/95. 48 EURO
ISSN 02661640 - This Journal, the Pteridologist, contains articles and book reviews for the amateur enthusiast and grower of ferns and their varieties.

Mertens, Robert; Wermuth, Heinz: Die Amphibien und Reptilien Europas. (Dritte Liste, nach dem Stand vom 1. Januar 1960). (Seckenberg-Buch 38). OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 264 S. Kramer,Frankfurt/M 1960. 48 EURO

Merz, K. W.: Grundlagen der Pharmakologie für Apotheker, Chemiker und Biologen. Schöner OHLnbd. 3. Aufl. Namenseintragung auf Vorsatz - 274 S. Wissenschaftl.Verlagsgesellschaft,Stuttgart 1945. 11 EURO

Messner, Reinhold: Die großen Wände. Geschichte - Routen - Erlebnisse. Mit 55 zum Teil farbigen Abbildungen. (Knaur 3622). Sauberes TB - 176 S. Knaur Nachf.,München 1980. 4 EURO
isbn 3426036223

Metelski, Georgi: Die Schwäne fliegen nach Norden. Erlebt im Nenzenland zwischen Ural und Jenissei. Aus dem Russischen von Herbert Wotte. Mit s/w Fotos. Mit Faltkarte. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 303 S. Brockhaus,Leipzig 1972. 8 EURO

Mettenius, Georg: Über die Hymenophyllaceae. Mit 5 Tafeln ( Serie Königlich-Sächsische Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch-Physische Classe: Abhandlungen. , 7,2.). -.Xeroxkopiertes Exemplar - in getitelter Broschur gebunden. - 404-503 S. Hirzel,Leipzig 1865. 12 EURO

Meurers, Joseph: Die Frage nach Gott und die Naturwissenschaft. Brauner OLnbd. - 294 S. Pustet,München 1962. 6 EURO

Meves, Wilhelm: Über die Einwirkung von Cyan auf aromatische Amine. Inaugural-Dissertation. (Uni-Rostock). Saubere Broschur - 58 S. Lehmannsche Buchdruckerei,Dresden 1899. 10 EURO

Meyer-Steineg, Theodor: Lieder im Volkston zur Laute. Zweites Heft. 6.-10. Tsd.. Paperback. Rücken löst sich - 39 S. Eugen Diederichs,Jena 1922. 10 EURO

Meyer, A. O.: Handbuch der Deutschen Geschichte. Deutsche Geschichte bis zum Ausgang des Mittelalters. Band 1 von 3 Bänden. OLnbd mit Titelvignette. Sauberes Exemplar - 423 S. Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion Dr.Albert Hachfeld,Potsdam ca. 1928. 12 EURO

Meyer, Antonie: Über Passivität der Metalle. (Dissertation, Univ. Münster). Getitelte Broschur, geringe Altersspuren an der Broschur, sonst sauber und gut. - 31 S. Osnabrücker Buchdruckerei,Osnabrück 1919. 14 EURO

Meyer, D. Redakteur: TECHNIK UND WIRTSCHAFT. Monatschrift des Vereins Deutscher Ingenieure. 10. Jahrgang (12 Hefte Januar bis Dezember, komplett). Mit Graphiken und Abb. im Text. Gute O-Broschuren, sauberer Inhalt. - 600 S. Julius Springer,Berlin 1927. 28 EURO

Meyer, Ernst: Ueber die Erkrankungen der Macula lutea der Netzhaut. Inaugural-Dissertation. Mit Illustr. - Originale getitelte O-Broschur. Sauberes Exemplar. - 62 S. Hofer & Burger,Zürich 1889. 12 EURO

Meyer, Fritz: Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Tertiärflora Schlesiens (Schlesien) (Inaugural-Dissertation, philosoph. Fakultät Univ. Breslau). Getitelte Broschur, sauber und gut, keine Markierungen.
16314 - 50 S. Wilh.Gottl.Korn,Breslau 1913. 12 EURO

Meyer, Hermann: Die Schweizerische Sitte der Fenster- und Wappenschenkung vom XV. bis XVII. Jahrhundert. Nebst Verzeichniss der Zürcher Glasmaler von 1540 an und Nachweis noch vorhandener Arbeiten derselben. Unaufgeschnittenes frisches Exemplar, in der originalen zweifarb. Interimsbroschur - bester Zustand. - x, 384 S. J.Huber,Frauenfeld/- 1884. 80 EURO

Meyer, M. Wilhelm: Erdbeben und Vulkane. Mit zahlreichen Abb.- Feinst getitelter OLnbd (Hardcover), sehr schönes Exemplar (kl unbed. Papiermarke vorn), marmor. Vollschnitt. - 110 S. Kosmos - Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgart 1905. 8 EURO

Meyer, Rudolf: Vom Schicksal der Toten. 7. Auflage, 20.-24. Tsd.. Sauberes TB - 171 S. 7/Urachhaus,Stuttgart 1979 . 6 EURO
ISBN 3878382618

Meyer, Rudolf: Rudolf Steiner. Anthroposophie: Herausforderung im 20.Jahrhundert. 3. Auflage. O-Paperback, sauberes Exemplar. - 199 S. Freies Geistesleben,Stuttgart/3 1975. 5 EURO
isbn 377250650x

Meyer, W. Dr: Leitfaden der Nomographie. Mit 203 Abbildungen. OLnbd. Kleine kaputte Stelle am Einband, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 178 S. Springer,Berlin Göttingen Heidelberg 1953. 18 EURO

Mezey, K.: La digital. Titulación biológica de la digital colombiana. With 4 folded leaves of plates. Author's presentation inscription in German to his Schwiegervater Dr. Paul Jaberg (dated 22.5.1944). In fine half leather binding - in clean perfect condition! - 123 S. Departamento de Investigaciones del Laboratorio CUP,Bogotá 1944. 48 EURO

Michaelis, Karin: Die sieben Schwestern. Roman. 21.-42. Tsd.. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 323 S. Kiepenheuer,Berlin 1933. 8 EURO

Michel, Wilhelm: Gewalten des Geistes. Mit einem Nachwort versehen von Otto Heuschele. Mit Selbstbildnis. Veröffentlichungen der Deutschen Akademie für Sprache und Dichtung Darmstadt.17. Veröffentlichung. Saubere Broschur - 166 S. Lambert Schneider,Heidelberg,Darmstadt 1959. 8 EURO

Michler, Günther Dr: Noch mehr Wissen über Natur. Natur- und Kulturlandschaften. Gärten und Parks, Heide und Moor, Ackerland und Weide. Durchgehend illustriert. OPpbd mit SU. Sauberes Exemplar - 203 S. Lingen,Köln 1987. 9 EURO

Mie, Gustav: Die göttliche Ordnung in der Natur. Drei Aufsätze (Das christliche Deutschland 1933 bis 1945 , Dokumente und Zeugnisse. Evangelische Reihe H. 9). Fein getitelte O-Broschur (randst. gebräunt), sonst sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 31 S. Furche Verlag,Tübingen/3/h/9/Stuttgart/s/13 1946. 8 EURO
Gustav Adolf Feodor Wilhelm Ludwig Mie (* 29. September 1868 in Rostock; † 13. Februar 1957 in Freiburg im Breisgau) war ein deutscher Physiker. In den Jahren 1912/13 erarbeitete Mie seine Theorie der Materie, in der er aus einer so genannten Weltfunktion, die auch die Feldgrößen enthält, mit Hilfe des Lagrange-Formalismus u.a. die Maxwellsche Elektrodynamik herleitete. Sein Ziel war es, die Weltfunktion so aufzustellen, dass auch die Materie selbst als Lösung der Variationsgleichungen selbst berechnet werden konnte. Ebenso versuchte er, die Gravitation mit einzubeziehen und war so ein Konkurrent Einsteins und Hilberts, beim Streben nach einer erweiterten Gravitationstheorie. Dieser Ansatz war später Vorbild für Arbeiten von David Hilbert, Max Born und Leopold Infeld. In Freiburg während der NS-Diktatur war Mie Mitglied der universitären Opposition der so genannten „Freiburger Kreise" und einer der Teilnehmer des ursprünglichen „Freiburger Konzils". Nach Mie ist heute ein Einschlagkrater auf dem Mars benannt, und auch ein Gebäude der Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg trägt seinen Namen. 1919 wurde Mie zum Mitglied der Leopoldina berufen. (Wikipedia)

Mieczkowski, Jan: Technische Aktienanalyse und Psycho-Elemente. Mit Tabellen. Saubere Broschur
31 - 89 S. Progress Verlag o.J. 18 EURO

Migula, W.: Exkursionsflora von Deutschland zum Bestimmen der häufigeren in Deutschland wildwachsenden Pflanzen. Band 2: Dicotyledonen (Sammlung Göschen 269), mit 50 Textabbildungen. 7 Blatt Verlagsreklame, OLnbd., Klein-8°. - 185 S. Göschen,Berlin Leipzig 1906. 6 EURO

Migula, W. Dr: Morphologie, Anatomie und Physiologie der Pflanzen. (Sammlung Göschen). NaT. Mit Zeichnungen. OLndb. Sauberes Exemplar - 146 S. Göschen,Leipzig 1902. 8 EURO

Migula, W. Dr: Deutsche Moose und Farne. Mit 50 Abbildungen, nach der Natur gezeichnet vom Verfasser. EA Erste Auflage.(Naturwissenschaft. Wegweiser Serie A Band 5). Farb. illustr. OLnbd (Hardcover), schönes sauberes Exemplar. - 141 S. Strecker & Schröder,Stuttgart o.J., ca 1910. 12 EURO

Milde, Ralf: Chronologie eines Kulturereignisses zur Jahrtausendwende. Das 2000+1 Wunsch Projekt. 1. Auflage. Fotosgrafie: Martin Duckek, Volkmar Könneke. Sauberer Katalog - 111 S. 1/Süddeutsche Verlagsgesellschaft,Ulm de. 10 EURO

Miller, Alan R.: Assembly Language. Techniques for the IBM PC. Original U.S Edition - Rs. 321. Zahlreiche Schaubilder. Paperback - 352 S. BPB Publications,New Delhi 1988. 8 EURO

Milne, Lorus J.; Milne, Margery: Die Berge. Das Reich der Natur in Farben. Übertragen von Margaret Auer. Durchgehend illustriert. OLnbd mit Titelvignette. Sauberes Exemplar - 192 S. Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft ,Berlin,Darmstadt,Wien 1964. 6 EURO

Mirtsching, Alexander: Erdöl- und Gaslagerstätten der Soowjetunion und ihre geologische Bedeutung. Mit 35 Abb. und 14 Tabellen. Sauberer O-Ln (Hardcover), gutes Exemplar. - 195 S. Ferdinand Enke,Stuttgart/14 1964. 14 EURO

Mladenowitsch, Ljubomir: Vergleichende anatomische und histologische Untersuchungen über die Regio analis und das Rektum der Haussäugetiere. Mit 23 Abb. im Text (Leipzig, Univ., Diss., 1907). - O-Karton, frisches sauberes Exemplar, bestens erhalten. - 152 S. Woldemar Ulrich,Dresden/- 1907. 34 EURO
Ljubomir Mladenowitsch, Kreistierarzt aus Kruschewatz in Serbien.

Mohr, Ulrich: Elektrizität auf Yachten. 5. Auflage. Mit Textabb., sehr gut erhalten. Farb.Broschur. - 119 S. Klasing,Bielefeld Berlin 1977. 5 EURO

Moissl, Franz: Obstbaumschnitt. Kurze Anleitung zur praktischen Anwendung an natürlicher Krone, Formobst, Beerensträuchern und Weinstock. EA Erste Auflage. Mit 213 Abb. nach fachtechnischen Zeichnungen von R. Köhl, Wien. OBr., Gr.8° - Illustr. Broschur. Einband und Papier etwas gebräunt - sonst sauber und gut. - 104 S. Scholle,Wien Leipzig 1930. 12 EURO

Molyneux-Berry, David: Die klassischen Weine der Welt und ihre Etiketten (Sotheby's Weinführer). Aus dem Englischen von Peter Gillhofer; mit Illustrationen, Glossar und Register. Durchgehend farbig illustriert mit Hunderten von Weinetiketten. Hardcover, mit SU (dieser kl geklebter Einriss hinten), sonst sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 400 S. NSB,Zürich 1991. 10 EURO
Alle Weine werden Etikett für Etikett beschrieben und bewertet. - Ein exquisiter Führer für Weinkenner und -liebhaber.

Monge, Carlos: ACCLIMATIZATION IN THE ANDES. Historical Confirmations of "ClimaticAggression" in the Development of Andean Man. Edition Hardbound Translated by Donald F. Brownwith, with an introduction by Isaiah Bowman. No DJ. Prev. owners insc., small on front paper, some minor staining front cover, otherwise clean, untouched copy,vg!. - 130 S. Johns Hopkins Press,Baltimore 1948. 16 EURO

Moore, Keith L. ed.: The Sex Chromatin. Large 8vo, illustrated. Small prev. owners name on empty front leaf, otherwise clean, fine, like new. Original HC cloth, no DJ. - xx, 474 S. W.B.Sounders,Philadelphia 1966. 12 EURO

Moos, Alfred; Daues, Gerhard: Datenbank-Engineering. Analyse, Entwurf und Implementierung relationaler Datenbanken mit SQL. 2., überarbeitete und erweiterte Auflage. Sauberes TB - 397 S. 2/Vieweg,Braunschweig,Wiesbaden 1997 . 14 EURO
ISBN 3528151838

Morand, Simone: Wissenswertes über die Galette und die Crepe in der Bretagne. Übersetzt von Maurice Hasle und Brita Herjean. Mit Fotos. Broschur leicht fleckig, ansonsten sauber - 32 S. Editions Jos,Chateaulin 1992. 8 EURO
ISBN 285543050x

Morel, Andreas: Basler Kost. So kochte Jacob Burckhardts Grossmutter. Die Rezepte von Frau Deputat Schorndorff hrsg und kommentiert von Andreas Morel. Photos von Martin Bühler. 178. Neujahrsblatt. Saubere Broschur - 199 S. Schwabe & Co.,Basel 2000 . 22 EURO
ISBN 379651426x

Morley-Fletcher, Hugo: Dekortechniken in der Keramik. Von den frühen Tonwaren bis zur modernen Porzellanmanufaktur. Aus dem englischen übertragen von Dieter Dörr. Durchgehend illustriert. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 192 S. Buchclub ex libris,Zürich 1986 . 14 EURO

Morrill, William Kelso: A Problem of ambience. A portion of thesis (Ph. D.)--Johns Hopkins university, Baltimore. Reprinted from The American J of Mathematics, vol. LII, number 4, pages 889-898. Thesis (Ph. D.)--Johns Hopkins University, 1929. Original, fine titled softcover, in clean good condition, no marks. - 9 S. 4/A/Baltimore/John Hopkins,Baltimore 1929. 14 EURO

Moscovitz, Judy: Die Reisediät.Die amerikanische Erfolgsmethode zum schnellen Abnehmen. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 256 S. Bechtermünz,Augsburg 1997. 8 EURO

Moser, Meinhard; Bresinsky, Andreas Hrsg.: Zeitschrift für Pilzkunde. Organ der deutschen Gesellschaft für Pilzkunde. Band 37/38 (1971-72); Band 39/40 (1973-74); Band 41 (1975) - 5 Jahrgänge in 3 Bänden - komplett. 4° - Mit zahlr. Fotografietafeln in Farben und s./w und vielen Textillustr. - Bibliotheksexemplare, wenige Stempel, Bib-Rückenschilder, ansonsten sauber und frisch. Gute HLnbde, Rückentitel geprägt.Guter Zustand. - je Jahrgang ca 250 S. Einhorn-Druck,Schwäbisch Gmünd 1971-1975. 28 EURO

Moszkowski, Alexander: Einstein. Einblicke in seine Gedankenwelt. Gemeinverständliche Betrachtungen über die Relativitätstheorie undein neues Weltsystem. Entwickelt aus Gesprächen mit Einstein. 31.-35. Tsd.. Kopffarbschnitt. OPpbd. Seiten vergilbt, ansosnten sauberes Exemplar - 240 S. Fontane & Co.,Berlin 1921/22. 12 EURO

Mottu, Philippe: L'Occident au défi. L'evolution du monde et des idees. Broché, edition originale, bon etat (no marks, in vg condition). - 278 S. La Baconnière,Neuchatel 1963. 16 EURO

Mounier, Emmanuel: Einführung in die Existenzphilosophien. OPpbd. Leicht vergilbt, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar
33 - 177 S. Karl Rauch Verlag,Bad Salzig 1949 . 5 EURO

Möbius, K: Die Thierwelt Ost-Afrikas und der Nachbargebiete. Wirbellose Thiere. Deutsch-Ost-Afrika. Band 4 (alles in 1 Band). Wissenschaftlichen Forschungsresultate über Land und Leute unseres ostafrikanischen Schutzgebietes und der angrenzenden Länder. Herrlicher Facsimile Reprint der EA Berlin, Reimer (Vohsen) 1898. - 4to. 2 Bl., V, 308 S. mit Abb. und 7 Tafeln; 23 S. mit 3 Tafeln; 74 S. mit 1 Tafel; 367 S. mit 4 Tafeln; 42 S. mit 1 Tafel; 5 S., 18 S. mit 1 Tafel; 37 S. mit Abb. und 1 Tafel; 10 S., 1 Bl. mit 1 Tafel; 12 S.,1 Bl. mit 1 Tafel; 28 S. mit 59 Abb.; 11 S. mit 3 Tafeln; 48 S. mit 2 Tafeln; 9 S. mit 1 Tafel; 13 S.,1 Bl. mit 1 Tafel; 13 S. mit 14 Abb.; 7 S. mit Abb. und 1 Tafel; 8 S. mit Abb.; 13 S. mit 1 Tafel. - Zahlreiche Beiträge über Weichtiere, Schnecken, Hautflügler, Käfer, Netzflügler, Skorpione, Decapoden, Würmer, Egel, usw. Wundervoller seltener Faksimile-Reprint. Gedruckt auf alterungsbeständigem, säurefreiem Werkdruckpapier, das den Eindruck des Originals am besten wiedergibt. Bibliophile Handbindung. Hardcover, Pariser Marnor mit rotbraunem Leinenrücken. Goldrückentitel. Absolut sauberes frisches Exemplar, in exquisiter bibliophiler Ausführung. - multiple, zusammen ca 1000 S. Fabri,Ulm 2004. 240 EURO
Die Serie dieser seltenen Bücher: Deutsch-Ost-Afrika erschien von 1894 bis 1909 und beinhaltete 10 Bände. Jeder dieser Bände ist in sich abgeschlossen. Die Reihe beginnt mit dem Reisebericht von Franz Stuhlmann über seine Expeditionen mit Emin Pascha. Bände 2 bis 10 erschließen die deutsche Kolonie Deutsch-Ostafrika wissenschaftlich, in den Bereichen Geologie, Zoologie, Botanik, Anthropologie und Ethnologie. Bibliographisch schwer zu erfassende Reihe, in der manche Werke zu den ganz seltenen Afrikana zählen.

Möbius, Martin: Geschichte der Botanik. Von den ersten Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart (1937). 2., unveränderte Auflage. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 458 S. 2/Gustav Fischer,Stuttgart 1968. 60 EURO

Möhlau, Richard; Bucherer, Hans Th.: Farbenchemisches Praktikum zugleich Einführung in die Farbenchemie und Färbereitechnik. Nebst sieben Tafeln mit Ausfärbungsmustern. EA! Die Tafeln mit 54 gefärbten, sauber aufgeklebten Stoffmustern. Orig.-Leinenband mit Goldtitel-Prägung. Kl Namenseintrag vorn. Die ersten 3 Seiten braunfleckig, oberes Kapital bestoßen und mit kleinem seitl. Einriß. Ansonsten sauberes sehr schönes Exemplar, fest in der Bindung, ohne Markierungen. - x, 374 S. Veith & Comp.,Leipzig/s 1908. 36 EURO

Mönkemeyer, Wilhelm: Die Sumpf- und Wasserpflanzen. Ihre Beschreibung, Kultur und Verwendung, mit 126 Textabbildungen. EA. Illustr. OLnbd, guter Zustand (Einband minimalst berieben, Papier minimalst gebräunt). Festes sauberes Exemplar. - iv, 189 S. Paul Parey,Berlin 1897. 160 EURO

Muchery, Georges: Die persönliche Magie des Parfüms. Die Anwendung individueller Duftessenzen nach astrologischen Einflüssen. WaV. 2. Auflage. Sauberes TB - 215 S. 2/Edition Tramontane,Münstereifel 1991. 6 EURO
ISBN 3925828117

Murken-Altrogge, Christa: Werbung - Mythos - Kunst am Beispiel Coca-Cola. Mit s/w Fotos und Farbfotos. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 143 S. Wasmuth,Tübingen 1977. 26 EURO
ISBN 3803030234

Muschelischwili, Nikolaj I.: Singuläre Integralgleichungen. Randwertprobleme der Funktionentheorie und einige Anwendungen auf die mathematische Physik. Übers. aus d. Russ.: Joachim Hirche u. Roland Riedel. In dt. Sprache hrsg. von Lothar Berg u. Hans Schubert (Mathematische Lehrbücher und Monographien : Abteilung 2, Mathematische Monographien ; Bd. 20). Mit 25 Abb.- Blauer OLnbd, sauber in Klarsichtfolie eingeschlagen. Blauer Farbkopfschnitt. Keine Markierungen, sauberes gutes Exemplar. - xiv, 564 S. Akademie-Verlag,Berlin/2 1965. 24 EURO
Übersetzung der fast vollkommen neu geschriebenen 2. russischen Auflage von 1962.

Museum für, Ostasiatische Kunst: Wie verpacke ich fünf Eier. Kunst des Verpackens in Japan. Museum für Ostasiatische Kunst der Stadt Köln. Durchgehend illustriert. Sauberer Katalog - 288 S. Museum für Ostasiatische Kunst,Köln 1981 . 12 EURO

Müller-Breslau, Heinrich: Die graphische Statik der Baukonstruktionen. Band II (zweiter Band). 1. Abteilung. Vierte vermehrte Auflage. Mit 383 Figuren und 7 Ausschlagtafeln, Groß 8°, marmoriertes Halbleder der Zeit (Hardcover) mit Rückentitel und Rückenvergoldung. Feiner marmorierter Vollschnitt. Insgesamt gutes und innen sauberes, dekoratives Exemplar. Keine Markierungen. - viii, 484 S. Alfred Kröner,Stuttgart 1907. 24 EURO
Vorrangig Statik der Fachwerke!

Müller, Armin: Das Naturphilosophische Werk Teilhard de Chardins. Seine naturwissenschaftlichen Grundlagen und seine Bedeutung für eine natürliche Offenbarung. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar
52 - 328 S. Verlag Karl Alber,Freiburg/München 1964 . 5 EURO

Müller, Dieter: Programmierung elektronischer Rechenanlagen. (B I Hoschschultaschenbücher 49). auf Vorsatz Stempeleintrag.. Sauberes TB in Klarsichtfolie eingeklebt - 179 S. Bibliographies Institut,Mannheim/i 1964. 6 EURO

Müller, Eugen: Neuere Anschauungen der Organischen Chemie. Organische Chemie für Fortgeschrittene. Zweite gänzliche umgearbeitete Auflage. Mit 71 Textabbildungen. OLnbd mit OSU. Vorsatz mit Kleber, ansonsten sauberes Exmeplar - 550 S. Springer,Berlin Göttingen Heidelberg 1957. 10 EURO

Müller, Johannes; Reichert, E.: Dr. Joh. Müller's Grundriß der Physik und Meteorologie für Lyceen, Gymnasien, Gewerbe- und Realschulen, sowie zum Selbstunterrichte bearbeitet von E. Reichert, Professor an der höheren Bürgerschule zu Freiburg im Breisgau. Mit 622 in den Text eingedruckten Holzstichen und einer Spektraltafel in Frabendruck. Nebst einem Anhange: Physikalische Aufgaben und deren Auflösungen enthaltend. Umfangreicher Index. Dreizehnte vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. Mehrfach Bleistiftmarkierungen. Erste und letzte Seiten gering braunfleckig, sonst fest und gut. Einfacher, ungetitelter Halbleinenband, marmor. Vollschnitt. Einband wenig attraktiv, Innenteil allein schon wegen der Fülle der intressanten Holzstiche sehr attraktiv. - xxii, 713 S. Friedr.Vieweg & Sohn Verlagsges.,Braunschweig 1881. 18 EURO

Müller, K.: Der Feldberg im Schwarzwald. Naturwissenschaftliche, landwirtschaftliche, forstwirtschaftliche, geschichtliche und siedlungsgeschichtliche Studien. Mit 66 Textabbildungen und 89 Tafeln mit 148 Photographien. Bibliophile Neubindung HLnbd, Kibitzeier-Papier, roter Leinenrücken mit Titelprägung, sehr schönes Exemplar. - 586 S. Bielefelds Verlag,Freiburg 1948. 34 EURO

Müller, Leopold; Kautz, Hans: Pieris bryoniae O. und Pieris napi L. Mit einem Geleitwort von H. Rebel. Gr.-8°. Mit 16 farbige Tafeln. (Abhandlungen des Österreichischen Entomologen-Vereines. Band I.) .- O-Karton, sauber und bestens erhalten. - 189 S. Otto H.Wrede,Frankfurt/M/16/i 1938. 90 EURO

MÜLLER, Theo; Kast, Diether: Die geschützten Pflanzen Deutschlands. Hrsg. v. Kultusministerium Baden-Württemberg. Mit 49 Tafeln, teils farbig. Grüner OPlastikeinband. Kl.-8°, zusätzlich mit Klasichtfolie eingebunden. Sauberes Exemplar. - Textteil 348 S. Verlag des Schwäbischen Albvereins,Stuttgart 1969. 10 EURO

Müller, Udo: Lehrbuch der Holzmesskunde. 2., neubearbeitete Auflage. Groß 8°, mit 126 Abbildungen. Name in alter Schrift auf Titel unten, ganz vereinzelt Bleistiftanstr. Insgesamt gutes Exemplar. Illustr. OLnbd, sauber, fest, marmor. Buchblock. - 398 S. Paul Parey,Berlin 1915. 26 EURO
Über Inhaltsbestimmung des gefällten Holzes, Inhaltsermittlung des stehenden Baumes, des ganzen Bestandes, Die Alters- und Zuwachsermittlung usf.

Müller, Wolfgang: Schiffsschicksale Ostsee 1945. Bilder und Dokumente. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen und Kartenmaterial. 21,5 x 27,5 cm Hardcover/Schutzumschlag Tadelloses Exemplar - 179 S. Koehler,Hamburg 2001. 18 EURO
isbn 3782206126

Münch, Richard: Theorie des Handelns. Zur Rekonstruktion der Beiträge von Talcott Parsons, Emile Durkheim und Max Weber (Suhrkamp Taschenbuch Wissenschaft st 704). O-Broschur, sauberes gutes Exemplar.. - 691 S. Suhrkamp,Frankfurt/M/Suhrkamp/s 1988. 12 EURO
isbn 3518283049

n.st.: Italian Furniture and Interiors (The Journal of the Furniture History Society Volume XX ). Besides the text, there are 80 pages of black and white plates. Special edition presented by Italian International Bank. Beautiful half leather original binding, gilt titel. Clean fresh copy! vg! - text 77 S. The FURNITURE HISTORY Society,Great Britain 1984. 18 EURO
Articles partly based on papers read at the Society's symposium Italian Furniture and Interiors held at the Victoria and Albert Museum in 1984, followed by an article comparing three chairs in the Ashmolean Museum with four chairs of the same design in the Metropolitan Museum; and finally, a Bibliography of the printed works of the late John Forrest Hayward.

n.st.: The General Stud Book. Volume 38. Containing Pedigrees of Race Horses etc etc. From the earliest events to the year 1976 inclusive. In 2 parts (complete). With large index (including Index to the whole work in 38 vols). Original Hardcover (no DJ), with two red title leather shields on spine. Both vols. in perfect and clean condition, unused vg. - 2404 S. Weatherbys,Wellingborough - Northants 1977. 60 EURO

n.st.: The General Stud Book. Volume 37. Containing Pedigrees of Race Horses etc etc. From the earliest events to the year 1972. In 2 parts (complete). With large index and Appendices. Original Hardcover (no DJ), with two red tittle shields on spine. Both vols. in perfect and clean condition, unused vg. - 1899 S. Weatherbys,Wellingborough - Northants 1974. 60 EURO

Nabokov, Vladimir: Durchsichtige Dinge. Roman. Deutsch von E. Zimmer. 1. Auflage. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exmeplar - 156 S. 1/E/Rowohlt,Reinbeck bei Hamburg. 1980 . 12 EURO
ISBN 3498046195

Naeher, Gerhard: Stirbt das gedruckte Wort? Neue Medien. Die grobe Herausforderung. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 294 S. Neue Mediengesellschaft,Ulm 1982. 18 EURO

Nagl, Walter: Chromosomen. Mit 92 Abbildungen und 9 Tafeln. Abrib der klassischen und molekularen Karyologie. (Das Wissenschaftliche TB - Na Goldmann 20). Sauberes TB - 268 S. 9/Goldmann ,München 1972. 8 EURO

Naponen, V. K.: Oikeudesta ryhtyä liikennetta ja voimansiirtoa tarkoittaviin rakennustoimiin naapurin maalla (osa dos Ilmari Caseliuksen asiantuntijalausunnosta). Original wrappers (softcover) - in fine clean condition. - 271 S. Helsingissä 1931. 24 EURO

Narr, Wolf Dieter; Stary, Joachim: Lust und Last des wissenschaftlichen Schreibens. Hochschullehrerinnen und Hochschullehrer geben Studierenden Tips. 1. Auflage. (suhrkamp wissenschaft tb 1437). Sauberes TB
35 - 284 S. 1/Suhrkamp/Suhrkamp ,Frankfurt/M 1999 . 10 EURO
ISBN 3518290371

Natzmer, Gert von: Lebendige Natur. Daseinsgeheimnisse der Tier- und Pflanzenwelt. Mit 121 Abb. OHLdbd 23cm. - 440 S. Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft,Berlin 1942. 18 EURO

Natzmer, Gert von: Geheimen der Natuur. De verborgenheden van het Planten- en Dierenleven. Met 121 Afbeeldingen. Tweede Druk. OLnbd. Buch leicht fleckig - 348 S. Uitgeverij Boot,Gravenhage o.J. 12 EURO

Negt, Oskar: Politik als Protest. Reden und Aufsätze zur antiautoritären Bewegung. Sauberes TB - 226 S. Agit Buchvertrieb,Frankfurt/M. 1971. 6 EURO

Negt, Oskar; Kluge, Alexander: Maßverhältnisse des Politischen. 15 Vorschläge zum Unterscheidungsvermögen. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 340 S. 15/Fischer,Frankfurt/M 1992 . 10 EURO
ISBN 3100515056

Nelson, Benjamin: Der Ursprung der Moderne. Vergleichende Studien zum Zivilisationsprozeß. Übersetzt von Michael Bischoff. 1. Auflage. StaT und StaV. Sauberes TB - 213 S. 1/Suhrkamp ,Frankfurt/M 1977. 6 EURO
ISBN 3518064061

Nelson, Gil: The Ferns of Florida. A Reference and Field Guide. Drawings and Photographs by Autor. Fine original HC, with DJ - in clean vg condition. - 208 S. Pineapple Press,Sarasota Florida 2000. 8 EURO
ISBN 1561641936 - The first field guide in 25 years to treat Florida"s amazing variety of ferns. Color plates feature more than 200 images, some of which include rare species never before illustrated in color. Includes notes on each species" growth form and habit, as well as general remarks about its botanical and common names, unique characteristics, garden use, and history in Florida.

Neuburger, Albert Dr: Die Technik des Altertums. 4. Auflage. Mit 676 Abbildungen. Durchgehend illustriert. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 570 S. 4/Voigtländer Verlag,Leipzig 1977 . 12 EURO

Neumann, Gotthard: Die Fibeln vom Kleinen Gleichberge bei Römhild. Mit 10 Seiten mit Abb. auf Tafeln. Aus dem Inhalt: Abkürzungen. Katalog. Übersicht. Text: Hallstattformen, Lateneformen. Anhang I. Fibelreste. Anhang II. Unsichere Fibeln. Auswertung. Literatur. Konkordanz der Tafel- und Katalognummern. Nachwort. Tafeln. (Abhandlungen der Sächsischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Leipzig, Philologisch-Historische Klasse. Band 64, Heft 3). - O-Broschur (gering gebräunt), sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 73 S. Akademie-Verlag,Berlin/10/8/i/3/- 1973. 34 EURO
A5 - Gotthard Arno Ernst Neumann (* 8. Juni 1902 in Schwabsdorf; † 29. April 1972 in Jena), deutscher Prähistoriker, der von 1934 bis 1941 und 1953 bis 1967 als Professor für Ur- und Frühgeschichte an der Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena wirkte und einen wesentlichen Anteil an der Entwicklung der Ur- und Frühgeschichtsforschung und Bodendenkmalpflege in Thüringen hat. Hier Funde zur keltischen Besiedlung Südwestthüringens in der Hallstatt- und Latènezeit, insbesondere zu den Gleichbergen bei Römhild.

Nevermann, Dr: Ein Besuch bei Steinzeitmenschen. Mit s/w Bildern. OHLnbd mit Titelvignette. Sauberes Exemplar - 80 S. Kosmos - Gesellschaft der Naturfreunde Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgart 1941. 6 EURO

Nicholson, T. R.: The Vintage Car 1919-1930. Line drawings by Alan Marsh. HC (perfect), with DJ (fine). With b/w fotos, but famous for the outstanding and informative, volumious text. Good index. - 390 S. Batsford,London 1966. 34 EURO

Nicolin, Pierluigi: Mario Botta. Bauten und Projekte 1961-1982. Aus d. Italien. übertragen v. Elisabeth Boesch-Hutter, Mario Gulli, Urs Külling u. Thomas Urfer. Mit zahlr. Abbildungen in Schwarzweiß u. Plänen. Illustr. OKArt. lamin. Einband - sehr guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar. - 143 S. Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt,Stuttgart/s/-/1 1984. 12 EURO
isbn 3421028184 - Mario Botta (* 1. April 1943 in Mendrisio, Kanton Tessin) ist ein bekannter Schweizer Architekt. Mario Botta arbeitet oft mit massiven Baumaterialien, wie Naturstein, Backstein oder Beton. Der rationalistische Stil Bottas setzt sich aus einer streng geometrischen, schlichten Formensprache und Bestandteilen wie Licht und Schatten zusammen. Diese Kombination lässt die oft sehr massiven Baukörper leicht und elegant erscheinen. Botta verwendet beim Entwerfen seiner unverkennbaren Werke immer dieselben Elemente aus einem unerschöpflich großen Formenspektrum. Viele seiner Werke findet man in seiner Heimat, dem Tessin. Mario Botta ist aber weltweit tätig und hat weit über die Grenzen der Schweiz hinaus viele Bewunderer. (aus Wikipedia)

Nicollier, Jean: Soldats de collection, figurines de rêve. Avec la collaboration de Paul Martin. Fort in-8, reliure cartonnage editeur. Tres nombreuses illustrations en noir et en couleurs (avec 210 figures en noirs et 35 planches en couleurs).Tres bon etat. Un des bons ouvrages sur le sujet, richement illustre. - 271 S. Bibliotheque des Arts,Paris 1967. 22 EURO

Niemann, G.; Wurthe, W.: Präparationen für den naturgeschichtlichen Unterricht. Mittelstufe I. Mit schematischen Abbildungen für das naturkundliche Zeichnen ( Der Bücherschatz des Lehres. Wissenschaftliches Sammelwerk zur Vorbereitung und Weiterbildung, herausgegeben von K. O. Beetz und Ad. Rude. Band 13, 1). Zweite Auflage. O-Broschur, sauberes Exemplar. - xii, 427 S. Zickfeldt,Osterwieck u Leipzig/13/1 1910. 14 EURO

Niering, William A.: Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers. Eastern Region. (The complete and detailed guide to North American wildflowers, detailing their classifications, geographical distributions, features and characteristics, leaf and seed patterns, much more). Original Vinyl binding (green slim 4vo), contains illustrations, tables, plates, charts, glossary, indexed. Fourth printing. In vg clean condition, no marks, untouched, unread. - 886 S. Alfred A.Knopf,New York 1983. 12 EURO
isbn 0394504321

Niethammer, Günther Hrsg: Anseriformes. Bearbeitet von Kurt M. Bauer und Urs N. Glutz v. Blotzheim. 2 Bände - komplett. (Handbuch der Vögel Mitteleuropas, Bände 2 und 3.). Groß-8°, mit 156 Textabb. und 5 Farbtafeln. Dunkelgrüner O-Leineneinbände mit goldgeprägtem Rückenschild und Deckelsignet, OUmschlag. Gute saubere Exemplare. - 534; 503 S. Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft,Frankfurt/M. 1968/69. 60 EURO

Nietzsche, Friedrich: Nietzsche - Ecco homo. Wie man wird - Was man ist. Mit einem Vorwort von Raoul Richter und einem Nachwort von Ralph-Rainer Wuthenow. (insel tb 290). 10.-16. Tsd.. Sauberes TB
37 - 164 S. -/Insel,Frankfurt /M. 1979 . 5 EURO
ISBN 3458319905

Nietzsche, Friedrich: Nietzsche - Morgenröte. Gedanken über die moralischen Vorurteile, Mit einem Nachwort von Ralph-Rainer Wuthenow. (insel tb 678). Sauberes TB
36 - 319 S. -/Insel,Frankfurt /M. 1983 . 5 EURO
ISBN 3458323783

Niggli, Curt Roland: Petrographie und Petrogenesis der Migmatite und Gneise im südlichen Aarmassiv zwischen Obergestein und Furkapass. Diss. Bern, 1965. Mit 20 Textabb. und 4 Tafeln sowie 2 (1 Profilkarte bzw. 1 geolog. Karte) Karten im Anhang.- 4o, Originalkartoniert - sauberes frisches Exemplar, ungestempelt. - 115 S. Aerni-Leuch,Bern 1965. 18 EURO

Nitzelius, Tor: Traedgardens vackraste blommor. 100 perenna vaexter i faerg samt 87 bilder i texten. OHLnbd, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 224 S. Saxon & Lindstroems,Stockholm 1950. 16 EURO

Noack, Berbara: Eine Knaben Phantasie hat meistens schwarze Knie. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 222 S. Langen Müller,München,Wien 1981. 5 EURO

Noack, Klaus; Baumann, Peter: Der Botanische Garten Berlin. Fotografiert von Klaus Noack. Text von Peter Baumann. gr.8°. Mit zahlr., meist farb. Abb. OPpbd. OSU., gutes sauberes Exemplar. - 62 S. Nicolaische Verlagsbuchhandlung,Berlin 1987. 8 EURO

Noack, Wita; Krampen, Matrin: Décollage international. Recycling von Kulturmüll. Mit zahlreichen, teils ganzseit. und farbigen Abb. Katalog zur Ausstellung. O-Hardcover, frisches ungelesenes Exemplar. - 84 S. Mies van der Rohe Haus,Berlin 2004. 16 EURO

Nock, O. S.: Europas grosse Eisenbahnlinien. Mit 103 Abbildungen auf Tafeln und 4 Figuren im Text. OLnbd mit OSU - 203 S. 4/Orell Füssli,Zürich 1964. 14 EURO

Nold, Richard: Größenzunahme, Wachstumbeschleunigung und Zivilisation. Grundsätzliche Darstellung einr Zeiterscheinung für Eltern, Ärzte, Erzieher und Ausbilder. Mit 10 Zeichnungen und 11 Tabellen. (Pädagogik - Didaktik - Methodik 2). Sauberes TB - 104 S. -/10/11/2/Manz Verlag,München 1964. 10 EURO

Norfolk, Lawrence: Lempriere`s Wörterbuch. Roman. Aus dem Englischen und mit Anmerkungen von Hanswilhelm Haefs. 3. Auflage. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exmeplar - 767 S. 3/Knaus,München 1991 . 6 EURO
ISBN 3813510468

Norkin, S. B.: The Elements of Computational Mathematics. Transl. from Russian by G.J. Tee. Engl. transl. ed. by A.D. Booth. Ex Library, with usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., else text clean, binding tight. Fine original HC, no DJ. - x, 192 S. Pergamon Press,Oxford et al 1965. 10 EURO

Nowarra, Hein J.: Die deutsche Luftrüstung 1933-1945. 4 Teile in einem Band (alles, komplett). Teil 1. Flugzeugtypen AEG -Dornier. Teil 2. Flugzeugtypen Erla -Heinkel. Teil 3. Flugzeugtypen Henschel -Messerschmitt. Teil 4. Flugzeugtypen MIAG - Zeppelin, Flugkörper, Flugmotoren, Bordwaffen, Abwurfwaffen, Funkgeräte, Sonstiges Luftwaffengerät, Flakartillerie. 4°, Mit über 700 Fotos und mehr als 2000 Zeichnungen. Feiner Hardcoverband (Der Einband ist in Leinenstruktur(!), aber kein Leinen.), mit SU - über 2kg schwer. Sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 256, 280, 276, 174 S. Bernard & Graefe,Bonn o.J., ca 1996. 36 EURO
isbn 3828953158

Nussbaum, Bruce: Das Ende unserer Zukunft. Revolutionäre Technologien drängen die europäische Wirtschaft ins Abseits. Mit einem Vorwort von Konrad Seitz. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Dirk Bavendamm u.a.. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 316 S. Kindler,München 1984. 8 EURO
ISBN 3463008777

o.A: Fisch. (Herzhaft & Lecker). Kochbuch. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 63 S. Reichenbach Verlag o.J. 8 EURO
ISBN 386146005x

o.A: Handbuch des Leica Systems. Fotografieren, Projezieren, Vergrössern, Reproduzieren, Beobachten. (Ausgabe März 1992). Mit Bildern. Sauberes TB - unpaginiert S. Leica Camera GmbH,Solms 1992 . 8 EURO

o.A: Mikrowelle leicht und gut das ganze Jahr. Das neue Mikrowellenbuch mit über 250 Rezepten farbig abgebildet. Durchgehend illsutriert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 298 S. Unipart,Stuttgart 1988. 8 EURO
ISBN 3812230283

o.A: Tierarztverzeichnis der Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Stand 1. Januar 1952. Saubere Broschur - 113 S. 1/Terra-Verlag,Konstanz 1952. 16 EURO

o.A: Sauerkraut köstlich und gesund. Durchgehend illustriert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 145 S. Unipart Media,Offenbach 1999. 8 EURO
ISBN 3897554976

o.A.: Die Alpen. 156 Kunstdruckbilder in Farben vom Wiener Wald bis an die Riviera. Sauberes Paperback - 96 S. JRO-Verlag,München o.J. 10 EURO

o.A.: Zimmerpflanzen. Aus dem Italienischen von Esther Dorn. Mit Farbfotos. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 78 S. Moewig,Rastatt 1991. 6 EURO

o.A.: Manuel du teinturier-dégraisseur (Manuel pour le teinturier-dégraisseur No. 537/B). Avec 335 échantillons de tissus. Ill. en coul., 21 cm. Avec Notes. Original red HC cloth, in perfect and clean condition. Bon etat! - 175 S. I.G.Farbenindustrie Aktiengesellschaft,Frankfurt M. n.d. 60 EURO

o.A.: Farne für Haus und Garten. Dt. von Kothe, Hans W.- Überwiegend farb. Ill., graph. Darst. (3cm). Farb. illustr. OPpbd, frisches Exemplar. - 75 S. Moewig,Rastatt 1997. 6 EURO
Großartiges Werk!!

o.A.: Führer von Ischia. Procida, Solfatara, Phlegräische Felder. Ein neuer, bebilderter Reiseführer mit nützlichen Informationen und der Landkarte der Insel. Sauberes TB - unpaginiert S. Edizioni Kina Italia,Mailand o.J. 6 EURO

Oakes, Guy: Die Grenzen kulturwissenschaftlicher Begriffsbildung. Heidelberger Max Weber-Vorlesungen 1982. 1. Auflage. (suhrkamp tb wissenschaft 859). Sauberes TB - 182 S. 1/Suhrkamp/Suhrkamp ,Frankfurt/M 1990 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3518284592

Obe, DJ Sutton: The Story of the Royal Army Service Corps and Royal Corps of Transport - RASC and RCT 1945-1982 (by Sutton, Brigadier D. J. OBE - Editor in Chief) ). Illustr. within the text. Imprerssive index. Blue HC cloth Very Good/ in Good+ fine prize clipped DJ, very slight edge wear to dj. - 801 S. Leo Cooper /Secker & Warburg,London 1984. 24 EURO
isbn 0436506068

Oberholzer, W. Hrsg.: Alpidische Metamorphosen in den Alpen. (Schweizerische Mineralogische und Petrographische Mitteilungen - Bulletin suisse de Minéralogie et Pétrographie - Bolletino svizzero di Mineralogia e Petrografia - Swiss Bulletin of Mineralogy and Petrology. Band 54, Heft 2/3). Jubiläumsband zum 50jährigen Bestehen der Schweizerischen Mineralogischen und Petrographischen Gesellschaft). Mit zahlreichen Abb. und Karten sowie Skizzen im Text. Getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes Exemplar. - pp. 247-788, d.h. 541 S. Leemann,Zürich 1974. 28 EURO
Spezialband. Jubiläumsband 54/2-3. Alpidische Metamorphosen in den Alpen 247-788: Inhalt: Amthauer, G., W. Kurtz, F. Rost und H. Schloemer: Chemismus und Genese des Andradits aus dem Serpentinit des Val Malenco. 54, 691-706 - Ayrton, S.N. and J.G. Ramsay: Tectonic and Metamorphic Events in the Alps. 54, 609-639 - Bearth, P.: Zur Gliederung und Metamorphose der Ophiolithe der Westalpen. 54, 385-397 - Bocquet, J.: Blue Amphiboles of the Western Alps. Chemistry and Physical Characters. (With 1 Plate, chem. analyses). 54, 425-448 - Burri, C.: Chemismus und optische Orientierung zweier Bytownite aus isländischen Olivinbasalten. 54, 1-17 - Burri, C.: Vereinfachte Berechnung der Euler-Winkel zur Charakterisierung der Plagioklasoptik. 54, 33-38 - Chatterjee, N.D.: Synthesis and Upper Thermal Stability Limit of 2M-Margarite, 54, 753-767 - Dal Piaz, G.V.: Le métamorphisme de haute pression et basse température dans l'évolution structurale du bassin ophiolitique alpino-apenninique (2e partie). 54, 399-424 - Dietrich, V., M. Vuagnat and J. Bertrand: Alpine Metamorphism of Mafic Rocks. (With 1 Plate, map). 54, 291-332 - Frangipane, M. and R. Schmid: Point Counting and its Errors. A Review. 54, 19-31 - Frey, M.: Alpine Metamorphism of Pelitic and Marly Rocks of the Central Alps. 54, 489-506 - Frey, M., J.C. Hunziker, W. Frank, J. Bocquet, G.V. Dal Piaz, E. Jäger and E. Niggli: Alpine Metamorphism of the Alps. A Review. (With 2 Plates, map). 54, 247-290 - Heller, F. und R. Schmid: Paläomagnetische Untersuchungen in der Zone Ivrea-Verbano (Prov. Novara, Norditalien): Vorläufige Ergebnisse. 54, 229-242 - Höck, V.: Zur Metamorphose mesozoischer Metasedimente in den mittleren Hohen Tauern (Österreich). 54, 567-593 - Hoernes, S. and H. Friedrichsen: Oxygen Isotope Studies on Metamorphic Rocks of the Western Hohe Tauern (Austria). 54, 769-788 - Isler, A. und A. Zingg: Geologie der Sesia Zone zwischen Rimella und der Valle Anzasca (Norditalien). (Mit 1 Tafel, Karte und Profil). 54, 81-96 - Jérémine, E. et A. Streckeisen: Sur une syénite néphélinique à sodalite de Ditro (Transylvanie, Roumanie). 54, 79-80 - Kübler, B., J. Martini and M. Vuagnat: Very Low Grade Metamorphism in the Western Alps. 54, 461-469 - Lorimer, G.W., H.-U. Nissen and P.E. Champness: High Voltage Electron Microscopy of Deformed Sodic Plagioclase from an Alpine Gneiss. 54, 707-715 - Maggetti, M.: Zur Dioritbildung im kristallinen Odenwald. 54, 39-57 - Miller, Ch.: On the Metamorphism of the Eclogites and High-Grade Blueschists from the Penninic Terrane of the Tauern Window, Austria. 54, 371-384 - Nicolas, A.: Mise en place des péridotites de Lanzo (Alpes piémontaises). Relation avec tectonique et métamorphisme alpins. Conséquences géodynamiques. 54, 449-460 - Niggli, E.: Alpine Metamorphose von Erzvorkommen der Schweizer Alpen. 54, 595-608 - Oxburgh, E.R. and D.L. Turcotte: Thermal Gradients and Regional Metamorphism in Overthrust Terrains with Special Reference to the Eastern Alps. 54, 641-662 - Poty, B.P., H.A. Stalder and A.M. Weisbrod: Fluid Inclusions Studies in Quartz from Fissures of Western and Central Alps. (With 2 Plates, Tables and map). 54, 717-752 - von Raumer, J.F.: Zur Metamorphose amphibolitischer Gesteine im Altkristallin des Mont-Blanc- und Aiguilles-Rouges-Massivs. 54, 471-488 - Rost, F., J. Wannemacher und W. Grigel: Die Ultramafitite der Alpe Arami und Croveggio, Tessin (Schweiz). 54, 353-369 - Satir, M.: Rb-Sr-Altersbestimmungen an Glimmern der westlichen Hohen Tauern: Interpretation und geologische Bedeutung. 54, 213-228 - Spicher, A.: Geleitwort zum Jubiläumsband (Heft 2/3) «Alpidische Metamorphosen in den Alpen». 54, 1-2 - Streckeisen, A. and J.C. Hunziker: On the Origin and Age of the Nepheline Syenite Massif of Ditro (Transylvania, Rumania). 54, 59-77 - Terzic, S.B., J. Sommerauer and A.B. Harnik: Macroscopic Cosalite Crystals from the Pb-Zn Ore Deposit Trepc¡a (Yugoslavia). 54, 209-211 - Trommsdorff, V. and B.W. Evans: Alpine Metamorphism of Peridotitic Rocks. 54, 333-352 - Vialon, P.: Les déformations «synschisteuses» superposées en Dauphiné. Leur place dans la collision des éléments du Socle Préalpin. Conséquences pétrostructurales. 54, 663-690 - Wenk, E., H. Schwander and W. Stern: On Calcic Amphiboles and Amphibolites from the Lepontine Alps. 54, 97-149 - Wenk, H.R.: Two Episodes of Highgrade Metamorphism in the Northern Bergell Alps. 54, 555-565 - Wenk, H.R., E. Wenk and J.H. Wallace: Metamorphic Mineral Assemblages in Pelitic Rocks of the Bergell Alps. 54, 507-554 - Wetzel, R.: Hornblenden aus der Albit- bis Albitoligoklaszone zwischen Zermatt und Domodossola. - 54, 151-207. --- Literaturbesprechungen: Nickel, E. (1973): Grundwissen in Mineralogie. Teil 2, 301 Seiten. Ott-Verlag, Thun. Besprechung von W.M. Meier. 54, 243 - Rittmann, A. (1973): Stable Mineral Assemblages of Igneous Rocks. A Method of Calculation. 262 Seiten, Springer Verlag, Berlin-Heidelberg-New York. Besprechung von A. Streckeisen. 54, 243-246.

Obermüller, Wilhelm: Kleines praktisches Blumen-Lexicon, enthaltend die in der Kunstgärtnerei vorkommenden lateinischen und griechischen Namen mit deren Uebersetzung ins Deutsche nebst Angabe der Abstammung wie der Personen, nach denen viele Pflanzen benannt sind. Für Kunstgärtner, Blumenfreunde, Pflanzen- u. Samenhändler. Vierte Auflage. Roter Originalleinwand 17x11,5 cm, mit feiner Titelprägung in Gold. Sauberes frisches Exemplar, wie neu!. - 141 S. Benno Schwabe,Basel/s/1 1886. 22 EURO

Ochlewski, Tadeusz; Autorenkollektiv: Geschichte der polnischen Musik. Autorenkollektiv unter Leitung von Tadeusz Ochlewski. Mit Bildern. WaT. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 220 S. Interpress,Warschau 1988. 10 EURO
ISBN 8322322550

Oelmüller, Willi: Transzendentalphilosophische Normenbegründung. (Materialien zur Normendiskussion Band 1). (Uni TB 779). Mit Bleistiftmakierungen, ansonsten sauberes TB - 246 S. 1/Ferdinand Schöningh,Paderborn 1978 . 8 EURO
ISBN 350699252x

Ohloff, Günther: Irdische Düfte - Himmlische Lust. Kulturgeschichte der Duftstoffe. (insel tb 1777). Mit Bildern. Sauberes TB - 357 S. -/Insel,Frankfurt /M. 1996 . 12 EURO
ISBN 3458334777

Ojeda, Oscar Riera: Amerikanische Apartments. Innovationen in Entwurf und Ausführung. Mit über 550 Abbildungen, darunter zahlreiche in Farbe. Übersetzt von Bettina Vogel aus dem Englischen. Lex.8°. 29,6 x 29,6 cm. O-Paperback, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 264 S. Benedikt Taschen Verlag,Köln/x 1998. 14 EURO
ISBN 3822873020

Ojeda, Oscar Riera: Amerikanische Einfamilienhäuser : Innovationen in Entwurf und Ausführung. Mit 30 in 566 Abbildungen vorgestellten Häuser. Lex.8°. 29,6 x 29,6 cm. O-Paperback, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 261 S. Benedikt Taschen Verlag,Köln/s/x 1998. 18 EURO
ISBN 3822873039 -"Die 30 hier in 566 Abbildungen vorgestellten Häuser entstanden in den 90er Jahren und wurden von renommierten Architekturbüros wie z. B. Architrope, Schweitzer BIM, Peter Forbes und Associates realisiert" (Klappentext).

Olberg, G. ü: Pflanzen und Tiere in Norwegen. 1. Teil - Das Pflanzenleben Norwegens. Mit 4 Farbtafeln und 24 Schwarzweibtafeln. 1.-15. Tsd.. - 2. Teil - Das Tierleben Norwegens. Mit 4 Farbtafeln und 24 Schwarzweibtafeln. 1.-15. Tsd.. Zwei Bücher. Saubere Exemplare - 103 S. 1/2/4/Deutsche Zeitung in Norwegen,Oslo 1944. 34 EURO

Olschowy, Gerhard: Naturschutz, Landschaftspflege und Landschaftsplanung. Band 3 der dreibändigen Sonderdruckausgabe für das Funkkolleg 1981/1982 "Mensch und Umwelt" aus Natur- und Umweltschutz in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Mit 35 Abbildungen und 20 Tabellen. Sauberes Paperback - 926 S. 3/Paul Parey,Hamburg,Berlin 1981. 8 EURO

Olson, Wilbur W.: The Fern Dictionary. Sauberes Paperback - 132 S. L.A.International Fern Society 1977. 8 EURO

Oplt, Jaroslav: Taschenatlas der Zimmerpflanzen. Illustrationen von Jirina Kaplicka. 2. Auflage. Gelber OLnbd. (matter, nicht störender Wasserfleck Einband vorn oben). Sauberes Exemplar - 216 S. 2/Dausien,Hanau 1978. 6 EURO

Oppenheimer, Carl: Chemische Grundlagen der Lebensvorgänge. Eine Einführung in biologische Lehrbücher. Mit 1 Abbildung. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 298 S. 1/Georg Thieme,Leipzig 1933. 24 EURO

Oppermann, Alwin: Beiträge zur Frage der Schädlichkeit von Equisetum palustre (Hochschulschrift Bern, Univ., Diss., 1908). - getitelte O-Broschur, feines sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 48 S. Friese & Fuhrmann,Magdeburg/s/- 1908. 16 EURO
Historischer und aktueller Beitrag über Schachtelhalme.

Oppermann, Th; Malkmus, B.: Grundriß der klinischen Diagnostik der inneren Krankheiten der Haustiere. 13. Auflage. Mit 78 in den Text gedruckten Abbildungen und einer farbigen Tafel. Namenseintrag vorn. OLnbd. Mit Textmakierungen, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 287 S. 13/Max Jänecke Verlagsbuchhandlung,Leipzig 1940. 8 EURO

Oroschakoff, Haralampi G: Dandolo. Beinhaltet zudem Schriftstücke von Veit Loers und Carla Schulz-Hofmann sowie Essays von Noemi Smolik, zahlreiche farbige und schw/weiss Abb. - Ausstellungsverz. und Bibliographie (Katalogbuch zur Ausstellung "Dandolo" im Museum Fridericianum, Kassel von Nov./Dez. 1989 u. Staatsgalerie Moderne Kunst, München April/Mai 1990). Hersg. Diana Gräfin Hohenthal. Text zweisprachig Deutsch und Englisch. OPpbd, mit SU. - 98 S. Kyrill & Method,München 1989. 16 EURO

Oser, Fritz: Moralisches Urteil in Gruppen. Soziales Handeln, Verteilungsgerechtigkeit. Stufen der interaktiven Entwicklung und ihre erzieherische Stimulation (Suhrkamp-Taschenbuch Wissenschaft ; 335) 1. Aufl. OrgKtn Kl-8° - sauberes Taschenbuch. - 543 S. Suhrkamp,Frankfurt/M/-/Frankfurt/Suhrkamp/1/s 1981. 4 EURO
ISBN 3518079352

Osterwalder, Adolf: Beiträge zur Embryologie von Aconitum Napellus L. Mit Abbildungen. Inaugural-Dissertation. (Uni-Zürich). Saubere Broschur - 45 S. Druck von Val.Höfling,München 1898. 14 EURO

Osthof, Wilhelm: Zahl und Art der Kaubewegungen bei Pferd und Wiederkäuer. Inaugural-Dissertation. (Ludwig-Uni zu Giessen). Mit 100 Tabellen und einer Figurentafel. Saubere Broschur - 85 S. Franz Carl Hilger,Sulzbach 1915. 14 EURO

Ott, Friedrich: Elektrolytische Reduktion der Niobsäure. Dissertation. (Hochschule zu München). Saubere Broschur - 73 S. J.B.Grassel,München/München 1911. 14 EURO

Ott, Michael: Mit den Ulmer Eisenbahnfreunden unterwegs: Historische Dampfzüge. Lokalbahn Amstetten - Gerstetten. Eine Informationsbroschüre zu den historischen Dampfzugfahrten. Brosch., Ringbindung, geringfügig berieben. - 35 S. Eigenverlag 1987. 9 EURO

Overbosch, Harmen W.: Statistische Studien über Rinderbeurteilung nach den Körpermassen. Mit zahlr. graph. Darst. (Bern, Univ., Diss., 1911). O-Broschur, getitel, noch unaufgeschnittenes Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand. - 265, xxv S. van Goor Zonen,Gouda 1911. 60 EURO

Overschmidt, Heinz: Lichterführung und Signale. Bildkommentare zur Seestrabenordnung und Seeschiffahrtstraßenordnung. 2. Auflage. (TB 17). Namenseintrag vorn. Sauberes TB. Titelblatt lose - 158 S. Klasing+Co,Bielefeld,Berlin/2 1972. 12 EURO

Overschmidt, Johann: Allgemeines Sprechfunkzeugnis für den Seefunkdienst. Alles was man für die Prüfung wissen muß.2. überarb.Aufl. Mit Abb.- Illustr.O-Broschur. - 194 S. Klasing,Bielefeld Berlin 1974. 5 EURO

Pachman, Ludek: Moderne Schachtheorie. Dritter Band des Eröffnungstechnischen Werkes in drei Bänden. Geschlossene Spiele, Die Indischen Verteidigungen und andere geschlossene Spiele. Durchgehend mit mit zahlr. Diagrammen illustriert. Ins Deutsche übertragen von Ervin Rosenblatt. Schöner O-Lnbd, sauberes frisches Exemplar. Mit dem SU. - 443 S. Artia,Prag/Sportverlag,Berlin 1956. 10 EURO
Lude(k Pachman (* 11. Mai 1924 in Be(lá pod Bezde(zem; † 6. März 2003 in Passau) war ein tschechisch-deutscher Schachspieler. Er galt als bedeutender Theoretiker auf dem Gebiet der Eröffnungen und des Mittelspiels und schrieb viele Schachbücher.

Pachman, Ludek: Moderne Schachtheorie. 2. Band: Geschlossene Spiele. Das Damengambit und die Damenbauernspiele. 2. Auflage. Durchgehend mit mit zahlr. Diagrammen illustriert. Ins Deutsche übertragen von Ervin Rosenblatt. Schöner O-Lnbd, sauberes frisches Exemplar. Mit dem OSU (gering gerändert). - 250 S. Artia,Prag/Sportverlag,Berlin 1956. 10 EURO
Lude(k Pachman (* 11. Mai 1924 in Be(lá pod Bezde(zem; † 6. März 2003 in Passau) war ein tschechisch-deutscher Schachspieler. Er galt als bedeutender Theoretiker auf dem Gebiet der Eröffnungen und des Mittelspiels und schrieb viele Schachbücher.

Page, Tim: Vom Konzertsaal zum Tonstudio. Schriften zur Musik II. Hrsg. und eingeleitet von Tim Page. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Hans-Joachim Metzger. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 321 S. Piper,München und Zürich 1987 . 12 EURO
ISBN 3492031102

Paglia, Camille: Die Masken der Sexualität. Aus dem Amerikan. von Margit Bergner. Dt. Erstausg. Feiner OLnbd (Hardcover), ohne SU. Sauberes frisches Exemplar. R-Titel in Gold. Wohl ungelesen. - 855 S. Byblos Verlag,Berlin/2 1992. 10 EURO
ISBN 3929029065 - Camille (Anna) Paglia (* 2. April 1947 in Endicott, New York) ist eine US-amerikanische Kunst- und Kulturhistorikerin. Paglia ist Professorin für Geistes- und Medienwissenschaft (Humanities and Media Studies) an der University of the Arts in Philadelphia. Ihr besonderes Augenmerk gilt der Beziehung zwischen Natur, Zivilisation und Kunst und insbesondere der Sexualität als heikler Schnittstelle zwischen Natur und Kultur. Sie wendet sich sowohl gegen die Idee, Sexualität und Natur aus der Kunst zu verdrängen, als auch gegen die romantische Devise zurück zur Natur. Paglia sieht amoralische, aggressive, sadistische, voyeuristische und pornographische Elemente als untrennbare Bestandteile der hohen Kunst, die von der akademischen Kunst- und Literaturwissenschaft ignoriert oder vertuscht worden seien. (Wikipedia)

Paglia, Camille: Die Masken der Sexualität. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Margit Bergner, Ulrich Enderwitz und Monika Noll. Dt Erstausgabe. Hardcover schwarzer OLnbd 24,5 cm x 16 cm. Sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 855 S. Byblos Verlag,Berlin 1992. 24 EURO
isbn 3929029065 - Feines Exemplar der ersten deutschen Ausgabe des umstrittenen Werks, in dem die Autorin ausgiebig und detailliert ihre Thesen vom Fortbestand der heidnischen Kulte im Spiegel der modernen angelsächsischen Literatur darstellt. "Mein ehrgeizigstes Ziel ist, die Erkenntnisse von Frazer und Freud zu verbinden" schreibt sie im Vorwort, "ich gehe davon aus, daß es der jüdisch-christlichen Tradition nicht gelungen ist, die heidnische Antike wirklich aufzuheben und zu überwinden; vielmehr ist in der Kunst, in der Erotik, in der Astrologie und in der Popkultur die pagane Tradition nach wie vor lebendig".

Panosetti, H. S.: Die Konsequenz der Moral. Roman. 1. Auflage. Sauberes Paperback - 327 S. 1/MC Autorenausgabe 1984 . 40 EURO
ISBN 3907006011

Paprotta, Astrid; Schneider, Regina: Aldidente. 30 Tage preiswert schlemmen. Ein Discounter wird erforscht. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 120 S. Eichborn,Frankfurt/M 1996. 8 EURO
ISBN 382181389x

Parihar, N. S.: The Biology and Morphology of Pteridophytes. 1rst Edition (?). - Paperback, vg. - 656 S. Central Book Depot,Allahabad 1977/1985. 16 EURO

Parker, Robert L.: Mineralienkunde. Ein Leitfaden für den Sammler. Mit Bildern und Skizzen. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 263 S. Büchergilde Gutenberg,Zürich 1945. 16 EURO

Parker, Steve: Isaac Newton und die Schwerkraft. (Triumphe der Wissenschaft). Aus dem Englischen von Günter Leupold. Durchgehend illustriert. Peters-Kinderbuch. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 32 S. Peters,Hanau 1994. 6 EURO
ISBN 3876275547

Parsons, Frances Theodora: How to Know the Ferns. A Guide to the Names, Haunts, and Habits of our Common Ferns. 2nd edition, softcover. Clean. - 215 S. Dover,New York 1961. 5 EURO

Paschke, Uwe K. Hrsg: Enzyklopädie der Weltgeschichte - Bd.1: Vom Höhlenbewohner zum Entdecker der Welt ; Bd.2: Von der Entdeckung der Welt zur Eroberung des Universums (komplett). Format 4°. - Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen und Karten. Umfangreicher Index. Großartige Zusammenstellung. Feiner OLnbde, mit OSU - saubere gute Exemplare. - 800 S. Holle,Baden-Baden o.J. 12 EURO

Paschkis, Victor; Ryder, Frederick L.: Direct Analog Computers .Preface, 9 chapters with figures - equations - references, subject index. Ex Library, with usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., else text clean, binding tight, covers G-VG. 6.2" x 9.2" green cloth boards (30 oz). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - xiv, 400 S. Interscience Publs.John Wiley & Sons,New York et al 1968. 34 EURO

Passarge, S.: Klima und Landschaftsbild. Mit 115 Abbildungen, darunter 9 in Farben- und 6 in Doppeltondruck sowie 1 farbigen Karte. (Monographien zur Erdkunde, 36) Gr.-8° - Leinenkaschierter Orig.-Karton mit Titel- und Rückenvergoldung, Kopfgoldschnitt - Erste Ausgabe. Sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 119 S. Velhagen & Klasing ,Bielefeld Berlin Hannover 1927. 14 EURO

Paturi, Felix R.: Die grossen Rätsel unserer Welt. Durchgehend illustriert. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 311 S. Deutscher Bücherbund,Stuttgart und München 1989 . 12 EURO

Paul, A. M. ed.: THE BRITISH PTERIDOLOGICAL SOCIETY BULLETIN. Volume 5, Numbers 1 to 6 (complete volume). 6 seperate Journals, each as softcover publication in Very Good condition, has no names, stamps, etc.. - 356 S. The British Pteridological Society,Kent 1996-2001. 54 EURO
ISSN 03019195

Paul, A. M. ed.: THE BRITISH PTERIDOLOGICAL SOCIETY BULLETIN. Volume 4, Numbers 1 to 6 (complete volume). 6 seperate Journals, each as softcover publication in Very Good condition, has no names, stamps, etc.. - 280 S. The British Pteridological Society,Kent 1990-1995. 54 EURO
ISSN 03019195

Paulsen, Karsten Dr: Das Prinzip der Stimmbildung in der Wirbeltierreihe und beim Menschen. Mit 96 Abbildungen und 10 Tabellen. NaV. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 143 S. 10/Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft,Frankfurt/M. 1967. 6 EURO

Pazaurek, Gustav E.: Die Tapete. Beiträge zu ihrer Geschichte und ästhetischen Wertung. EA. 35 montierte, meist farbige Abb.- Feiner OHLnbd (Hardcover), kleine Bebrauchsspuren an den Ecken, sonst sauber und frisch, keine Markierungen, alle Abb. perfekt. - 87 S. Walter Hädecke,Stuttgart/Stuttgart/s/2 1922. 26 EURO

Pearce, J. W. E.: The Roman Imperial Coinage (ed. by Mattingly,Harold; Sutherland,C.H.V.; Carson,R.A.G.). Vol. IX: Valentinian I - Theodosius I. With introductions to the mints and 16 full page photo plates, which show rare reverses and key portraits. With diagrams and charts. Green original wrappers (softcover). A clean perfect book, partly unopened. - XLIV, 334 S. Spink,London 1951. 80 EURO
This is the bible of all Roman and ancient coin books.

Peccei, Aurelio: Die Zukunft in unserer Hand. Gedanken und Reflexionen des Präsidenten des Club of Rome. Mit einem Vorwort von Prof. Eduard Pestel. 2. Auflage. Aus dem Franz. von Barbara Brumm. Sauberes TB - 224 S. Fritz Molden,Wien München,Zürich,New York/2 1981. 4 EURO

Peirce, Charles S.; Wirth, Uwe Hrsg.: Perspektiven des semiotischen Pragmatismus von Charles S. Peirce. Herausgegeben von Uwe Wirth - mit Abbildungen und Notenbeispielen (Reihe: suhrkamp TB stw 1479). Sauberes TB, gutes Exemplar. - 449 S. Suhrkamp ,Frankfurt/M/-/s/A 2000. 12 EURO
isbn 3518290797 - Die Beiträge des Bandes zeigen auf, welch einzigartige Möglichkeit der Peircesche Ansatz bietet, eine neue Art von Übergängen zwischen Philosophie, Semiotik und Einzeldisziplinen (u. a. Linguistik, Kognitionswissenschaft, Künstliche-Intelligenz-Forschung, Psychoanalyse, Architektur, Theologie sowie Kunst- und Literaturtheorie) zu schaffen.

Penner, V: Konzepte und Praxis des Compilerbaus. Eine Einführung mit Diskette. OPpbd - 210 S. Friedr.Vieweg & Sohn Verlagsges.,Braunschweig/Wiesbaden 1994. 8 EURO

Pennick, Nigel: Das Geheimnis der Labyrinthe. Eine Reise in die Welt der Irrgärten. Mit Fotos und Zeichnungen. (Goldmann TB 12401). Sauberes TB - 284 S. Goldmann/Goldmann ,München 1992. 16 EURO
ISBN 3442124018

Perl, Philip: Farne. Aquarelle von Richard Crist. (Time-Life Handbuch der Gartenkunde). OPpbd mit SU. Sauberes Exemplar - 158 S. Time-Life International,Niederlande 1979. 10 EURO

Perl, Philip: Varens door Philip Perl. Waterverfschilderingen van Richard Crist. Numer. illustrations. Paperback. vg. - 158 S. Time-Life International,Niederlande 1979. 12 EURO

Perrot, Ed. de; Narbel, H Préfacier: La Bible et le ciel étoilé. Préface de H. Narbel. 2 pl. - Broché originale, non coupe. Bon etat! - 330 S. Léon Martinet,Lausanne/2/- s.d., 1913. 24 EURO

Perry, James, Kent, Allen und Berry, Madeline M.: Machine Literature Searching. With a Foreword by Jesse H. Shera. 4to. Blue Hardcover cloth, no DJ. Ex. Lib., usual marks, otherwise fresh, clean, good. - 162 S. Interscience Reserve Univ.Press,New York - London/A 1956. 18 EURO
Much on now to describe and index material to facilitate machine searching. With an annotated bibliography on mechanical analysis, storage and retrieval of information.

Peschl, Ernst: Funktionstheorie Erster Band. (B I Hochschultaschenbücher 131/131a). Namenseintrag vorn. Sauberes TB in Klarsichtfolie eingeklebt - 274 S. Bibliographies Institut,Mannheim/i 1967. 6 EURO

Pestel, R.; Radermacher, F. J.: Information Society, Globalisation and Sustainable Development: The promise of a "European Way". Expo 2000-Conference. Sauberes Paperback - 418 S. A/Universitätsverlag,Ulm 2004 . 14 EURO
ISBN 389559055x

Peter-Kubli, Susanne; (Hrsg): Die Welt ist hier weit. Sonderdruck des Jahrbuchs des Historischen Vereins des Kantons Glarus Heft 75. Mit Bildern. Saubere Broschur - 215 S. Kommissionsverlag Tschudi,Druck und Verlag AG,Glarus 1995 . 26 EURO

Peterhans, Emile: Algues de la famille des Solenoporacees dans le Malm du Jura balois et soleurois. (Abhandlungen der Schweizerischen Paläontologischen Gesellschaft, Bd.49). Societe Paleontol. Suisse Genf, 1929. Mit 7 chromolithographische Tafeln. 4o, Brosch., unaufgeschnittenes gutes Exemplar. - text 15 S. Birkhäuser,Basel/Emile Birkhaeuser,Bale/15/s/7 1929. 28 EURO

Peters, Hermann: Aus der Geschichte der Pflanzenwelt in Wort und Bild. Mit Illustrationen. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 176 S. Arthur Nemayer Verlag,Mittenwald o.J. 26 EURO

Peyer, Bernhard: Geschichte der Tierwelt. Forschung und Leben. Mit Zeichnungen. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 288 S. Büchergilde Gutenberg,Zürich 1950. 10 EURO

Peyer, Bernhard: Geschichte der Tierwelt. Forschung und Leben. Mit Zeichnungen. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 288 S. Büchergilde Gutenberg,Zürich 1950. 10 EURO

Pétersohn, Professeur: Les Révélations du prestidigitateur. In-16, fig. Hardcover, in good condition, no marks. - 127 S. Bernardin-Béchet,Paris/Paris 1930. 28 EURO

Philipp, Werner: Ansätze zum geschichtlichen und politischen Denken im Kiewer Russland. Sonderausgabe. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 106 S. Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft,Darmstadt 1967 . 10 EURO

Phillips, Roger: Wild flowers of Britain. Over a thousand species by photographic identification. Heavely illustrated 22 x 29 cm . Col. Paperback (minimal browned), clean good. - 192 S. Pan Books,London 1977. 14 EURO

Picard, Max: Zerstörte und unzerstörte Welt. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 240 S. Eugen Rentsch,Erlenbach/Zürich 1951. 14 EURO

Pilger, Robert Dr: Die Stämme des Pflanzenreiches. Mit 22 Abbildungen.(Sammlung Göschen). OLnbd. Leicht stockfleckig - 146 S. 22/Göschen,Leipzig 1910. 12 EURO

Pinder, Wilhelm: Deutscher Barock. Die grossen Baumeister des 18. Jahrhunderts. 156.-171. Tsd.. Die blauen Bücher. Saubere Broschur - 112 S. Karl Robert Langewiesche,Königstein im Taunus 1953 . 6 EURO
Wilhelm Pinder (* 25. Juni 1878 in Kassel; † 13. Mai 1947 in Berlin) war ein deutscher Kunsthistoriker. Von 1920 bis 1927 leitete er das Institut für Kunstgeschichte der Universität Leipzig. Es folgten ein Lehrstuhl am Kunsthistorischen Institut der Universität München und ab 1936 an der Universität Berlin.

Pio-Oulsky, Georgii, Kisselev, E., Demchenko, R. und Monteil, C.: Turbines a vapeur. Traduit par R. Demchenko et E. Kisselev. Préface de C. Monteil. Incl. illus., tables, diagrams. Original Paperback (softcover, spine with signs of shealf wear), text clean, no marks. - xii, 402 S. Dunod,Paris 1939. 60 EURO
Pio-Ulskii, Georgii Nikolaevich, 1864-1938.

Plaßmamn, Joseph: Jahrbuch der Naturwissenschaften 1908-1909. Vierundzwanzigster Jahrgang. Mit einem Bildnis von Dr.Max Wildermann und 27 Abbildungen. 4°. Mit Titel- und Illustrationsprägung versehener Original-Leinenband, OSU, Vollfarbschnitt. Schön erhalten, keine Eintragungen, erste Seiten minimal braunfleckig, Schutzumschlag angeschmutzt. - xi, 461 S. Herder,Freiburg/Br. 1909. 10 EURO
Enthält u.a. folgende Schwerpunkte: "Physik" (Heinrich Konen), "Chemie" (Kurt Dammann), "Mineralogie und Geologie" (Hermann Stremme), "Gesundheitspflege und Heilkunde" (Hermann Moeser), "Angewandte Mechanik" (Otto Feeg), etc.

Playfair, Guy Lyon; Hill, Scott: Die Zyklen des Himmels. Die kosmischen Kräfte und wir. (Goldmann TB Esotherik 11742). 1. Auflage. Mit Bildern. Sauberes TB - 384 S. 1/Goldmann/Zsolnay,Wien-Hamburg. 1979. 6 EURO
ISBN 3442117429

Plesse, Werner Prof. Dr. phil.: Philosophische Aspekte der Biologie. Schöner 26cm hoher OLnbd mit OSU. Neuwertig. 1. Auflage. - 2000 S. VEB Gustav Fischer Verlag,Jena 1982. 13 EURO

Plüss, Benjamin: Unsere Beerengewächse. Bestimmung und Beschreibung der einheimischen Beerenkräuter und Beerenhölzer - nebst Anhang: Unsere Giftpflanzen. Mit 126 Holzschnitten im Text. Ill. farb. OPbd., kl.8°, gutes Exemplar. - vi, 114 S. Herder,Freiburg/Br./-/s 1919. 14 EURO

Podlecki, Janusz: Wieliczka - Das königliche Salzbergwerk. 1. Auflage. Zahlr. hochwertige Farbphotos. Format: 17 x 24 cm, farb. OPpbd (Hardcover). Sauberes frisches Exemplar, wie neu! - 46 S. Karpaty,Krakau/-/1/17/x 1997. 8 EURO
isbn 8385204504 - Das Salzbergwerk 'Wieliczka" wurde im Jahre 1978 in die erste Liste des Weltkultur- und Naturerbes der Unesco aufgenommen.

Poggenpohl, Gerhard: Wir stehn auf vegetarische Küche. Red.: Food in Wort & Bild, Sigmarszell. Zahlr. Ill. , mit zahlr. farbigen Abbildungen / Fotos. Farb. illustr. Pp., gebundene Ausgabe - sauberes frisches Exemplar, ungelesen. - 132 S. Edition XXL,Reichelsheim 2001. 8 EURO
isbn 3897360128

POHL, R obert W ichard: Elektrizitätslehre. 8. und 9. Auflage (Einführung in die Physik, Band 2). gr.8° , mit 497 Abb. darunter 20 entlehnten. OPpbd., gutes Exemplar. - viii, 287 S. Springer,Berlin 1943. 4 EURO
Dr.-Ing. e.h. R.W. Pohl war Privatdoc. an der Univ. Berlin und Professor der Physik an der Universität Göttingen.

Polak, Elijah: Computational Methods in Optimization. A Unified Approach (Mathematics in Science and Engineering Series Vol 77). Large index. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original red HC cloth (ex Library, usual marks and stamps). Gilt title on front and on spine. Usual ex-library features. The interior is clean and tight, and in fine condition. - 329 S. Academic Press,New York and London/A/Edition/- 1971. 14 EURO

Polanski, Eugen Rene: Der Halleysche Komet. Nebst einer kurzgefaßten Abhandlung über die Kometen im allgemeinen und einer Biographie des Astronomen Edmund Halley. Mit 1 fotogr. Abb. - Bindung innen mittig angebrochen (unbedeutend), Getitelt. und attrakt. illustr. O-Broschur. Sauberes feines Exemplar. - 62 S. Fr.Karasek,Prossnitz Mähren/s/- 1910. 16 EURO

Pollog, Carl Hanns; Tilgenkamp, Erich: Pioniere der Aviatik. Tollkühne Flieger entdecken die Welt. Mit Bildern und Skizzen. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 383 S. Schweizer Verlagshaus,Zürich 1972. 14 EURO
ISBN 3726361146

Popcorn, Faith: Der Popcorn Report. Trends für die Zukunft. 2. Auflage. Deutsch von Ilse Utz. Sauberes Paperback - 256 S. 2/Heyne,München 1992. 8 EURO
ISBN 3453056019

Poppelbaum, Hermann: Tier-Wesenskunde. 2. Auflage. Sauberes TB - 238 S. 2/Philosophisch-Anthroposophischer Verlag,Dornach 1982. 12 EURO
ISBN 372350292x

Poppenberg, Felix: Menschlichkeit. 2. Auflage. Kopffarbschnitt. OHLederbd. Buch ist stockfleckig - 74 S. 2/Fritz Gurlitt,Berlin 1920. 8 EURO

Popper, Karl R.: Realismo y el objetivo de la ciencia (Post Scriptum a La Lógica de la investigación científica. Vol. I.) Edición preparada por W. W. Bartley III. Traducción de Marta Sansigre Vidal. Softcover, in vg clean condition. - 452 S. Tecnos,Madrid/A/i/W 1985. 24 EURO
isbn 8430912282

Postel, Emil: Der Führer in die Pflanzenwelt. Hilfsbuch zur Auffindung und Bestimmung der wichtigsten in Deutschland wild wachsenden Pflanzen. Mit 744 Textabb. 9.Auflage. - OHLederbd, marmor. Papier. Vorsatz vorn fehlt, kl matter St. a Titel. Umfangreiches Register. Papier zeitbedingt gering randst. gebräunt. Insgesamt bis auf fehlendes leeres Vorsatzpapier gutes und sauberes Exemplar. Sehr schöne Rückenverzierung mit Goldtitel und Goldornamentik. - 816 S. Greßler,Langensalza/s/A 1895. 54 EURO

Potonie, H.: Führer durch die pflanzengeographische Anlage im Kgl. botanischen Garten zu Berlin. Mit 2 Tafeln. Getiteltes feines Exemplar, in neuer Kartonbroschur mit kleinem Leinenrücken. Sauberes Exemplar. - 40 S. Ferd.Dümmler,Berlin 1890. 18 EURO

Pott, Eckart; Schwoerbel, J. ü: Der Bodensee in Farbe. Ein Reiseführer für Naturfreunde mit 116 Farbfotos. 1. Auflage. Sauberes TB - 71 S. 1/Kosmos - Gesellschaft der Naturfreunde Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgart 1978. 5 EURO

Powell, R. E.; Shah, S. M.: Summability Theory and its Applications. First published. OPpbd in Klarsichtfolie eingeklebt. Sauberes Exemplar - 177 S. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company,London 1972. 36 EURO
ISBN 0442066252

Powers, Richard: Der Klang der Zeit. Roman. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Manfred Allie und Gabriele Kempf-Allie. 9. Auflage. (Fischer TB 15971).NaT und Namenseintrag vorn. Sauberes TB - 765 S. 9/Fischer Taschenbuch,Frankfurt/M 2006. 8 EURO
ISBN 3596159717

Prance, Ghillean T.: Flora Neotropica, Monograph No. 10 : Dichapetalaceae - Monograph No. 11: Rhabdodendraceae. Two in 1 (original). First edition. Many illustrations. Binding is Ppbk. good, clean. - 84, 20 S. Hafner Publishing,New York 1972. 28 EURO

Prelat, Carlos E.: Epistemologia de las ciencias fisicas (Historia y Filosofia de la Ciencia). O-Brochure 13,4 x 20,1 cm. In fine good condition (previous owners name on title).. - 154 S. Espasa-Calpe,Buenos Aires/x 1949. 14 EURO

Pressland, David: Die Kunst des Blechspielzeugs. Aus dem Englischen von Dieter Portmann u. Claude Jeanmaire-dit-Quartier. Mit 646 teils farbigen fotografischen Abb. Quer-fol. im farbigen Or.-Pp. in Schuber. Mininamensstempel auf Vorsatz, ansonsten verlagsfrisch ungelesen. Der Schuber mit geringen Gebrauchsspuren. - 224 S. Orell Füssli,Zürich/Zürich/s o.J., ca 1976. 60 EURO
ISBN 3280008891 - Opulent illustriertes Werk über Blechspielzeug von 1825 bis in die Gegenwart; im letzten Kapitel wird auch der Einfluss von Raumfahrt und Massenmedien auf die Spielzeugfabrikation untersucht. Mit Abbildungen der Warenzeichen u. Fabrikanten u. durch Register erschlossen.

Prestre, W. A.: La Lumiere Qui Tue. Illustr. original wrappers. Paper minimal browned, wrappers towards spine also minimal browned - else in good clean condition.! - 256 S. Éditions de la Baconniére,,Neuchatel/- 1939. 24 EURO

Preuß, Karl-Heinz; Simen, Rolf H.: Geschichten, die die Forschung schreibt (1). Von Sauriern, Computern und anderem mehr. Ein Lesebuch des Deutschen Forschungsdienstes. Illustr. OPpbd, sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 240 S. Deutscher Forschungsdienst,Bonn - Bad Godesberg 1982. 8 EURO
isbn 392312015x

Price, George MacCready: Naturwissenschaft und Schöpfungslehre. Mit div. Abb. im Text. Aus d. Engl. von W. K. Ising. Sehr attraktiv gestalt. OLnbd, geprgt. Titelvignette, Goldrückentitel.Farbkopfschnitt. Sauberes frisches, sowie festes gutes Exemplar. - 343 S. Advent-Verlag,Hamburg u.a. 1925. 14 EURO
In dem vorliegenden Werke zeigt Price in folgerichtiger Beweisführung , daß jede unvoreingenommene wissenschaftliche Forschung letzten Endes zu dem unvermeidlichen Schluß kommt, daß dem biblischen Bericht gemäß am Anfang der Dinge eine wirkliche Schöpfung stattgefunden haben muß und somit zwischen Natur und Bibel als Offenbarungen einer gemeinsamen Urquelle Harmonie besteht. Interessante Vergleiche der Naturwissenschaften und Schöpfungslehre.

Priewe, Jems: WEIN - Die neue grosse Schule. 1. Aufl. 4°. Mit zahlr. farb. Abb. Alles über die Welt des Weins. 1000 Farbfotos, Illustrationen und neue Luftaufnahmen. OPpbd, mit OSU - sauberes Exemplar. - 256 S. Zabert Sandmann,München 1997. 12 EURO
isbn 3932023021

Prinz, Heinrich: Die natürlichen Landschaften des Regierungsbeziks Düsseldorf. 1. Teil: Das Wuppergebiet. 2. Teil: Das Gebiet zwischen Wupper und Ruhr. 3. Teil: Die Landschaften der Ebene und das Gesamtbild des Regierungsbezirks. NaT. Saubere Broschur - 61 S. 1/2/3/Druck und Verlag von A.Bagel Aktiengesellschaft,Düsseldorf 1926. 14 EURO

Projektträger Biotechnologie in der Kernforschungsanlage Jülich GmbH: Tierische Zellkulturen. Vorträge im Rahmen des BMFT-Statusseminars am 2. und 3. November 1981, in der Kernforschungsanlage Jülich GmbH. Mit Tabellen und Skizzen. NaT. Saubers Paperback - 565 S. 2/3/Bundesministerium für Forschung und Technologie,Bonn 1981. 26 EURO
ISBN 3980038440

Prokop, Otto; Göhler, Werner: Die menschlichen Blutgruppen. 5. neugest. Aufl., mit 64 Abb. u. 89 Tab. (Genetik - Grundlagen, Ergebnisse u. Probleme in Einzeldarstllungen - hrsg. v. Prof. Dr. Hans Stubbe, Beitrag 2) - O-Paperback, sauberes Exemplar (geringe Lagerspuren am Einband). - 365 S. Gustav Fischer,Jena/5/-/2 1986. 8 EURO

Propagandazentrale für Erzeugnisse der scheizerischen Landwirtschaft, Zürich: Rund um den Apfel. Eine schweizer Obstfibel. Mit Fotos. Saubere Broschur - 72 S. Verbandsdruckerei AG Bern 1952. 24 EURO

Putnam, G. R.: Physical Observations made in connection with the Pribilof Islands Expedition of 1897. Appendix No. 5, Report for 1897-98, pp. 237-241. (Treasury Department U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey, Henry S. Pritchett). Gravity, Magnetism, and Ocean Densities. 4to. - Original wrappers - softcover. - 5 S. Government Printing Office,Washington 1898. 28 EURO

Putnam, G. R.: Results of Pendulum Observations made in 1895 and 1896. Appendix No. 6, Report for 1897, pp. 299-311. Full page illustrations of the pendulum used - full page map showing the pendulum stations (Treasury Department U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey, W.W.Duffield - Geodesy). 4to. - Original wrappers - softcover. - 12 S. Government Printing Office,Washington 1898. 46 EURO

Quantz, Johann Joachim; Schmitz, Hans-Peter: Versuch einer Anweisung die flute traversiere zu spielen. Faksimile des Originaldrucks. - Vorwort von Hans-Peter Schmitz; Nachwort, Bemerkungen, Ergänzungen und Register von Horst Augsbach. Faksimile-Nachdr. d. 3. Aufl., Berlin (vielmehr Breslau) 1789, hrsg. von Hans-Peter Schmitz. (Johann Joachim Quantz, Documenta musicologica, 2 - Documenta Musicologica, Erste Reihe: Druckschriften-Faksimiles, II). 4. Auflage des Nachdrucks. Mit gefalteten Notenblättern (12 Faltblätter) im Anhang. Fein getittelter O-Hardcover, sauberes frisches Exemplar, perfekt! - 334 S. Bärenreiter,Kassel und Basel 1968. 18 EURO

Quitzow, Hans Wilhelm; Schraetz, Ernst: Neue Krefelder Naturpfade. Mit zahlreichen Zeichnungen und Lichtbildern. (Niederrheinische Landeskunde - Schriften zur Natur und Geschichte des Niederrheins Band IX). Durchgehend illustriert. Mit Faltkarte. Sauberes TB - 264 S. Niederrhein-Verlag K.H.Hilbertz,Krefeld 1986. 10 EURO

Quitzow, Hans Wilhelm Hrsg.: Beiträge zur Naturgeschichte des Krefelder Raumes. Festschrift zum 125jährigen Bestehen des Naturwissenschaftlichen Vereins zu Krefeld 1858-1983. (Niederrheinische Landeskunde, Schriften .. Band VIII). Blauer O-Ledereinband - sauberes frisches Exemplar. (lose beigelegt: Heimatbuch des Kreise Kempen-Krefeld 1970, Artikel von Jochen Hild: Die Wälder des Kreisgebietes). - 223 S. Verein Linker Niederrhein,Krefeld 1983. 16 EURO

Rabenalt, Arthur Maria: Joseph Goebbels und der "Großdeutsche" Film. Mit 116 Abbildungen. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 248 S. Herbig,München - Berlin 1985. 14 EURO
ISBN 3776613696

Raciborski, Maryan: Die Pteridophyten der Flora von Buitenzorg (Flore de Buitenzorg ; 1). Xeroxkopiertes Exemplar! Gebundene Broschur. - xii, 225 S. Brill,Leiden 1898. 16 EURO

RACINAIS, Henry: Les Petits Appartements Des Roys Louis XV et Louis XVI au Chateau De Versailles. 2 volumes in-4. En deux volumes (complete) un de texte 192 pages et un de 152 planches pleine page. Tome 1. Texte. Lettres ornées, bandeaux et culs-de-lampe. - Tome 2. 152 planches de photos, plans, coupes et élévations. Tirage limité à 1000 ex. (this is no. 672) + 100 hors commerce ici 1/100 h.c. no 50. 2 minimal stains, otherwise in excellent condition. Editors (?) hardcover cloth, attractive and excellent binding, over complete orig. Brochés (part. non coupé) et en bon état. - text 192 S. Henri Lefebvre,Paris 1950. 160 EURO

Radecki, Sigismund von: Über die Freiheit. Saubere Broschur - 76 S. Summa,Olten 1950. 10 EURO

Radig, Werner: Die Siedlungstypen in Deutschland und ihre frühgeschichtlichen Wurzeln. Deutsche Bauakademie. Schriften des Forschungsinstitutes für Theorie und Geschichte der Baukunst. Mit zahlr s/w Abb., überwiegend Grundrisse und Pläne. - OHLnbd (Hardcover), mit SU. Stempel u Name auf Vorstaz, sonst sauber und gut erhalten. - 183 S. Berlin/s 1955. 8 EURO

Rammner, Walter: Die Pflanzenwelt der deutschen Landschaft. Das Leben der Pflanzen in ihrer Umwelt (Inhalt: Die Pflanzen der deutschen Wälder; Die Pflanzenwelt der offenen Landschaft, der Binnengewässer, der Meeresküste, der Alpen und der Siedlungen). Mit 404 Abb., 12 Farbtaf. Gr.8°. Feiner OLnbd, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - viii, 408 S. Bibliographisches Institut,Leipzig 1935. 24 EURO

Rammner, Walter: Die Pflanzenwelt der deutschen Landschaft. Mit 404 Abb. im Text u. 12 farb. Tafeln. Bibliophile Neubindung im Stil der Zeit, sehr schönes festes und sauberes Exemplar, Rückentitel in Gold. - vi, 408 S. Bibliographisches Institut,Leipzig 1935. 12 EURO

Ramsthaler, Kurt; Walter, Karl: Die Schlichterei der Baumwolle, Zellwolle, Mischgarne und Kunstseide. Mit 78 Abb. im Text. (Konradin Textil-Betriebsbücher. Herausgegeben von Walter Frenzel, Band 1). Sauberer OHLnbd. - 149 S. Konradin,Stuttgart 1949. 12 EURO

Randow, Gero von: Genießen. Eine Ausschweifung. 3. Auflage. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 240 S. 3/Hoffmann und Campe,Hamburg 2001. 10 EURO
ISBN 3455112781

Raninen, Huugo: Fob-lauseke hankinta- ja kauppasopimuksissa (virallisen vastaväittäjän prof. El. Kailan lausunto). (Suomalaisen Lakimiesten Yhdistyksen julkaisuja, Nr. 2). Original Brochure (Softcover) - in clean fine condition. - xxix, 312 S. Otava,Helsingissä 1934. 34 EURO

Rasbach, Kurt und Helga; Wilmanns, Ottilie: Die Farnpflanzen Zentraleuropas. Gestalt, Geschichte, Lebensraum. EA! 31,5 x 24,5 cm. Mit 146 Photographien von Helga u. Kurt Rasbach. OLnbd, mit OSU - sauberes feines Exemplar. - 295 S. Quelle & Meyer,Heidelberg 1968. 48 EURO

Rathert, Wilhelm: Über die Passivität der Metalle. Mit zahlr. graph. Darst.. (Münster, Univ., Diss., 1914). Separatdruck aus: Zeitschrift für physikalische Chemie; 1914, 86). Getitelte O-Broschur, schönes Exemplar innen (insgesamt leicht eselsohrig. - 61 S. Wilhelm Engelmann,Leipzig 1914. 6 EURO

Rathgeber, Richard; Bruckner, Helmut: Total verknallt... und keine Ahnung? Alles über Liebe, Sex und Zärtlichkeit. Mit s/w Bildern. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 104 S. Falken,Niedernhausen 1989. 8 EURO

Rau, Albrecht: Die Grundlage der modernen Chemie. Band 1 apart (von 3, jedoch nicht als Band 1 gekennzeichnet, in sich abgeschlossen). Eine historisch-philosophische Analyse. 2 kleine Stempel auf Titelseite, sonst sauberes Exemplar. Einfacher OHLnbd., marmor. Vollschnitt. Insgesamt gutes Exemplar. - viii, 114 S. Friedr.Vieweg & Sohn,Braunschweig 1877. 6 EURO

Rauh, Dr: Alpenpflanzen. 2., völlig umgearbeitete Auflage. Zweiter Band. Mit 64 farbigen und 12 einfarbigen Tafeln sowie 20 Textabbildungen. (Naturwissenschaftliche TB 16). OLnbd mit OSU. Titelvignette. Sauberes Exemplar, original als feiner Leineneinband (nicht Taschenbuch-Broschur). - 95 S. Carl Winter,Heidelberg 1951. 18 EURO

Rauh, Werner: Alpenpflanzen. 2., völlig umgearbeitete Auflage. Erster Band. Mit 64 farbigen und 16 einfarbigen Tafeln sowie 11 Strichzeichnungen. (Winters Narturwissenschaftliche TB 15). OLnbd mit OSU. Titelvignette. Sauberes Exemplar - 84 S. Carl Winter,Heidelberg 1951. 18 EURO

Rausch, Albert H.: Eros Anadyomenos. OLnbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 132 S. Deutsche Verlagsanstalt,Stuttgart 1927. 14 EURO

Rebrik, Boris M.: Geologie und Bergbau in der Antike. Mit 35 Bildern. 1. Auflage. Sauberes TB - 184 S. 1/VEB Deutscher Verlag für Grundstoffindustrie,Leipzig 1987. 8 EURO
ISBN 3342002336

Rechinger-Moser, Frida Dr: Italien - Was find ich in Italien, an den Mittelmeerküsten Frankreichs, Spaniens und des Balkans? Mit 365 Abbildungen im Text, 7 Farb- und 8 Fototafeln. WaV. Sauberes TB - 219 S. Kosmos - Gesellschaft der Naturfreunde Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,Stuttgart 1955. 9 EURO

Recke, Gunhild von der: Reizvolle Kartoffel-Gerichte. Von der herzhaften Hausmannskost bis zur raffinierten Feinschmeckerei. 4. Auflage.Mit Fotos. GU Küchenratgeber. Saubere Broschur - 70 S. 4/Gräfe und Unzer,München 1987. 8 EURO
ISBN 3774242232

Redaktionsbüro, Harenberg: Knaurs Naturführer in Farbe. Lexikon der Pflanzen. Mit 250 farbigen Zeichnungen. 1. Auflage. (Knaur 7637). Sauberes TB - 160 S. Droemer Knaur,München/Zürich 1978. 4 EURO
isbn 342676373

Reich, Jens: "Es wird ein Mensch gemacht". Möglichkeiten und Grenzen der Gentechnik. Mit Abbildungen von Swantje Osburg. 1. Auflage. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 190 S. 1/Rowohlt,Berlin 2003 . 8 EURO
ISBN 3871344710

Reichardt, W.: Rechnen mit Physikalischen Größen. Saubere Broschur - 103 S. Technische Universität,Dresden 1965 . 8 EURO

Reichardt, Walter: Physikalische Grundlagen der Elektroakustik. Mit 110 Abbildungen. 1. Aufl. (Mathematisch-naturwissenschaftliche Bibliothek ; 31). Papier leicht gebräunt. OHLnbd (Hardcover), auf Vorsatz mit Widmung des Verfassers und eigenhändig
signiert. - 150 S. Teubner,Leipzig 1961. 12 EURO

Reik, Theodor: Aus Leiden Freuden. Masochismus und Gesellschaft. 1.-7. Tsd.. OLnbd. Rücken ausgebleicht, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar - 504 S. Hoffmann und Campe,Hamburg/Leiden 1977 . 12 EURO
ISBN 3455089682

Reinecke, F.; Migula, W.: Das Pflanzenreich - Einteilung des gesamten Pflanzenreiches mit den wichtigsten und bekanntesten Arten. (Sammlung Göschen 122), mit 50 Textabbildungen. 7 Blatt Verlagsreklame, OLn., Klein-8° - sauberes Exemplar. - 140 S. Göschen,Berlin Leipzig 1900. 10 EURO

Reinhardt, Fritz; Soeder, Heinrich: dtv-Atlas zur Informatik. Tafeln und Texte. Band I: Grundlagen, Algebra und Geometrie: Mit 118 farbigen Abbildungsseiten. 6. Auflage, 111.-130. Tsd.. (dtv Tb 3007). Sauberes TB - 266 S. 6/dtv/dtv München/i 1974. 8 EURO
ISBN 3423030070

Reinhardt, Ludwig: Vom Nebelfleck zum Menschen. Eine gemeinverständliche Entwicklungsgeschichte des Naturganzen nach den neuesten Forschungsergebnissen. Die Geschichte der Erde mit 194 Abbildungen im Text, 17 Vollbildern und 3 geologischen Profiltafeln, nebst einem farbigen Titelbild "Canjon des Colorado" von A. Marcks. OLnbd 22,5cm, mit eingesetztem farb. Titelbild. - Sachregister I-VII, 575 S. Ernst Reinhardt,München 1907. 24 EURO

Reinisch, Leonhard: Fernsehen - heute und morgen. Eine Institution im Kreuzfeuer der Meinungen. Sauberes TB - 222 S. -/Bertelsmann,Gütersloh 1963. 8 EURO

Reiprich, Kurt: Die philosophisch-naturwissenschaftlichen Arbeiten von Karl Marx und Friedrich Engels. Erste Ausgabe. Enthält auch eine kurze Übersicht über die bisher unveröffentlichten Exzerpte von Marx und Engels zum Thema. OLnbd, mit OSU - sauberes Exemplar. - 144 S. Dietz,Berlin/Berlin/s 1969. 8 EURO

Renholm, J. E.: Über das Leitvermögen der Mischungen von starken Elektrolyten. Untersuchungen bei sehr kleinen Konzentrationen. (Acta Societ.scientiarum Fennicae, T.L, No.10). - Tetitelte O-Broschur, sauberes frisches Exemplar (Broschur gebräunt). - 81 S. Helsingfors 1925. 10 EURO

Rentell, Philip: Historic P & O-Orient Liners. Illustrated with colour period postcards - 40 coloured illustrations and 18 in black and white. Oblong 4to, original coloured illustrated laminated boards. Clean fine condition. - 48 S. Kingfisher Publ.,Southampton/P/18 1990. 8 EURO
isbn 0946184569

Rentell, Philip: Historic White Star Liners. Illustrated with colour period postcards - pictures of over 30 vessels. Oblong 4to, original coloured illustrated laminated boards. Clean fine condition. - 48 S. Blue Water Publ.,Truro/-/18 1987. 8 EURO
isbn 0951231308

Resal, H.: Journal de mathematiques pures et appliquees. Troisième Serié - vols. 2, 5, 6, 8, 9 (5 volumes) as Kraus Reprint from the original edition Gauthier-Villars, Paris 1875-1884. Text in French. 4°. Each vol. 1 minor stamp verso frontpage, otherwise no marks, no foxing. Ex Library, modern Library binding, tight and fresh, uniformly bound. - each vol, ca 450 S. Gauthier-Villars,Paris/Kraus Reprint,Nendeln/Liechtenstein 1976. 60 EURO
Résal, Henri-Amé (1828-1896). For contents (all articles listed) see: http://gallica.bnf.fr/Catalogue/noticesInd/FRBNF34348784.htm

Reusch, Bernd: Lineare Automaten. (B I Hochschulskripten 708). Namenseintrag vorn. Sauberes TB in Klarsichtfolie eingeklebt - 149 S. Bibliographies Institut,Mannheim/Zürich/Wien/i 1969. 10 EURO

Rey Ardid, Dr. R.: APERTURAS DE AJEDREZ. TOMOS I y II (2 vols). Tome Iº : La Apertura Española (152pp). Tome IIº : Aperturas Abiertas (excepto la española, fasc. 1º, 147pp.). Original softcover, paper bit browned, upper and lower spine minimal bumping, otherwise in clean fine condition. - 152; 147 S. Talleres Graficos La Editorial,Zaragoza 1945. 28 EURO
Lomo algo suelto en el volumen segundo. Según el autor la obra es un procedimiento útil y ameno para que con poco trabajo se pueda poner al corriente de lo más moderno que hay sobre aperturas.

Reynolds, Joshua Paul: Sex determination in a bisexual strain of Sciara coprophila Lintner. A portion of thesis (Ph. D.)--Johns Hopkins university, Baltimore. Reprinted from Genetics 23 (1938), page 203-220. Thesis (Ph. D.)--Johns Hopkins University, 1934. Original, fine titled softcover, in clean good condition, no marks. - 17 S. A/Baltimore/John Hopkins,Baltimore 1934. 14 EURO

Rheinischer Verein für Denkmalpflege und Heimatschutz, Köln: Nordrheinische Naturschutzgebiete. Mit s/w Fotos. Saubere Broschur - 35 S. Gesellschaft für Buchdruckerei AG.,Neub 1967. 5 EURO

Rias-Bucher, Barbara: Herzhaft & köstliche Bayrische Küche. Durchgehend illustriert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar
71 - 159 S. Ludwig,München 1999 . 6 EURO
ISBN 3778738054

Richter, Detlev: Lackdosen. Durchgehend illustriert. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar - 216 S. Klinkhardt & Biermann,München 1988 . 14 EURO
ISBN 3781402797

Richter, Helene: Helene Richter's Neues illustriertes Kochbuch für die bürgerliche Küche. Enthaltend 626 erprobte und bewährte Original-Rezepte. 8°, In Blindprägung (schwarz/gold) illustr. Original Leinen, grün/gold (Hardcover). Einband mit nur geringen Gebrauchsspure (minimal berieben), vorderer Innenfalz minimal angebrochen. Innen sauber und ohne Stempel oder Markierungen, Papier altersbedingt leicht gebräunt. Insgesamt gutes sauberes Exemplar. - 292 S. Haasenstein & Vogler,Berlin o.J., ca 1900. 34 EURO

Richter, Max Prof: Die deutschen Alpen und ihre Entstehung. Mit 56 Textabbildungen. Deutscher Boden Band V. OLnbd. Einband leicht stockfleckig - 179 S. Gebrüder Borntraeger,Berlin 1937. 16 EURO

Richter, Rolf: Das Jagdwaffenbuch. Durchgehend illustriert. OPpbd. Sauberes Exemplar - 311 S. BLV ,München,Bern,Wien 1979. 10 EURO
ISBN 3405117860

Rickard, M. H.: Pteridologist. Complete vol. 1, part 1-6. 6 Issues. With beautiful illustrations. In perfect and clean condition. - total 286 S. The Bristish Pteridological Society 1984/1989. 68 EURO
ISSN 02661640 - This Journal, the Pteridologist, contains articles and book reviews for the amateur enthusiast and grower of ferns and their varieties.

Rickard, M. H.: THE BRITISH PTERIDOLOGICAL SOCIETY BULLETIN. Volume 2, Numbers 1 to 5 (complete volume). 5 seperate Journals, each as softcover publication in Very Good condition (the shade of green of the softcover binding varies), has no names, stamps, etc.. - 276 S. The British Pteridological Society,Kent 1979-1983. 60 EURO
ISSN 03019195

Riebensahm, P;